Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2024, 11:40:50 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 [930] 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426873 times)
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3150
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 12:05:38 AM
 #18581

djm34  when you compiled doom does it matter what graphics drivers you have in the outcome? because i cant mine it with 9.18.13.3788 drivers. I can with the lastest but the new drivers crash my old bat files.  thz
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 12:07:46 AM
 #18582

Dinner is waiting on me! lol =)

So I just re-zipped my VS project folder (ccminer-master)...

A few notes...I've been building with release - x64 - CUDA 6.5.

Changed the project file to load from CUDA 6.5 not 5.5.

If you have a processor that does not have AVX instructions you'll need to change DEBUG/ccminer properties/'C/C++'/Code Generation/ to whatever it does support or back to default.

I do not have a page file, so if you have very little ram / rely on a page file you'll need remove the two '0's under DEBUG/ccminer properties/Linker/System for good measure.

Look through DEBUG/ccminer properties under the maintool bar in visual studio to see the settings I've changed.  I don't claim this to increase hashrate any significant amount, but every little bit helps and it definitely is more stable.

Also as I said before this is with CUDA 6.5 and x64 architecture, but can easily be modified for any CUDA toolkit and architecture.

http://d-h.st/bBe



Cool, thank you for posting.

We have been getting some very good collective knowledge, algos and support this last month from many members.

Your contribution is most welcome.
becker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 12:30:42 AM
 #18583

Won't let me download nvminer on http://cudamining.cc/url/releases
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2014, 12:35:01 AM
 #18584

How about posting your code and we can compare to see what you did differently?

Me just wants to get my grubby hands on it.  Grin

Right, I cloned djm's latest and only modified doom.cu and created doom_luffa512.cu. And obviously you'll need to modify Makefile.am and the VC project files to include doom_luffa512.cu in the build. Built it and voila, ~80 MH/s per 750 Ti. Let me know how it turns out.

Source for both files here: http://pastebin.com/3kUMumEm

I reproduced the speed increase
this :
Code:
#pragma unroll 8
        for (int i = 7; i >= 0; i--) {
            if (hash[i] > d_target[i]) {
                if(position < i) {
                    position = i;
                    rc = false;
                }
             }
             if (hash[i] < d_target[i]) {
                if(position < i) {
                    position = i;
                    rc = true;
                }
             }
        }

give a gain of performance while this doesn't: Shocked
Code:
#pragma unroll 8	
for (int i = 7; i >= 0; i--) {
if (Hash[i] > pTarget[i]) {

rc = false;
break;
}
if (Hash[i] < pTarget[i]) {
rc = true;
break;
}
}


Now if someone has the explanations, I will be happy to hear it... (I would tend to believe that the second is faster....) but no...

It's all them capital letters, yo. Can't fit through them pipelines.

You've got the Hash array defined in the kernel and not still a pointer to gmem?
yes, I removed it in the afternoon... (no change)
may-be the compiler doesn't like the break instruction which might get translated into 100 line of asm  Grin
actually it is the ptx file generated during compilation we should look for an explanation...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 12:44:57 AM
 #18585

Won't let me download nvminer on http://cudamining.cc/url/releases

That's cause we don't like you.  Shocked

Kidding aside,  what type of error message are you getting?
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 01:37:07 AM
 #18586

Trivia Challenge:

What does tsiv stand for?
What does dsm34 stand for?
what does cayars stand for <-- super easy
what does CB stand for <-- even easier

4 people are disqualified from answering Smiley

Bonus,
What is the first name of each (2 are super easy). How well do you know thy "neighbors"?
becker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 01:45:12 AM
 #18587

Won't let me download nvminer on http://cudamining.cc/url/releases

That's cause we don't like you.  Shocked

Kidding aside,  what type of error message are you getting?

It's working now, the server kept saying internal server error.
CodyF86
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 01:45:35 AM
Last edit: July 30, 2014, 02:00:42 AM by CodyF86
 #18588

Whoops sorry...one last update.

Forgot a change to floating point precision (fast) and enabled /mp (multi-processor compilation) compiles at least twice as fast.  Can do with it what you want, just something to fiddle with. Smiley

Anyway seems a tiny / negligable hash increase, but compiles way faster...a lot faster.

http://d-h.st/AWY

cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 02:04:06 AM
 #18589

Whoops sorry...one last update.

Forgot a change to floating point precision (fast) and enabled /mp (multi-processor compilation) compiles at least twice as fast.  Can do with it what you want, just something to fiddle with. Smiley

Anyway seems a tiny / negligable hash increase, but compiles way faster...a lot faster.

http://d-h.st/AWY



Nice, will have to check it out.  BTW, what version of CUDA toolkit do you have installed. (haven't looked at VS yet).

Carlo
CodyF86
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 02:06:37 AM
 #18590

6.5 atm.

6.0 was a dud, but was using 5.5 up until recently. Smiley
polanskiman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 02:14:32 AM
 #18591

Carlo,

Are you able to connect?
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 02:19:15 AM
 #18592

6.5 atm.

6.0 was a dud, but was using 5.5 up until recently. Smiley

6.5 cool

that's what we are moving to so NICE!
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 02:19:44 AM
 #18593

Carlo,

Are you able to connect?

No I sent you email.  VPN is no connect
numanoid
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890
Merit: 1148


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 04:25:00 AM
 #18594

Hey all, just started trying my hand at monero and I'm getting an odd issue.  Using NVMiner 1.2D6 my GTX 750 tis are hashing in the 280s or so, but my GTX titan is only getting around 220 or so.  Am I missing something?

Yes, 750Ti is the bomb.

yes and no.  In all other coins, my Titan is 2-3x a 750 ti.  So yes, it rock, but it's not that big of a bomb if you got a titan.  Seems like the code is not set for this card.  Much like the early ccminer was for x11.

Any tips?
polanskiman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 04:52:25 AM
Last edit: July 30, 2014, 05:11:55 AM by polanskiman
 #18595

Hey all, just started trying my hand at monero and I'm getting an odd issue.  Using NVMiner 1.2D6 my GTX 750 tis are hashing in the 280s or so, but my GTX titan is only getting around 220 or so.  Am I missing something?

Yes, 750Ti is the bomb.

yes and no.  In all other coins, my Titan is 2-3x a 750 ti.  So yes, it rock, but it's not that big of a bomb if you got a titan.  Seems like the code is not set for this card.  Much like the early ccminer was for x11.

Any tips?

What's the watt consumption of your Titan? On a non-OCed 750 Ti it's around 60 Watt. Can your Titan beat the Ti's hash/watt ratio?

Edit: after looking at the GTX Titan specs, I see 250W consumption... Clear cut case here!
yellowduck2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 05:01:25 AM
 #18596

Trivia Challenge:

What does tsiv stand for?
What does dsm34 stand for?
what does cayars stand for &amp;lt;-- super easy
what does CB stand for &amp;lt;-- even easier

4 people are disqualified from answering Smiley

Bonus,
What is the first name of each (2 are super easy). How well do you know thy "neighbors"?

What does tsiv stand for? Two-Sample Instrumental Variables
What does dsm34 stand for? Digital sex machine 34
what does cayars stand for ? Car yard
what does CB stand for ? Cyber Bus

Do I win ?
PVmining
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 330
Merit: 252



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 06:15:49 AM
 #18597

Trivia Challenge:


What does dsm34 stand for? ...a typo  Grin
Strannik-74
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 348
Merit: 102



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 06:39:14 AM
 #18598

Hey all, just started trying my hand at monero and I'm getting an odd issue.  Using NVMiner 1.2D6 my GTX 750 tis are hashing in the 280s or so, but my GTX titan is only getting around 220 or so.  Am I missing something?

Yes, 750Ti is the bomb.

yes and no.  In all other coins, my Titan is 2-3x a 750 ti.  So yes, it rock, but it's not that big of a bomb if you got a titan.  Seems like the code is not set for this card.  Much like the early ccminer was for x11.

Any tips?

What's the watt consumption of your Titan? On a non-OCed 750 Ti it's around 60 Watt. Can your Titan beat the Ti's hash/watt ratio?

Edit: after looking at the GTX Titan specs, I see 250W consumption... Clear cut case here!

Win8 x64, G1620, Asrock H61 PRO BTC, 4Gb, nvminer-v1.2U-D5, 337.88-whql

6x750Ti - x11 - 410W rig

[2014-07-29 00:43:44] Stratum detected new block
[2014-07-29 00:43:44] GPU #5: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2653 khash/s
[2014-07-29 00:43:44] GPU #4: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2659 khash/s
[2014-07-29 00:43:44] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2653 khash/s
[2014-07-29 00:43:44] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2669 khash/s
[2014-07-29 00:43:44] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2642 khash/s
[2014-07-29 00:43:44] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2659 khash/s
[2014-07-29 00:43:46] accepted: 5/5 (100.00%), 15913 kh/s - Yay


6x750Ti - CryptoNight - 316W rig

[2014-07-28 15:52:38] Stratum detected new block
[2014-07-28 15:52:39] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 283.68 H/s
[2014-07-28 15:52:39] GPU #5: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 283.17 H/s
[2014-07-28 15:52:39] GPU #4: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 283.37 H/s
[2014-07-28 15:52:39] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 283.25 H/s
[2014-07-28 15:52:40] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 283.72 H/s
[2014-07-28 15:52:40] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 283.14 H/s
[2014-07-28 15:53:11] accepted: 201/201 (100.00%), 1700.33 H/s - Yay
totoy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 07:03:17 AM
 #18599

Trivia Challenge:


What does dsm34 stand for? ...a typo  Grin
Grin
Grim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 252


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 07:22:43 AM
 #18600

Hey all, just started trying my hand at monero and I'm getting an odd issue.  Using NVMiner 1.2D6 my GTX 750 tis are hashing in the 280s or so, but my GTX titan is only getting around 220 or so.  Am I missing something?

Yes, 750Ti is the bomb.

yes and no.  In all other coins, my Titan is 2-3x a 750 ti.  So yes, it rock, but it's not that big of a bomb if you got a titan.  Seems like the code is not set for this card.  Much like the early ccminer was for x11.

Any tips?

What's the watt consumption of your Titan? On a non-OCed 750 Ti it's around 60 Watt. Can your Titan beat the Ti's hash/watt ratio?

Edit: after looking at the GTX Titan specs, I see 250W consumption... Clear cut case here!

Win8 x64, G1620, Asrock H61 PRO BTC, 4Gb, nvminer-v1.2U-D5, 337.88-whql

6x750Ti - x11 - 410W rig

[2014-07-29 00:43:44] Stratum detected new block
[2014-07-29 00:43:44] GPU #5: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2653 khash/s
[2014-07-29 00:43:44] GPU #4: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2659 khash/s
[2014-07-29 00:43:44] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2653 khash/s
[2014-07-29 00:43:44] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2669 khash/s
[2014-07-29 00:43:44] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2642 khash/s
[2014-07-29 00:43:44] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2659 khash/s
[2014-07-29 00:43:46] accepted: 5/5 (100.00%), 15913 kh/s - Yay


6x750Ti - CryptoNight - 316W rig

[2014-07-28 15:52:38] Stratum detected new block
[2014-07-28 15:52:39] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 283.68 H/s
[2014-07-28 15:52:39] GPU #5: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 283.17 H/s
[2014-07-28 15:52:39] GPU #4: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 283.37 H/s
[2014-07-28 15:52:39] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 283.25 H/s
[2014-07-28 15:52:40] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 283.72 H/s
[2014-07-28 15:52:40] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 283.14 H/s
[2014-07-28 15:53:11] accepted: 201/201 (100.00%), 1700.33 H/s - Yay

what clocks?
and which cards? (samsung memory?)
Pages: « 1 ... 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 [930] 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!