Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2024, 09:10:24 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 [951] 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426873 times)
th00ber
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 789
Merit: 501


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 10:35:08 AM
 #19001

Any ideas on how to monitor hash rate with ccminer running in background on linux?

I have a switching program that moves pools by stopping and starting ccminer. I don't have any display output though (eg; stdin and stderr both go to /dev/null)

Is there way to monitor what the cards are doing in terms of hash rate and temperature?

redirect stdout+stdin to a file instead /dev/null. you can truncate the file periodically to avoid excesive growth.

Yes that should work, but I am using Python's Popen to start ccminer and funny things happen with stdout etc.
However I will give that a go and see what happens.
I was hoping there might be another command somewhere that would report stats :-(

Thanks

If you want, I have made a bash script that check the ccminer output (I have redirected the output in a file) and periodically parse it.
I can check it directly in the commande line, and I update a webstatus page.
Webstatus : http://th00ber.no-ip.biz:8045/rigstat.html
Outputcheck script: (it's a my "screen -r" like display, to remember when I was using sgminer in BAMT with my Radeon Smiley )
Code:
ccminer is running
GPU STAT :
  GPU 0 hashing at 8678 Kh/s
  GPU 1 hashing at 8668 Kh/s
  GPU 2 hashing at 8588 Kh/s
  GPU 3 hashing at 8562 Kh/s
  GPU 4 hashing at 8660 Kh/s
  GPU 5 hashing at 8696 Kh/s
LIVE STATUS :
[2014-08-05 12:35:39] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 8500 khash/s
[2014-08-05 12:35:39] accepted: 11218/11263 (99.60%), 51671 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-08-05 12:35:43] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 8672 khash/s
[2014-08-05 12:35:44] accepted: 11219/11264 (99.60%), 51734 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-08-05 12:35:50] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 8591 khash/s
[2014-08-05 12:35:50] accepted: 11220/11265 (99.60%), 51653 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-08-05 12:35:50] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 8562 khash/s
[2014-08-05 12:35:50] accepted: 11221/11266 (99.60%), 51647 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-08-05 12:35:54] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 8567 khash/s
[2014-08-05 12:35:54] accepted: 11222/11267 (99.60%), 51651 khash/s (yay!!!)
miner256
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 10:43:13 AM
 #19002


Welcome back Christian!

I am struggling with something silly using ccminer with python (on linux) and I am sure you will know the answer:
I am using subprocess.Popen to start ccminer, and I redirect stdout to a file, *BUT* I am getting nothing in the file and still getting all the output to the screen :-(
My C programming is even worse than my python (and that's bad) but it looks like the applog function is writing to something other than STDOUT?
Or at least subprocess.Popen doesn't recognise it as STDOUT?
Any clues?

Ta
baton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 10:53:56 AM
Last edit: August 05, 2014, 11:25:28 AM by baton
 #19003

bigjme,

What do you have in store for cudamining.cc as some of the next features?

Can we get a CUDA Utils/Other page?

We could put:
1) Link to drivers and miner version needed
2) OC utils here plus some cool stuff like
3) Links to things like CCManager and KB's Profit Calc

Yes. Split screen must be now in category "cool stuff like CCManager anf Profit Calc"

MAYBE. Smiley

I think it would be great to have a link at the top of the RELEASE page for the miners.   It might be a "util" but it works with the miners so it goes in both groups IMHO.  It should work with EVERY current miner release so it sort of defies category.  It used to be a miner but now is even better with the current implementation.  So maybe the current release could be on the "utils" page but a hard coded link is on the release page with a brief description and link to the utils page?!?!

Sort of best of both worlds.

What do you guys think?

HEY! don't tell me how to code Wink

drop me a PM with an image of what you mean so i get a proper idea, adding it in paint will do..... i guess  Roll Eyes

Lazy Ass!

We don't care about no stinking framework.  We just want Utils page.

Oh and how to compile under LINUX FAQ too. Smiley

Hey im all up for incentive donations.... anyone?..... no?  Sad
I will get it added once i know what people want. The compiling under linux... not so easy as i don't have a linux system now Sad

A start for 'Compile under Linux FAQ':

Based on Linux Mint (Ubuntu clone) x86-64:
- install >340 driver from nvidia or your distro repository
- install nvidia_uvm driver from your distro repository
- install CUDA toolkit 6.0 from nvidia
- downloaded current ccminer source from github (e.g. cbuchner1, djm34, tsiv)
- autoconfig.sh
- configure --with-cuda=/usr/local/cuda-6.0
- make -j <number of your CPU cores> (e.g. make -j8)
- export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/local/cuda-6.0/lib64
- export PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/cuda-6.0/bin
- ccminer -a x11 -benchmark

In case of runtime errors make sure:
- nvidia and nvidia_uvm modules loaded into kernel you can add 'nvidia_uvm' string to /etc/modules to have nvidia_uvm loaded automatically during start
- /dev/nvidia, /dev/nvidia0 exist. Should be created by kernel modules
- /dev/nvidia_uvm exists. Can be created with:
sudo mknod -m 660 /dev/nvidia-uvm c 250 0
sudo chmod o+rw /dev/nvidia-uvm

If you want quick compilation (for compute_50) modify Makefile.am: change all compute_30/sm_30 into compute50/sm_50 and get rid of compute_35/sm35 strings. It has to be done before running autoconfig.sh.
Thanks to that compilation takes ca 15 minutes but ccminer will work only on maxwell cards with compute 5.0.

Link to good OC @Linux howto:
http://www.overclock.net/t/504832/how-to-nvidia-overclocking-in-linux
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3150
Merit: 1003



View Profile
August 05, 2014, 11:10:52 AM
Last edit: August 05, 2014, 04:25:29 PM by tbearhere
 #19004

i still have virus adh.2 going to remove and then reinstall drivers   Smiley

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 11:11:12 AM
Last edit: August 05, 2014, 11:46:54 AM by bigjme
 #19005

ps how many hits do you get a day? on http://cudamining.cc/url/releases?

i didnt bother to build in a hit counter as i didnt expect it to honestly get used much xD
i may build one in just to see lmao. Why did you ask? I don't have ads if that's what anyone thinks lmao, the site runs entirely off donations. right now, it hasn't had much

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
miner256
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 11:23:03 AM
 #19006


If you want quick compilation (for compute_50) modify Makefile.am: change all compute_30/sm_30 into compute50/sm_50 and get rid of compute_35/sm35 strings.
Thanks to that compilation takes ca 15 minutes but ccminer will work only on maxwell cards with compute 5.0.


That's a great tip - so much quicker! Thanks
baton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 11:24:09 AM
 #19007


If you want quick compilation (for compute_50) modify Makefile.am: change all compute_30/sm_30 into compute50/sm_50 and get rid of compute_35/sm35 strings.
Thanks to that compilation takes ca 15 minutes but ccminer will work only on maxwell cards with compute 5.0.


That's a great tip - so much quicker! Thanks

 Smiley
just added link to OC howto: http://www.overclock.net/t/504832/how-to-nvidia-overclocking-in-linux
jeezy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1237
Merit: 1010



View Profile
August 05, 2014, 11:30:21 AM
 #19008

How will a GTX780Ti perform MH/s wise on X11?
th00ber
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 789
Merit: 501


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 12:07:39 PM
 #19009


Welcome back Christian!

I am struggling with something silly using ccminer with python (on linux) and I am sure you will know the answer:
I am using subprocess.Popen to start ccminer, and I redirect stdout to a file, *BUT* I am getting nothing in the file and still getting all the output to the screen :-(
My C programming is even worse than my python (and that's bad) but it looks like the applog function is writing to something other than STDOUT?
Or at least subprocess.Popen doesn't recognise it as STDOUT?
Any clues?

Ta

When you start the process, try to add "2> /somewhere/ccminer.log", that is how I get the output of my background ccminer in my linux rig Smiley
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2014, 12:09:23 PM
 #19010

How will a GTX780Ti perform MH/s wise on X11?
between 5.5 and 6MH depending on OC

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
JimmyRigs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 12:25:44 PM
 #19011

Just picked up a 750 ti, first time mining with an nvidia card. Mining x13 getting around 1950 khs. Just wondering what normal is for the 750 ti.
IIRC that's a perfectly normal hashrate on a 750 Ti for X13.

Thanks for the response, just wanted to make sure everything was working right. New to ccminer, a lot less tweaking done it seems. I managed to get it up to 2025 khs with a lil oc, then realized I was locked in pcie 2.0 in bios changed that to 3.0 was worth another 25kh. Now if I could only sell my 270's I could run a full rig of 750 ti's.
ilovecudacompute
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 12:38:33 PM
 #19012

Just picked up a 750 ti, first time mining with an nvidia card. Mining x13 getting around 1950 khs. Just wondering what normal is for the 750 ti.
IIRC that's a perfectly normal hashrate on a 750 Ti for X13.

Thanks for the response, just wanted to make sure everything was working right. New to ccminer, a lot less tweaking done it seems. I managed to get it up to 2025 khs with a lil oc, then realized I was locked in pcie 2.0 in bios changed that to 3.0 was worth another 25kh. Now if I could only sell my 270's I could run a full rig of 750 ti's.

You can sell them easily i guess  Grin Grin
baton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 12:40:39 PM
 #19013

Experts and experienced programmers,

I want to add some effort to ccminer development. Can you help me and point where to start ? I have some C/C++ experience but have never used CUDA.

Thanks in advance.
myagui
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1154
Merit: 1001



View Profile
August 05, 2014, 12:42:29 PM
 #19014

You've come to the right place then!  Wink
Perhaps you should also join #ccminer @freenode IRC.
~ Myagui

ilovecudacompute
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 01:33:50 PM
 #19015

Experts and experienced programmers,

I want to add some effort to ccminer development. Can you help me and point where to start ? I have some C/C++ experience but have never used CUDA.

Thanks in advance.

Thanks baton...we need more people like you who have the ability and want to learn how to contribute to the cuda compute mining software arsenal  Smiley
JimmyRigs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 02:04:01 PM
 #19016

Just picked up a 750 ti, first time mining with an nvidia card. Mining x13 getting around 1950 khs. Just wondering what normal is for the 750 ti.
IIRC that's a perfectly normal hashrate on a 750 Ti for X13.

Thanks for the response, just wanted to make sure everything was working right. New to ccminer, a lot less tweaking done it seems. I managed to get it up to 2025 khs with a lil oc, then realized I was locked in pcie 2.0 in bios changed that to 3.0 was worth another 25kh. Now if I could only sell my 270's I could run a full rig of 750 ti's.

You can sell them easily i guess  Grin Grin

I wish been trying to get rid of them. Seems a lot of people around me are, 270's sitting at $100 a piece, 280's at $175. I've been watching those 280's on craigslist for some time now, they get much cheaper and I might snag 2 for gaming. Nothing is moving around here everyone thinks once you mine with them that they are trash.
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3150
Merit: 1003



View Profile
August 05, 2014, 04:26:41 PM
 #19017

i still have virus adh.2 going to remove and then reinstall drivers   Smiley


just got my computer going again flickers on and off. still didnt get the virus out yet and the btc wont confirm bjm34. i can hardly use the computer again. im going nuts  Roll Eyes
EDIT:im going to leave those 788 drivers in and worry about the virus.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2014, 04:52:39 PM
 #19018

i still have virus adh.2 going to remove and then reinstall drivers   Smiley


just got my computer going again flickers on and off. still didnt get the virus out yet and the btc wont confirm bjm34. i can hardly use the computer again. im going nuts  Roll Eyes
EDIT:im going to leave those 788 drivers in and worry about the virus.
From all I have read, I think you should wipe out everything and reinstall (and vice versa)...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 04:55:40 PM
 #19019

If you can, download a linux boot disc and get off your bitcoin wallet. And blank it using Linux.

That is taking that your main os is windows and you have no wallet backups

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
miner256
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 05:02:33 PM
 #19020


Welcome back Christian!

I am struggling with something silly using ccminer with python (on linux) and I am sure you will know the answer:
I am using subprocess.Popen to start ccminer, and I redirect stdout to a file, *BUT* I am getting nothing in the file and still getting all the output to the screen :-(
My C programming is even worse than my python (and that's bad) but it looks like the applog function is writing to something other than STDOUT?
Or at least subprocess.Popen doesn't recognise it as STDOUT?
Any clues?

Ta

When you start the process, try to add "2> /somewhere/ccminer.log", that is how I get the output of my background ccminer in my linux rig Smiley

Thanks for the help. Christian dropped me an email with a hint. Basically ccminer is writing to STDERR and not STDOUT. I was only redirecting STDOUT and doing nothing with STDERR. That sorted it. Your comment is exactly right for people using bash shell, but I was doing it within python. For bash  2>&1  would do the trick (redirecting STDERR to STDOUT)

All working now. Ta
Pages: « 1 ... 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 [951] 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!