Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 01:23:44 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ASrock H110 Pro BTC+ 13 GPU Board  (Read 50431 times)
Permonik
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 10:03:31 AM
 #321

I yanked this POS out and stuck it in the box and shipped it back.
Sending mine back too, i have 3 of them. I've lost so many days struggling with these cards, not recommend to anybody. I should've tested one first before ordering the others.

There is a way to get 8 card running, i mentioned it in my last comment: connect 6 cards to the black pci-e slots and the other 2 to the first white slots.
But for my config and dual mining it is unstable with 8 cards: spurious reboots, GPU failures, etc (6 works with no issues). I don't know maybe it works flawlessly with 7amd +6nvideo.
Running 6GPUs per board now until I get the other boards.


Hi this is the problem of mobo. This asrock is a really bad.
I had this problem before.
Just try to clear your bios and disconnect all the cards. Connect your screen to igpu. Inside the bios turn using of igpu on auto. Setup all pcie slots to gen1. Plug your cards to the slots and do not connect to pcie16-the longest port on the mobo.
You should be able to boot.
But anyway I am facing problem, that this mobo is not able to boot with 10x rx vega 64. With 9x it is fine, but with 10x its just not working...
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Spacemarko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 01:50:14 PM
 #322

So my question is can this MB run 10 RX 570 VGAs or not?
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 08:34:40 PM
 #323

@Spacemarko - it does. I've got many of those boards running 12 AMD GPUs under win10 with 17.11.1 driver.
Do mind that you'd need to connect molex to the board if you want to connect more than 10 GPUs

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 07:29:48 AM
 #324

Trying to set this up for a friend but I am not getting more than 6 detecting in windows or SMOS. tried changing risers and swapping cards around. Seems to be a BIOS issue? I thought the BIOS was set from out the box for mining.

Tried moving cards around.
Tried different risers.
Tried SM os and Windows.
Tried updating the BIOS.
Tried putting a piece of anti-static bags between risers.

Anyone have any suggestions?

are you sure you are installing windows in UEFI setup? it's needed for accessing devices in 64bit addreses (above 4g)

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 07:38:05 AM
 #325

I yanked this POS out and stuck it in the box and shipped it back.
Sending mine back too, i have 3 of them. I've lost so many days struggling with these cards, not recommend to anybody. I should've tested one first before ordering the others.

There is a way to get 8 card running, i mentioned it in my last comment: connect 6 cards to the black pci-e slots and the other 2 to the first white slots.
But for my config and dual mining it is unstable with 8 cards: spurious reboots, GPU failures, etc (6 works with no issues). I don't know maybe it works flawlessly with 7amd +6nvideo.
Running 6GPUs per board now until I get the other boards.


Hi this is the problem of mobo. This asrock is a really bad.
I had this problem before.
Just try to clear your bios and disconnect all the cards. Connect your screen to igpu. Inside the bios turn using of igpu on auto. Setup all pcie slots to gen1. Plug your cards to the slots and do not connect to pcie16-the longest port on the mobo.
You should be able to boot.
But anyway I am facing problem, that this mobo is not able to boot with 10x rx vega 64. With 9x it is fine, but with 10x its just not working...

omg.... why people insist that their experiences are the norm? the problem is NOT with the board but with something else.
ALL these steps look like typical Skinner's superstitious behavior

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
Spacemarko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 09:01:13 AM
 #326

@Spacemarko - it does. I've got many of those boards running 12 AMD GPUs under win10 with 17.11.1 driver.
Do mind that you'd need to connect molex to the board if you want to connect more than 10 GPUs

Is there any additional setup in the BIOS?
Spacemarko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 07:04:46 PM
 #327

@Spacemarko - it does. I've got many of those boards running 12 AMD GPUs under win10 with 17.11.1 driver.
Do mind that you'd need to connect molex to the board if you want to connect more than 10 GPUs

Any picture of the setup?
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 09:46:07 PM
 #328

zero changes are actually required.
My preferences are:  in "advanced chipset" and "boot" sections the following: 1) power up on power restore (the only one really important setting for the case of power drops for my remote setup) 2) disable power warning 3) disable full screen logo - because life is random 4) numlock off on boot 5) disable boot failure warning

I probably have two different revisions of the board bios - one older that gives some weird errors when (successfully) booting from USB into Acronis Image 2017 and another one that gives no such errors... still it matters none - all is working just fine.
...also I'm not sure if it's the board or new amd drivers, but all my cards orders (gpuz, claymore, overdriven) are now the same - which is really nice when having 12 gpus.

Note: Though the order is still sorta weird slots-wise. Normally I'm connecting raisers in the order of the slots, skipping the one to the right of the x16
and since amdflash supports only 10 cards I now know that the 11th and 12th GPUs are always in fifth from the right and 7th from the right slots... 


         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
Spacemarko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 12:15:31 PM
 #329

Which OS you are using.
Spacemarko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 12:42:48 PM
 #330

P.S

In which order your cards are plugged? Lattes PCI-E is empty, right?
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
December 11, 2017, 06:08:26 PM
 #331

P.S

In which order your cards are plugged? Lattes PCI-E is empty, right?

Im using win10 anniversary with 8gb ram and m2 ssd (64- barely fits, so lately 128)
Normally I do leave next to the right from x16 slot unoccupied, but I noticed no difference in order and number of connected raisers/cards WHATSOEVER, despite some talks here

Disclaimer: I'm using AMD predominantly and maybe there're some issues with Nvidia after all, since I tried to setup 9x1060 paired with two Vegas FE, but it just refused, while 8*1060 + 2*FEs works just fine.

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
justsomeone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
December 11, 2017, 07:06:08 PM
 #332

Hi folks,
a question.
Is there any way to run 10 or even 13 gpu`s of the same architecture, on Win10??
Are 4GB RAM enough?

Thanks in advance.
Bakhtra
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 09:26:29 AM
 #333

Hi folks,
a question.
Is there any way to run 10 or even 13 gpu`s of the same architecture, on Win10??
Are 4GB RAM enough?

Thanks in advance.

Right now I run 10 RX 580 and 2 RX 470 all 8GB, using windows 10 1709 and 17.11.4 driver, and 4 GB ram g4400.
theubi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 09:37:55 AM
 #334

Hello,
I had the problem that system freezes at random time intervals while mining when using 10 Nvidia cards on H110 motherboard running on Win10. I was aware of the limit on Win10: 8 nvidia and 5 amd, or other way round so I got information that windows solved that problem in Fall creators update (1709). Unfortunately, my system was running two days and after that it started to freeze again on random time intervals when mining: approximately 2-3 hours.  I tested both EWBF and DSTM miner. Has anyone reported that this win update can fix the problem?

This is a description my system conf:

Rig:
10x Zotac 1070 AMP Extreme
Asrock H110 Pro BTC
Intel i3
8GB RAM
500 HDD
2x corsair 1000W + Kolink 750W : 2750W

OC:
Power Limit: 65
GPU Core: 70
Memory Core: 270
Target Temp: 70

OS:
Windows 10 1709, Fall creators Update

EWBF: 4600 sol/s   Power usage: 160W/card
DSTM: 4750 sol/s

Michael20
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 11:13:35 AM
 #335

Random Freeze could be overheating:
Posted by RIGED here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2549085.msg25992369#msg25992369

"
Here is a tidbit of wisdom we gained by using a FLIR handheld Thermal Spectograph on the rig and wiring and why, as mentioned above you need a spare 12v computer fan. (i haven't found this info anywhere on the net so if you are reading this consider yourself ahead in the game)

on the imgur link above i have included pics of the ASUS and Asrock mobos, the red circle you see is the component that can OVERHEAT and can cause long run mining problems. We found it to go over 70C in relative low ambient temp causing the PCIe slot BUSing to malfunction and freeze/hang the system.

Because we are utililsing the cold outside temp to regulate ambient room temp a fan pointed on that component is enough but you might consider installing a small heat sink to go with the fan for better results if you live in warmer environments.

https://imgur.com/a/NHxbe
"
Michael20
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 11:14:54 AM
 #336

Anyone knew something about my problem with a fourth vega on Asrock h170a-x1? Tested PCIE on Gen2 but also couldn't recognize the 4th vega on windows
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2570681.new#new
theubi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 01:51:46 PM
 #337

Random Freeze could be overheating:
Posted by RIGED here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2549085.msg25992369#msg25992369

"
Here is a tidbit of wisdom we gained by using a FLIR handheld Thermal Spectograph on the rig and wiring and why, as mentioned above you need a spare 12v computer fan. (i haven't found this info anywhere on the net so if you are reading this consider yourself ahead in the game)

on the imgur link above i have included pics of the ASUS and Asrock mobos, the red circle you see is the component that can OVERHEAT and can cause long run mining problems. We found it to go over 70C in relative low ambient temp causing the PCIe slot BUSing to malfunction and freeze/hang the system.

Because we are utililsing the cold outside temp to regulate ambient room temp a fan pointed on that component is enough but you might consider installing a small heat sink to go with the fan for better results if you live in warmer environments.

https://imgur.com/a/NHxbe
"

Thank you very much for redirecting me to that post. I will try to investigate whether that component causes the problems and I will report.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!