Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 10:50:34 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ASrock H110 Pro BTC+ 13 GPU Board  (Read 50429 times)
Ryuh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 06:59:22 PM
 #261

Thank you kindly for your reply.
I thought that is not necessary, but better ask than sorry. Smiley
I also use a single EVGA 1600w power supply so im safe on the mixing PSU's side.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
1513205434
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513205434

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513205434
Reply with quote  #2

1513205434
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DigitalVHS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 08:56:44 PM
 #262

Hi , i need help from you . I have ASrock H110 Pro BTC+  and 13 gpu   (6rx580 Saphire nitro ,4x Asaus \Strix rx 580 8 gb and 3x Asusu strix rx 570 4 gb) and only 10 gpu work for me, when i plug in 11th and start rig, rig recognizes sometimes 8,sometimes 7 gpu, sometimes 11 gpu...when i try plug in all 13 gpus its same thing, rig sometimes recognizes..8 gpu, sometimes 12...and very rare (after 20 restars ) recognizes all 13 gpu. I have only 4 gb ram memory.  Sorry for bad English, i hope you understund me and can help me.
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 09:02:40 PM
 #263

I just got this board, but i'm kinda confused.
Is it mandatory to power the 2 molex on the MOBO if you use powered risers?

You don't need to use the 4-pin molex PCI-E supplemental power when using all powered USB risers. There is only a small 3.3V draw from the PCI-E slot to the riser through the USB cable.

That's exactly what I thought, however during building one of those(see below 2 winx workers) last week I've experienced some really weird issues (don't remember if MB wouldn't POST or something) the warning was disabled on both and the only difference was that one had molex connected to the board and another one didn't, so I changed that... and the issue was gone.



P.S. Of course it could be a coincidence and I'm just being a superstitious ghm... whatever. but I'm not willing to spend time testing and disproving myself. so... as always the choice is yours:)

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 09:05:37 PM
 #264

Hi , i need help from you . I have ASrock H110 Pro BTC+  and 13 gpu   (6rx580 Saphire nitro ,4x Asaus \Strix rx 580 8 gb and 3x Asusu strix rx 570 4 gb) and only 10 gpu work for me, when i plug in 11th and start rig, rig recognizes sometimes 8,sometimes 7 gpu, sometimes 11 gpu...when i try plug in all 13 gpus its same thing, rig sometimes recognizes..8 gpu, sometimes 12...and very rare (after 20 restars ) recognizes all 13 gpu. I have only 4 gb ram memory.  Sorry for bad English, i hope you understund me and can help me.

What ido you mean by "rig recognizes", what is the operating system that you use?

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
DigitalVHS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 09:15:03 PM
 #265

Hi , i need help from you . I have ASrock H110 Pro BTC+  and 13 gpu   (6rx580 Saphire nitro ,4x Asaus \Strix rx 580 8 gb and 3x Asusu strix rx 570 4 gb) and only 10 gpu work for me, when i plug in 11th and start rig, rig recognizes sometimes 8,sometimes 7 gpu, sometimes 11 gpu...when i try plug in all 13 gpus its same thing, rig sometimes recognizes..8 gpu, sometimes 12...and very rare (after 20 restars ) recognizes all 13 gpu. I have only 4 gb ram memory.  Sorry for bad English, i hope you understund me and can help me.

What ido you mean by "rig recognizes", what is the operating system that you use?

I mean when i plug in on mobo  only 10 gpu-s. All 10 works without problem, but when i add  11th gpu and start rig , rig  sometimes start only 9 gpu , 7 gpu, sometimes 11. I  try EtOS and SMOS...its same
Ryuh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 11:43:22 PM
 #266

I just got this board, but i'm kinda confused.
Is it mandatory to power the 2 molex on the MOBO if you use powered risers?

You don't need to use the 4-pin molex PCI-E supplemental power when using all powered USB risers. There is only a small 3.3V draw from the PCI-E slot to the riser through the USB cable.

That's exactly what I thought, however during building one of those(see below 2 winx workers) last week I've experienced some really weird issues (don't remember if MB wouldn't POST or something) the warning was disabled on both and the only difference was that one had molex connected to the board and another one didn't, so I changed that... and the issue was gone.



P.S. Of course it could be a coincidence and I'm just being a superstitious ghm... whatever. but I'm not willing to spend time testing and disproving myself. so... as always the choice is yours:)

I'm sorry, what exactly did you change? Did you used the molex or not? When i read your writing is kinda confusing to understand.

Hi , i need help from you . I have ASrock H110 Pro BTC+  and 13 gpu   (6rx580 Saphire nitro ,4x Asaus \Strix rx 580 8 gb and 3x Asusu strix rx 570 4 gb) and only 10 gpu work for me, when i plug in 11th and start rig, rig recognizes sometimes 8,sometimes 7 gpu, sometimes 11 gpu...when i try plug in all 13 gpus its same thing, rig sometimes recognizes..8 gpu, sometimes 12...and very rare (after 20 restars ) recognizes all 13 gpu. I have only 4 gb ram memory.  Sorry for bad English, i hope you understund me and can help me.

One of the reasons can be that your risers are shorting. On that mobo they are very close and sometimes can touch and short each other. I use electrical tape to insulate them and have no problems.
Other reason can be a bad raiser, try to test them one by one.
And final suggestion is to test it with 8gb ram.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
October 10, 2017, 06:06:02 AM
 #267

I mean when i plug in on mobo  only 10 gpu-s. All 10 works without problem, but when i add  11th gpu and start rig , rig  sometimes start only 9 gpu , 7 gpu, sometimes 11. I  try EtOS and SMOS...its same

I read somewhere that these could be os problems, try pimp



I'm sorry, what exactly did you change? Did you used the molex or not? When i read your writing is kinda confusing to understand.

One of the reasons can be that your risers are shorting. On that mobo they are very close and sometimes can touch and short each other. I use electrical tape to insulate them and have no problems.

1) not my first post here on the subject, kinda middle of discussion. Yes connected molex to the mb.
2) do you have any substance to the shorting claim? cause I'm yet to find one pair touching each other(though maybe its just good soldering), but the main point is: it seems that the biggest bumps are the ground.


         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
jadefalke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1228


View Profile
October 10, 2017, 07:03:01 AM
 #268

How do you guys overcoming the PCI-E Slot blocking Issue? the Standart Riser blocks the next slot, are there special riser out?

                                 
                  █████████████████████████████▒
               ▒███████████████████████████████▓░
             ▒████▓                         ░▓███▒░░
         ░▒▓████▓░                            ░▓███▓▓▒▒░░
▓▓▓▓▓████████▓▒               ░░░▒▒▒▒▒░         ░▒█████████▓▓▓▓▓
████████▓▒▒░              ░▒▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▓▒         ░░▒▒████████
▓██▓                   ░▒▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓███▒░             ███▓
▒███                 ░▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓█████▒░         ▓▓█░
░█▓█░               ▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▓▓▓█████▓██░     ▓███░
 ▓██▓             ▒██▒▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒░  ░▓█▓      ███▓
 ▒█▓█░           ▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░▒░░░░░▒▒░ ░▒░░▓███▓      ▒███▒
  █▓█▓          ▓█▓▒▓▒▒▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▓▒▒░░▒▒▓█████░      ███▓
  ▒█▓█░        ░██▓▓▒░░░░░░░░░▒▓▒░ ░░░ ░░▒▒▓▓▓▓▓█▒█░     ▓███▒
   ▓▓▓▓        ███▒░░░░░▒░░░▒▒▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓ █░    ▒███▒
   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▒▒ █▓▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▒░▒░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▓ ▒█    ░████▒
    ░▓▒▓▒ ░▓████▓▓▓▒▒▒▓▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒  ██   ░████▒
     ▒▓▓██  ▓████▓▒▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░▒▒░ ░██▒  ░████▒
      ▓████  ░██████▓▓▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░  ░███▓  ░████░
       ▒████   ▓█▓░█████▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░░░░░▒▓████░  ▒████▒
        ░████▒  ▒░   ▒██████▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓██████▓░   ▓████▒
          ████▓         ░▒▓██████████████▓░░    ░████▓
           ▒████▒                              ▓████░
             ▓████░                          ▒████▒
              ░████▓░                      ▒████▓
                ░████▓░                  ▒████▓░
                  ░████▓░              ▒████▓░
                     ░▓████▒          ▓████▒░
                       ░▒████▓░    ▒████▓▒
                          ░▓████▓▓████▓░
                             ▒█████▓░
                               ░▒▒░
✬✬✬✬✬

Ryuh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 10, 2017, 01:18:25 PM
 #269

2) do you have any substance to the shorting claim? cause I'm yet to find one pair touching each other(though maybe its just good soldering), but the main point is: it seems that the biggest bumps are the ground.

No, i dont have first hand experience, like i said i used electrical tape to insulate just to be sure, but i read it somewhere. Someone complained this scenario happened to him.
That its why i mention it as a possibility.

How do you guys overcoming the PCI-E Slot blocking Issue? the Standart Riser blocks the next slot, are there special riser out?

They do not block the next slot, what riser do you have? Here is picture from crypotminig blog:


▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
sky62
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile
October 10, 2017, 08:45:12 PM
 #270

I bought this motherboard but I have a problem, with any remote access software not working with monitor turned off.
How do I fix this problem ?
joshuaj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


IDEX - LIVE Real-time DEX


View Profile
October 11, 2017, 03:23:59 AM
 #271

I bought this motherboard but I have a problem, with any remote access software not working with monitor turned off.
How do I fix this problem ?

Which OS do you use?

sky62
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile
October 11, 2017, 06:19:29 AM
 #272

I bought this motherboard but I have a problem, with any remote access software not working with monitor turned off.
How do I fix this problem ?

Which OS do you use?

Windows 10
ikitub
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 12:28:15 PM
 #273

hi i'm new to mining.. right now I can use both 6 gtx 1070 and 3 rx 580 using ethos. but when I plug the 4th rx580 ethos won't boot. anybody experience the same problem?
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 09:37:10 AM
 #274

I bought this motherboard but I have a problem, with any remote access software not working with monitor turned off.
How do I fix this problem ?

Which OS do you use?

Windows 10

It's no different from any other mb. I'm using RealVNC and if there's no monitor/display dummy connected the resolution will be limited to 640x480, otherwise it's working just fine. .. also it seems that RDP is somehow works better later(it was terrible with accessing gpraphics hw) and there you wont be limited to the VGA size, so you can do some changes to the system from there

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
jackhashmine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 05:46:29 AM
 #275

Sup Fellow Asrockers I have been playing around with this board for some time now waiting on vendor releases to accommodate 13 cards of the same type.... I have not been successful

I was able to detect 13 cards in win10 but when mining software ran it crashed
I have since split the cards into 2 rigs in waiting for the

I have some questions..... but before I ask I will tell my setup .....
asrock h110BTC pro +
16gb ram at 2400 ddr4
120 GB ssd partitioned win7/win10 ( have tested ubuntu 16.04 NVOC19 and SMOS) want to try ethOS but thats GPUshacked up 
13 1070s
Open air frame

Does anyone have any new methods to modify the display port number recognition??

Has anyone used Virtual Machine software to attempt mining Huh

Has anybody gotten a response from Asrock in relation to this motherboard and further releases...Huh?

potatotda
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 03:51:22 PM
 #276

guys i try to run 13 gtx 1060  3gb on asrock h110 and Ethos.

Everytime i get more then 8gpu connected my rig crasches..... and ist not the riser, it cant be that all 5 other risers are broken (i checked one by one the last 5 risers) one of them has started but crashed after 10 minutes.

Now ist like the gpu nr 9 which was mining the 10 minutes now won's start
 
And it was on mem 4000 and pwr 90 = 17,5   so i didnt overclock too much..... (THE first 8GPU was able to work on mem 4400 4 hours with no crashes )..

Problems started when i connected gpu 9 , 10 11, 12 or 13 ........

i have 2x molex + sata power connected

I also made an Isolation betwen risers so they dont touch each other...

what the füc* is wrong with These Mainboards .... ??

please advice !!
tflux99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 04:44:37 PM
 #277

for me the mainboard works fine hehe 13x rx470/570 2x 1200 watt power supply 13x powered risers molex and sata extended power connected to mb monitor connected to onboard dvi running with simple mining os
davemanet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 22, 2017, 10:10:08 PM
 #278

guys i have read some people say it's bad for parts to touch at pci to motherboard connection. is this true?  or is it fine if they some times touch?
faanigee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 03:03:02 AM
 #279

With the huge popularity of cryptocurrency mining (such as Bitcoin, Ethereum and Litecoin), ASRock is launching a new motherboard with an incredible 13 PCIe slots. During Computex, ASRock will demonstrate the soon-to-be-launched H110 Pro BTC+ motherboard that is dedicated to serve mining users and show how to mine cryptocurrencies and earn Bitcoin efficiently.


http://www.asrock.com/news/index.asp?ID=3625

What do u guys think ? 13 GPUs possible ?

I m using h110 pro btc+ mobo.  Its perfectly working with 13gpus.

faanigee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 03:11:34 AM
 #280

hi i'm new to mining.. right now I can use both 6 gtx 1070 and 3 rx 580 using ethos. but when I plug the 4th rx580 ethos won't boot. anybody experience the same problem?
You can try simplemining os. If problem not solve then check this card alone which hangs the system

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!