Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2018, 02:31:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ASrock H110 Pro BTC+ 13 GPU Board  (Read 53770 times)
Btx001f2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 07:57:22 PM
 #41

13-14 GPU Board with amd rx vega and will have some crazy rigs this year!!!
1534386660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534386660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534386660
Reply with quote  #2

1534386660
Report to moderator
1534386660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534386660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534386660
Reply with quote  #2

1534386660
Report to moderator
1534386660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534386660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534386660
Reply with quote  #2

1534386660
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
phobosq
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 08:01:40 PM
 #42

13x1080 ti would be about OK for those 4kW PSUs and give 8k sol.... I think I'm dreaming Smiley
vavhab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 08:09:44 PM
 #43

Is this based on the H1110 chipset? I assume.
Max # of PCI Express Lanes on this chipset is 6.
So what is the minimum CPU requirement to be able to use 13 cards?  Huh
Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 31, 2017, 08:16:39 PM
 #44

13x1080 ti would be about OK for those 4kW PSUs and give 8k sol.... I think I'm dreaming Smiley

where you can find 4k psu? i don't think they exist, the best one i have seen is 2k and it's very niche, i doubt you can by it in mass

Is this based on the H1110 chipset? I assume.
Max # of PCI Express Lanes on this chipset is 6.
So what is the minimum CPU requirement to be able to use 13 cards?  Huh

i think you can do fine with cheap cpu they probably changed the chipset maximum lanes

vavhab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 08:28:36 PM
 #45

13x1080 ti would be about OK for those 4kW PSUs and give 8k sol.... I think I'm dreaming Smiley

where you can find 4k psu? i don't think they exist, the best one i have seen is 2k and it's very niche, i doubt you can by it in mass

Is this based on the H1110 chipset? I assume.
Max # of PCI Express Lanes on this chipset is 6.
So what is the minimum CPU requirement to be able to use 13 cards?  Huh

i think you can do fine with cheap cpu they probably changed the chipset maximum lanes

What do you mean they changed the chipset?! Chipset is made by intel https://ark.intel.com/products/90590/Intel-H110-Chipset
It is a ~2 years old ancient. MOBO vendors usually doesn't re-engineer chipsets.
minerx117
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 251

NemosMiner-v3.4


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 09:23:46 PM
 #46

linux only windows can only support up to 8 gpus...

thats why at computex they only had 8 gpus hooked up..  because they were running a windows 10 os

if you want to use 13-14 gpus with this board you will be running linux...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TImqhByN1CQ


NemosMiner-v3.4
thesmokingman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 31, 2017, 09:39:31 PM
 #47

man the people complaining that if one card goes down the whole rig goes down obviously haven't played around with the watchdog settings on their miner or are only running one mining instance for all their cards...def better options out there to keep this beast of a rig running despite how many cards fall off...

Also looks like Finksy and Optimizer are about to get a lot more business for their 2-4k server PSUs breakout boards...

PIMP your AMD & Nvidia Farm. Finally a Multi-Miner Linux 16.04 Distro with Web Monitoring and On the Fly Algo-Switching. My PIMP AMD/Nvidia FARM: https://miner.farm/farmer/554/farmstatus
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 09:49:28 PM
 #48

13 PCI-E plus an M.2 so potentially 14 cards.

That's crazy.

I'd guess windows won't be able to handle that many cards so it will be linux territory.

IF this board happens and MS see some kind of money in it i can see them making win 10 take a lot more cards in there next update due out soon, but id still Use Linux for three or more cards, it's a lot more stable, so i found out ....and use win10 for 2 or less cards and every day use, like i do now ..

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
thesmokingman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 31, 2017, 10:07:03 PM
 #49

13 PCI-E plus an M.2 so potentially 14 cards.

That's crazy.

I'd guess windows won't be able to handle that many cards so it will be linux territory.

IF this board happens and MS see some kind of money in it i can see them making win 10 take a lot more cards in there next update due out soon, but id still Use Linux for three or more cards, it's a lot more stable, so i found out ....and use win10 for 2 or less cards and every day use, like i do now ..

Windows 10 ETH Home Edition LOL  Roll Eyes

PIMP your AMD & Nvidia Farm. Finally a Multi-Miner Linux 16.04 Distro with Web Monitoring and On the Fly Algo-Switching. My PIMP AMD/Nvidia FARM: https://miner.farm/farmer/554/farmstatus
cryptonikus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 10:12:09 PM
 #50

Awesome news! I've been waiting for this for a long time. Of course I'd much rather use the H81, but since they are all bought out this new one is a welcome addition.
I want some of them!
Now server PSU make sense again

You need at least 2400W to drive 13-14 GPU.

Two server PSUs maybe Cheesy

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
.DeepOnion.
★ ★ ★ ★ ★  .❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!.
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 10:28:32 PM
 #51

Awesome news! I've been waiting for this for a long time. Of course I'd much rather use the H81, but since they are all bought out this new one is a welcome addition.
I want some of them!
Now server PSU make sense again

You need at least 2400W to drive 13-14 GPU.

Two server PSUs maybe Cheesy

or two of these
http://www.ebay.com/itm/252497023986?_trksid=p2060353.m1438.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

with one of these

http://www.ebay.com/itm/252701978823?_trksid=p2060353.m1438.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT  you need a 220/240 line to use it ..

and buy one of these off the BTC forums or peace to gather your own kit ...

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864539.0

I own two of the PSU and four break out boards,  other break out boards can run it, like the one Side hack makes .





For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
NameTaken
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 01, 2017, 02:32:02 AM
 #52

The open x1 slots mean you can use 6 2 slot cards without risers but the spacing is off so would you be able to use this motherboard in a case?
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 01, 2017, 02:58:30 AM
 #53

The open x1 slots mean you can use 6 2 slot cards without risers but the spacing is off so would you be able to use this motherboard in a case?


By the looks of it YES but what kind of case ?, id would use one of the really good open air frames with lots of room .

The open x1 slots mean you can use 6 2 slot: it should sense are all you can use in this case is risers card.. I want one and wonder how much it will cost, if it even hits the US .

I want one of the new AM4 boards that has yet to go on sell in the US ...http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb/introduction.php?S_ID=882

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
whitrzac
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 10

90*c is good, right?


View Profile
June 01, 2017, 03:04:04 AM
 #54

The open x1 slots mean you can use 6 2 slot cards without risers but the spacing is off so would you be able to use this motherboard in a case?


By the looks of it YES but what kind of case ?, id would use one of the really good open air frames with lots of room .

The open x1 slots mean you can use 6 2 slot: it should sense are all you can use in this case is risers card.. I want one and wonder how much it will cost, if it even hits the US .

I want one of the new AM4 boards that has yet to go on sell in the US ...http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb/introduction.php?S_ID=882

Why? There are plenty of other boards that will do 6 cards and not have issues...

It's not like they cost any less, especially after the scalpers get them.  Angry
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 02, 2017, 04:12:48 PM
 #55

The open x1 slots mean you can use 6 2 slot cards without risers but the spacing is off so would you be able to use this motherboard in a case?


By the looks of it YES but what kind of case ?, id would use one of the really good open air frames with lots of room .

The open x1 slots mean you can use 6 2 slot: it should sense are all you can use in this case is risers card.. I want one and wonder how much it will cost, if it even hits the US .

I want one of the new AM4 boards that has yet to go on sell in the US ...http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb/introduction.php?S_ID=882

i have a new design in mind for a compat air frame, that can handle easily all the 14 gpu while remaining with the same space occupied

6 gpu behind the psu/motherboard and 6 gpu in front of the six one behind the psu/motherboard, i just give you an idea
mewhoyou
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 05:02:22 PM
 #56

The open x1 slots mean you can use 6 2 slot cards without risers but the spacing is off so would you be able to use this motherboard in a case?


By the looks of it YES but what kind of case ?, id would use one of the really good open air frames with lots of room .

The open x1 slots mean you can use 6 2 slot: it should sense are all you can use in this case is risers card.. I want one and wonder how much it will cost, if it even hits the US .

I want one of the new AM4 boards that has yet to go on sell in the US ...http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb/introduction.php?S_ID=882

i have a new design in mind for a compat air frame, that can handle easily all the 14 gpu while remaining with the same space occupied

6 cpu behind the psu/motherboard and 6 gpu in front of the six one behind the psu/motherboard, i just give you an idea

problem is the mobo is sitting in the middle and heat is a problem. I tried that setup with 4 front and 4 back ... doesnt work so well.

Ethereum the Next Big Thing?
Spotswood
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 496
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
June 03, 2017, 06:16:40 AM
 #57

I'm looking forward to building a frame for this board.   Cool

Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 03, 2017, 07:30:23 AM
 #58

The open x1 slots mean you can use 6 2 slot cards without risers but the spacing is off so would you be able to use this motherboard in a case?


By the looks of it YES but what kind of case ?, id would use one of the really good open air frames with lots of room .

The open x1 slots mean you can use 6 2 slot: it should sense are all you can use in this case is risers card.. I want one and wonder how much it will cost, if it even hits the US .

I want one of the new AM4 boards that has yet to go on sell in the US ...http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb/introduction.php?S_ID=882

i have a new design in mind for a compat air frame, that can handle easily all the 14 gpu while remaining with the same space occupied

6 cpu behind the psu/motherboard and 6 gpu in front of the six one behind the psu/motherboard, i just give you an idea

problem is the mobo is sitting in the middle and heat is a problem. I tried that setup with 4 front and 4 back ... doesnt work so well.

you need to add 3 140mm front fan to exhaust the heat and maybe other 3 in front of the first 6 gpu, overheating motherboard should be something really hard to do

with my idea the first 6 would end at half of where the motherboard is, and the other start from there in front of them
couture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 03, 2017, 09:24:39 AM
 #59

is there an estimated release date for this mobo?
Sequoia93
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 01:19:56 PM
 #60

is there an estimated release date for this mobo?

Well apparently the demo model at Computex burned up day 1 with 8 cards on it, so don't hold your breath  Roll Eyes
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!