Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 07:46:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ASrock H110 Pro BTC+ 13 GPU Board  (Read 50596 times)
Permonik
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 11:31:13 AM
 #301

Hi guys,
Is there someone who is running 10x(and more) rx vegas on this board?
1513453586
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513453586

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513453586
Reply with quote  #2

1513453586
Report to moderator
1513453586
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513453586

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513453586
Reply with quote  #2

1513453586
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513453586
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513453586

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513453586
Reply with quote  #2

1513453586
Report to moderator
OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 02:06:06 PM
 #302

I just got one of these and am having lots of issues.
Windows 10 latest creator
AMD blockchain drivers
latest bios for board
all powered risers (electric tape on back to keep them from shorting) (why did they build this board with slots so close?)

Ok so I did all the normal methods for getting multiple GPU's to work on Windows.
I had 8 cards up and running a few days ago.
Then my surge suppressor went out.

3 days later the most I can get is 7 cards and that was a real struggle.

If I take each card by itself, DDU,reload drivers, Patch, it will run just fine. So I know my GPUS are fine.

If I take one at a time and let Windows load driver and then patch driver and reboot I can get (usually) 1 then 2 then 3 then 4 then it gets very sketchy and hit or miss.

I am using 3 PSU's to spread power around so plenty of that. (3 because I planned on adding more cards)

In the bios all I have done is disable onboard LAN (using wifi) disable onboard sound. I have tried PCIE auto, gen1 and gen 2. Honestly I dont see any difference. Same results I mean.

During the last 3 days I have probably tried everything a person could try to get back to 8 cards.

Here is what I know -
All 8 cards will mine
All 13 slots have been tested successfully
All drivers and updates are done
Windows sucks
So I tried Linux. Linux also does not see all cards. This implies a board issue or a bios issue.

Any suggestions are welcome and maybe someone has an idea I havent tried.




Bakhtra
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 10:52:08 PM
 #303

I just got one of these and am having lots of issues.
Windows 10 latest creator
AMD blockchain drivers
latest bios for board
all powered risers (electric tape on back to keep them from shorting) (why did they build this board with slots so close?)

Ok so I did all the normal methods for getting multiple GPU's to work on Windows.
I had 8 cards up and running a few days ago.
Then my surge suppressor went out.

3 days later the most I can get is 7 cards and that was a real struggle.

If I take each card by itself, DDU,reload drivers, Patch, it will run just fine. So I know my GPUS are fine.

If I take one at a time and let Windows load driver and then patch driver and reboot I can get (usually) 1 then 2 then 3 then 4 then it gets very sketchy and hit or miss.

I am using 3 PSU's to spread power around so plenty of that. (3 because I planned on adding more cards)

In the bios all I have done is disable onboard LAN (using wifi) disable onboard sound. I have tried PCIE auto, gen1 and gen 2. Honestly I dont see any difference. Same results I mean.

During the last 3 days I have probably tried everything a person could try to get back to 8 cards.

Here is what I know -
All 8 cards will mine
All 13 slots have been tested successfully
All drivers and updates are done
Windows sucks
So I tried Linux. Linux also does not see all cards. This implies a board issue or a bios issue.

Any suggestions are welcome and maybe someone has an idea I havent tried.





I think because of that AMD blockchain drivers. You need to use lastest driver.
maralet2020
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 11:07:05 PM
 #304

cool.. i just got the asus 19 slots mining😀
OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 12:24:53 PM
 #305

I just got one of these and am having lots of issues.
Windows 10 latest creator
AMD blockchain drivers
latest bios for board
all powered risers (electric tape on back to keep them from shorting) (why did they build this board with slots so close?)

Ok so I did all the normal methods for getting multiple GPU's to work on Windows.
I had 8 cards up and running a few days ago.
Then my surge suppressor went out.

3 days later the most I can get is 7 cards and that was a real struggle.

If I take each card by itself, DDU,reload drivers, Patch, it will run just fine. So I know my GPUS are fine.

If I take one at a time and let Windows load driver and then patch driver and reboot I can get (usually) 1 then 2 then 3 then 4 then it gets very sketchy and hit or miss.

I am using 3 PSU's to spread power around so plenty of that. (3 because I planned on adding more cards)

In the bios all I have done is disable onboard LAN (using wifi) disable onboard sound. I have tried PCIE auto, gen1 and gen 2. Honestly I dont see any difference. Same results I mean.

During the last 3 days I have probably tried everything a person could try to get back to 8 cards.

Here is what I know -
All 8 cards will mine
All 13 slots have been tested successfully
All drivers and updates are done
Windows sucks
So I tried Linux. Linux also does not see all cards. This implies a board issue or a bios issue.

Any suggestions are welcome and maybe someone has an idea I havent tried.





I think because of that AMD blockchain drivers. You need to use lastest driver.
Yesterday I got all 8 cards recognized and working. It was just luck I think. I changed the GPU in the primary slot and set the slot to Gen3.
Sometime last night the rig rebooted. Now I am back to 7 cards.

EDIT***
Ok made a change and things are looking good.
All slots now at Gen1 except primary GPU slot which is Gen3
With this change all 8 cards are running and SGMiner is no longer having the insufficient memory issue.
I caught NewEggs Black Friday sale so I have 5 more 570's on the way.
Will report after I get them all in, modded and running...

Efemen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 05:35:37 PM
 #306

I just got one of these and am having lots of issues.
Windows 10 latest creator
AMD blockchain drivers
latest bios for board
all powered risers (electric tape on back to keep them from shorting) (why did they build this board with slots so close?)

Ok so I did all the normal methods for getting multiple GPU's to work on Windows.
I had 8 cards up and running a few days ago.
Then my surge suppressor went out.

3 days later the most I can get is 7 cards and that was a real struggle.

If I take each card by itself, DDU,reload drivers, Patch, it will run just fine. So I know my GPUS are fine.

If I take one at a time and let Windows load driver and then patch driver and reboot I can get (usually) 1 then 2 then 3 then 4 then it gets very sketchy and hit or miss.

I am using 3 PSU's to spread power around so plenty of that. (3 because I planned on adding more cards)

In the bios all I have done is disable onboard LAN (using wifi) disable onboard sound. I have tried PCIE auto, gen1 and gen 2. Honestly I dont see any difference. Same results I mean.

During the last 3 days I have probably tried everything a person could try to get back to 8 cards.

Here is what I know -
All 8 cards will mine
All 13 slots have been tested successfully
All drivers and updates are done
Windows sucks
So I tried Linux. Linux also does not see all cards. This implies a board issue or a bios issue.

Any suggestions are welcome and maybe someone has an idea I havent tried.





I think because of that AMD blockchain drivers. You need to use lastest driver.
Yesterday I got all 8 cards recognized and working. It was just luck I think. I changed the GPU in the primary slot and set the slot to Gen3.
Sometime last night the rig rebooted. Now I am back to 7 cards.

EDIT***
Ok made a change and things are looking good.
All slots now at Gen1 except primary GPU slot which is Gen3
With this change all 8 cards are running and SGMiner is no longer having the insufficient memory issue.
I caught NewEggs Black Friday sale so I have 5 more 570's on the way.
Will report after I get them all in, modded and running...


I always set it to Gen 1.
Permonik
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
November 25, 2017, 10:06:44 AM
 #307

This board is really sucks. I am not able to run more than 9x vegas on that mobo. With 10x vegas, the mobo do not want to start. Only fans are spinning and nothing happend. With 9x  gpus its running well. Gpus was tested all of them, so no matter which one is connected as 10th or in which slot, its always the same.
I was in contact with asrock support and after couple of mails, they are sent me a new bios for mobo which is not on their support webpages. Unfortunatelly my rig is in remote area, so I am unable to try it.
If someone wants to try, I can send it.
Anyway is there someone who succesfully running more than 9x vegas 64 on this board?
saul.goodman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
November 25, 2017, 03:55:27 PM
 #308

This board is really sucks. I am not able to run more than 9x vegas on that mobo. With 10x vegas, the mobo do not want to start. Only fans are spinning and nothing happend. With 9x  gpus its running well. Gpus was tested all of them, so no matter which one is connected as 10th or in which slot, its always the same.
I was in contact with asrock support and after couple of mails, they are sent me a new bios for mobo which is not on their support webpages. Unfortunatelly my rig is in remote area, so I am unable to try it.
If someone wants to try, I can send it.
Anyway is there someone who succesfully running more than 9x vegas 64 on this board?

Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 04:15:35 PM
 #309

this board is probably the easiest to setup and very well performing one too.
I'm running Win10 setups with up to 12 cards both AMD and NVIDIA (sometimes AMD only), the only important change in the BIOS is "power on after power loss", nothing else is really needed.

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
hozerdev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
November 27, 2017, 02:53:43 AM
 #310

Having trouble getting this mb to work stable with 7+ cards. 6 seems to work stable. The symptoms is it hangs Win10 in Claymore Dual Miner after getting : GPU X hangs in OpenCL call or got incorrect temperature 511. Different threads hangs mostly 6 and 7, but sometimes it can be GPU 0.
I tried already:
a) swap PSU
b) swap cables
c) the risers
d) insulation between the pci-e slots so that the riser connectors doesn't touch each other
e) the cards
f) tried separate 2 molex to the board
g) bios update and GEN2->GEN1
I think I am giving up on this board ... so frustrated.
Any ideas please?
adisonu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 27, 2017, 10:05:46 AM
 #311

I have 8 of these boards. I noticed something that maybe will help you. Sometimes when I restart the system it starts with less than maximum nr of video cards and is random, 5 cards, 7 cards. in order to bring them all online i have to take out the battery from the bios, then put it back in and afterwards it starts with 13 cards everytime.
phuocduong
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
November 27, 2017, 10:50:36 AM
 #312

using 8xAMD and 5xNvidia, or 8xNvidia and 5xAMD?

0xF7A125EAeAC2e50d4a2A321A713bbceFBc7b784F
hozerdev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
November 27, 2017, 01:29:06 PM
 #313

I have 8 of these boards. I noticed something that maybe will help you. Sometimes when I restart the system it starts with less than maximum nr of video cards and is random, 5 cards, 7 cards. in order to bring them all online i have to take out the battery from the bios, then put it back in and afterwards it starts with 13 cards everytime.
It can see all the cards. The problem is that when I run the miner with 7 or 8 cards, the gpu  threads randomly hangs. With 6 cards it works stable. Yesterday I swapped the board ( I have few of these)  and still getting the same issue.
Bellator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
November 27, 2017, 02:33:45 PM
 #314

this board is probably the easiest to setup and very well performing one too.
I'm running Win10 setups with up to 12 cards both AMD and NVIDIA (sometimes AMD only), the only important change in the BIOS is "power on after power loss", nothing else is really needed.


You should prevent that power loss to happen if in case there's a possible brown outs to happen like power shortages in the area. With regards to that board Asrock H110 pro, I guess its an affordable one to purchase well it depends on how you really use it and staying more careful. Because that brand doesn't any have any commendable reviews as per searches online in terms of performance in a long run. Maybe that would be better if you wanted to do that easy set-up for you own and I won't be recommending that to you personally if you don't mind mate. AMD will work smoothly and even if you use NVIDIA or much higher the important is you have a good quality like intel boards.

██████████████████████████
█████████████     ████████
███████████       ████████
███████████    ███████████
███████████    ███████████
████████          ████████
████████          ████████
███████████    ███████████
███████████    ███████████
███████████    ███████████
███████████    ███████████
███████████    ███████████
██████████████████████████
   
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
████ █████████      ██████
████    █████        █████
█████               ██████
██████             ███████
███████           ████████
████████        ██████████
██████       █████████████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
 
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
████████████████████   ███
████████████████  ███ ████
████████████    ███   ████
████████      ███    █████
████        ███      █████
██████    ███       ██████
███████████         ██████
██████████   █     ███████
██████████ ███████ ███████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
 
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ TOKENLOYALTY.IO ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ DAO ecosystem for loyalty programs: YOUTUBE ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬LOOK AT THE WHITEPAPER▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
 
██████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████    ██████
███████████████████████████      █████
██████ █████████   █████████    ██████
████████ ██████     ██████████████████
██████████ █████   ██████     ████████
████████████ ███████████       ███████
██████████████ █████████       ███████
█████   ████████ ████████     ████████
████     █████████ ███████████████████
█████   ████████████ █████████████████
██████████████████████ ███████████████
████   ███████    ██████ █████████████
███     █████      ███████ ███████████
████   ██████      █████████ █████████
██████████████    ████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████
  Whitepaper
How to buy
Roadmap
hozerdev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
November 27, 2017, 08:56:23 PM
 #315

I have 8 of these boards. I noticed something that maybe will help you. Sometimes when I restart the system it starts with less than maximum nr of video cards and is random, 5 cards, 7 cards. in order to bring them all online i have to take out the battery from the bios, then put it back in and afterwards it starts with 13 cards everytime.
Does it matter which pci-e slots are used when you have less then 12 GPU? I have already isolated almost everything except the way the risers connected to the board and the miner itself.

I connected 6 cards to the black pci-e slots first and the other 2 to the first white slots.
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
November 27, 2017, 09:34:21 PM
 #316

this board is probably the easiest to setup and very well performing one too.
I'm running Win10 setups with up to 12 cards both AMD and NVIDIA (sometimes AMD only), the only important change in the BIOS is "power on after power loss", nothing else is really needed.


You should prevent that power loss to happen if in case there's a possible brown outs to happen like power shortages in the area. With regards to that board Asrock H110 pro, I guess its an affordable one to purchase well it depends on how you really use it and staying more careful. Because that brand doesn't any have any commendable reviews as per searches online in terms of performance in a long run. Maybe that would be better if you wanted to do that easy set-up for you own and I won't be recommending that to you personally if you don't mind mate. AMD will work smoothly and even if you use NVIDIA or much higher the important is you have a good quality like intel boards.

It almost seems that you wrote your reply in English. I see there a lot of familiar words... yet the meaning is somehow escapes me.
Let me clarify:
1) Power loss issue = non issue, just making sure that remote miners will stay on as much as possible. (I'm also using watchdogs)
2) Asrock is probably THE maker of mining boards

The rest of your comments are totally unclear. 

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260


View Profile
November 27, 2017, 09:36:37 PM
 #317

I just got one of these and am having lots of issues.
Windows 10 latest creator
AMD blockchain drivers
latest bios for board
all powered risers (electric tape on back to keep them from shorting) (why did they build this board with slots so close?)

Ok so I did all the normal methods for getting multiple GPU's to work on Windows.
I had 8 cards up and running a few days ago.
Then my surge suppressor went out.

3 days later the most I can get is 7 cards and that was a real struggle.

If I take each card by itself, DDU,reload drivers, Patch, it will run just fine. So I know my GPUS are fine.

If I take one at a time and let Windows load driver and then patch driver and reboot I can get (usually) 1 then 2 then 3 then 4 then it gets very sketchy and hit or miss.

I am using 3 PSU's to spread power around so plenty of that. (3 because I planned on adding more cards)

In the bios all I have done is disable onboard LAN (using wifi) disable onboard sound. I have tried PCIE auto, gen1 and gen 2. Honestly I dont see any difference. Same results I mean.

During the last 3 days I have probably tried everything a person could try to get back to 8 cards.

Here is what I know -
All 8 cards will mine
All 13 slots have been tested successfully
All drivers and updates are done
Windows sucks
So I tried Linux. Linux also does not see all cards. This implies a board issue or a bios issue.

Any suggestions are welcome and maybe someone has an idea I havent tried.





I think because of that AMD blockchain drivers. You need to use lastest driver.
Yesterday I got all 8 cards recognized and working. It was just luck I think. I changed the GPU in the primary slot and set the slot to Gen3.
Sometime last night the rig rebooted. Now I am back to 7 cards.

EDIT***
Ok made a change and things are looking good.
All slots now at Gen1 except primary GPU slot which is Gen3
With this change all 8 cards are running and SGMiner is no longer having the insufficient memory issue.
I caught NewEggs Black Friday sale so I have 5 more 570's on the way.
Will report after I get them all in, modded and running...


I always set it to Gen 1.

I finally solved the issue!
I yanked this POS out and stuck it in the box and shipped it back.
In under an hour I had all those cards up and running on other small 4 and 5 GPU rigs.

Problem SOLVED!
hozerdev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 05:23:16 AM
 #318

I yanked this POS out and stuck it in the box and shipped it back.
Sending mine back too, i have 3 of them. I've lost so many days struggling with these cards, not recommend to anybody. I should've tested one first before ordering the others.

There is a way to get 8 card running, i mentioned it in my last comment: connect 6 cards to the black pci-e slots and the other 2 to the first white slots.
But for my config and dual mining it is unstable with 8 cards: spurious reboots, GPU failures, etc (6 works with no issues). I don't know maybe it works flawlessly with 7amd +6nvideo.
Running 6GPUs per board now until I get the other boards.

w0lf0.
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
November 28, 2017, 05:41:13 AM
 #319

That's very awesome, 13 gpus with same mobo it's incredible, i will try to buy one next months and hope they don't cut the production like h81.

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
.DeepOnion.
★ ★ ★ ★ ★  .❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!.
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
farberjustin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 08:29:33 AM
 #320

Hey all, my ASRock H110 build is stuck in a reboot cycle and I'm hoping you all can help!

It's a new build and I've been having trouble with getting a display to load. - I have not been able to get a monitor to load the BIOS or ethOs of the attached SSD (via sata cable).

So far I believe I have discovered a faulty RAM card. With 1 RAM stick installed, the board and GPU both get stuck in an endless reboot cycle, revving their fans and flashing their lights. With the other RAM stick installed, the GPU  does not power up. My guess is that the 2nd card is defective; thoughts?

I've tried getting a display to load with and without a GPU installed. I've tested a DVI-D-HDMI cable directly to the motherboard and get no visual. I also tested a HDMI cable from an installed GPU to the monitor (this works on my other rig), but get no display.

I'm fairly confident it's not the new motherboard, the CPU, the PSU or the GPU. Apart from the RAM stick that appears to be defective, I cannot identify why the pc is getting stuck in a reboot cycle.


Components used:
  • RAM sticks: Micron Crucial 4gb ddr4 sticks
  • GPUs: I'm testing a Gigabyte RX 470 and a Red Devil RX 580
  • CPUs: I've tested two compatible CPUs, a G3900 and a G4400. The CPUs have been carefully seated, have thermal paste and the fan is properly placed and plugged in.
  • Power supply: A Corsair HX2100i using a 24PIN ATX and the 12V cable to connect it
  • Monitor: I've tested two different monitors that connect to HDMI only
  • SSD: A simple Kingston 15gb SSD that has been tested

Any thoughts on what might be causing the reboots to occur? Should I buy a monitor that connects to DVI-D directly so I can at least see the BIOS screen?

Thanks!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!