Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 06:17:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ASrock H110 Pro BTC+ 13 GPU Board  (Read 50317 times)
msmde
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 03:35:31 PM
 #241



I was having similar problems when adding two Nvidia cards together with 8 AMD RX series cards. The mining would crash after about 1-2 hours. I think it's because the H110 chipset only supports 6 native PCI-E lanes. The rest of the PCI-E slots use an expander chip, so it's important to use the same type of cards, either AMD or Nvidia, in each of the PCI-E slot pairs to prevent conflicts.

Ultimatley what solved it for me was moving the two Nvidia cards to the last PCI-E slots on the board, 6_1 and 7_1. In the Bios I also set the all the PCI-E slot speeds to GEN 1, except for the Nvidia cards to GEN 2 (they wouldn't be recognized if set to GEN 1) and I also set the x16 slot to GEN 3. I then removed the drivers in safe mode using DDU and reninstalled the drivers. I installed the AMD blockchain drivers first and the Nvidia 385.12 drivers last. Runs stable now since I did that.

[im]htps://image.ibb.co/eTxFKQ/Screenshot_from_2017_09_23.png[/img]

Do you have any thoughts on using a tb250 btc pro over a h110? i have been reading that people are having some issues with the h110. nothing major, just a difficult time getting it up and running
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513145852
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513145852

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513145852
Reply with quote  #2

1513145852
Report to moderator
jang430
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 10:34:30 PM
 #242

You know what? For the first time I got all 10 cards on a same rig running. Special thanks to @Vann for pointing out the pcie groupings. Following your advice solved the problem instantly.
jang430
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 02:39:26 AM
 #243

I have 5 RX 580s, and I have 5 GTX 1070s.  All mining at the same time.  As of the moment, my ETH Hashrate is 307 MH/s.  Total power is 1550 Watts from wall.  Is this acceptable already?

My Celeron 3950, motherboard, and 8 GB memory eats up 50 Watts.  My 5 GTX 1070s while mining, eats up 625 watts.  My 5 RX 580s while mining, eats up 893 watts.  

I undervolt RX via Claymore.  -powerlim -30, -30, -30, -20, -30. -30 for Gigabyte Aorus RX 580s, and -20 on Sapphire Nitro+ RX 580s.  Anyone getting more efficient power than me?  Hope you can share some tips.

All measurements from wall.
meccaflare0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 329


Do the thing and you'll have the power.


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 04:02:16 PM
 #244

Trying to set this up for a friend but I am not getting more than 6 detecting in windows or SMOS. tried changing risers and swapping cards around. Seems to be a BIOS issue? I thought the BIOS was set from out the box for mining.

Tried moving cards around.
Tried different risers.
Tried SM os and Windows.
Tried updating the BIOS.
Tried putting a piece of anti-static bags between risers.

Anyone have any suggestions?

jang430
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 11:03:05 PM
 #245

What are the types of GPU you are using? All AMD? or mix with Nvidia? If there is a mix, follow @Vann's advice, the slots have pairings. 1st and second slot has to be the same brand (E. G. BOTH AMD), , third and FOURTH can be another brand, last can stand alone. This advice solved all my problems.
BenScoobert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 10:37:48 AM
 #246

Frustrating, I can get SMOS to mine ok with these but not quite full speed.

In windows I can get it to see all 13 580rx in safe mode, 10 in normal mode, but it crashes with "system thread exception not handled" when trying to boot with 13 in normal boot.
meccaflare0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 329


Do the thing and you'll have the power.


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 02:09:00 PM
 #247

Frustrating, I can get SMOS to mine ok with these but not quite full speed.

In windows I can get it to see all 13 580rx in safe mode, 10 in normal mode, but it crashes with "system thread exception not handled" when trying to boot with 13 in normal boot.

Did you mod the BIOS?

I am having a similar problem with my 1070s the overclock is having issues applying. But for AMD cards you need to mod the bios to get the full speed.

Ventureum
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 02:23:12 PM
 #248

One of the most crazy mobo I have ever seen.
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 02:31:12 PM
 #249

really nice board this one.  very straight forward, almost zero issues, the only problem was that using winX anniversary image from z270 would not setup power modes properly and it would not have sleep option in windows, but after a while it would update drv and would go to sleep in ~30 min (although it was obviously disabled in the image)

starting my tests, now modded & unmodded 570s and some untouched 1060 seeems to be doing fine:

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
Ventureum
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 02:45:48 PM
 #250

which brand of PSUs do most people use? I use EVGA and two 1200w ones got broken in two years. Very disappointed.
BenScoobert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 08:53:00 AM
 #251

Frustrating, I can get SMOS to mine ok with these but not quite full speed.

In windows I can get it to see all 13 580rx in safe mode, 10 in normal mode, but it crashes with "system thread exception not handled" when trying to boot with 13 in normal boot.

Did you mod the BIOS?

I am having a similar problem with my 1070s the overclock is having issues applying. But for AMD cards you need to mod the bios to get the full speed.


yes they all run full speed in windows

*** update, the latest update from SMOS has them all at full speed Smiley
MoreBloodWine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


Machine Learning & AI - Trustless Ledger System


View Profile
October 05, 2017, 03:25:04 PM
 #252

Does anyone installed 19 gpu into b250 asus moatherboard?

 
⦁⚫⦁
     ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊ Trustless Ledger System ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊
  S H A R P E  C A P I T A L 
 

                 ▄▀▀▄
                 ▀▄▄▀
                 █
      ▄▀▀▄      █
      ▀▄▄▀     █
      █  █    █
     █    █  █
    █     ▄▀▀▄
   █      ▀▄▄▀
▄▀▀▄    
▀▄▄▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
Investing with AI & Machine Learning
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ⦁⚫⦁ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  read our Whitepaper ▄▄▄▄▄▄
Bitcointalk Twitter Telegram  Slack
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
⦁⚫⦁
sky62
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile
October 06, 2017, 03:46:08 PM
 #253

By buying this motherboard, I have a question:
Using 4 risers already powered I also have to use the two extra power connectors on the board (PCIE_PWR1 and PCI_PWR2) ?
Vann
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 448


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 03:48:31 PM
 #254

By buying this motherboard, I have a question:
Using 4 risers already powered I also have to use the two extra power connectors on the board (PCIE_PWR1 and PCI_PWR2) ?

If using all powered risers, there is no need to use the extra molex power connectors on the board. You do need to disable the power check in the Bios or it will give you an error message at Post.
sky62
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile
October 06, 2017, 04:55:30 PM
 #255

By buying this motherboard, I have a question:
Using 4 risers already powered I also have to use the two extra power connectors on the board (PCIE_PWR1 and PCI_PWR2) ?

If using all powered risers, there is no need to use the extra molex power connectors on the board. You do need to disable the power check in the Bios or it will give you an error message at Post.

Thank you !!!
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 05:14:44 PM
 #256

Why would you people use Windows on a board like this? Every one of these i have built with PiMP has booted flawlessly the first time with 12 cards. Its one of the easiest mining boards I have worked with. Everything is good right out of the box.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
Efemen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 01:48:26 PM
 #257

Why would you people use Windows on a board like this? Every one of these i have built with PiMP has booted flawlessly the first time with 12 cards. Its one of the easiest mining boards I have worked with. Everything is good right out of the box.

We use Windows as it is possible to do the voltage change or over clocking.
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 05:22:44 PM
 #258

By buying this motherboard, I have a question:
Using 4 risers already powered I also have to use the two extra power connectors on the board (PCIE_PWR1 and PCI_PWR2) ?

If using all powered risers, there is no need to use the extra molex power connectors on the board. You do need to disable the power check in the Bios or it will give you an error message at Post.

Thank you !!!

Even if there will be no message it will have various(?)  issues (frankly speaking since I built 4 of those this week I don't remember what it was exactly, but something you definitely want to avoid)  and as you're most likely using multiple PSUs, just find one spare molex, attach to the board and make your life easier.

EDIT: lol... sorry I missed "4 raisers" the issues I'm talking about were apparent after 12 cards were added.

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
Ryuh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 12:00:09 PM
 #259

I just got this board, but i'm kinda confused.
Is it mandatory to power the 2 molex on the MOBO if you use powered risers?

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Vann
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 448


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 02:21:06 PM
 #260

I just got this board, but i'm kinda confused.
Is it mandatory to power the 2 molex on the MOBO if you use powered risers?

You don't need to use the 4-pin molex PCI-E supplemental power when using all powered USB risers. There is only a small 3.3V draw from the PCI-E slot to the riser through the USB cable. You also DEFINITELY SHOULDN'T connect different power sources to the motherboard, otherwise the motherboard will have to fight the different power sources to stabilize the line.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!