Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 07:26:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ASrock H110 Pro BTC+ 13 GPU Board  (Read 50520 times)
couture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 03, 2017, 02:00:28 PM
 #61

is there an estimated release date for this mobo?

Well apparently the demo model at Computex burned up day 1 with 8 cards on it, so don't hold your breath  Roll Eyes


hahah okay thanks Smiley
1513322762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513322762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513322762
Reply with quote  #2

1513322762
Report to moderator
1513322762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513322762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513322762
Reply with quote  #2

1513322762
Report to moderator
1513322762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513322762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513322762
Reply with quote  #2

1513322762
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513322762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513322762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513322762
Reply with quote  #2

1513322762
Report to moderator
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 08:07:55 AM
 #62

H110 with 13 gpus? How is that possible? H110 has 6 pci-e lanes, Z170 has 20 and it has trouble with 7 gpus...

Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
Grim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 381


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 10:37:47 AM
 #63

PLX chip

PLX costs USD 100 itself ...


So my guess is 200-300 USD for this board.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 11:03:16 AM
 #64

PLX chip

PLX costs USD 100 itself ...


So my guess is 200-300 USD for this board.
I heard about it, but the performance cannot be as good as true lanes, isn't it?
This is mystery for me, I have Z270 with 24 pci-e lanes and G3930 support 16 lanes. How many lines I have?

Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
drrobert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 11:38:11 AM
 #65

PLX chip

PLX costs USD 100 itself ...


So my guess is 200-300 USD for this board.
I heard about it, but the performance cannot be as good as true lanes, isn't it?
This is mystery for me, I have Z270 with 24 pci-e lanes and G3930 support 16 lanes. How many lines I have?

https://ark.intel.com/products/97452/Intel-Celeron-Processor-G3930-2M-Cache-2_90-GHz
Intel: "Max # of PCI Express Lanes

A PCI Express (PCIe) lane consists of two differential signaling pairs, one for receiving data, one for transmitting data, and is the basic unit of the PCIe bus. # of PCI Express Lanes is the total number supported by the processor."

But also i7 report max 16 pcie lanes

Maybe it is max for call cause biggest slot it is 16x
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 11:56:51 AM
 #66

That's absolutely incredible !

Hopefully they will keep them in production line for some time and not cut it off like they did with the h81 which made these boards go on sale for prices much more than what they're really worth.

 If Intel no longer makes the chipset that board was based on, how is ASRock supposed to keep making the board?


 As far as the 13 card question - LINUX can support more than 8 cards but it takes some work, Windows at this point is limited to 8 max *BUT* one of the articles about this motherboard had a comment about "AMD is working on updated Windows drivers" to support more than 8 cards.

QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 11:58:49 AM
 #67

H110 with 13 gpus? How is that possible? H110 has 6 pci-e lanes, Z170 has 20 and it has trouble with 7 gpus...

 At least 16 from the CPU + 6 = 22 lanes.

 I'd bet that most of those 1x slots "share" with the 16X slot, though the M2 will eat a couple.
 Could the 16x be hard-wired with 4 actual lanes (nothing new THERE).

QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 12:00:37 PM
 #68

Damn... I want 15 of these, stat!

Pretty sure windows will be limited to 8 gpus, anything more will require Linux.

Good job, Asrock.

i guess they will find a way to setup a special bios in this motherboard to allow windows to recognize ore than 8 gpu, otherwise what the point of 13 pcie slot?, this board is aiming at windows uers

 This board is aiming at MINERS, many of which run LINUX.

 Also, see my up-2 comment.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 12:17:56 PM
 #69

https://ark.intel.com/products/97452/Intel-Celeron-Processor-G3930-2M-Cache-2_90-GHz
Intel: "Max # of PCI Express Lanes

A PCI Express (PCIe) lane consists of two differential signaling pairs, one for receiving data, one for transmitting data, and is the basic unit of the PCIe bus. # of PCI Express Lanes is the total number supported by the processor."

But also i7 report max 16 pcie lanes

Maybe it is max for call cause biggest slot it is 16x
Right make sense that is max x16. I was thinking about to buy i3 if that has more pcie lanes, but all 1151 CPUs has 16 lanes.

H110 with 13 gpus? How is that possible? H110 has 6 pci-e lanes, Z170 has 20 and it has trouble with 7 gpus...

 At least 16 from the CPU + 6 = 22 lanes.

 I'd bet that most of those 1x slots "share" with the 16X slot, though the M2 will eat a couple.
 Could the 16x be hard-wired with 4 actual lanes (nothing new THERE).


So it sum up? Mobo and CPU lanes? My Z270 and G3930 has 24+16 so 40 lanes?

H110 has no M.2.
https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/Z170-H170-H110-B170-Q150-Q170---What-is-the-Difference-635/

Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
italianMiner72
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
June 05, 2017, 11:25:44 AM
 #70

i dont what to risk to be stopped with all 13 cards!
something wrong could even happened...
if you have 1 rig with 12 gpu, you loss all your possible gains...
if you have 2 rigs, 6 GPU + 6 GPU, you lost "JUST" 50%, if ones has stopped!!!

██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 11:46:17 AM
 #71

i dont what to risk to be stopped with all 13 cards!
something wrong could even happened...
if you have 1 rig with 12 gpu, you loss all your possible gains...
if you have 2 rigs, 6 GPU + 6 GPU, you lost "JUST" 50%, if ones has stopped!!!
Very good tought.

Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
totoy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile
June 05, 2017, 07:30:01 PM
 #72

http://imgur.com/7Zl6iJX
drrobert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 08:36:28 PM
 #73

H110 has no M.2.
you confuse intel chip name with motherboard name
Set Ready Go
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 08:39:14 AM
 #74

i dont what to risk to be stopped with all 13 cards!
something wrong could even happened...
if you have 1 rig with 12 gpu, you loss all your possible gains...
if you have 2 rigs, 6 GPU + 6 GPU, you lost "JUST" 50%, if ones has stopped!!!


that why we use SRR aka Simple rig resetter Smiley
Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
June 06, 2017, 08:52:27 AM
 #75


why they say 14 when the last black pcie 1 isn't a pcie slot? i see only 13 slot? how do you connect the 14° gpu?

H110 has no M.2.
you confuse intel chip name with motherboard name

i see it come with an m2, all new chipset motherboard based on the last socket come with it already

totoy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile
June 06, 2017, 10:09:38 AM
 #76


why they say 14 when the last black pcie 1 isn't a pcie slot? i see only 13 slot? how do you connect the 14° gpu?

I think the seller miscounted hahaha  Grin
I checked it again today its no longer available
jpoker272727
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 793



View Profile
June 06, 2017, 10:14:33 AM
 #77

This mobo is definitely not for newbies Smiley
I can not wait to build first rig with this beauty Smiley and a server psu with Breakout board Smiley

For 13 GPUs there are needed at least 2 powerful PSU with 1300W or maybe more depending on GPUS power consumption.

If it has a M.2 slot then it can handle more then 13GPUs but still it is too much, I just wonder how the operation system would handle all these GPUs at the same time.

Thank you...

.

███████████████████████
███████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
█████████████
██████████████
██████████████
██████████████
██████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
██████████████
███████████████
█████████
███████████████
████████
████████████████████
█████████
██████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████












QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 11:17:28 PM
 #78


why they say 14 when the last black pcie 1 isn't a pcie slot? i see only 13 slot? how do you connect the 14° gpu?

I think the seller miscounted hahaha  Grin
I checked it again today its no longer available

 There are adapters to go from a M2 socket to a PCI-E - thus the potential for the 14th card.

 Board is DESIGNED for 13 cards though.


 There is no reason that a chipset that supports both PCI-E and SATA can't have a M.2 socket - that socket didn't add any new electrical interface types, just packages existing stuff into a different form factor.

engerex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 09:25:06 AM
 #79

Now AMD driver limit max 8 GPU CF.
AMD works new driver max 12 GPU CF.

Sapphire RX 470 *8 : 22.5MH *8 = 180MH (for Ethereum)

Please watch: https://www.donanimhaber.com/anakart/haberleri/Bu-bilgisayarin-8-tane-ekran-karti-var-ASRock-H110-Pro-BTC.htm
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 03:54:53 PM
 #80

Now AMD driver limit max 8 GPU CF.
AMD works new driver max 12 GPU CF.

Sapphire RX 470 *8 : 22.5MH *8 = 180MH (for Ethereum)

Please watch: https://www.donanimhaber.com/anakart/haberleri/Bu-bilgisayarin-8-tane-ekran-karti-var-ASRock-H110-Pro-BTC.htm
22.5MH/s? That's pretty lame. RX 470 could have 30MH/s.

Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!