Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2024, 06:27:15 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 176 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][YAC] yacoin: yet another altcoin. START is now.  (Read 346636 times)
FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:17:50 PM
 #2181

I only had 8 connections when I hit my block so it is possible.

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
1713896835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713896835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713896835
Reply with quote  #2

1713896835
Report to moderator
1713896835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713896835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713896835
Reply with quote  #2

1713896835
Report to moderator
1713896835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713896835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713896835
Reply with quote  #2

1713896835
Report to moderator
Be very wary of relying on JavaScript for security on crypto sites. The site can change the JavaScript at any time unless you take unusual precautions, and browsers are not generally known for their airtight security.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713896835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713896835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713896835
Reply with quote  #2

1713896835
Report to moderator
1713896835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713896835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713896835
Reply with quote  #2

1713896835
Report to moderator
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:18:23 PM
 #2182

I also believe the OP may be a bit BIP incompliant.

I do not see an RPC command or a Field in getwork - getworkex or getblocktemplate that gives the current Nfactor.

I may be wrong and missed it, but withholding vital mining information from RPC is ,shall we say "dirty pool"   Wink

Here is where it's calculated in the source
Code:
// yacoin: increasing Nfactor gradually
const unsigned char minNfactor = 4;
const unsigned char maxNfactor = 30;

unsigned char GetNfactor(int64 nTimestamp) {
    int l = 0;

    if (nTimestamp <= nChainStartTime)
        return 4;

    int64 s = nTimestamp - nChainStartTime;
    while ((s >> 1) > 3) {
      l += 1;
      s >>= 1;
    }

    s &= 3;

    int n = (l * 170 + s * 25 - 2320) / 100;

    if (n < 0) n = 0;

    if (n > 255)
        printf("GetNfactor(%d) - something wrong(n == %d)\n", nTimestamp, n);

    unsigned char N = (unsigned char)n;
    //printf("GetNfactor: %d -> %d %d : %d / %d\n", nTimestamp - nChainStartTime, l, s, n, min(max(N, minNfactor), maxNfactor));

    return min(max(N, minNfactor), maxNfactor);
}

Note that "N factor" means 2^N, so minimum is N=16.  But it doesn't really matter what N is, you can just keep increasing the lookup_gap on higher N values and I think you still will get 5-10x better GPU performance (particularly once you offload onto DDR3 memory with the CPU, when N > 1024 or N factor is > 10; you're outside of the L2 cache at that point and the DDR3 is slooooow in comparison to GDDR5 so you should see at least 10x performance I would guess).

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
ymer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:20:55 PM
 #2183

you all might check your conf files, I've copie a version from somewhere where it used rcpallowip and not rpcallowip

Please post a copy of your config file.

Right now is this but before it was with wrong spelled rcp/rpc, I've found about it actually in your orphan thread.

addnode=82.211.30.212
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=76.115.8.101
addnode=124.149.56.205
addnode=178.130.36.81
addnode=82.6.77.126
addnode=106.187.55.212
addnode=81.202.104.33
addnode=84.200.17.178
addnode=88.204.169.242
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=x
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=192.168.1.2
rpcallowip=192.168.1.3
rpcpallowip=192.168.1.4
rpcport=8108
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

If you are using that you are actualy not mining because gen=0 means no mining! You need all those lines only if you are using extrenal miner.

I used that config and it works, I think that when you launch it from the command prompt specifying gen=1 it overrides the config file settings.
dreamwatcher
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 08:22:05 PM
 #2184

I also believe the OP may be a bit BIP incompliant.

I do not see an RPC command or a Field in getwork - getworkex or getblocktemplate that gives the current Nfactor.

I may be wrong and missed it, but withholding vital mining information from RPC is ,shall we say "dirty pool"   Wink

Here is where it's calculated in the source
Code:
// yacoin: increasing Nfactor gradually
const unsigned char minNfactor = 4;
const unsigned char maxNfactor = 30;

unsigned char GetNfactor(int64 nTimestamp) {
    int l = 0;

    if (nTimestamp <= nChainStartTime)
        return 4;

    int64 s = nTimestamp - nChainStartTime;
    while ((s >> 1) > 3) {
      l += 1;
      s >>= 1;
    }

    s &= 3;

    int n = (l * 170 + s * 25 - 2320) / 100;

    if (n < 0) n = 0;

    if (n > 255)
        printf("GetNfactor(%d) - something wrong(n == %d)\n", nTimestamp, n);

    unsigned char N = (unsigned char)n;
    //printf("GetNfactor: %d -> %d %d : %d / %d\n", nTimestamp - nChainStartTime, l, s, n, min(max(N, minNfactor), maxNfactor));

    return min(max(N, minNfactor), maxNfactor);
}

Yep, I saw that, I have it pasted to a note sheet along with other snipets.

I guess I am going to make a patch and add an rpc command to get the Nfactor.
wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1125


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:22:48 PM
 #2185

Even with the port forwarded on my router I can't seem to connect to more than 8 peers.

Oh and a shout out to those that send donated to me. Thanks!

May be a silly question, but is your Windows Firewall turned on?

Nope and my third party firewall (bundled with F-secure anti-virus) is disabled as well. Thanks for trying Smiley
Adamlm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 822
Merit: 1002


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 08:32:06 PM
 #2186

>12 hours and already >22000 blocks, database size ca. 50 MB. I wonder what it will be like in one year.. of course if YAC will be alive

jdebunt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1010


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 08:32:50 PM
 #2187

just got my 12th block for 47.67 YAC, woohoo Smiley
seleme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2772
Merit: 1028


Duelbits.com


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 08:34:27 PM
 #2188

you all might check your conf files, I've copie a version from somewhere where it used rcpallowip and not rpcallowip

Please post a copy of your config file.

Right now is this but before it was with wrong spelled rcp/rpc, I've found about it actually in your orphan thread.

addnode=82.211.30.212
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=76.115.8.101
addnode=124.149.56.205
addnode=178.130.36.81
addnode=82.6.77.126
addnode=106.187.55.212
addnode=81.202.104.33
addnode=84.200.17.178
addnode=88.204.169.242
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=x
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=192.168.1.2
rpcallowip=192.168.1.3
rpcpallowip=192.168.1.4
rpcport=8108
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

If you are using that you are actualy not mining because gen=0 means no mining! You need all those lines only if you are using extrenal miner.

I used that config and it works, I think that when you launch it from the command prompt specifying gen=1 it overrides the config file settings.

yep, gen=1 when launching gives me generate=true in getmininginfo

       ███████████████▄▄
    ██████████████████████▄
  ██████████████████████████▄
 ███████   ▀████████▀   ████▄
██████████    █▀  ▀    ██████▄
███████████▄▄▀  ██  ▀▄▄████████
███████████          █████████
███████████▀▀▄  ██  ▄▀▀████████
██████████▀   ▀▄  ▄▀   ▀██████▀
 ███████  ▄██▄████▄█▄  █████▀
  ██████████████████████████▀
    ██████████████████████▀
       ███████████████▀▀
.
.Duelbits.
.
..THE MOST REWARDING CASINO......
   ▄▄▄▄████▀███▄▄▄▄▄
▄███▄▀▄██▄   ▄██▄▀▄███▄
████▄█▄███▄█▄███▄█▄████
███████████████████████   ▄██▄
██     ██     ██     ██   ▀██▀
██ ▀▀█ ██ ▀▀█ ██ ▀▀█ ██    ██
██  █  ██  █  ██  █  ██
█▌  ██
██     ██     ██     ████  ██
█████████████████████████  ██
████████████████████████████▀
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
████████████████████████▌
       +4,000      
PROVABLY FAIR
GAMES
   $500,000  
MONTHLY
PRIZE POOL
      $10,000     
BLACKJACK
GIVEAWAY
megablue
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 08:34:47 PM
 #2189

So, instead of getting raped by GPU farms, we are now getting raped by multi-CPU server farms Huh

No, just the CPUs on GPU farms. Smiley

Probably you're getting raped by GPU farms, too.  You don't need to change the kernel from cgminer or reaper all that much to GPU mine this coin right now, and at the current value of N I would wager that most GPUs get 1000+ KH/s.

Wrong... it isn't using standard scrypt algo... you can mine with gpu but non of your shares will be accepted by the network.

I'm aware it's running block header hashes with keccak and chacha20 -- but all you need to do is port them to GPU kernel that comes with cgminer/reaper.
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/scrypt130302.cl

The keccak/chacha20 implementation he took from scrypt-jane is here
https://github.com/floodyberry/scrypt-jane/blob/master/code/scrypt-jane-hash_keccak.h
https://github.com/floodyberry/scrypt-jane/blob/master/code/scrypt-jane-mix_chacha.h

Edit: You need to play with the lookup_gap and thread_concurrency to get the best performance, too.

The nfactor thing is quite easily ported, I had made the nFactor worked with cgminer, however i have no experience dealing with opencl and nor do i speak scrypt (or keccak, chacha) fluently.

LTC: LQx367oQtbwsc7Ygf9S1B6E1d9LuGk7v11
wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1125


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:35:22 PM
 #2190

Even with the port forwarded on my router I can't seem to connect to more than 8 peers.

Oh and a shout out to those that send donated to me. Thanks!

May be a silly question, but is your Windows Firewall turned on?

Nope and my third party firewall (bundled with F-secure anti-virus) is disabled as well. Thanks for trying Smiley

If you are using Win binary downloaded from MEGA, keep on restarting YAC wallet until it connects to 8+ remote nodes. It might take a few tries but it worked for me.
50 connections now and slowly going up but still not even 1 orphan, LOL, I guess mining with 10 kHashes is already a history.

Lol I got 2 orphans already but my hasrate is above yours (somewhere between 18k and 120k).

I restarted it 10 times now and never get above 8 connections. Which is really weird as I have 10 connections defined in my yacoin.conf already:

Quote
addnode=82.211.30.212
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=76.115.8.101
addnode=124.149.56.205
addnode=178.130.36.81
addnode=82.6.77.126
addnode=106.187.55.212
addnode=81.202.104.33
addnode=84.200.17.178
addnode=88.204.169.242
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=x
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=192.168.1.2
rpcallowip=192.168.1.3
rpcpallowip=192.168.1.4
rpcport=8108
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
gen=1

(I know the rpcallows are redundant for me)
jdebunt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1010


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 08:36:36 PM
 #2191

just got my 12th block for 47.67 YAC, woohoo Smiley

What OS? What CPU? How many hashes wallet reports with gethashespersec?
OS : Windows 7

CPU : intel i5 2500 k cpu @ 3.30 ghz

Hash rate with gethashespersec : 67180
nerdcustoms
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:36:45 PM
 #2192

I believe a lot of it has to do with luck.  My 32 core opteron setup has had 13 orphans 0 blocks, and my i5 670 (dual core /w hyperthreading) has 2 blocks/2 orphans in 3 hours of mining.  Or it could be that the 3.4ghz clock rapes the opterons and that's why Tongue.  Who knows?

Compare the numbers of connections that they have, maybe?

-MarkM-


Both have 8 connections each.  How would I increase the number of connections?

 *Image Removed*
Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=202142
seleme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2772
Merit: 1028


Duelbits.com


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 08:37:35 PM
 #2193

connection were important back then when we were getting orphans, now when we don't get anything they mean nothing.

       ███████████████▄▄
    ██████████████████████▄
  ██████████████████████████▄
 ███████   ▀████████▀   ████▄
██████████    █▀  ▀    ██████▄
███████████▄▄▀  ██  ▀▄▄████████
███████████          █████████
███████████▀▀▄  ██  ▄▀▀████████
██████████▀   ▀▄  ▄▀   ▀██████▀
 ███████  ▄██▄████▄█▄  █████▀
  ██████████████████████████▀
    ██████████████████████▀
       ███████████████▀▀
.
.Duelbits.
.
..THE MOST REWARDING CASINO......
   ▄▄▄▄████▀███▄▄▄▄▄
▄███▄▀▄██▄   ▄██▄▀▄███▄
████▄█▄███▄█▄███▄█▄████
███████████████████████   ▄██▄
██     ██     ██     ██   ▀██▀
██ ▀▀█ ██ ▀▀█ ██ ▀▀█ ██    ██
██  █  ██  █  ██  █  ██
█▌  ██
██     ██     ██     ████  ██
█████████████████████████  ██
████████████████████████████▀
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
████████████████████████▌
       +4,000      
PROVABLY FAIR
GAMES
   $500,000  
MONTHLY
PRIZE POOL
      $10,000     
BLACKJACK
GIVEAWAY
Gamesfreak13563
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:37:48 PM
 #2194

I'm sure it's been answered but how do you see mining statistics?
dykast
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:38:45 PM
 #2195

So, instead of getting raped by GPU farms, we are now getting raped by multi-CPU server farms Huh

No, just the CPUs on GPU farms. Smiley

Probably you're getting raped by GPU farms, too.  You don't need to change the kernel from cgminer or reaper all that much to GPU mine this coin right now, and at the current value of N I would wager that most GPUs get 1000+ KH/s.

Wrong... it isn't using standard scrypt algo... you can mine with gpu but non of your shares will be accepted by the network.

I'm aware it's running block header hashes with keccak and chacha20 -- but all you need to do is port them to GPU kernel that comes with cgminer/reaper.
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/scrypt130302.cl

The keccak/chacha20 implementation he took from scrypt-jane is here
https://github.com/floodyberry/scrypt-jane/blob/master/code/scrypt-jane-hash_keccak.h
https://github.com/floodyberry/scrypt-jane/blob/master/code/scrypt-jane-mix_chacha.h

Edit: You need to play with the lookup_gap and thread_concurrency to get the best performance, too.

The nfactor thing is quite easily ported, I had made the nFactor worked with cgminer, however i have no experience dealing with opencl and nor do i speak scrypt (or keccak, chacha) fluently.

Non programmer butting in.  Are any of you actually mining on gpu's at this point or are you just brainstorming what you can do to compile it so it should work?
KrLos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 768
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:39:07 PM
 #2196

mining for 12 hours in my Phenom II x4 955 in 2 cores, NO OC...

9 blocks, 2 stales -> 673 YAKs.
Hmoobyaj87
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:40:07 PM
 #2197

I'm LOL'ing so hard now.. My i3 haven't found a block in 2 hrs and my i7 found 3 orphaned blocks, checked my laptop with the pentium dual-core at 2.20ghz and it mined a blocked...   Huh


and the i7 has 61 active connections compared to 8 on the laptop
markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2940
Merit: 1090



View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 08:40:30 PM
 #2198

Even with the port forwarded on my router I can't seem to connect to more than 8 peers.

Oh and a shout out to those that send donated to me. Thanks!

Check the machine's own native firewall, maybe?

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1125


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:42:07 PM
 #2199

Even with the port forwarded on my router I can't seem to connect to more than 8 peers.

Oh and a shout out to those that send donated to me. Thanks!

Check the machine's own native firewall, maybe?

-MarkM-


All firewalls are disabled (Windows, F-Secure and the port is forwarded to the correct internal ip in the router)
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:42:55 PM
 #2200

My luck has ran out it seems, hit 6 orphans in a row this past hour.
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 176 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!