Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2020, 04:19:18 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE][AMD][NVIDIA][CPU][XMR]How to Mine Monero/RYO + Miners Downloads 💲⛏  (Read 171212 times)
khanh231296
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 17, 2017, 12:36:07 AM
 #101

6 rx 580 8gb ... result is shit... could u pls help Sad  Embarrassed Embarrassed Embarrassedhttps://imgur.com/a/r0g47
i didnt adjust any config, tried intensity 576 and workload 4 but it only lowers hash rate, so i just leave it 1000, and 8
my mem is 2125, core 1150 , pls helppp
1590682758
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590682758

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590682758
Reply with quote  #2

1590682758
Report to moderator
1590682758
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590682758

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590682758
Reply with quote  #2

1590682758
Report to moderator
1590682758
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590682758

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590682758
Reply with quote  #2

1590682758
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 358


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
September 17, 2017, 07:53:20 AM
 #102

6 rx 580 8gb ... result is shit... could u pls help Sad  Embarrassed Embarrassed Embarrassed
i didnt adjust any config, tried intensity 576 and workload 4 but it only lowers hash rate, so i just leave it 1000, and 8
my mem is 2125, core 1150 , pls helppp
Without bios mod, you can't have better hashrate probably.

I've been mining at leat 10 cryptocurrency for the last 10 years, but I just can't mine Monero.  XMR Stak simply freezes after a few hours (usually during the night), no error message on screen, just freeze.  Claymore Cryptonote won't even start (NsGpuCNMiner.exe has stopped working).  And SG miner gives me a weird blinking window with "restart miner at the bottom".  I have 3 computers mining Ethereum for days without crashing.  I get the same result on the 3 trying to mine Monero.  Is it the new [Suspicious link removed]pute driver the problem?
You don't need blockchain drivers for Monero mining.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 102



View Profile
September 17, 2017, 07:29:27 PM
 #103

I think i am setting up the config file wrong for the xmr stak AMD miner as i keep getting this error.
 "JSON config parse error(offset 24): Missing a name for object member."

This is the config file i am trying:

"gpu_thread_num" : 1,
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 1000, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
"pool_address" : "pool.sumokoin.com:3333",
"wallet_address" : "Sumoo5ngxhL3Fo4v9j5MZqgrK2UYJUH56HA8Vbp1fG3PNe6WbUwMx8w89EjVjmEjiUjXoGvaGTbhTMJ GubrSHwY8Hi4A4hTK4WK",
"pool_password" : "x",

Any idea what might be causing this error?

Laugh Smile and Love
Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 102



View Profile
September 17, 2017, 08:22:52 PM
 #104

Ok figured out how to get the AMD version running on GPU RX 580.
Now to see if i can get the NVIDIA miner working on my machine with the GTX 1080Ti

Laugh Smile and Love
Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 102



View Profile
September 18, 2017, 06:16:07 AM
 #105

Got the NVIDIA to work as well, thanks ton for a easy to use guide.

However it does seem to be a bit under performing, maybe slow to accept shares.

This is the setup i have for it so far.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  { "index" : 0,
    "threads" : 83, "blocks" : 56,
    "bfactor" : 16, "bsleep" :  32,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },

The miner recommended setup when i first started froze up everything so i tweaked the bfactor and bsleep some.
I am getting 730 H/s with this.

Anyone else here able to get more out of their 1080Ti?


 

Laugh Smile and Love
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 358


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2017, 11:18:03 AM
Last edit: September 18, 2017, 11:41:59 AM by Mattthev
 #106

Got the NVIDIA to work as well, thanks ton for a easy to use guide.

However it does seem to be a bit under performing, maybe slow to accept shares.

This is the setup i have for it so far.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  { "index" : 0,
    "threads" : 83, "blocks" : 56,
    "bfactor" : 16, "bsleep" :  32,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },

The miner recommended setup when i first started froze up everything so i tweaked the bfactor and bsleep some.
I am getting 730 H/s with this.

Anyone else here able to get more out of their 1080Ti?

 
The recommended settings is not working for me neither. On their github in issue I think is how to calculate it for NVIDIA. It wasn't working with my laptop NVIDIA, lower threads was working better than the calculated.
1080TI is bad choice for Monero. ZEC or LBC would be much better.


Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 358


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2017, 12:40:30 PM
 #107

Updated: Links are now using Proof of Work Shortlinks.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
gigi2006
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 12:49:42 PM
 #108

Hi folks,

does anyone have an idea how to start xmr-stak-CPU as a service or without CMD window? in the worst case, stop in the tray next to the time...

thank you
Felix80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 102


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 01:54:28 PM
 #109

Hi folks,

does anyone have an idea how to start xmr-stak-CPU as a service or without CMD window? in the worst case, stop in the tray next to the time...

thank you
Try this:
Open notepad and paste
Code:
set wshShell =
CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.run "C:\Locationyourbat.bat",0,true

Now save the file with .vbs extension (not .txt). Double click and check in the Task Manager if your miner is actually running.
Felix80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 102


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 02:51:30 PM
 #110

6 rx 580 8gb ... result is shit... could u pls help Sad  Embarrassed Embarrassed Embarrassed
i didnt adjust any config, tried intensity 576 and workload 4 but it only lowers hash rate, so i just leave it 1000, and 8
my mem is 2125, core 1150 , pls helppp

Try to use 2 threads/GPU.

Code:
"gpu_thread_num" : 12,

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 0, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 1, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 1, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 2, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 2, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 3, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 3, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
{ "index" : 4, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 4, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 5, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 5, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
], 
gigi2006
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 03:12:02 PM
 #111

Hi,

thanks for your help, but I get a windows script host error.
Code 800A03EA
maybe you can do something with that?

Hi folks,

does anyone have an idea how to start xmr-stak-CPU as a service or without CMD window? in the worst case, stop in the tray next to the time...

thank you
Try this:
Open notepad and paste
Code:
set wshShell =
CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.run "C:\Locationyourbat.bat",0,true

Now save the file with .vbs extension (not .txt). Double click and check in the Task Manager if your miner is actually running.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 358


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2017, 03:21:47 PM
 #112

Hi,

thanks for your help, but I get a windows script host error.
Code 800A03EA
maybe you can do something with that?

Hi folks,

does anyone have an idea how to start xmr-stak-CPU as a service or without CMD window? in the worst case, stop in the tray next to the time...

thank you
Try this:
Open notepad and paste
Code:
set wshShell =
CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.run "C:\Locationyourbat.bat",0,true

Now save the file with .vbs extension (not .txt). Double click and check in the Task Manager if your miner is actually running.
Did you check github issues? I think I've read something about this.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
Felix80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 102


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 03:38:45 PM
Last edit: September 18, 2017, 04:22:29 PM by Felix80
 #113

Is a Syntax Error in vbs file, maybe my mistake. I will check in my PC later.

Edit
Ok i found the problem, was a my mistake. This is my file
Code:
set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.run "C:\Users\mining\Desktop\Mining\xmr-stak-amd\xmr-stak-amd.exe",0,true

If you copy and paste will have only one string, but the right syntax is two strings, like the code. Most important, don't use space in the folder name.
gigi2006
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 04:36:06 PM
 #114

wow, thx! all fine, this work for me too Smiley
very nice!

Is a Syntax Error in vbs file, maybe my mistake. I will check in my PC later.

Edit
Ok i found the problem, was a my mistake. This is my file
Code:
set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.run "C:\Users\mining\Desktop\Mining\xmr-stak-amd\xmr-stak-amd.exe",0,true

If you copy and paste will have only one string, but the right syntax is two strings, like the code. Most important, don't use space in the folder name.
Felix80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 102


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 04:42:06 PM
 #115

wow, thx! all fine, this work for me too Smiley
very nice!

Is a Syntax Error in vbs file, maybe my mistake. I will check in my PC later.

Edit
Ok i found the problem, was a my mistake. This is my file
Code:
set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.run "C:\Users\mining\Desktop\Mining\xmr-stak-amd\xmr-stak-amd.exe",0,true

If you copy and paste will have only one string, but the right syntax is two strings, like the code. Most important, don't use space in the folder name.

you're welcome
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1003


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 05:17:59 PM
 #116

Rx Vega 64 can do 1990h/s with only 140watt from the wall with special tuning.
Check this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2002025.msg21969131#msg21969131
Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 102



View Profile
September 18, 2017, 06:08:44 PM
 #117

Rx Vega 64 can do 1990h/s with only 140watt from the wall with special tuning.
Check this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2002025.msg21969131#msg21969131

That is impressive, well done.

Laugh Smile and Love
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 358


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2017, 07:35:55 PM
 #118

Rx Vega 64 can do 1990h/s with only 140watt from the wall with special tuning.
Check this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2002025.msg21969131#msg21969131
Is that stable? This only shows after 60 sec.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1003


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 07:43:11 PM
 #119

Rx Vega 64 can do 1990h/s with only 140watt from the wall with special tuning.
Check this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2002025.msg21969131#msg21969131
Is that stable? This only shows after 60 sec.

It is up and running so far. Speed approved by the pool!

One time I had a glitch when speed was down to 1680 after gpu-z start.
Then I closed miner, reapplied HBCC trick and run miner again. 1990 was back again.
Very stable.
Important thing is to keep temps low!
gigi2006
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 19, 2017, 06:12:56 AM
 #120

good morning:)

I'm gonna ask another question.
is there the possibility to start the whole thing only after a certain time of not doing anything and as soon as the pc is working again the whole thing is stopped?

it would be better if it does something all the time, but as soon as you're sitting at the pc it runs a little less....

I hope you understand me, my English is really bad....

wow, thx! all fine, this work for me too Smiley
very nice!

Is a Syntax Error in vbs file, maybe my mistake. I will check in my PC later.

Edit
Ok i found the problem, was a my mistake. This is my file
Code:
set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.run "C:\Users\mining\Desktop\Mining\xmr-stak-amd\xmr-stak-amd.exe",0,true

If you copy and paste will have only one string, but the right syntax is two strings, like the code. Most important, don't use space in the folder name.

you're welcome
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!