Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 07:10:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE][AMD][NVIDIA][CPU][XMR]How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏  (Read 128680 times)
Epluchator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 12:52:26 PM
 #101

I've been mining at leat 10 cryptocurrency for the last 10 years, but I just can't mine Monero.  XMR Stak simply freezes after a few hours (usually during the night), no error message on screen, just freeze.  Claymore Cryptonote won't even start (NsGpuCNMiner.exe has stopped working).  And SG miner gives me a weird blinking window with "restart miner at the bottom".  I have 3 computers mining Ethereum for days without crashing.  I get the same result on the 3 trying to mine Monero.  Is it the new [Suspicious link removed]pute driver the problem?
1513105816
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513105816

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513105816
Reply with quote  #2

1513105816
Report to moderator
1513105816
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513105816

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513105816
Reply with quote  #2

1513105816
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513105816
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513105816

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513105816
Reply with quote  #2

1513105816
Report to moderator
khanh231296
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
September 17, 2017, 12:36:07 AM
 #102

6 rx 580 8gb ... result is shit... could u pls help Sad  Embarrassed Embarrassed Embarrassedhttps://imgur.com/a/r0g47
i didnt adjust any config, tried intensity 576 and workload 4 but it only lowers hash rate, so i just leave it 1000, and 8
my mem is 2125, core 1150 , pls helppp
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
September 17, 2017, 07:53:20 AM
 #103

6 rx 580 8gb ... result is shit... could u pls help Sad  Embarrassed Embarrassed Embarrassed
i didnt adjust any config, tried intensity 576 and workload 4 but it only lowers hash rate, so i just leave it 1000, and 8
my mem is 2125, core 1150 , pls helppp
Without bios mod, you can't have better hashrate probably.

I've been mining at leat 10 cryptocurrency for the last 10 years, but I just can't mine Monero.  XMR Stak simply freezes after a few hours (usually during the night), no error message on screen, just freeze.  Claymore Cryptonote won't even start (NsGpuCNMiner.exe has stopped working).  And SG miner gives me a weird blinking window with "restart miner at the bottom".  I have 3 computers mining Ethereum for days without crashing.  I get the same result on the 3 trying to mine Monero.  Is it the new [Suspicious link removed]pute driver the problem?
You don't need blockchain drivers for Monero mining.

Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
September 17, 2017, 07:29:27 PM
 #104

I think i am setting up the config file wrong for the xmr stak AMD miner as i keep getting this error.
 "JSON config parse error(offset 24): Missing a name for object member."

This is the config file i am trying:

"gpu_thread_num" : 1,
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 1000, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
"pool_address" : "pool.sumokoin.com:3333",
"wallet_address" : "Sumoo5ngxhL3Fo4v9j5MZqgrK2UYJUH56HA8Vbp1fG3PNe6WbUwMx8w89EjVjmEjiUjXoGvaGTbhTMJ GubrSHwY8Hi4A4hTK4WK",
"pool_password" : "x",

Any idea what might be causing this error?

Laugh Smile and Love
Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
September 17, 2017, 08:22:52 PM
 #105

Ok figured out how to get the AMD version running on GPU RX 580.
Now to see if i can get the NVIDIA miner working on my machine with the GTX 1080Ti

Laugh Smile and Love
Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
September 18, 2017, 06:16:07 AM
 #106

Got the NVIDIA to work as well, thanks ton for a easy to use guide.

However it does seem to be a bit under performing, maybe slow to accept shares.

This is the setup i have for it so far.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  { "index" : 0,
    "threads" : 83, "blocks" : 56,
    "bfactor" : 16, "bsleep" :  32,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },

The miner recommended setup when i first started froze up everything so i tweaked the bfactor and bsleep some.
I am getting 730 H/s with this.

Anyone else here able to get more out of their 1080Ti?


 

Laugh Smile and Love
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 11:18:03 AM
 #107

Got the NVIDIA to work as well, thanks ton for a easy to use guide.

However it does seem to be a bit under performing, maybe slow to accept shares.

This is the setup i have for it so far.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  { "index" : 0,
    "threads" : 83, "blocks" : 56,
    "bfactor" : 16, "bsleep" :  32,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },

The miner recommended setup when i first started froze up everything so i tweaked the bfactor and bsleep some.
I am getting 730 H/s with this.

Anyone else here able to get more out of their 1080Ti?

 
The recommended settings is not working for me neither. On their github in issue I think is how to calculate it for NVIDIA. It wasn't working with my laptop NVIDIA, lower threads was working better than the calculated.
1080TI is bad choice for Monero. ZEC or LBC would be much better.


Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 12:40:30 PM
 #108

Updated: Links are now using Proof of Work Shortlinks.

Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
gigi2006
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 12:49:42 PM
 #109

Hi folks,

does anyone have an idea how to start xmr-stak-CPU as a service or without CMD window? in the worst case, stop in the tray next to the time...

thank you
Felix80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 01:54:28 PM
 #110

Hi folks,

does anyone have an idea how to start xmr-stak-CPU as a service or without CMD window? in the worst case, stop in the tray next to the time...

thank you
Try this:
Open notepad and paste
Code:
set wshShell =
CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.run "C:\Locationyourbat.bat",0,true

Now save the file with .vbs extension (not .txt). Double click and check in the Task Manager if your miner is actually running.
Felix80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 02:51:30 PM
 #111

6 rx 580 8gb ... result is shit... could u pls help Sad  Embarrassed Embarrassed Embarrassed
i didnt adjust any config, tried intensity 576 and workload 4 but it only lowers hash rate, so i just leave it 1000, and 8
my mem is 2125, core 1150 , pls helppp

Try to use 2 threads/GPU.

Code:
"gpu_thread_num" : 12,

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 0, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 1, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 1, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 2, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 2, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 3, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 3, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
{ "index" : 4, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 4, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 5, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
        { "index" : 5, "intensity" : 512, "worksize" : 4, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
], 
gigi2006
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 03:12:02 PM
 #112

Hi,

thanks for your help, but I get a windows script host error.
Code 800A03EA
maybe you can do something with that?

Hi folks,

does anyone have an idea how to start xmr-stak-CPU as a service or without CMD window? in the worst case, stop in the tray next to the time...

thank you
Try this:
Open notepad and paste
Code:
set wshShell =
CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.run "C:\Locationyourbat.bat",0,true

Now save the file with .vbs extension (not .txt). Double click and check in the Task Manager if your miner is actually running.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 03:21:47 PM
 #113

Hi,

thanks for your help, but I get a windows script host error.
Code 800A03EA
maybe you can do something with that?

Hi folks,

does anyone have an idea how to start xmr-stak-CPU as a service or without CMD window? in the worst case, stop in the tray next to the time...

thank you
Try this:
Open notepad and paste
Code:
set wshShell =
CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.run "C:\Locationyourbat.bat",0,true

Now save the file with .vbs extension (not .txt). Double click and check in the Task Manager if your miner is actually running.
Did you check github issues? I think I've read something about this.

Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
Felix80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 03:38:45 PM
 #114

Is a Syntax Error in vbs file, maybe my mistake. I will check in my PC later.

Edit
Ok i found the problem, was a my mistake. This is my file
Code:
set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.run "C:\Users\mining\Desktop\Mining\xmr-stak-amd\xmr-stak-amd.exe",0,true

If you copy and paste will have only one string, but the right syntax is two strings, like the code. Most important, don't use space in the folder name.
gigi2006
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 04:36:06 PM
 #115

wow, thx! all fine, this work for me too Smiley
very nice!

Is a Syntax Error in vbs file, maybe my mistake. I will check in my PC later.

Edit
Ok i found the problem, was a my mistake. This is my file
Code:
set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.run "C:\Users\mining\Desktop\Mining\xmr-stak-amd\xmr-stak-amd.exe",0,true

If you copy and paste will have only one string, but the right syntax is two strings, like the code. Most important, don't use space in the folder name.
Felix80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 04:42:06 PM
 #116

wow, thx! all fine, this work for me too Smiley
very nice!

Is a Syntax Error in vbs file, maybe my mistake. I will check in my PC later.

Edit
Ok i found the problem, was a my mistake. This is my file
Code:
set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.run "C:\Users\mining\Desktop\Mining\xmr-stak-amd\xmr-stak-amd.exe",0,true

If you copy and paste will have only one string, but the right syntax is two strings, like the code. Most important, don't use space in the folder name.

you're welcome
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 05:17:59 PM
 #117

Rx Vega 64 can do 1990h/s with only 140watt from the wall with special tuning.
Check this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2002025.msg21969131#msg21969131

Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
September 18, 2017, 06:08:44 PM
 #118

Rx Vega 64 can do 1990h/s with only 140watt from the wall with special tuning.
Check this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2002025.msg21969131#msg21969131

That is impressive, well done.

Laugh Smile and Love
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 07:35:55 PM
 #119

Rx Vega 64 can do 1990h/s with only 140watt from the wall with special tuning.
Check this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2002025.msg21969131#msg21969131
Is that stable? This only shows after 60 sec.

Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


View Profile
September 18, 2017, 07:43:11 PM
 #120

Rx Vega 64 can do 1990h/s with only 140watt from the wall with special tuning.
Check this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2002025.msg21969131#msg21969131
Is that stable? This only shows after 60 sec.

It is up and running so far. Speed approved by the pool!

One time I had a glitch when speed was down to 1680 after gpu-z start.
Then I closed miner, reapplied HBCC trick and run miner again. 1990 was back again.
Very stable.
Important thing is to keep temps low!

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!