Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 07:09:54 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE][AMD][NVIDIA][CPU][XMR]How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏  (Read 128671 times)
lttsi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 11:17:05 AM
 #221

Hi anybody can help me config for GPU when run Stark AMD  ??
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513105794
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513105794

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513105794
Reply with quote  #2

1513105794
Report to moderator
1513105794
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513105794

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513105794
Reply with quote  #2

1513105794
Report to moderator
1513105794
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513105794

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513105794
Reply with quote  #2

1513105794
Report to moderator
newbiecoinminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 06, 2017, 07:36:52 PM
 #222

Thanks for the awesome guide on mining coins. Just started mining SumoKoins recently. Your guide was all i needed to setup the miner.

However, as a newbie there is one thing i cannot understand. How are koins / coins distributed to the pool? I keep finding a lot of new blocks. However, i don't seem to be getting the sumos to match it. I am probably missing something - but though should ask and learn.

thanks for your help in advance. and apologize if this is a stupid question.

Hash rate around 400-500 H/s. Using the official pool which has around 650 miners. I got like 3.2 coins over the first 24 hours of mining (which is about the rate which the official pool calculator shows up)
But am a little confused about the "New Block detected" messages.

Quote
[2017-11-07 00:24:17] : Result accepted by the pool.
[2017-11-07 00:24:22] : Difficulty changed. Now: 93735.
[2017-11-07 00:24:22] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:26:52] : Difficulty changed. Now: 60474.
[2017-11-07 00:26:52] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:28:15] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:29:23] : Difficulty changed. Now: 40316.
[2017-11-07 00:29:23] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:29:38] : Result accepted by the pool.
[2017-11-07 00:29:53] : Difficulty changed. Now: 80632.
[2017-11-07 00:29:53] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:30:27] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:31:17] : Result accepted by the pool.
[2017-11-07 00:31:57] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:32:26] : Result accepted by the pool.
[2017-11-07 00:36:23] : Difficulty changed. Now: 59580.
[2017-11-07 00:36:23] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:37:27] : Result accepted by the pool.
[2017-11-07 00:37:38] : Result accepted by the pool.
[2017-11-07 00:37:53] : Difficulty changed. Now: 119162.
[2017-11-07 00:37:53] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:39:53] : Difficulty changed. Now: 88268.
[2017-11-07 00:39:53] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:42:24] : Difficulty changed. Now: 58845.
[2017-11-07 00:42:24] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:42:44] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:43:10] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:44:54] : Difficulty changed. Now: 39230.
[2017-11-07 00:44:54] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:44:58] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:47:24] : Difficulty changed. Now: 25980.
[2017-11-07 00:47:24] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:47:53] : Result accepted by the pool.
[2017-11-07 00:47:54] : Difficulty changed. Now: 51960.
[2017-11-07 00:47:54] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:48:08] : Result accepted by the pool.
[2017-11-07 00:48:10] : Result accepted by the pool.
[2017-11-07 00:48:24] : Difficulty changed. Now: 103921.
[2017-11-07 00:48:24] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:50:24] : Difficulty changed. Now: 76979.
[2017-11-07 00:50:24] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:50:45] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:52:54] : Difficulty changed. Now: 51319.
[2017-11-07 00:52:54] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:54:40] : Result accepted by the pool.
[2017-11-07 00:54:58] : Result accepted by the pool.
[2017-11-07 00:55:25] : Difficulty changed. Now: 82773.
[2017-11-07 00:55:25] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:57:25] : Difficulty changed. Now: 56694.
[2017-11-07 00:57:25] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:59:55] : Difficulty changed. Now: 37546.
[2017-11-07 00:59:55] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 01:00:05] : Result accepted by the pool.
[2017-11-07 01:00:25] : Difficulty changed. Now: 75092.
[2017-11-07 01:00:25] : New block detected.

HASHRATE REPORT
| ID | 10s |  60s |  15m | ID | 10s |  60s |  15m |
|  0 | 307.3 | 306.8 | 306.8 |  1 | 43.7 | 44.2 | 48.1 |
|  2 | 50.2 | 49.9 | 52.8 |  3 | 51.0 | 50.7 | 53.5 |
-----------------------------------------------------
Totals:   452.3 451.6 461.2 H/s
Highest:  495.1 H/s

husmen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 07, 2017, 02:11:54 PM
 #223

I keep finding a lot of new blocks.

Quote
[2017-11-07 00:28:15] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:29:23] : Difficulty changed. Now: 40316.
[2017-11-07 00:29:23] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:29:38] : Result accepted by the pool.
[2017-11-07 00:29:53] : Difficulty changed. Now: 80632.


That's a new block detected by the network if I'm not mistaken, not necessarily by you. The hashrate and accepted results is what matters.
kostepanych2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
November 08, 2017, 07:49:19 AM
 #224

Hello, using xmr-stak-amd-notls with Radeon 7950 and it hangs very often. So I have to restart it.
Is there possibility to fix that?

..C..
.....................
........What is C?.........
..............
...........ICO            Dec 1st – Dec 30th............
       ............Open            Dec 1st- Dec 30th............
...................ANN thread      Bounty....................

rodyw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
November 08, 2017, 05:01:58 PM
 #225

I know that this is probably not the right thread to post this, but I am sure I found some blocks with mining sumokoin. I found a share with a difficulty above 1G at least two times, where the difficulty is about 500-700M. I also see in the small mining pool I use that a new block has been found in the period these 1G+ shares were found. However, sgminer won't show anything about the found blocks. It stays at 0 blocks found.

Is this something that I have to configure in the config, is it a bug, or is it something related to sumokoin?

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
heavyarms1912
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 78


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 03:44:28 AM
 #226

anybody has issues with xmr-stak-amd randomly freezing after mining for a couple of hours and locking up?
P00P135
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 154


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 03:51:05 AM
 #227

anybody has issues with xmr-stak-amd randomly freezing after mining for a couple of hours and locking up?

Increase pagefile to like 32gb
franpote
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 05:58:03 PM
 #228

Great guide, thx!

But I have some questions about mining. Does it pay off? In what terms and what hardware are needed (only cpu or only gpu or both in terms of payback)?
heavyarms1912
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 78


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 01:37:47 AM
 #229

anybody has issues with xmr-stak-amd randomly freezing after mining for a couple of hours and locking up?

Increase pagefile to like 32gb

I am using linux.  I don't see the swap file being overused.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 03:46:25 PM
 #230

anybody has issues with xmr-stak-amd randomly freezing after mining for a couple of hours and locking up?

Increase pagefile to like 32gb

I am using linux.  I don't see the swap file being overused.
You jsut hit enter end it will start mine again? I don't know how it works with Linux but with Windows, cmd->properties and uncheck quick edit mode.

Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
heavyarms1912
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 78


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 10:18:47 PM
 #231

anybody has issues with xmr-stak-amd randomly freezing after mining for a couple of hours and locking up?

Increase pagefile to like 32gb

I am using linux.  I don't see the swap file being overused.
You jsut hit enter end it will start mine again? I don't know how it works with Linux but with Windows, cmd->properties and uncheck quick edit mode.

No it won't; the shell prompt doesn't respond. killing the process and restarting the miner won't help either.  I feel the gpu's are locked in a particular state and doesn't respond until a hard reset.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 11:29:26 AM
 #232

No it won't; the shell prompt doesn't respond. killing the process and restarting the miner won't help either.  I feel the gpu's are locked in a particular state and doesn't respond until a hard reset.
That is most likely OC or undervolt problem, not miner.

Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
heavyarms1912
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 78


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 02:32:32 PM
 #233

No it won't; the shell prompt doesn't respond. killing the process and restarting the miner won't help either.  I feel the gpu's are locked in a particular state and doesn't respond until a hard reset.
That is most likely OC or undervolt problem, not miner.

Yup feel that too.  undervolt or overclock problem.  most likely core volt?  as Eth mining runs for weeks without issue.
bozagroza
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 04:21:40 PM
 #234

Heya!
Im using XMR-AEON-STAK-2.0-20171107-CUDA-9-win64  and mining xmr at ViaXMR pool (diff. is about 5000).  and my i7-7700 is showing over 50% use by the process.
I have 32GB RAM, and GTX 1070.
Any idea if this is a bug?

Cuz, I wouldn't mind running a cpu miner too.. but can't do that with this kinda usage by the gpu miner.

Thanks.
rodyw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
November 15, 2017, 04:49:30 PM
 #235

Heya!
Im using XMR-AEON-STAK-2.0-20171107-CUDA-9-win64  and mining xmr at ViaXMR pool (diff. is about 5000).  and my i7-7700 is showing over 50% use by the process.
I have 32GB RAM, and GTX 1070.
Any idea if this is a bug?

Cuz, I wouldn't mind running a cpu miner too.. but can't do that with this kinda usage by the gpu miner.

Thanks.

Can you try with the '--noCPU' parameter? That should disable cpu mining.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
bozagroza
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 05:08:13 PM
 #236

ok. so.. does that mean its currently mining using gpu AND cpu.
If that's the case, I'd just leave it alone.

I thought it was only mining with gpu,, but was using  cpu for some verifications or resubmisisons or some such activity, and not mining with it.

D

editl...   dUH,   yes. i just realized its dual mining gpu and cpu.  sillyme..  going blind on trying out different miners.. i lost track of the facts .
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 05:48:55 PM
 #237

ok. so.. does that mean its currently mining using gpu AND cpu.
If that's the case, I'd just leave it alone.

I thought it was only mining with gpu,, but was using  cpu for some verifications or resubmisisons or some such activity, and not mining with it.

D

editl...   dUH,   yes. i just realized its dual mining gpu and cpu.  sillyme..  going blind on trying out different miners.. i lost track of the facts .
There should be bat file called nocpu. You can run it without CPU with that file. Or you can edit cpu.txt for CPU mining config.

Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 07:43:06 PM
 #238

Under "good results" on the web page, I assume outdated shares would count against that right?  With Cast XMR I typically get 10-13% outdated shares but so far I'm getting 100% good shares with XMR Stak.
noobminer001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 08:58:23 PM
 #239

I'm trying to config sgminer 5.5.5 in Simplemining OS for my rigs.  It looks like it is using the commandline to pass in arguments. In SMOS the default is:

--no-submit-stale --kernel cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com:3355 -u [yourwallet].$rigName -p x --rawintensity 1000 -w 8 --text-only

I would like to change the rawintensity, worksize etc to be optimized for my miners. I have two different setups, either RX 570 4G or RX580 8G.

For the RX570 4G I'm trying to pass a --rawintensity 512 --worksize 4. For the RX580 8G, I'm trying to pass --rawintensity 1152 --worksize 8.

However, when I do this, I see no change in performance. Also, when it initializes, I don't see any values changing, just shows: Initialising kernel cryptonight.cl with nfactor 10, n 1024.

It also looks like that it is getting its initialization parameters from the pool:

[21:54:08] Startup GPU initialization... Using settings from pool cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com.
[21:54:08] Startup Pool No = 0
[21:54:08] Building binary cryptonightEllesmeregw8l8.bin

Right now I'm only hashing at 480H/s on the 570 and 677H/s on the RX580. With Claymore I was getting 630H/s and 740H/s respectively.

I've also seen people change the gpu-threads to 2. Does this matter on the RX570 or RX580 cards? Should I be changing these values too?

Thanks.
heavyarms1912
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 78


View Profile
November 19, 2017, 11:26:33 PM
 #240

No it won't; the shell prompt doesn't respond. killing the process and restarting the miner won't help either.  I feel the gpu's are locked in a particular state and doesn't respond until a hard reset.
That is most likely OC or undervolt problem, not miner.

Yup feel that too.  undervolt or overclock problem.  most likely core volt?  as Eth mining runs for weeks without issue.

Yup was the undervolt/TDP/TDC on a particular card.  Changed it and now has been happy.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!