Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2019, 03:24:59 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE][AMD][NVIDIA][CPU][XMR]How to Mine Monero/RYO + Miners Downloads 💲⛏  (Read 171121 times)
husmen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 07, 2017, 02:11:54 PM
 #221

I keep finding a lot of new blocks.

Quote
[2017-11-07 00:28:15] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:29:23] : Difficulty changed. Now: 40316.
[2017-11-07 00:29:23] : New block detected.
[2017-11-07 00:29:38] : Result accepted by the pool.
[2017-11-07 00:29:53] : Difficulty changed. Now: 80632.


That's a new block detected by the network if I'm not mistaken, not necessarily by you. The hashrate and accepted results is what matters.
1575948299
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575948299

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575948299
Reply with quote  #2

1575948299
Report to moderator
1575948299
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575948299

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575948299
Reply with quote  #2

1575948299
Report to moderator
1575948299
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575948299

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575948299
Reply with quote  #2

1575948299
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1575948299
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575948299

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575948299
Reply with quote  #2

1575948299
Report to moderator
kostepanych2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 104


BBOD - The Best Crypto Derivatives Exchange


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 07:49:19 AM
 #222

Hello, using xmr-stak-amd-notls with Radeon 7950 and it hangs very often. So I have to restart it.
Is there possibility to fix that?

rodyw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 05:01:58 PM
 #223

I know that this is probably not the right thread to post this, but I am sure I found some blocks with mining sumokoin. I found a share with a difficulty above 1G at least two times, where the difficulty is about 500-700M. I also see in the small mining pool I use that a new block has been found in the period these 1G+ shares were found. However, sgminer won't show anything about the found blocks. It stays at 0 blocks found.

Is this something that I have to configure in the config, is it a bug, or is it something related to sumokoin?

heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 108



View Profile
November 12, 2017, 03:44:28 AM
 #224

anybody has issues with xmr-stak-amd randomly freezing after mining for a couple of hours and locking up?
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 118


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 03:51:05 AM
 #225

anybody has issues with xmr-stak-amd randomly freezing after mining for a couple of hours and locking up?

Increase pagefile to like 32gb
franpote
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 05:58:03 PM
 #226

Great guide, thx!

But I have some questions about mining. Does it pay off? In what terms and what hardware are needed (only cpu or only gpu or both in terms of payback)?
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 108



View Profile
November 13, 2017, 01:37:47 AM
 #227

anybody has issues with xmr-stak-amd randomly freezing after mining for a couple of hours and locking up?

Increase pagefile to like 32gb

I am using linux.  I don't see the swap file being overused.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 357


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2017, 03:46:25 PM
 #228

anybody has issues with xmr-stak-amd randomly freezing after mining for a couple of hours and locking up?

Increase pagefile to like 32gb

I am using linux.  I don't see the swap file being overused.
You jsut hit enter end it will start mine again? I don't know how it works with Linux but with Windows, cmd->properties and uncheck quick edit mode.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 108



View Profile
November 13, 2017, 10:18:47 PM
 #229

anybody has issues with xmr-stak-amd randomly freezing after mining for a couple of hours and locking up?

Increase pagefile to like 32gb

I am using linux.  I don't see the swap file being overused.
You jsut hit enter end it will start mine again? I don't know how it works with Linux but with Windows, cmd->properties and uncheck quick edit mode.

No it won't; the shell prompt doesn't respond. killing the process and restarting the miner won't help either.  I feel the gpu's are locked in a particular state and doesn't respond until a hard reset.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 357


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2017, 11:29:26 AM
 #230

No it won't; the shell prompt doesn't respond. killing the process and restarting the miner won't help either.  I feel the gpu's are locked in a particular state and doesn't respond until a hard reset.
That is most likely OC or undervolt problem, not miner.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 108



View Profile
November 14, 2017, 02:32:32 PM
 #231

No it won't; the shell prompt doesn't respond. killing the process and restarting the miner won't help either.  I feel the gpu's are locked in a particular state and doesn't respond until a hard reset.
That is most likely OC or undervolt problem, not miner.

Yup feel that too.  undervolt or overclock problem.  most likely core volt?  as Eth mining runs for weeks without issue.
bozagroza
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 04:21:40 PM
 #232

Heya!
Im using XMR-AEON-STAK-2.0-20171107-CUDA-9-win64  and mining xmr at ViaXMR pool (diff. is about 5000).  and my i7-7700 is showing over 50% use by the process.
I have 32GB RAM, and GTX 1070.
Any idea if this is a bug?

Cuz, I wouldn't mind running a cpu miner too.. but can't do that with this kinda usage by the gpu miner.

Thanks.
rodyw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 04:49:30 PM
 #233

Heya!
Im using XMR-AEON-STAK-2.0-20171107-CUDA-9-win64  and mining xmr at ViaXMR pool (diff. is about 5000).  and my i7-7700 is showing over 50% use by the process.
I have 32GB RAM, and GTX 1070.
Any idea if this is a bug?

Cuz, I wouldn't mind running a cpu miner too.. but can't do that with this kinda usage by the gpu miner.

Thanks.

Can you try with the '--noCPU' parameter? That should disable cpu mining.

bozagroza
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 05:08:13 PM
 #234

ok. so.. does that mean its currently mining using gpu AND cpu.
If that's the case, I'd just leave it alone.

I thought it was only mining with gpu,, but was using  cpu for some verifications or resubmisisons or some such activity, and not mining with it.

D

editl...   dUH,   yes. i just realized its dual mining gpu and cpu.  sillyme..  going blind on trying out different miners.. i lost track of the facts .
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 357


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2017, 05:48:55 PM
 #235

ok. so.. does that mean its currently mining using gpu AND cpu.
If that's the case, I'd just leave it alone.

I thought it was only mining with gpu,, but was using  cpu for some verifications or resubmisisons or some such activity, and not mining with it.

D

editl...   dUH,   yes. i just realized its dual mining gpu and cpu.  sillyme..  going blind on trying out different miners.. i lost track of the facts .
There should be bat file called nocpu. You can run it without CPU with that file. Or you can edit cpu.txt for CPU mining config.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 677
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 07:43:06 PM
 #236

Under "good results" on the web page, I assume outdated shares would count against that right?  With Cast XMR I typically get 10-13% outdated shares but so far I'm getting 100% good shares with XMR Stak.
noobminer001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 08:58:23 PM
 #237

I'm trying to config sgminer 5.5.5 in Simplemining OS for my rigs.  It looks like it is using the commandline to pass in arguments. In SMOS the default is:

--no-submit-stale --kernel cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com:3355 -u [yourwallet].$rigName -p x --rawintensity 1000 -w 8 --text-only

I would like to change the rawintensity, worksize etc to be optimized for my miners. I have two different setups, either RX 570 4G or RX580 8G.

For the RX570 4G I'm trying to pass a --rawintensity 512 --worksize 4. For the RX580 8G, I'm trying to pass --rawintensity 1152 --worksize 8.

However, when I do this, I see no change in performance. Also, when it initializes, I don't see any values changing, just shows: Initialising kernel cryptonight.cl with nfactor 10, n 1024.

It also looks like that it is getting its initialization parameters from the pool:

[21:54:08] Startup GPU initialization... Using settings from pool cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com.
[21:54:08] Startup Pool No = 0
[21:54:08] Building binary cryptonightEllesmeregw8l8.bin

Right now I'm only hashing at 480H/s on the 570 and 677H/s on the RX580. With Claymore I was getting 630H/s and 740H/s respectively.

I've also seen people change the gpu-threads to 2. Does this matter on the RX570 or RX580 cards? Should I be changing these values too?

Thanks.
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 108



View Profile
November 19, 2017, 11:26:33 PM
 #238

No it won't; the shell prompt doesn't respond. killing the process and restarting the miner won't help either.  I feel the gpu's are locked in a particular state and doesn't respond until a hard reset.
That is most likely OC or undervolt problem, not miner.

Yup feel that too.  undervolt or overclock problem.  most likely core volt?  as Eth mining runs for weeks without issue.

Yup was the undervolt/TDP/TDC on a particular card.  Changed it and now has been happy.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 357


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2017, 07:31:51 AM
 #239

I'm trying to config sgminer 5.5.5 in Simplemining OS for my rigs.  It looks like it is using the commandline to pass in arguments. In SMOS the default is:

--no-submit-stale --kernel cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com:3355 -u [yourwallet].$rigName -p x --rawintensity 1000 -w 8 --text-only

I would like to change the rawintensity, worksize etc to be optimized for my miners. I have two different setups, either RX 570 4G or RX580 8G.

For the RX570 4G I'm trying to pass a --rawintensity 512 --worksize 4. For the RX580 8G, I'm trying to pass --rawintensity 1152 --worksize 8.

However, when I do this, I see no change in performance. Also, when it initializes, I don't see any values changing, just shows: Initialising kernel cryptonight.cl with nfactor 10, n 1024.

It also looks like that it is getting its initialization parameters from the pool:

[21:54:08] Startup GPU initialization... Using settings from pool cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com.
[21:54:08] Startup Pool No = 0
[21:54:08] Building binary cryptonightEllesmeregw8l8.bin

Right now I'm only hashing at 480H/s on the 570 and 677H/s on the RX580. With Claymore I was getting 630H/s and 740H/s respectively.

I've also seen people change the gpu-threads to 2. Does this matter on the RX570 or RX580 cards? Should I be changing these values too?

Thanks.
Two threads is better. You can make config file for better tweaking not just starting bat.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
cingibi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 11:36:56 PM
 #240

XMR-STAK-AMD

"pool_address" : "xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444",
"wallet_address" : "Huh",
"pool_password" : "x",

For NANOPOOL, in wallet adress section, only wallet adress should be written or wallet adress / mail address

do you have knowledge on this subject
 
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!