Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2022, 05:49:47 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Baikal Giant X10  (Read 132537 times)
pennys2pounds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2018, 02:00:30 PM
 #3101

I'm just on nicehash with the profit swap too. Everything else I've seen to mine is very up and down in terms of profitability. I've found nicehash has been paying around $10 a day now for a while. Interested in what everyone else is doing?
1670348987
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670348987

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670348987
Reply with quote  #2

1670348987
Report to moderator
1670348987
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670348987

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670348987
Reply with quote  #2

1670348987
Report to moderator
According to NIST and ECRYPT II, the cryptographic algorithms used in Bitcoin are expected to be strong until at least 2030. (After that, it will not be too difficult to transition to different algorithms.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1670348987
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670348987

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670348987
Reply with quote  #2

1670348987
Report to moderator
pennys2pounds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2018, 02:50:41 PM
 #3102

Mining pool hub doesn't seem to have an option that includes all 5 algos. They still have x11 for example which is pointless. What about Nist5?
nadeaup
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 01, 2018, 04:02:47 PM
 #3103

Mining pool hub doesn't seem to have an option that includes all 5 algos. They still have x11 for example which is pointless. What about Nist5?

This is what I have been using, X11 is not there because it was simply always bellow the others... For nicehash, .usa. servers do not work for me even though i am in the USA so i point to the .eu. servers..
   
stratum+tcp://nist5.eu.nicehash.com:3340
stratum+tcp://quark.eu.nicehash.com:3345
stratum+tcp://x11gost.eu.nicehash.com:3359
stratum+tcp://qubit.eu.nicehash.com:3344

stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17016 -- quark
stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17014 -- x11ghost
stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17005 -- quit
stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17007 -- myr-gr

I use awesomeminer and let it choose the most profitable pool to point to. Is there a different approach people are using? Better pools etc?
pennys2pounds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2018, 04:46:03 PM
 #3104

Mining pool hub doesn't seem to have an option that includes all 5 algos. They still have x11 for example which is pointless. What about Nist5?

This is what I have been using, X11 is not there because it was simply always bellow the others... For nicehash, .usa. servers do not work for me even though i am in the USA so i point to the .eu. servers..
   
stratum+tcp://nist5.eu.nicehash.com:3340
stratum+tcp://quark.eu.nicehash.com:3345
stratum+tcp://x11gost.eu.nicehash.com:3359
stratum+tcp://qubit.eu.nicehash.com:3344

stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17016 -- quark
stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17014 -- x11ghost
stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17005 -- quit
stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17007 -- myr-gr

I use awesomeminer and let it choose the most profitable pool to point to. Is there a different approach people are using? Better pools etc?

So you don't have the auto switch on MPH?, you just let awesome miner do it all?
nadeaup
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 01, 2018, 05:39:04 PM
 #3105

Mining pool hub doesn't seem to have an option that includes all 5 algos. They still have x11 for example which is pointless. What about Nist5?

This is what I have been using, X11 is not there because it was simply always bellow the others... For nicehash, .usa. servers do not work for me even though i am in the USA so i point to the .eu. servers..
   
stratum+tcp://nist5.eu.nicehash.com:3340
stratum+tcp://quark.eu.nicehash.com:3345
stratum+tcp://x11gost.eu.nicehash.com:3359
stratum+tcp://qubit.eu.nicehash.com:3344

stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17016 -- quark
stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17014 -- x11ghost
stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17005 -- quit
stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17007 -- myr-gr

I use awesomeminer and let it choose the most profitable pool to point to. Is there a different approach people are using? Better pools etc?

So you don't have the auto switch on MPH?, you just let awesome miner do it all?

Yes, and my reason is that miningpoolhub is sometimes much better than nicehash. it flips back and forth but I am usually around $9-$10 with this approach.
Goool
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 06:11:46 AM
 #3106

Profit today dropped to $7.50 / day

GunsN
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 263
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 02, 2018, 01:16:48 PM
 #3107

Profit today dropped to $7.50 / day


which pool and which algo?

♫ ♪ ♪ ♫ ♩
Trust Us
Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 517


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 06:10:36 PM
 #3108

So I set my X10 to profit switching on Nicehash.  It runs along for a while, and then something happens that the web interface goes down on the miner.  Says it isn't reachable.  But Nicehash says it is currently mining Nist5.  Is this "normal" behavior or do I have a problem with my x10?
Gongolo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 374
Merit: 101


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 06:33:41 PM
 #3109

So I set my X10 to profit switching on Nicehash.  It runs along for a while, and then something happens that the web interface goes down on the miner.  Says it isn't reachable.  But Nicehash says it is currently mining Nist5.  Is this "normal" behavior or do I have a problem with my x10?

Did you already set a static ip address in your x10?
It could fix your problem.
Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 517


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 06:43:59 PM
 #3110

So I set my X10 to profit switching on Nicehash.  It runs along for a while, and then something happens that the web interface goes down on the miner.  Says it isn't reachable.  But Nicehash says it is currently mining Nist5.  Is this "normal" behavior or do I have a problem with my x10?

Did you already set a static ip address in your x10?
It could fix your problem.

IP address on my network hasn't changed.  So it should still be accessible.
Gongolo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 374
Merit: 101


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 08:03:55 PM
 #3111

So I set my X10 to profit switching on Nicehash.  It runs along for a while, and then something happens that the web interface goes down on the miner.  Says it isn't reachable.  But Nicehash says it is currently mining Nist5.  Is this "normal" behavior or do I have a problem with my x10?

Did you already set a static ip address in your x10?
It could fix your problem.

IP address on my network hasn't changed.  So it should still be accessible.

Is it set as static in your x10?
Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 517


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 08:54:39 PM
 #3112

No, I have not set it static.  I look at the router and verify the IP didn't change.  It isn't just the web interface, it literally is dropping off the network.  I have to reboot the miner.  Happened once a day so far.  Looking at the miner the blue lights are still illuminated, and to look at the miner you can't tell there is an issue.
Gongolo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 374
Merit: 101


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 10:42:13 PM
Merited by Longsnowsm (1)
 #3113

No, I have not set it static.  I look at the router and verify the IP didn't change.  It isn't just the web interface, it literally is dropping off the network.  I have to reboot the miner.  Happened once a day so far.  Looking at the miner the blue lights are still illuminated, and to look at the miner you can't tell there is an issue.

If it was not fixed, it's a bug in x10 firmware.
I solved that problem setting fixed ip address. I used "mineripconfig.exe", but I read you can also use ssh.
Lj22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 01:57:45 AM
 #3114

No, I have not set it static.  I look at the router and verify the IP didn't change.  It isn't just the web interface, it literally is dropping off the network.  I have to reboot the miner.  Happened once a day so far.  Looking at the miner the blue lights are still illuminated, and to look at the miner you can't tell there is an issue.

If it was not fixed, it's a bug in x10 firmware.
I solved that problem setting fixed ip address. I used "mineripconfig.exe", but I read you can also use ssh.

How do we setup static ip on Baikal x10? Can you provide step by step instructions pls.  X10 is my first Baikal. So still learning. Thank you 
GunsN
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 263
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 04, 2018, 04:46:51 AM
 #3115

No, I have not set it static.  I look at the router and verify the IP didn't change.  It isn't just the web interface, it literally is dropping off the network.  I have to reboot the miner.  Happened once a day so far.  Looking at the miner the blue lights are still illuminated, and to look at the miner you can't tell there is an issue.

If it was not fixed, it's a bug in x10 firmware.
I solved that problem setting fixed ip address. I used "mineripconfig.exe", but I read you can also use ssh.

How do we setup static ip on Baikal x10? Can you provide step by step instructions pls.  X10 is my first Baikal. So still learning. Thank you 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2456384.0

♫ ♪ ♪ ♫ ♩
Trust Us
Selector79
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 10:43:26 AM
 #3116

Profit today dropped to $7.50 / day



Who bought X10 (BK-X) from baikal? 

You are so stupid =)  You was warned many times.

Soon you will see 3 USD a day and less!

You lose your money!
MiCoSa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 201
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 08:26:47 PM
 #3117

Profit today dropped to $7.50 / day



Who bought X10 (BK-X) from baikal?  

You are so stupid =)  You was warned many times.

Soon you will see 3 USD a day and less!

You lose your money!

This is a very stupid post. Of course it would be stupid to buy it now. But first and second batch buyers did make a lot of money with these miners. I got ten devices from second batch delivered by end of decembre and they paid for themselves middle of january...

Buying them now, or if anyone bought them when they was at 7000$ per piece definitely is/was not the best decision. But on the other side, crypto market crashed down about 60-70% since decembre. If it will come back to the decembre prices, the X10 will make higher profits again. At this time, there are nearly no asics that makes good profit. This is why all asic manufacturers cant sell their miners. Half a year ago, it was nearly impossible to get an Antminer, as they were sold out 30 minutes after they were available. Today, noone buys it. The problem is, that there are only a few, most chinese manufacturers. They dont give a shit about there customers. And there is nothing they have to fear about, as noone outside of china will be able to get money back or something like that.

Anyway, i think you should not buy these miners anymore. They are "old" and the risk is very high...
pennys2pounds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 11:07:00 PM
 #3118

Profit today dropped to $7.50 / day



Who bought X10 (BK-X) from baikal?  

You are so stupid =)  You was warned many times.

Soon you will see 3 USD a day and less!

You lose your money!

This is a very stupid post. Of course it would be stupid to buy it now. But first and second batch buyers did make a lot of money with these miners. I got ten devices from second batch delivered by end of decembre and they paid for themselves middle of january...

Buying them now, or if anyone bought them when they was at 7000$ per piece definitely is/was not the best decision. But on the other side, crypto market crashed down about 60-70% since decembre. If it will come back to the decembre prices, the X10 will make higher profits again. At this time, there are nearly no asics that makes good profit. This is why all asic manufacturers cant sell their miners. Half a year ago, it was nearly impossible to get an Antminer, as they were sold out 30 minutes after they were available. Today, noone buys it. The problem is, that there are only a few, most chinese manufacturers. They dont give a shit about there customers. And there is nothing they have to fear about, as noone outside of china will be able to get money back or something like that.

Anyway, i think you should not buy these miners anymore. They are "old" and the risk is very high...

They actually make more money than 90% of the ASICs out there and use far less electricity. Baikal are also going to be adding new algos soon. If the market picks back up these could be hot property again. I have 7 and not selling any of them. S9 1400w $7 per day X10 400w $10 per day
Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 517


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 11:57:44 PM
 #3119


They actually make more money than 90% of the ASICs out there and use far less electricity. Baikal are also going to be adding new algos soon. If the market picks back up these could be hot property again. I have 7 and not selling any of them. S9 1400w $7 per day X10 400w $10 per day

I would love to know how you are making $7 a day out of an S9...  I get nowhere near that from my S9's.
allnewbie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 03:46:47 AM
 #3120

Profit today dropped to $7.50 / day



Who bought X10 (BK-X) from baikal?  

You are so stupid =)  You was warned many times.

Soon you will see 3 USD a day and less!

You lose your money!

This is a very stupid post. Of course it would be stupid to buy it now. But first and second batch buyers did make a lot of money with these miners. I got ten devices from second batch delivered by end of decembre and they paid for themselves middle of january...

Buying them now, or if anyone bought them when they was at 7000$ per piece definitely is/was not the best decision. But on the other side, crypto market crashed down about 60-70% since decembre. If it will come back to the decembre prices, the X10 will make higher profits again. At this time, there are nearly no asics that makes good profit. This is why all asic manufacturers cant sell their miners. Half a year ago, it was nearly impossible to get an Antminer, as they were sold out 30 minutes after they were available. Today, noone buys it. The problem is, that there are only a few, most chinese manufacturers. They dont give a shit about there customers. And there is nothing they have to fear about, as noone outside of china will be able to get money back or something like that.

Anyway, i think you should not buy these miners anymore. They are "old" and the risk is very high...

yes, quite agree with you. 
could you share how much you can earn at this moment from X10?  thank you
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!