Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2018, 08:51:32 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 109 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] [ARO] | Arionum | CPU+GPU+Masternode | PHP Based |Decentralized Revolution  (Read 43887 times)
stepollo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 12:07:36 PM
 #121

Can we mine this with gpus? If so, i see that there's a miner but only for linux. Will a windows miner be released? thank you.
i not an expert about cryptography but i hope will remain cpu only.. but i think php language is not able to communicate with a gpu...correct me if i'm wrong
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542703892
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542703892

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542703892
Reply with quote  #2

1542703892
Report to moderator
siegep
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 1


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2018, 01:17:50 PM
 #122

PHP alone does not have the ability to leverage the GPU.

Keep in mind that GPUs excel at certain types of workloads, while they're not that great for others. PHP wouldn't be able to really take advantage of GPU acceleration because the work it performs isn't really the best kind for a GPU.

★ PRiVCY ➢ Own Your Privacy! ➢ Best privacy crypto-market! ★
✈✈✈[PoW/PoS]✅[Tor]✅[Airdrop]✈✈✈ (https://privcy.io/)
stepollo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 01:26:40 PM
 #123

cpu only mining is good because makes mining accessible to everyone..that's why i like this project
t3hpwnographer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2018, 03:58:32 PM
 #124

Looks like 3 addresses now account for ~90% of the aropool.com hash rate, assuming the rates are being reported correctly...

5NyW4EJwxKY6YUi89gsbVhqGZwvwTE9aZZEUu1vuF6cCxoWrKfZ1Y4vYvKYgyk99xNGS43KBvSBX958 iQoHnsJFC - 70kH/s
4DeLm9uHJ88U3LtFC4mNWv7USexXcxWojC8F6FwAfNXigD5ripCJYjHWxoAYTX2BZvN3biHTBHCVWNY FfxhPix9v - 10kH/s
2uBk6UciRc42KcsFpdAS8K9hNHsGq7Hx8GRXRQKv2Sq2TWtPwbMqWx3SkPUquuJWDtYZo9Y2xRctZ3o 13Mrrt9WB - 10kH/s

Given that the i7 and AMD CPUs I've been mining on combine for ~60H/s, I'd need over 2000 more CPUs to match that 70kH/s. Could someone be either setting up a botnet or figuring out a way to mine with GPU?

Just a showing bug.The hashrate of them is not true.The shares percentage is true.
Yeah it looks much better today with the highest hash rate being around 800H/s, and only a few over ~300H/s. I even found a block since then, so I'll definitely be sticking with it.

Can't wait for ARO to hit the exchanges! Grin
Kenrich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 323
Merit: 104



View Profile
January 19, 2018, 02:50:01 AM
 #125

i cannt full mining with my e3 cpu ,why?
tigermonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 03:17:29 AM
 #126

Looks interesting coin - CPU only and fixed percentage of transaction fee which is pretty unique.

nevermind321
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 03:19:40 AM
 #127

You dont have telegram or similar group chat?
ruleben
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 03:19:52 AM
 #128

I restart miner.bat  and still cant generate more threads
any other method?
leonard852
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 383
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 19, 2018, 03:29:47 AM
 #129

Looks interesting coin - CPU only and fixed percentage of transaction fee which is pretty unique.

first altcoin base PHP ,it's amazing . hope project run smoothly.
p3ngu1n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 05:42:06 AM
 #130

It's not about buying too late, it's about selling too early.
Buy and hold. Longterm. 10+ years.

Without the circulation of the currency, the currency will die.
Moderate supply is necessary.
ErusuEna
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 07:39:40 AM
 #131

please tell me!
Since mining is done with "Start_Miner.bat" and the hash rate is also displayed, I think mining is done safely, but if you start "Start-Wallet.bat" and enter the command: balance ... .
-------------------------------------------------------------
Your address is: ~~~~~~
Using node: ~~~~~~~~
Balance: 0.00000000
-------------------------------------------------------------
I can not check my balance, but how can I check it?
wishesme
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 07:44:01 AM
 #132

please tell me!
Since mining is done with "Start_Miner.bat" and the hash rate is also displayed, I think mining is done safely, but if you start "Start-Wallet.bat" and enter the command: balance ... .
-------------------------------------------------------------
Your address is: ~~~~~~
Using node: ~~~~~~~~
Balance: 0.00000000
-------------------------------------------------------------
I can not check my balance, but how can I check it?

i think you should wait for half hour or a hour
ErusuEna
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 07:52:04 AM
 #133

please tell me!
Since mining is done with "Start_Miner.bat" and the hash rate is also displayed, I think mining is done safely, but if you start "Start-Wallet.bat" and enter the command: balance ... .
-------------------------------------------------------------
Your address is: ~~~~~~
Using node: ~~~~~~~~
Balance: 0.00000000
-------------------------------------------------------------
I can not check my balance, but how can I check it?

i think you should wait for half hour or a hour

understood
I will wait for a while

thank you
rain_wins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 07:57:16 AM
 #134

Nice project,  I already downloaded the Windows bindle to try it.
aideanhao888
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 08:02:48 AM
 #135

It's too complicated to understand how to operate Huh Huh Huh
stepollo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 09:31:06 AM
 #136

yes for now it is not so user friendly..i had less difficulties from a linux os
aideanhao888
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 10:32:01 AM
 #137

Can dig mines under win 7 system Huh Huh Huh Huh
Proc.dev
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 101

SUQA - Making The Blockchain Grow


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 10:58:33 AM
 #138

yes for now it is not so user friendly..i had less difficulties from a linux os


The instruction of Win mining and wallet operation is clear. Miner is stable for days. Of course it's just CLI but Arionum is less than 2 weeks age old.

ErusuEna
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 11:27:10 AM
 #139

please tell me!
Since mining is done with "Start_Miner.bat" and the hash rate is also displayed, I think mining is done safely, but if you start "Start-Wallet.bat" and enter the command: balance ... .
-------------------------------------------------------------
Your address is: ~~~~~~
Using node: ~~~~~~~~
Balance: 0.00000000
-------------------------------------------------------------
I can not check my balance, but how can I check it?

i think you should wait for half hour or a hour

understood
I will wait for a while

thank you

About 5 hours passed since the mining was started, so I tried to check the balance, I did a balance command at start-wallet, but it is displayed at 0.00000000.
Is it possible that mining is executed without causing errors even if my registered wallet's address is incorrect?
wishesme
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 11:55:50 AM
 #140

please tell me!
Since mining is done with "Start_Miner.bat" and the hash rate is also displayed, I think mining is done safely, but if you start "Start-Wallet.bat" and enter the command: balance ... .
-------------------------------------------------------------
Your address is: ~~~~~~
Using node: ~~~~~~~~
Balance: 0.00000000
-------------------------------------------------------------
I can not check my balance, but how can I check it?

i think you should wait for half hour or a hour

understood
I will wait for a while

thank you

About 5 hours passed since the mining was started, so I tried to check the balance, I did a balance command at start-wallet, but it is displayed at 0.00000000.
Is it possible that mining is executed without causing errors even if my registered wallet's address is incorrect?

Maybe you use wrong address?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 109 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!