Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 05:29:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE] BitFury Miner Support/Tuning  (Read 145519 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
tom99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 12:49:06 PM
 #561

I still get alot of errors with remove -rt and I used mining it with Aug. 25Gh/s starter kit.


edit: I used Minimum Difficulty 128 for 6 Hboards about 180Gh/s on D7 pool.
1508261378
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508261378

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508261378
Reply with quote  #2

1508261378
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508261378
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508261378

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508261378
Reply with quote  #2

1508261378
Report to moderator
spegelius
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52



View Profile
November 27, 2013, 04:10:01 PM
 #562

Just checked, i have -rt when mining to D7 pool. For me it works nicely, D7 shows the hash rate at 150-160 Gh/s (5 hboards, Bitfury management shows about 160-167).

I have stratum proxy set up to restart in 15 minute intervals, not sure if that has anything to do with this... no automatic restart for chainminer, even though i think it would be good to set that up too.

speed:4276 noncerate[GH/s]:162.393 (2.030/chip) hashrate[GH/s]:184.398 good:11343 errors:1148 spi-errors:0 miso-errors:0 jobs:291 (record[GH/s]:167.933)
0:   811   32.312   34.626   2257   109   0   0
4:   821   30.838   36.064   2154   321   0   0
5:   888   33.186   39.911   2318   414   0   0
8:   883   34.861   39.604   2435   208   0   0
C:   873   31.196   34.193   2179   96   0   0

Hmm, seems it might be good idea to do some finetuning again, more errors than last check a week back.

tom99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 08:59:37 PM
 #563

 work good for few seconds and one miso-errors then hashrate drop down and mass miso-errors.   I might be  h/w problem with my first hboard but everything work nicely for btc mining.
ricolein
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 10:41:55 PM
 #564


I mine PPC occasionally, i have automated the switching of coins based on profitability info from web. Pool i use is https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=173272.0 which works fine.

Can you tell me how you setup this automated switching?

Ciao

Enrico
salfter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 632


My PGP Key: 92C7689C


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2013, 11:10:46 PM
 #565


I mine PPC occasionally, i have automated the switching of coins based on profitability info from web. Pool i use is https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=173272.0 which works fine.

Can you tell me how you setup this automated switching?

CryptoSwitcher will do that for you...had it running when I just had BFL miners, but it should work with these just as well.  The only snag is that other sha256d coins usually won't make that much more than Bitcoin (right now, PPCoin will net you 18% more than Bitcoin, but that's before you exchange it).

My Bitgem Pool - PPLNS, Stratum | BTG Explorer
Tipjars: BTC 1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2 LTC LTipsVC7XaFy9M6Zaf1aGGe8w8xVUeWFvR BTG gTipsVB9qmyYHuqMMKTuCYMHpfkUFBXKrZ | My Bitcoin Note Generator
spegelius
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52



View Profile
November 28, 2013, 05:52:51 AM
 #566


I mine PPC occasionally, i have automated the switching of coins based on profitability info from web. Pool i use is https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=173272.0 which works fine.

Can you tell me how you setup this automated switching?

CryptoSwitcher will do that for you...had it running when I just had BFL miners, but it should work with these just as well.  The only snag is that other sha256d coins usually won't make that much more than Bitcoin (right now, PPCoin will net you 18% more than Bitcoin, but that's before you exchange it).

Yeah, i found that software after i had written my own. It usually goes like this, if i get an idea about something that would be nice, someone has already thought about it and propably implemented it Smiley. Well it wasn't complete waste of time, learned Python3 doing it and it works. If only i had more time to implement some nice guis for monitoring miner speeds, current pools and editing configs...

tom99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 04:21:48 PM
 #567

I am mining ppc with bfgminer work ok but not bitfury admin that meant not h/w problem.
Beans
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 497



View Profile WWW
November 28, 2013, 08:25:10 PM
 #568

Mine worked great for about a week. The 4th slot on my unit has stopped working entirely and getting more then half the slots working at the same time is extremely difficult and very short lived. It doesn't take long before it's running at 150gh or turned off completely. Seems like a M-Board issue to me, anyone have the same problem?

Update: Now only the first 3 slots of bank 3 seem to work correctly. Bank 4 works sometimes.

klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 01:12:16 AM
 #569

something has happened.

the webUI is not accessible at 192.168.1.249
SSH times out trying to communicate

Ive tried with a second SD card to no avail, and the first 4 leds on the RPI are lit (ACT is not)

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 01:27:53 AM
 #570

something has happened.

the webUI is not accessible at 192.168.1.249
SSH times out trying to communicate

Ive tried with a second SD card to no avail, and the first 4 leds on the RPI are lit (ACT is not)


Do you have a micro USB phone charger, spare hdmi cable? YOu could use that to test your rPI with a HDTV / Monitor

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 02:20:51 AM
 #571

I boot up and the last lines read:

/dev/mmcblk0p2 contains a file system with errors, check forced
/dev/mmcblk0p2: Resize inode not valid.

/dev/mmcblk0p2: UNEXPECTED INCONSISTENCY; run fsck MANUALLY.
fsck died with exit status 4
failed (code 4)
[warn] the root filesystem is currently mounted in read-only mode. a maintenance shell will be started
give root password to log in:

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
tom99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 02:31:19 AM
 #572

I boot up and the last lines read:

/dev/mmcblk0p2 contains a file system with errors, check forced
/dev/mmcblk0p2: Resize inode not valid.

/dev/mmcblk0p2: UNEXPECTED INCONSISTENCY; run fsck MANUALLY.
fsck died with exit status 4
failed (code 4)
[warn] the root filesystem is currently mounted in read-only mode. a maintenance shell will be started
give root password to log in:


  your FS messup that why you cant boot up.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 03:04:41 AM
 #573

I boot up and the last lines read:

/dev/mmcblk0p2 contains a file system with errors, check forced
/dev/mmcblk0p2: Resize inode not valid.

/dev/mmcblk0p2: UNEXPECTED INCONSISTENCY; run fsck MANUALLY.
fsck died with exit status 4
failed (code 4)
[warn] the root filesystem is currently mounted in read-only mode. a maintenance shell will be started
give root password to log in:


  your FS messup that why you cant boot up.


f--k. figured as much. time to reload an image (i should back up my sd more often)

back up and running, minus a few miner tweaks and a chainminer update

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 03:53:37 AM
 #574

I boot up and the last lines read:

/dev/mmcblk0p2 contains a file system with errors, check forced
/dev/mmcblk0p2: Resize inode not valid.

/dev/mmcblk0p2: UNEXPECTED INCONSISTENCY; run fsck MANUALLY.
fsck died with exit status 4
failed (code 4)
[warn] the root filesystem is currently mounted in read-only mode. a maintenance shell will be started
give root password to log in:


  your FS messup that why you cant boot up.


f--k. figured as much. time to reload an image (i should back up my sd more often)

back up and running, minus a few miner tweaks and a chainminer update
If you have an SD card reader / or a digital camera connected to a Linux box, you can try to run fsck on /dev/sd
  • 2. Sometimes it works.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
tom99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 04:36:11 AM
 #575

I boot up and the last lines read:

/dev/mmcblk0p2 contains a file system with errors, check forced
/dev/mmcblk0p2: Resize inode not valid.

/dev/mmcblk0p2: UNEXPECTED INCONSISTENCY; run fsck MANUALLY.
fsck died with exit status 4
failed (code 4)
[warn] the root filesystem is currently mounted in read-only mode. a maintenance shell will be started
give root password to log in:


  your FS messup that why you cant boot up.


f--k. figured as much. time to reload an image (i should back up my sd more often)

back up and running, minus a few miner tweaks and a chainminer update

  you can use usb for FS and I had use sd for boot + usb for FS.  you write image to usb and you make a change in /boot/cmdline.txt "dwc_otg.lpm_enable=0 console=ttyAMA0,115200 kgdboc=ttyAMA0,115200 console=tty1 root=/dev/sda2 rootfstype=ext4 elevator=deadline rootwait"

you need to make change                                                                "root=/dev/xxx"

sda2 for usb.
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 07:36:25 AM
 #576

Just debugged a board with 4 dead chips!

a) replace chip 1 with chip2, no fish, frustration level 1
b) replace chip 1 with chip3, no fish, frustration level 10
c) replace chip 1 with chip4, no fish!, scratch head, solder external power supply, frustration level 1000+
d) finally replace chip 1 with chip5, and the chip worked! 4 dead chips in a row, starting from chip1.



Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
mo_mo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194


View Profile
December 01, 2013, 03:57:57 PM
 #577

how to set up bitfury to mine PPC, do I just update the pool settings on WebGUI? is there a guide for mining alt coins using bitfury
thank you
tom99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
December 02, 2013, 02:50:35 PM
 #578

how to set up bitfury to mine PPC, do I just update the pool settings on WebGUI? is there a guide for mining alt coins using bitfury
thank you

  do same thing as btc.
joris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 02:37:06 PM
 #579

Well, my starter kit (high cost per hash, but no VAT: 18.0182 BTC to be exactly) made a little over 7.1 BTC by now and I'm just gradually overclocking over the months while getting comfortable with it.

Just 11 BTC to go in the coming 5 years or so, running around 62 GH at the moment. In this time span it's only possible with around 6% average growth in difficulty per 2160 blocks.

Now the applied voltage and the voltage regulator seem the main bottlenecks for approaching the theoretical 5 GH per chip. A small selection of chips do or don't hash on a irregular basis.

Is the voltage regulator alone replaceable (if RF02 is replaced like a board designer pointed out) and what could be the following bottleneck?

;-)
mwk13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
December 08, 2013, 07:00:02 PM
 #580

I've heatsinked the new unmodded h-cards i have, directed fans (3x 120 mm) at them but they still get so hot they seem on the verge of burning up.
What else can i try?
For the time being, how should i set the trimpot on these cards to get ~25gh/s? (currently at 33+ gh/s)

Thank you.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!