Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2017, 07:31:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE] BitFury Miner Support/Tuning  (Read 145659 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
November 15, 2013, 09:15:03 PM
 #521


Code:
dd if=/dev/sdx of=/path/to/image bs=1M


how do i determine what sdx and /path/to/image is in Ubuntu?
Just type df and you should see the sd card and known which /dev/sdx it is.
Why do you want to copy the bad card ?
Why not just download a fresh image and write it to a new sd card ?

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
1508700709
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508700709

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508700709
Reply with quote  #2

1508700709
Report to moderator
1508700709
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508700709

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508700709
Reply with quote  #2

1508700709
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508700709
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508700709

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508700709
Reply with quote  #2

1508700709
Report to moderator
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
November 15, 2013, 09:22:42 PM
 #522


Code:
dd if=/dev/sdx of=/path/to/image bs=1M


how do i determine what sdx and /path/to/image is in Ubuntu?
Just type df and you should see the sd card and known which /dev/sdx it is.
Why do you want to copy the bad card ?
Why not just download a fresh image and write it to a new sd card ?

i have a good card to copy from.

do you have a link to download a fresh image for v2.2 h boards, and v3 m boards?
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
November 15, 2013, 09:28:04 PM
 #523


Code:
dd if=/dev/sdx of=/path/to/image bs=1M


how do i determine what sdx and /path/to/image is in Ubuntu?
Just type df and you should see the sd card and known which /dev/sdx it is.
Why do you want to copy the bad card ?
Why not just download a fresh image and write it to a new sd card ?

i have a good card to copy from.

do you have a link to download a fresh image for v2.2 h boards, and v3 m boards?
There are links in OP

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
greaterninja
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 07:12:30 PM
 #524

So about 12 hours ago my bitfury miner stopped.

I was wondering what the hell happened.  I thought it was my cards or SD card again.


turns out I can mine on slush's pool and elgius but not on s1.ghash.io:3333

not sure wtf happened.
GandalfG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


Dig your freedom


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 11:48:04 PM
 #525

So about 12 hours ago my bitfury miner stopped.

I was wondering what the hell happened.  I thought it was my cards or SD card again.


turns out I can mine on slush's pool and elgius but not on s1.ghash.io:3333

not sure wtf happened.
Proper adressess
US
us1.ghash.io:3333

EU
nl1.ghash.io:3334

try use stratum+tcp://us1.ghash.io:3334

Want to say thanks? 16ragydppe9QFRVhrdwEUjgfMS7KCfEFGY
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 443



View Profile
November 17, 2013, 01:34:19 AM
 #526

So about 12 hours ago my bitfury miner stopped.

I was wondering what the hell happened.  I thought it was my cards or SD card again.


turns out I can mine on slush's pool and elgius but not on s1.ghash.io:3333

not sure wtf happened.
Proper adressess
US
us1.ghash.io:3333

EU
nl1.ghash.io:3334

try use stratum+tcp://us1.ghash.io:3334

ghash.io just had some downtime right at that moment.

I'm not sure about stratum proxy, but at least with BFGMiner if you omit the stratum+tcp:// part connecting to ghash.io will take a very long time. Haven't seen any other pool with that kind of issue. Without stratum+tcp://, the miner will try to connect using HTTP at first, and on all other pools, that always fails immediately so it tries stratum next.
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 04:47:11 AM
 #527


Code:
1 AIfDSo 56 2.777 2.558 194 0 0 0 242 [0:0] 1 12 12 12 12 13 13 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 AIfDSo 55 2.477 2.494 173 1 0 0 236 [0:1] 37 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 10 11 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
3 AIfDSo 54 2.334 2.452 163 3 0 0 232 [0:2] 38 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 9 10 10 9 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1
4 AIfDSo 56 2.620 2.336 183 1 0 0 221 [0:3] 2 12 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 12 11 12 12 12 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
5 AIfDSo 54 2.520 2.632 176 12 0 0 249 [0:4] 1 10 11 11 12 11 11 9 12 12 11 11 11 11 12 11 10 1 0 0 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1
6 AIfDSo 54 2.362 2.706 165 14 0 0 256 [0:5] 5 9 10 11 11 10 11 11 11 10 10 11 11 10 10 9 10 2 1 1 1 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 2 1
7 AIfDSo 55 2.033 2.759 142 26 0 0 261 [0:6] 36 8 9 9 8 8 8 9 10 10 8 10 9 10 9 11 6 2 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 3 1 2 1 2 0 4 speed down
8 AIfDSo 54 2.849 2.706 199 1 0 0 256 [0:7] 2 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13 12 13 13 13 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
9 AIfDSo 56 2.377 2.399 166 0 0 0 227 [0:8] 4 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 AIfDSo 56 2.448 2.399 171 0 0 0 227 [0:9] 6 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 AIfDSo 54 2.462 2.357 172 0 0 0 223 [0:A] 5 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 11 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 speed up
12 AIfDSo 54 2.248 2.378 157 0 0 0 225 [0:B] 26 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 9 9 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 AIfDSo 56 2.419 2.537 169 2 0 0 240 [0:C] 3 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 9 10 11 10 11 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
14 AIfDSo 56 2.591 2.431 181 2 0 0 230 [0:D] 0 12 12 11 11 11 11 11 10 11 10 11 12 12 12 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 AIfDSo 54 1.890 2.960 132 102 0 0 280 [0:E] 7 11 9 10 9 9 9 10 7 6 10 9 8 8 4 5 8 4 6 5 6 6 6 5 8 8 4 5 6 6 10 10 7
speed:824 noncerate[GH/s]:36.407 (2.427/chip) hashrate[GH/s]:38.104 good:2543 errors:164 spi-errors:0 miso-errors:0 jobs:375 (record[GH/s]:37.037)
0: 824 36.407 38.104 2543 164 0 0
Used a modded EOL card with 15 chips for this test. At 0.9V

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 04:50:10 AM
 #528

And how well does that regulator seem to work?

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 05:55:39 AM
 #529

And how well does that regulator seem to work?
very well in fact. No overheating issues until max 1V that I have tested, but the bitfury chips get super hot, since I donot have adequate heatsinking for them.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
November 17, 2013, 06:12:41 AM
 #530

And how well does that regulator seem to work?
very well in fact. No overheating issues until max 1V that I have tested, but the bitfury chips get super hot, since I donot have adequate heatsinking for them.

why can't you mount the heatsinks on the chips themselves?  are they mounted on the backside?
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 06:28:55 AM
 #531

And how well does that regulator seem to work?
very well in fact. No overheating issues until max 1V that I have tested, but the bitfury chips get super hot, since I donot have adequate heatsinking for them.

why can't you mount the heatsinks on the chips themselves?  are they mounted on the backside?
yes there are heatsinks on the backside as well. I guess I need to source beefier heatsinks to test the board at >0.85V

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
Keefe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 681


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 07:06:51 AM
 #532

And how well does that regulator seem to work?
very well in fact. No overheating issues until max 1V that I have tested, but the bitfury chips get super hot, since I donot have adequate heatsinking for them.

Do you know how many amps you're pulling from that 30A regulator? Don't you want something a little beefier like 40A? And is an output side inductor unnecessary for that regulator?

goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 08:20:18 AM
 #533

And how well does that regulator seem to work?
very well in fact. No overheating issues until max 1V that I have tested, but the bitfury chips get super hot, since I donot have adequate heatsinking for them.

Do you know how many amps you're pulling from that 30A regulator? Don't you want something a little beefier like 40A? And is an output side inductor unnecessary for that regulator?
Actually I donot have the testing tools to measure > 10A current. This chip is actually a 2phase regulator with 20A OCP limit per phase. So I am drawing less than 40A for sure. There are 2 0.2uH inductors inside the chip Tongue. If bitfury will ever reduce prices of their chips, my plan is to get boards built and quickly solder the chips and couple of decoupling caps thrown in and connect this regulator on the outside. No fuss no muss. 

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
Keefe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 681


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 08:30:08 AM
 #534

And how well does that regulator seem to work?
very well in fact. No overheating issues until max 1V that I have tested, but the bitfury chips get super hot, since I donot have adequate heatsinking for them.

Do you know how many amps you're pulling from that 30A regulator? Don't you want something a little beefier like 40A? And is an output side inductor unnecessary for that regulator?
Actually I donot have the testing tools to measure > 10A current. This chip is actually a 2phase regulator with 20A OCP limit per phase. So I am drawing less than 40A for sure. There are 2 0.2uH inductors inside the chip Tongue. If bitfury will ever reduce prices of their chips, my plan is to get boards built and quickly solder the chips and couple of decoupling caps thrown in and connect this regulator on the outside. No fuss no muss.  

Nice! Maybe you could determine the amperage by measuring the resistance of the wire bundle between the reg and card while powered off, and voltage drop while running. Though it might not be possible to isolate it for the resistance measurement without desoldering.

Do those wires get hot? Could you make H-boards with that Intersil reg onboard?

darkfriend77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 08:02:52 PM
 #535

hmmm .. somehow after plugin back one of my old h-boards ... one just stopped getting recoginzed.

I tried to use different slots without success and remarked that having other boards in subsequent slots in the same bank makes them also unrecognized.

I have no idear what happend I can't find any traces of something bad ... does any one can help or has an idear?

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/43738391/1.JPG

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/43738391/2.JPG


What can I check? Anyone?
Keefe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 681


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 09:00:48 PM
 #536

hmmm .. somehow after plugin back one of my old h-boards ... one just stopped getting recoginzed.

I tried to use different slots without success and remarked that having other boards in subsequent slots in the same bank makes them also unrecognized.

I have no idear what happend I can't find any traces of something bad ... does any one can help or has an idear?

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/43738391/1.JPG

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/43738391/2.JPG


What can I check? Anyone?

Is the VRM working? Check voltage at the top of the Pulse inductor. You can use the M-board's ground screw for negative if you don't need an accurate reading.

goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 02:59:11 AM
 #537

And how well does that regulator seem to work?
very well in fact. No overheating issues until max 1V that I have tested, but the bitfury chips get super hot, since I donot have adequate heatsinking for them.

Do you know how many amps you're pulling from that 30A regulator? Don't you want something a little beefier like 40A? And is an output side inductor unnecessary for that regulator?
Actually I donot have the testing tools to measure > 10A current. This chip is actually a 2phase regulator with 20A OCP limit per phase. So I am drawing less than 40A for sure. There are 2 0.2uH inductors inside the chip Tongue. If bitfury will ever reduce prices of their chips, my plan is to get boards built and quickly solder the chips and couple of decoupling caps thrown in and connect this regulator on the outside. No fuss no muss.  

Nice! Maybe you could determine the amperage by measuring the resistance of the wire bundle between the reg and card while powered off, and voltage drop while running. Though it might not be possible to isolate it for the resistance measurement without desoldering.

Do those wires get hot? Could you make H-boards with that Intersil reg onboard?

I will try that. Right now I am doing stress test with the regulator Smiley

 The wires are a bit warm but nowhere near hot Smiley.

My PCB dev skills are pretty rusty now, I used Orcad like 10yrs ago for school projects Wink, and haven't designed any more boards after that.


I am trying to re-learn now with Eagle software, and it will take some time for me to design a board with a new regulator. Thats why I wanted to go ahead and get the original design fabbed and plug an external regulator. 

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
November 18, 2013, 07:44:13 PM
 #538

Dave, we need the link the v3 sd card image.
Gyrsur
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792


#BEL+++


View Profile WWW
November 19, 2013, 02:36:29 PM
 #539

why do my hashrate diversify so much with "autotune off" and "55" for all chips. between 520 and 440.
Keefe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 681


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 09:37:34 PM
 #540

why do my hashrate diversify so much with "autotune off" and "55" for all chips. between 520 and 440.

You probably have some H-boards with overloaded VRMs. Check /run/shm/.stat.log every 5 minutes and see if the hashrate of some chips are changing significantly. If so, turn down the speeds on all the chips on that H-board until that H-board's VRM can handle it.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!