Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 02:23:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE] BitFury Miner Support/Tuning  (Read 147065 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
October 13, 2013, 07:00:40 PM
 #341

you can also ... regulate with clockspeed ... that's what i did ...

I had one board shutting down because graphite getting to low resistance on high temp ...


so I put all chips to clockspeed 53 ... now it's again stable ... and I can slowly approach again ...


It would be interesting to see which chip is where located ....

chips with big distance to the reg & resistor ... will probably have lesser influence ^^


Code:
+-+-+-+-+
|3|4|B|C|
+-+-+-+-+
|2|5|A|D|
+-+-+-+-+
|1|6|9|E|
+-+-+-+-+
|0|7|8|F|
+-+-+-+-+
  |||||
  +++++

im not sure. i clocked chips 3-6 from 54 to 55 and it resulted in errors. right now, all chips are tuned to 54 without an issue and my hashrate is around 39.5GH. I half expect this to rise a little bit, since the resistance seems to fluctuate with the ambient temperature. In the evening when my apartment is the warmest is when ive always seen it produce the highest hashrates but also push the limit where errors take over and start shutting down chips and shunting my hashrate.

42GH seems to be the upper bound before this occurs, at least with my prior heatsink configuration. Im happy to run a few days as it is now to follow the results and see how stability is. (in my mind, anything over 35 is sweet, so to be pushing the lower edge of 40GH is perfect)

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
1513347825
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513347825

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513347825
Reply with quote  #2

1513347825
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 409



View Profile
October 17, 2013, 07:50:03 PM
 #342

I received a new october card where the R02F resistor was 2.11k instead of 1.8k. Pencil modding it 2.05 boosted the valid hashrate from 32 GH/s to 34.5 GH/s, even though one chip dropped semi-dead after the modding.
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 10:32:01 AM
 #343

Guys, looking for someone with a version 1 M board and successfully running 4 or more H cards

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
Keefe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 681


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 10:40:53 AM
 #344

Guys, looking for someone with a version 1 M board and successfully running 4 or more H cards

I have 4 cards, without problems most of the time. More are arriving later today.

goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 10:50:03 AM
 #345

Guys, looking for someone with a version 1 M board and successfully running 4 or more H cards

I have 4 cards, without problems most of the time. More are arriving later today.

wow, I have two stubborn version 1 M boards, that just wont hash properly with more than 3 H cards.

 What is your hashrate with 4 cards? Are you using the chainminer that came with the board? Any special settings? Thanks in advance.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
Keefe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 681


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 10:58:53 AM
 #346

Guys, looking for someone with a version 1 M board and successfully running 4 or more H cards

I have 4 cards, without problems most of the time. More are arriving later today.

wow, I have two stubborn version 1 M boards, that just wont hash properly with more than 3 H cards.

 What is your hashrate with 4 cards? Are you using the chainminer that came with the board? Any special settings? Thanks in advance.

138.5 GH total, but 3 chips are dead (2 bypassed and 1 at the end of the chain). I overvolted them to an average of 0.78v. I'm using the stock software. Autotune is off, and some chips are set to 54 and some to 55, based on manual testing.

goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 12:10:06 PM
 #347

Guys, looking for someone with a version 1 M board and successfully running 4 or more H cards

I have 4 cards, without problems most of the time. More are arriving later today.

wow, I have two stubborn version 1 M boards, that just wont hash properly with more than 3 H cards.

 What is your hashrate with 4 cards? Are you using the chainminer that came with the board? Any special settings? Thanks in advance.

138.5 GH total, but 3 chips are dead (2 bypassed and 1 at the end of the chain). I overvolted them to an average of 0.78v. I'm using the stock software. Autotune is off, and some chips are set to 54 and some to 55, based on manual testing.

That's cool. I get 115GH/s with 3 H-boards. The moment I add the fourth it falls to 84GH/s. Using stock software, tried  both Autotune on and off. I guess I will have to dig deeper. Hashrate starts off good after power on and falls down within a minute or so.   Thanks for your help though Smiley

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 02:47:41 PM
 #348

I have 16 cards on a V1 M-board.  It runs reasonably well most of the time.  I would prefer to upgrade to a V2 so I can at least update chainminer and reduce errors but no love yet.  Sad

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 07:34:22 PM
 #349

Guys, looking for someone with a version 1 M board and successfully running 4 or more H cards

I have 4 cards, without problems most of the time. More are arriving later today.

wow, I have two stubborn version 1 M boards, that just wont hash properly with more than 3 H cards.

 What is your hashrate with 4 cards? Are you using the chainminer that came with the board? Any special settings? Thanks in advance.

138.5 GH total, but 3 chips are dead (2 bypassed and 1 at the end of the chain). I overvolted them to an average of 0.78v. I'm using the stock software. Autotune is off, and some chips are set to 54 and some to 55, based on manual testing.

drop the tuning to 53/54, ands increase the voltage to 0.805V. youll get a little bit faster speeds from increasing the voltage/tuning ratio rather than vice-versa

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 409



View Profile
October 18, 2013, 08:20:08 PM
 #350

I've heard of three people in the last 24 hours who received their miners with an empty file in place of the miner program. This will obviously prevent the miner from working, but fortunately it's easy to check & fix:

An empty miner file looks like this:
Code:
ls -la  /opt/bitfury/chainminer/miner
-rwxr-xr-x 1 pi pi 0 Oct  2 10:05 /opt/bitfury/chainminer/miner

If your miner doesn't work and you can see an empty file like above, just run this and wait for the compilation process (~5 minutes):
Code:
cd /opt/bitfury/chainminer && sudo make clean && sudo make
darkfriend77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 09:49:21 PM
 #351

Added:

...
4. How to fix an empty miner File?
...
4. How to fix an empty miner File?

I've heard of three people in the last 24 hours who received their miners with an empty file in place of the miner program. This will obviously prevent the miner from working, but fortunately it's easy to check & fix:

An empty miner file looks like this:
Code:
ls -la  /opt/bitfury/chainminer/miner
-rwxr-xr-x 1 pi pi 0 Oct  2 10:05 /opt/bitfury/chainminer/miner

If your miner doesn't work and you can see an empty file like above, just run this and wait for the compilation process (~5 minutes):
Code:
cd /opt/bitfury/chainminer && sudo make clean && sudo make

...
GandalfG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


Dig your freedom


View Profile
October 19, 2013, 06:05:28 PM
 #352

Guys, looking for someone with a version 1 M board and successfully running 4 or more H cards

I have 4 cards, without problems most of the time. More are arriving later today.

wow, I have two stubborn version 1 M boards, that just wont hash properly with more than 3 H cards.

 What is your hashrate with 4 cards? Are you using the chainminer that came with the board? Any special settings? Thanks in advance.

138.5 GH total, but 3 chips are dead (2 bypassed and 1 at the end of the chain). I overvolted them to an average of 0.78v. I'm using the stock software. Autotune is off, and some chips are set to 54 and some to 55, based on manual testing.

That's cool. I get 115GH/s with 3 H-boards. The moment I add the fourth it falls to 84GH/s. Using stock software, tried  both Autotune on and off. I guess I will have to dig deeper. Hashrate starts off good after power on and falls down within a minute or so.   Thanks for your help though Smiley
I have identical problem.
3  card  work without problem. When add fourth falls to 12Gh/s
Where I can define how many card I have ?

Want to say thanks? 16ragydppe9QFRVhrdwEUjgfMS7KCfEFGY
ricolein
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 10:27:58 AM
 #353

Hi,

two days ago i got my rig, and it works fine (after solving zero-byte-bug). Today in the morning i see three cards are not working, down to 0GHash. I swaped them to other slots. Two start mining, but slow with 10Ghash and one is still dead. Even in other slots. It just produces errors and think it have just 9(!) chips, not 16:
Code:
113 AIfDSo 54 0.000 0.042 0 2748 0 0 4 [7:0] 756 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 77 29 0 0 0 156 260 263 263 263 263 263 263 263 262 123
114 AIfDSo 54 0.000 0.032 0 306 0 0 3 [7:1] 756 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 18 51 4 28 59 11 28 8 26 70 1
115 AIfDSo 54 0.000 0.032 0 1535 0 0 3 [7:2] 756 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 28 59 127 234 206 175 109 0 28 59 99 175 136 32 68 0
116 AIfDSo 54 0.000 0.053 0 1592 0 0 5 [7:3] 756 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 164 228 228 226 65 0 162 226 65 162 66 0
117 AIfDSo 54 0.000 0.032 0 1087 0 4 3 [7:4] 756 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 81 137 0 0 81 216 217 137 0 81 137 0
118 AIfDSo 54 0.000 0.032 0 1115 0 0 3 [7:5] 756 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 56 253 253 0 0 0 253 252 0 0 0 48 0 0 0
119 AIfDSo 54 0.000 0.032 0 1683 0 0 3 [7:6] 756 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 58 0 0 0 216 280 68 0 0 216 279 279 67 1 215 4
120 AIfDSo 54 0.000 0.000 0 0 0 2 0 [7:7] 756 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 AIfDSo 54 0.000 1.120 0 2706 12 3 106 [7:8] 756 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14 224 324 324 312 106 4 14 280 291 224 147 112 110 116 104
122 AIfDSo 54 0.644 2.008 45 55 0 0 190 [8:0]    <= here starts next board

Any ideas i can do to bring at least the other two boards back to full life? At the moment i hope for self-healing-effects and let it run.

Ciao

Rico
puffmais
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 10:35:16 AM
 #354

Hi everybody..

my 8 Cards are running the last weeks very stable and with no problems. now after a reboot, the put.log shows that i have 12 boards and many miso and spi errors...
i have changed the m-boards, but same results. i also installed the miner new. someone has an idea?!
server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:11:47 PM
 #355

Hi everybody..

my 8 Cards are running the last weeks very stable and with no problems. now after a reboot, the put.log shows that i have 12 boards and many miso and spi errors...
i have changed the m-boards, but same results. i also installed the miner new. someone has an idea?!

I had the same experience and I contacted punin for this.
He will receive 2 M-boards from me this week (tomorrow/Tuesday) so he can investigate what's going on.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:51:23 PM
 #356

Hi everybody..

my 8 Cards are running the last weeks very stable and with no problems. now after a reboot, the put.log shows that i have 12 boards and many miso and spi errors...
i have changed the m-boards, but same results. i also installed the miner new. someone has an idea?!

I had the same experience and I contacted punin for this.
He will receive 2 M-boards from me this week (tomorrow/Tuesday) so he can investigate what's going on.


sounds like it may be an issue on the sd card image? have you installed the newest chainminer?

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
mighq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 07:36:36 PM
 #357

with only 1 H-board in place drawing 45W, can I only use 1x 6pin PCI-E power cable instead of 2 of them? if so. which one, left or right?
Micky25
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 912



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 07:46:00 PM
 #358

I have 16 cards on a V1 M-board.  It runs reasonably well most of the time.  I would prefer to upgrade to a V2 so I can at least update chainminer and reduce errors but no love yet.  Sad

According to goxed you should be able to get the newest chainminer running on V1 boards rather easily.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=251966.msg3372344#msg3372344
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
October 21, 2013, 03:42:37 AM
 #359

Oooh  I will have to give this a try tomorrow.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428



View Profile
October 21, 2013, 03:48:04 AM
 #360

Oooh  I will have to give this a try tomorrow.

Cablez,

Please let me know how it goes and if it indeed increases your hashrate.

Thanks
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!