Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 10:13:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE] BitFury Miner Support/Tuning  (Read 145595 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 03:25:13 PM
 #641

how is that handling compared to the individual VGA heatsinks you were using? any increase in overclocking headroom, or is 38-40GH still the practical maximum?

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
1508451193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508451193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508451193
Reply with quote  #2

1508451193
Report to moderator
Bitcoin mining is now a specialized and very risky industry, just like gold mining. Amateur miners are unlikely to make much money, and may even lose money. Bitcoin is much more than just mining, though!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508451193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508451193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508451193
Reply with quote  #2

1508451193
Report to moderator
CCCrypto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 05:23:58 PM
 #642

Copper server-grade heatsink for Bitfury H-cards. (wish I had found these sooner, now that 55nm is on its way out)


H-board for scale
http://i.imgur.com/6EBA88t.jpg

Affixed using thermal paste + glue
http://i.imgur.com/i3rKzYw.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/UI2Vt0Z.jpg

Buy it $4 e.a. shipped

http://www.ebay.com/itm/HP-HEATSINK-FOR-PROLIANT-BL460C-410304-001-/310843266756?pt=US_Server_Fans_Cooling_Systems&hash=item485fb3d6c4


Do you put an 'X' of thermal paste on the back of heatsink, with glue at the four corners? I'd like to do this, but I'm finding conflicting advice online on how much paste to use, and how to apply it.

A-Z Index of the Bash Command Line (http://ss64.com/bash/)
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
January 18, 2014, 11:34:51 PM
 #643

Goxed -
What do you use for thermal paste and glue?  I would like to try this but I have never used either.
Recommend a supplier?  I am sure a bunch of places carry it, but curious.
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 07:40:25 AM
 #644

how is that handling compared to the individual VGA heatsinks you were using? any increase in overclocking headroom, or is 38-40GH still the practical maximum?
it does not help a lot with speed esp. if the card is running at 35GH/s+, but it will pull up a 30GH/s  card with a few overheated chips. Increases reliability and hopefully longevity.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 07:41:43 AM
 #645

Goxed -
What do you use for thermal paste and glue?  I would like to try this but I have never used either.
Recommend a supplier?  I am sure a bunch of places carry it, but curious.

I have a link to the ebay supplier in my posting. each heatsink comes with 2cc thermal paste Smiley. You can try arctic silver or antec diamond if you need more. I used superglue as the adhesive between thermal paste

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 07:42:36 AM
 #646

Copper server-grade heatsink for Bitfury H-cards. (wish I had found these sooner, now that 55nm is on its way out)


H-board for scale


Affixed using thermal paste + glue




Buy it $4 e.a. shipped

http://www.ebay.com/itm/HP-HEATSINK-FOR-PROLIANT-BL460C-410304-001-/310843266756?pt=US_Server_Fans_Cooling_Systems&hash=item485fb3d6c4


Do you put an 'X' of thermal paste on the back of heatsink, with glue at the four corners? I'd like to do this, but I'm finding conflicting advice online on how much paste to use, and how to apply it.

A small dab behind each chip, and superglue in between.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
January 19, 2014, 05:25:23 PM
 #647

I should probably be able to figure this out, but i'm no where near my rig. did you put the heat sink on the chip side of the card or the back side? Also, I'm just running my rig stock, no manual tuning or over clocking, with a couple of fans blowing on the boards. Would i see an increase in hash rate just by adding the extra cooling the heat sinks provide?
BTClobsta
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:49:52 PM
 #648

hey guys i am running in to a problem with my rigs. i have two full rigs (v2 h-card & v3 m-board)
for some reason both of them just stop hashing. what could the problem? i'm still able to go in to the web browser.
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:54:17 PM
 #649

hey guys i am running in to a problem with my rigs. i have two full rigs (v2 h-card & v3 m-board)
for some reason both of them just stop hashing. what could the problem? i'm still able to go in to the web browser.
Hit save stratum info, wait for the confirmation.
hit stop miners, wait for the confirmation.
hit start miners, wait for the confirmation.

It should be hashing again in a minute or two, if not something else is wrong. (Internet connection working?)

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
BTClobsta
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 03:39:47 PM
 #650

hey guys i am running in to a problem with my rigs. i have two full rigs (v2 h-card & v3 m-board)
for some reason both of them just stop hashing. what could the problem? i'm still able to go in to the web browser.
Hit save stratum info, wait for the confirmation.
hit stop miners, wait for the confirmation.
hit start miners, wait for the confirmation.

It should be hashing again in a minute or two, if not something else is wrong. (Internet connection working?)


its not working. i really don't know whats wrong it was working fine. internet is working correctly. i have other miners that are still running.
its still looks like it is hashing from the blinking green light. but on the site (bitfury admin page) it shows 0 hash.
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 865


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 04:18:56 PM
 #651

Please forgive my ignorance on this, but can I put bfgminer or cgminer on the pi and use that instead of chainminer? From the bfgminer page, there is no support for the V3 M-board and I have not been able to get cgminer running. I can compile it with bitfury enabled, but when I start it up I get nothing.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 04:21:52 PM
 #652

hey guys i am running in to a problem with my rigs. i have two full rigs (v2 h-card & v3 m-board)
for some reason both of them just stop hashing. what could the problem? i'm still able to go in to the web browser.
Hit save stratum info, wait for the confirmation.
hit stop miners, wait for the confirmation.
hit start miners, wait for the confirmation.

It should be hashing again in a minute or two, if not something else is wrong. (Internet connection working?)


its not working. i really don't know whats wrong it was working fine. internet is working correctly. i have other miners that are still running.
its still looks like it is hashing from the blinking green light. but on the site (bitfury admin page) it shows 0 hash.

sounds like the pool info is correct or recently changed. check its configured correctly and connected to internet, not just the home network

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 04:41:39 PM
 #653

hey guys i am running in to a problem with my rigs. i have two full rigs (v2 h-card & v3 m-board)
for some reason both of them just stop hashing. what could the problem? i'm still able to go in to the web browser.
Hit save stratum info, wait for the confirmation.
hit stop miners, wait for the confirmation.
hit start miners, wait for the confirmation.

It should be hashing again in a minute or two, if not something else is wrong. (Internet connection working?)


its not working. i really don't know whats wrong it was working fine. internet is working correctly. i have other miners that are still running.
its still looks like it is hashing from the blinking green light. but on the site (bitfury admin page) it shows 0 hash.

try sudo reboot
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 04:47:30 PM
 #654

Please forgive my ignorance on this, but can I put bfgminer or cgminer on the pi and use that instead of chainminer? From the bfgminer page, there is no support for the V3 M-board and I have not been able to get cgminer running. I can compile it with bitfury enabled, but when I start it up I get nothing.

i'm successfully running salfter's image of bfgminer from here:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=251966.msg4511347#msg4511347

just installed it yesterday and the great news is it seems to have solved my "reset" problems i described earlier.  that was my first priority in evaluating bfgminer.  i still need to fine tune them as the hashing rate is not optimal with a fair # of HW errors on some rigs but i'm very much encouraged.
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 865


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 04:52:34 PM
 #655

Please forgive my ignorance on this, but can I put bfgminer or cgminer on the pi and use that instead of chainminer? From the bfgminer page, there is no support for the V3 M-board and I have not been able to get cgminer running. I can compile it with bitfury enabled, but when I start it up I get nothing.

i'm successfully running salfter's image of bfgminer from here:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=251966.msg4511347#msg4511347

just installed it yesterday and the great news is it seems to have solved my "reset" problems i described earlier.  that was my first priority in evaluating bfgminer.  i still need to fine tune them as the hashing rate is not optimal with a fair # of HW errors on some rigs but i'm very much encouraged.

Awesome. I wasn't sure about that one, but I will give it a try. Thanks for the help.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 04:56:55 PM
 #656

Please forgive my ignorance on this, but can I put bfgminer or cgminer on the pi and use that instead of chainminer? From the bfgminer page, there is no support for the V3 M-board and I have not been able to get cgminer running. I can compile it with bitfury enabled, but when I start it up I get nothing.

i'm successfully running salfter's image of bfgminer from here:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=251966.msg4511347#msg4511347

just installed it yesterday and the great news is it seems to have solved my "reset" problems i described earlier.  that was my first priority in evaluating bfgminer.  i still need to fine tune them as the hashing rate is not optimal with a fair # of HW errors on some rigs but i'm very much encouraged.

Awesome. I wasn't sure about that one, but I will give it a try. Thanks for the help.

make sure you change the pool settings as they currently are pointed at his pool  Tongue
Inamatus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 08:45:21 PM
 #657

My 400GH/s Bitfury rig is not hashing after sudo reboot command

Output of /run/shm/.stat.log after reboot:

1       AIfDSo  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $
2       AIfDSo  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $
3       AIfDSo  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $

Output of /run/shm/.stat.log after a few minutes following reboot:

1       AiFDso  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $
2       AiFDso  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $
3       AiFDso  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $

As you can see, the autotune is turning off the chips.

Please help!

=========
extra output

pi@0-6-249:~$ sudo /opt/bitfury/start-miner-console.sh
SPEED: min:52 def:52 max:53
M-Board version 2 detected
INIT: 256 chips detected

=========

speed:13312 noncerate[GH/s]:0.000 (0.000/chip) hashrate[GH/s]:0.000 good:0 errors:0 spi-err:0 miso-err:0 duplicates:0 jobs:0 cores:0% good:256 bad:0 off:0 (best[GH/s]:$
board-2 speed   nrate   hrate   good    errors  spi-err miso-er duplic  good    bad     off     per chip        good cores
0:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%      speed down
1:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%
2:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%
3:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%
4:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%
5:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%
6:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%
7:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%
8:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%
9:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%
A:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%
B:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%
C:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%
D:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%
E:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%
F:      832     0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0       16      0       0       (0.000/chip)    0%


====================
KNK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 670


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 09:25:26 PM
 #658

Can someone running a full rig with chainminer and proxy, please provide some info about load average and CPU idle time?

BTC tips: 1KNK1akhpethhtcyhKTF2d3PWTQDUWUzHE
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 10:05:00 PM
 #659

My 400GH/s Bitfury rig is not hashing after sudo reboot command

Output of /run/shm/.stat.log after reboot:

1       AIfDSo  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $
2       AIfDSo  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $
3       AIfDSo  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $

Output of /run/shm/.stat.log after a few minutes following reboot:

1       AiFDso  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $
2       AiFDso  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $
3       AiFDso  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $

As you can see, the autotune is turning off the chips.

Please help!

make sure you wait at least a few min for hashing to occur.  make sure you have enough cooling via fans +/- heatsinks.  try rearranging some h boards.  other than that, rebooting should've worked.
Inamatus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 10:37:31 PM
 #660

My 400GH/s Bitfury rig is not hashing after sudo reboot command

Output of /run/shm/.stat.log after reboot:

1       AIfDSo  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $
2       AIfDSo  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $
3       AIfDSo  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $

Output of /run/shm/.stat.log after a few minutes following reboot:

1       AiFDso  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $
2       AiFDso  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $
3       AiFDso  52      0.000   0.000   0       0       0       0       0      $

As you can see, the autotune is turning off the chips.

Please help!

make sure you wait at least a few min for hashing to occur.  make sure you have enough cooling via fans +/- heatsinks.  try rearranging some h boards.  other than that, rebooting should've worked.

Thank you for taking the time to reply.

Couple things to add - Ive had this up and running since December. Ive had the speeds up to 55 (880) but AC kept turning off, so I lowered down to 52 until I got that fixed. The AC was fixed today so I bumped the speeds up to 55 again and proceeded with the reboot.

Logically followed it would imply that I screwed up the best.cnf file or something. This happened once before where I had did a search and replace all of 55 to 52, but forgot to go back and change the chip numbers 55, 155 and 255. Once I fixed this the miner started up fine. Knowing I had done this once before I manually checked all the chip numbers and they are sequentially correct.

Is there any way to make/restore a default best.cnf?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!