Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2018, 01:58:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Zealot/Enemy (z-enemy) NVIDIA GPU miner.  (Read 37079 times)
@enemy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 12


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 10:23:29 PM
Merited by rednoW (1)
 #121

First page updated.

Z-ENEMY VER 1.09a ( PUBLIC )

For Windows (Cuda 9.1)
zealot/enemy-1.09a (z-enemy)  From: Dk & Enemy

- Kernels speed improvements 1.08 vs 1.09a, for all 9x0 and 10x0 GTX:
 x16r +5-8%, x16s +5-10%, bitcore +5-8%, xevan +5-20% ( vs basic public), phi + 2-3%, x17 (basic), vit (new algo).

- Support new algos : Xevan (-a xevan) and Vitality (-a vit), recommended intensity for Xevan 19-20, for Vitality 19-21

- "Search mode" is enabled on 1.09a! This means that if you use a low diff you may see extra shares come through on your miner. You may see something like "2 shares" or "3 shares", up to 10+. This is a BONUS!.If you can find more than one share on your scan range you’ll find them all.If you have a bigger farm and use a higher diff you may also see the double or triple shares ,but it will be more rare. I still advise larger farms to continue to use higher diff.

- Revised dev-fee mechanism. Now the miner does not break off connection with a pool and does not drop work of video cards. Everything works without switch-offs.

- Now supporting failover pool! It is now possible to add additional pools incase your main pool loses stratum connection. Here is an example for your .bat file:
z-enemy -a x16r -o stratum+tcp://ravenminer.com:6666 -u RFQXKVKpHMwyJ86YqQUJSZK1S8m8oRbC5h -p d=16 -o stratum+tcp://krawww-miner.eu:3636 -u RFQXKVKpHMwyJ86YqQUJSZK1S8m8oRbC5h -p d=3

- Duplicate output into log file (-l, --log=logfile.txt )

- Better error reporting. Now you see device number with its name if you encounter any cuda errors.

- Pool latency. When submitting shares now you see pool's response time in milliseconds.

RVN: RWgpF9GefjDAg2TBKVd9pS41gQmQjpYtYt
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534643916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534643916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534643916
Reply with quote  #2

1534643916
Report to moderator
1534643916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534643916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534643916
Reply with quote  #2

1534643916
Report to moderator
1534643916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534643916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534643916
Reply with quote  #2

1534643916
Report to moderator
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1002


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 11:37:00 PM
 #122

- Better error reporting. Now you see device number with its name if you encounter any cuda errors.
thanks for all and for this especially !
Roux7jg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 01:06:23 AM
 #123

Hey guys I'm using a GTX 760 2g card. with the latest Nvidia drivers installed. And the miners says this:

[INFO   ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 zealot/enemy-1.08 miner
[INFO   ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 NVIDIA CUDA 9.1
[INFO   ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 Dev fee is 1.0%
[NOTICE ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 Starting on stratum+tcp://rvn-eu.coinblockers.com:4449
[INFO   ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 GPU monitoring enabled (NVAPI).
[ERROR  ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 GPU#0: Unsupported compute capability device. Ignoring
[INFO   ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 Mining 'x16r' with 0 thread.
[X16    ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 Hashorder algorithm legend: Slow Medium Fast
[WARNING] 18/05/08 16:14:45 New difficulty: 1.125 (0.00439)
[NOTICE ] 18/05/08 16:14:45 Block 203461, difficulty 21649.000
[NOTICE ] 18/05/08 16:14:56 Block 203462, difficulty 21649.000

Why is my Card not supported?
probably gtx760 doesnt support cuda 9.1 as its quite old GPU generation, did you check it?

:face_palm:  2.2.5 job

PRiVCY PKsqZdzJHg9rmYydvHCeg3VjCizPqByZoF
jugger1028
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 3


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 02:52:01 AM
 #124

Miner just seems to stop mining at certain points, nothing is happening, no crash, just stops mining like it's in pause mode. Checking MSI Afterburner, all clocks are dropped down like it's not mining anything and miner screen is just sitting on idle. Is this a known issue? I have 8x 1080 ti rig using this new 1.09a version. It's been paused like this for 10 minutes now, I will be restarting it in a minute.

Update: I was about to restart it but I just decided to hit backspace to see if something happened and soon as I did it kick started again? Then I got this:

[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:52:56 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:52:56 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:52:56 Stratum authentication failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:52:56 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:26 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:26 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:27 Stratum authentication failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:27 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:56 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:56 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:57 Stratum authentication failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:57 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:54:26 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:54:26 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:54:28 Stratum authentication failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:54:28 ...retry after 30 seconds

And then after a few more retries it kicked in and is working again.

Few more pauses have occurred, some for 2mins, some for shorter, but I don't know if it's because Suprnova is overloaded with 11k miners or what the deal is. Switching back to 1.08 overnight and switching to 1.09 in the morning when I can monitor it again.

★ PRiVCY ➢ Own Your Privacy! ➢ Best privacy crypto-market! ★
✈✈✈[PoW/PoS]✅[Tor]✅[Airdrop]✈✈✈ (https://privcy.io/)
@enemy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 12


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 05:16:13 AM
 #125

Problem on the pool side

RVN: RWgpF9GefjDAg2TBKVd9pS41gQmQjpYtYt
@enemy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 12


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 05:22:31 AM
 #126

Hey guys I'm using a GTX 760 2g card. with the latest Nvidia drivers installed. And the miners says this:

[INFO   ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 zealot/enemy-1.08 miner
[INFO   ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 NVIDIA CUDA 9.1
[INFO   ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 Dev fee is 1.0%
[NOTICE ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 Starting on stratum+tcp://rvn-eu.coinblockers.com:4449
[INFO   ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 GPU monitoring enabled (NVAPI).
[ERROR  ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 GPU#0: Unsupported compute capability device. Ignoring
[INFO   ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 Mining 'x16r' with 0 thread.
[X16    ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 Hashorder algorithm legend: Slow Medium Fast
[WARNING] 18/05/08 16:14:45 New difficulty: 1.125 (0.00439)
[NOTICE ] 18/05/08 16:14:45 Block 203461, difficulty 21649.000
[NOTICE ] 18/05/08 16:14:56 Block 203462, difficulty 21649.000

Why is my Card not supported?
probably gtx760 doesnt support cuda 9.1 as its quite old GPU generation, did you check it?

:face_palm:  2.2.5 job

Unfortunately our zealot-1.09a does not support old video cards.

RVN: RWgpF9GefjDAg2TBKVd9pS41gQmQjpYtYt
hieu5189
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 07:39:50 AM
 #127

The best team!the best article Wink
Egger
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 3


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 10:15:40 AM
 #128

Great job!
Love it  Grin
cryptodunno
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 10:57:33 AM
 #129

will give a new version a try.
seems it`s one of most profitable miner currently for 1060s

calculatorduck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 08:30:12 PM
 #130

Miner just seems to stop mining at certain points, nothing is happening, no crash, just stops mining like it's in pause mode. Checking MSI Afterburner, all clocks are dropped down like it's not mining anything and miner screen is just sitting on idle. Is this a known issue? I have 8x 1080 ti rig using this new 1.09a version. It's been paused like this for 10 minutes now, I will be restarting it in a minute.

Update: I was about to restart it but I just decided to hit backspace to see if something happened and soon as I did it kick started again? Then I got this:

[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:52:56 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:52:56 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:52:56 Stratum authentication failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:52:56 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:26 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:26 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:27 Stratum authentication failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:27 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:56 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:56 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:57 Stratum authentication failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:57 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:54:26 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:54:26 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:54:28 Stratum authentication failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:54:28 ...retry after 30 seconds

And then after a few more retries it kicked in and is working again.

Few more pauses have occurred, some for 2mins, some for shorter, but I don't know if it's because Suprnova is overloaded with 11k miners or what the deal is. Switching back to 1.08 overnight and switching to 1.09 in the morning when I can monitor it again.

I'm getting the same error also on Suprnova. It works fine with Suprminer.
niehues313
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 02:30:58 AM
 #131

Running it for 2 hours, loving it so far, thanks a lot.

Quick question btw... One rig I got... 5x 1070 1x 1060... how should I calc the -d difficulty?

How much does this affect hashing?

I just put -d 20 in there seems to be going ok.. but should probably be higher.. no?

Thanks again.
@enemy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 12


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 07:47:35 AM
 #132

Running it for 2 hours, loving it so far, thanks a lot.

Quick question btw... One rig I got... 5x 1070 1x 1060... how should I calc the -d difficulty?

How much does this affect hashing?

I just put -d 20 in there seems to be going ok.. but should probably be higher.. no?

Thanks again.

Check first page, but -p d=20 good too for you on  x16r

RVN: RWgpF9GefjDAg2TBKVd9pS41gQmQjpYtYt
ULF
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 09:45:31 AM
 #133

Hey guys I'm using a GTX 760 2g card. with the latest Nvidia drivers installed. And the miners says this:

[INFO   ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 zealot/enemy-1.08 miner
[INFO   ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 NVIDIA CUDA 9.1
[INFO   ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 Dev fee is 1.0%
[NOTICE ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 Starting on stratum+tcp://rvn-eu.coinblockers.com:4449
[INFO   ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 GPU monitoring enabled (NVAPI).
[ERROR  ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 GPU#0: Unsupported compute capability device. Ignoring
[INFO   ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 Mining 'x16r' with 0 thread.
[X16    ] 18/05/08 16:14:44 Hashorder algorithm legend: Slow Medium Fast
[WARNING] 18/05/08 16:14:45 New difficulty: 1.125 (0.00439)
[NOTICE ] 18/05/08 16:14:45 Block 203461, difficulty 21649.000
[NOTICE ] 18/05/08 16:14:56 Block 203462, difficulty 21649.000

Why is my Card not supported?
probably gtx760 doesnt support cuda 9.1 as its quite old GPU generation, did you check it?

:face_palm:  2.2.5 job

Unfortunately our zealot-1.09a does not support old video cards.

What about Gigabyte GTX 750ti 2GB OC Version?
Is not many years old...Is 2GB enough for enemy miner?
Card works never a problem with CCMiner 2.2.4 and SPMod2
I use it for setup, instead of take miner off job.
Should it work?  
xlockdownx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 10:37:32 AM
 #134

Miner just seems to stop mining at certain points, nothing is happening, no crash, just stops mining like it's in pause mode. Checking MSI Afterburner, all clocks are dropped down like it's not mining anything and miner screen is just sitting on idle. Is this a known issue? I have 8x 1080 ti rig using this new 1.09a version. It's been paused like this for 10 minutes now, I will be restarting it in a minute.

Update: I was about to restart it but I just decided to hit backspace to see if something happened and soon as I did it kick started again? Then I got this:

[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:52:56 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:52:56 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:52:56 Stratum authentication failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:52:56 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:26 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:26 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:27 Stratum authentication failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:27 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:56 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:56 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:57 Stratum authentication failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:53:57 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:54:26 submit_upstream_work stratum_send_line failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:54:26 ...retry after 30 seconds
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:54:28 Stratum authentication failed
[ERROR  ] 18/05/09 22:54:28 ...retry after 30 seconds

And then after a few more retries it kicked in and is working again.

Few more pauses have occurred, some for 2mins, some for shorter, but I don't know if it's because Suprnova is overloaded with 11k miners or what the deal is. Switching back to 1.08 overnight and switching to 1.09 in the morning when I can monitor it again.


Same problems , on more pools. There is some kinda of problema .
Which drivers are you guys using ?
Dalba
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 12:47:56 PM
 #135

Hello,
There's also a problem with xevan, at least on zergpool. All my shares were rejected. Switching back to ccminer xevan make things back to normal...
cryptodunno
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 12:52:10 PM
 #136

x16rr is doing well so far, but overall earnings is dropped on latest version.
Not sure if its caused by network hashrate increaso so will keep wathcing

@enemy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 12


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 12:59:58 PM
 #137

many pools x16r had a problem with DDOS

RVN: RWgpF9GefjDAg2TBKVd9pS41gQmQjpYtYt
cryptodunno
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 01:04:05 PM
 #138

many pools x16r had a problem with DDOS
i dont see yuiimp was affected by ddos, my hashrate graph is stable for last few days.
also if there was any ddos on some pools that should affect networks hashratem but if it didnt affect yiimp, that actually should increase my daily earnings but it didnt, so im confused even more now.

@enemy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 12


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 01:10:05 PM
 #139

about DDOS the message was not for you.
Btw , did  you check - difficulty 25348.673 ?

RVN: RWgpF9GefjDAg2TBKVd9pS41gQmQjpYtYt
danialzo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 05:00:51 PM
 #140

- Now supporting failover pool! It is now possible to add additional pools incase your main pool loses stratum connection. Here is an example for your .bat file:
z-enemy -a x16r -o stratum+tcp://ravenminer.com:6666 -u RFQXKVKpHMwyJ86YqQUJSZK1S8m8oRbC5h -p d=16 -o stratum+tcp://krawww-miner.eu:3636 -u RFQXKVKpHMwyJ86YqQUJSZK1S8m8oRbC5h -p d=3

This i really good.
What's the failover mechanism? like once it's switched to secondary pool, how long does it take to re-connect to the main pool?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!