Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2017, 02:51:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 ... 252 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] microCoin MRC - alcurEX - Scrypt-Jane - nFactor  (Read 369286 times)
halibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


alcurex.com ALTCOIN EXCHANGE


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 02:08:11 PM
 #981

is running smoothly since the pool was launched.

Really?
The coin launched at 18:00:00 not at 21:49:10. We are the only working pool at launch.

But we have a downtime - i know :-D
Are you up now minersbest?
I try your pool but hashrate cant see on the pool.
So I change to try other pool untill I know all is fine.

^^ yes all is fine :-D

we are up and running ... your hashrate display 1-2 min after worker start. we find blocks and i cant find any problem :-)
Good to know.
Looks like still found better with solo mining Smiley

1508338283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508338283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508338283
Reply with quote  #2

1508338283
Report to moderator
1508338283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508338283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508338283
Reply with quote  #2

1508338283
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508338283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508338283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508338283
Reply with quote  #2

1508338283
Report to moderator
1508338283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508338283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508338283
Reply with quote  #2

1508338283
Report to moderator
minersbest
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 02:13:03 PM
 #982

Good to know.
Looks like still found better with solo mining Smiley

nice hashrate per worker :-)
have you an proxy running?
minersbest
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 02:14:46 PM
 #983

wait 5 min for become the right diff.
Philll90
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 02:17:04 PM
 #984

I have a question about the nfactor. If the nfactor increase, my hashrate of my gpu will decrease, right?
But what happens with the network diff? If every gpu is less efficient the total network hash should decrease. Will also the network diff decrease in the same way or not?
So is it all the time same efficient for me to mine this or not (excluded the changing block rewards)?

Can somebody explain that to me, please?
halibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


alcurex.com ALTCOIN EXCHANGE


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 02:17:19 PM
 #985

Good to know.
Looks like still found better with solo mining Smiley

nice hashrate per worker :-)
have you an proxy running?
Thanks. No. I have no proxy.

halibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


alcurex.com ALTCOIN EXCHANGE


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 02:49:54 PM
 #986

I have a question about the nfactor. If the nfactor increase, my hashrate of my gpu will decrease, right?
But what happens with the network diff? If every gpu is less efficient the total network hash should decrease. Will also the network diff decrease in the same way or not?
So is it all the time same efficient for me to mine this or not (excluded the changing block rewards)?

Can somebody explain that to me, please?
Yes and no.
nFactor idea is decreasing GPU speed making step by step CPU mining more profitable.
So, you will not get same profit with GPU mining on later, even when diff goes lower.
Specially if cloud server CPU miners start mining that coin.

blacklig
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 02:56:55 PM
 #987

What hashrate do you get with your 7950? I've got 3.35 Mh/s now with just the original .bat file (so no added features).

And it's about 65 degrees now (allthough I've got a heater working in my room).

Do you consider it good or bad result? Cheesy
I only have 1.8 mhs per 7950! That is bad and I dont know how to push it higher..
What drivers do you use?
blacklig
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 03:00:06 PM
 #988

Guys,

what are your hashrates at 7950 if you have more than one in rig???
For me, it varies between 2000 - 5500.
But I have only 2x GPU / rig
If there is more, I think need more RAM to get good speed.

Varies? Like during run or how you mean it?
So right now you are mining at what speed?
I have 3 in one rig and impossible to get more than 1800 khs per card Sad
In another rig having 2x 7950 and on 5770 and also thos 2950 giving under 2000 khs..
I know ppl here getting 5000 from 7950 but dunno what can cause I am runnig so slow...
I mean some card give 2M and some 3M speed etc..
I use simple settings:
 --scrypt --Nfmin 4 --Nfmax 30 --StartT 1389028879 --queue 0 --scan-time 2 --expiry 4 -I 20


Hm, that is settings I use..
How come that 7950 that normally gives pretty same result in cgminer no matter who is manufacturer can have such drastic differences on jane scrypt?
Don007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840

Live like there is no tomorrow!


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 03:07:53 PM
 #989

What hashrate do you get with your 7950? I've got 3.35 Mh/s now with just the original .bat file (so no added features).

And it's about 65 degrees now (allthough I've got a heater working in my room).

Do you consider it good or bad result? Cheesy
I only have 1.8 mhs per 7950! That is bad and I dont know how to push it higher..
What drivers do you use?

I think it's reasonable, alltough I've had about 5 Mh/s on other Scrypt Jane coins earlier.  Where can I find the version of my driver? At AMD Catalyst Control center? I think its "8.982". I've got a Gigabyte HD 7950 WF3.

Guys,

what are your hashrates at 7950 if you have more than one in rig???
For me, it varies between 2000 - 5500.
But I have only 2x GPU / rig
If there is more, I think need more RAM to get good speed.

Varies? Like during run or how you mean it?
So right now you are mining at what speed?
I have 3 in one rig and impossible to get more than 1800 khs per card Sad
In another rig having 2x 7950 and on 5770 and also thos 2950 giving under 2000 khs..
I know ppl here getting 5000 from 7950 but dunno what can cause I am runnig so slow...
I mean some card give 2M and some 3M speed etc..
I use simple settings:
 --scrypt --Nfmin 4 --Nfmax 30 --StartT 1389028879 --queue 0 --scan-time 2 --expiry 4 -I 20


Hm, that is settings I use..
How come that 7950 that normally gives pretty same result in cgminer no matter who is manufacturer can have such drastic differences on jane scrypt?

I'm not sure, but maybe other parts of the rig / desktop? I've got quite a high end desktop where my 7950 is located in.

<< Curently quite inactive as I'm really busy in my private life. I will get back soon! >>
-> Your line here during my inactivity? Feel free to PM <-
blacklig
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 03:09:30 PM
 #990

What hashrate do you get with your 7950? I've got 3.35 Mh/s now with just the original .bat file (so no added features).

And it's about 65 degrees now (allthough I've got a heater working in my room).

Do you consider it good or bad result? Cheesy
I only have 1.8 mhs per 7950! That is bad and I dont know how to push it higher..
What drivers do you use?

I think it's reasonable, alltough I've had about 5 Mh/s on other Scrypt Jane coins earlier.  Where can I find the version of my driver? At AMD Catalyst Control center? I think its "8.982". I've got a Gigabyte HD 7950 WF3.

Guys,

what are your hashrates at 7950 if you have more than one in rig???
For me, it varies between 2000 - 5500.
But I have only 2x GPU / rig
If there is more, I think need more RAM to get good speed.

Varies? Like during run or how you mean it?
So right now you are mining at what speed?
I have 3 in one rig and impossible to get more than 1800 khs per card Sad
In another rig having 2x 7950 and on 5770 and also thos 2950 giving under 2000 khs..
I know ppl here getting 5000 from 7950 but dunno what can cause I am runnig so slow...
I mean some card give 2M and some 3M speed etc..
I use simple settings:
 --scrypt --Nfmin 4 --Nfmax 30 --StartT 1389028879 --queue 0 --scan-time 2 --expiry 4 -I 20


Hm, that is settings I use..
How come that 7950 that normally gives pretty same result in cgminer no matter who is manufacturer can have such drastic differences on jane scrypt?

I'm not sure, but maybe other parts of the rig / desktop? I've got quite a high end desktop where my 7950 is located in.

hmm.. not sure.. could be the case maybe?
Its just mining rig with some shitty sempron, thousand year old hdd and 4 gb ram.. but it doesnt seem that it would need any strong CPU or whatever.. and on another rig I have 5850 which are like 3 year old cards and there is 3mhs per card.. dont understand this at all..
illodin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 03:57:36 PM
 #991

WTB 3mil - 0.005 BTC. PM me

lol, what a price Cheesy
You will have hard time finding anyone selling for that

Not that hard.. when it's been on exchanges for a week or so it'll be easy. Tongue
Bansheroom
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 04:01:57 PM
 #992

is running smoothly since the pool was launched.

Really?
The coin launched at 18:00:00 not at 21:49:10. We are the only working pool at launch.

But we have a downtime - i know :-D
Are you up now minersbest?
I try your pool but hashrate cant see on the pool.
So I change to try other pool untill I know all is fine.

Everything is fine. I mine there an i will you priovide you with a screen in some minutes.
The website dashboard and statistics shown are completly irrelevant.
Number and diff of Shares counting, nothing else.

edit screens (high rejects coming from solomining, look at the start time, got about 100 an 70 rejects from gthe pool last 10 hours)


Always get cryptonews, free bitcoins, free altcoins and free mining opportunities: follow @Bansheroom on Twitter
dannygast
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 04:54:35 PM
 #993

Will wait more time and buy/mine it cheaper. Grin Every block increase reward and decrease price.
Right, every block increase reward but increase diff too! real price: 1k=0.000005 BTC
So your saying 1mil micro = 5BTC? are you nuts
This is future price, not now

1000k (1M) x 0.000005=0.005

Open start, type calc and enter,... small tip for the ones that cannot do maths,... If you ever wanna trade me, i'd be glad to ;-)
sniksen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 04:59:21 PM
 #994

Will wait more time and buy/mine it cheaper. Grin Every block increase reward and decrease price.
Right, every block increase reward but increase diff too! real price: 1k=0.000005 BTC
So your saying 1mil micro = 5BTC? are you nuts
This is future price, not now

1000k (1M) x 0.000005=0.005

Open start, type calc and enter,... small tip for the ones that cannot do maths,... If you ever wanna trade me, i'd be glad to ;-)

And it's the easiest math there is Tongue

FREE BTC - freebitcoinz.com - NEW FAUCET (http://freebitcoinz.com/r/829Cool | NEW site, bittoclick - COMBINES btcclicks/bitvisitor & earncrypto - msg. system, forum! (http://bittoclick.com/?ref=sniken)
Free BTC - freebitco.in - BEST faucet (http://freebitco.in/?r=143649) | Free LTC! - ltc4you.com - Best LTC faucet (http://ltc4you.com/?r=2136) | FREE BTC--> - btclicks (http://btcclicks.com/?r=564bd280) - coinad (https://coinad.com/?r=4ASRDLDPVSRYMR0) - earncrypto (http://www.earncrypto.com/index.php?r=4897) - bitvisitor (http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1DavH6tGvK1nbzE2uazZbGEoT8juB5c3GW) - clickbitco.in (http://www.clickbitco.in/?r=192b1e73ecf6911ae233d440abd88025)
kylejustknows
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 05:02:30 PM
 #995

Very Strange thing happened.

I switch from microcoinminer.exe to Cgminer.exe 3.7.2 to mine worldcoin, and my first 280X card slow to 500kh/s

I have 2 pc with four 280x cards in each. Both pc's first card slow down. Other 3 cards in both pc remain 750k. (no overheating issue, no HW error)

I did reboot, reinstall 13.12 driver, reinstall cgminer, reinstall cgwatcher. nothing helped.

It seems that microcoinminer has changed some settings in my system and it affect cgminer.

any help?

Trokhon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 05:11:54 PM
 #996

Devs, could we please see a modified miner for linux?
Imo that should have been ready from launch

That beeing said, i think this coin has the fairest launch of em all yet, kudos
I see the miner is regular ybc miner 3.3.1
It is latest and all jane coins use it.
But I cant help where you can find linux version, maybe dev can.

with this version you cant mine anything you will get 3.5 kH with optimal setting on a 290er. Its definately the wrong miner out there for this coin
I just freshly compiled this version and thats all I get out of this card.

It has also no flags like --Nfmax ....

We need urgently a linux miner for this coin
lexa
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 05:17:05 PM
 #997

Very Strange thing happened.

I switch from microcoinminer.exe to Cgminer.exe 3.7.2 to mine worldcoin, and my first 280X card slow to 500kh/s

I have 2 pc with four 280x cards in each. Both pc's first card slow down. Other 3 cards in both pc remain 750k. (no overheating issue, no HW error)

I did reboot, reinstall 13.12 driver, reinstall cgminer, reinstall cgwatcher. nothing helped.

It seems that microcoinminer has changed some settings in my system and it affect cgminer.

any help?



Check card clocks in cgminer (press G while running).
Try to delete scrypt--SOMETHING-.bin files from cgminer folder and restart cgminer.

Bansheroom
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 05:19:22 PM
 #998

Very Strange thing happened.

I switch from microcoinminer.exe to Cgminer.exe 3.7.2 to mine worldcoin, and my first 280X card slow to 500kh/s

I have 2 pc with four 280x cards in each. Both pc's first card slow down. Other 3 cards in both pc remain 750k. (no overheating issue, no HW error)

I did reboot, reinstall 13.12 driver, reinstall cgminer, reinstall cgwatcher. nothing helped.

It seems that microcoinminer has changed some settings in my system and it affect cgminer.

any help?



You can check engine/memory clock of the card, maybe changed by the miner, if correct try to turn everything off instead of rebooting.
Wait a minute an turn on and try again.

Always get cryptonews, free bitcoins, free altcoins and free mining opportunities: follow @Bansheroom on Twitter
kylejustknows
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 05:40:21 PM
 #999

Very Strange thing happened.

I switch from microcoinminer.exe to Cgminer.exe 3.7.2 to mine worldcoin, and my first 280X card slow to 500kh/s

I have 2 pc with four 280x cards in each. Both pc's first card slow down. Other 3 cards in both pc remain 750k. (no overheating issue, no HW error)

I did reboot, reinstall 13.12 driver, reinstall cgminer, reinstall cgwatcher. nothing helped.

It seems that microcoinminer has changed some settings in my system and it affect cgminer.

any help?



You can check engine/memory clock of the card, maybe changed by the miner, if correct try to turn everything off instead of rebooting.
Wait a minute an turn on and try again.


Thank you and Lexa on another post! Im an experienced miner the clocks and delete .bin was the first thing I did before I reinstalled everything.

I got it fixed, but I can't explain why this is happening:

The microcoinminer.exe screw up the "worksize" for cgminers on all my PCs.

I used cgminer.exe -w 128 for all my gpu cards.   Worksize 128 usually give me lower khash/s but Higher WU.  You know, only WU matters.

I use -w 128 for microcoinminer as well, and it is still working fine as I just tested. But I CAN NOT USE -w 128 for all my other cgminers anymore. 

As soon as I change cgminer -w into 64 or 256, My first Video cards will become normal again pumping 740KH/s.  If I use -w 128, my first video card will get sick again.

This have never happened before. -w128 was my magic number for long time, until yesterday I run microcoin wallet and solo with microcoinminer.exe -w 128.

I was guessing the microcoinminer wrote a secret setting in my system or amd drivers config somewhere.
svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
January 11, 2014, 05:57:02 PM
 #1000

Devs, could we please see a modified miner for linux?
Imo that should have been ready from launch

That beeing said, i think this coin has the fairest launch of em all yet, kudos
I see the miner is regular ybc miner 3.3.1
It is latest and all jane coins use it.
But I cant help where you can find linux version, maybe dev can.

with this version you cant mine anything you will get 3.5 kH with optimal setting on a 290er. Its definately the wrong miner out there for this coin
I just freshly compiled this version and thats all I get out of this card.

It has also no flags like --Nfmax ....

We need urgently a linux miner for this coin


+1
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 ... 252 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!