Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2019, 01:31:50 AM *
News: Help collect the most notable posts made over the last 10 years.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] TeamRedMiner 0.5.9 - Cryptonight/Chukwa Thread - High hashrate, Low Power  (Read 89628 times)
kerney666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 43


View Profile
August 18, 2019, 05:09:52 PM
 #1781

The discord isn't public atm, but please stay tuned, I think we'll open it up to the public very shortly. Up until now it has been a small group of beta testers etc.

Do you have a link for the discord? Maybe someone there can help me

Im not sure exactly what you are saying change? Am I changing the numbers to what was posted in the link you provided? Thanks



I basically have the same problem as lncm for cnvr. But with Powercolor Vega 64s. Samsung memory. No matter the undervolt wont go under 950mv. No cards are being used for the monitor. I have 9 cards. 1442 core clock and 1105 mem clock but voltages don't stick. Side note, every blue moon I may be able to "trick" the voltages to stick by running a ppt table with 950mvs then running the miner for a second then running the actual voltages that I am trying to run. But majority of the time over the course of days itll get too many errors and ill have to restart and not be able to recreate the same results. Also, I cant run anything over version 0.4.5. Any version over that the first card hashes extremely slow. I dont know why. Any help would be appreciated.

Hi there

I solved it with this PPT

https://pastebin.com/udajhiG9

Credit to GKumaran that posted this link on TRM Discord.

I just changed [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0003] to \0000] and it did the trick, the misbehaved card now is @ 865 mv after a reboot. Power consumption went down 30W just from this undervolting.

Yes, that's the order of the cards on the registry. \0000 is the first card an so on.
Pay attention that's a ppt for Vega 56.


1574040710
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574040710

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574040710
Reply with quote  #2

1574040710
Report to moderator
1574040710
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574040710

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574040710
Reply with quote  #2

1574040710
Report to moderator
1574040710
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574040710

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574040710
Reply with quote  #2

1574040710
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
ku4eto
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 19, 2019, 11:46:09 AM
 #1782

Kerney, todx, can you please include in the API, the currently used algorithm?
kerney666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 43


View Profile
August 19, 2019, 02:13:09 PM
 #1783

Kerney, todx, can you please include in the API, the currently used algorithm?

It's already available, but given the lack of documentation I understand it's hard to find. We refer to the sgminer 5.5 API docs, but those are somewhat confusing as well... Anyway, the "devdetails" command is what you want. For a single gpu, this is what you get, the "Kernel" field contains the algo:


$ echo '{"command": "devdetails"}' | nc localhost 4028 | python -m json.tool
{
    "DEVDETAILS": [
        {
            "DEVDETAILS": 0,
            "Device Path": "05:00:0",
            "Driver": "opencl",
            "ID": 0,
            "Kernel": "cn_conceal",
            "Model": "Radeon RX 570 Series",
            "Name": "GPU"
        }
    ],
    "STATUS": [
        {
            "Code": 69,
            "Description": "TeamRedMiner 0.5.7.1",
            "Msg": "Device Details",
            "STATUS": "S",
            "When": 1566223785
        }
    ],
    "id": 1
}
chrissr6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 19, 2019, 04:49:25 PM
 #1784

I ended up solving the voltage being stuck issue with this post https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/crngm6/how_to_fix_the_vega_56vega_64_voltage_getting/?utm_source=amp&utm_medium=&utm_content=post_body

One of the cards still doesn’t work with anything over 0.4.5
ku4eto
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 19, 2019, 05:10:10 PM
 #1785

Kerney, todx, can you please include in the API, the currently used algorithm?

It's already available, but given the lack of documentation I understand it's hard to find. We refer to the sgminer 5.5 API docs, but those are somewhat confusing as well... Anyway, the "devdetails" command is what you want. For a single gpu, this is what you get, the "Kernel" field contains the algo:


$ echo '{"command": "devdetails"}' | nc localhost 4028 | python -m json.tool
{
    "DEVDETAILS": [
        {
            "DEVDETAILS": 0,
            "Device Path": "05:00:0",
            "Driver": "opencl",
            "ID": 0,
            "Kernel": "cn_conceal",
            "Model": "Radeon RX 570 Series",
            "Name": "GPU"
        }
    ],
    "STATUS": [
        {
            "Code": 69,
            "Description": "TeamRedMiner 0.5.7.1",
            "Msg": "Device Details",
            "STATUS": "S",
            "When": 1566223785
        }
    ],
    "id": 1
}

Oh, thanks!
ku4eto
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 20, 2019, 08:32:50 PM
 #1786

Kerney, todx, can you please include in the API, the currently used algorithm?

It's already available, but given the lack of documentation I understand it's hard to find. We refer to the sgminer 5.5 API docs, but those are somewhat confusing as well... Anyway, the "devdetails" command is what you want. For a single gpu, this is what you get, the "Kernel" field contains the algo:


$ echo '{"command": "devdetails"}' | nc localhost 4028 | python -m json.tool
{
    "DEVDETAILS": [
        {
            "DEVDETAILS": 0,
            "Device Path": "05:00:0",
            "Driver": "opencl",
            "ID": 0,
            "Kernel": "cn_conceal",
            "Model": "Radeon RX 570 Series",
            "Name": "GPU"
        }
    ],
    "STATUS": [
        {
            "Code": 69,
            "Description": "TeamRedMiner 0.5.7.1",
            "Msg": "Device Details",
            "STATUS": "S",
            "When": 1566223785
        }
    ],
    "id": 1
}

Double post, but:

Is there a "Uptime" key present?
The "When" is not really useful, it could be used only as "Last time".
kerney666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 43


View Profile
August 20, 2019, 09:30:53 PM
 #1787

Kerney, todx, can you please include in the API, the currently used algorithm?

It's already available, but given the lack of documentation I understand it's hard to find. We refer to the sgminer 5.5 API docs, but those are somewhat confusing as well... Anyway, the "devdetails" command is what you want. For a single gpu, this is what you get, the "Kernel" field contains the algo:


$ echo '{"command": "devdetails"}' | nc localhost 4028 | python -m json.tool
{
    "DEVDETAILS": [
        {
            "DEVDETAILS": 0,
            "Device Path": "05:00:0",
            "Driver": "opencl",
            "ID": 0,
            "Kernel": "cn_conceal",
            "Model": "Radeon RX 570 Series",
            "Name": "GPU"
        }
    ],
    "STATUS": [
        {
            "Code": 69,
            "Description": "TeamRedMiner 0.5.7.1",
            "Msg": "Device Details",
            "STATUS": "S",
            "When": 1566223785
        }
    ],
    "id": 1
}

Double post, but:

Is there a "Uptime" key present?
The "When" is not really useful, it could be used only as "Last time".

There are "Elapsed" fields in a number of different messages. Check the "SUMMARY" or "STATS" commands. Don't have access to a running miner right now for an example, just checked the code.
ku4eto
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 21, 2019, 08:50:53 AM
 #1788

Kerney, todx, can you please include in the API, the currently used algorithm?

It's already available, but given the lack of documentation I understand it's hard to find. We refer to the sgminer 5.5 API docs, but those are somewhat confusing as well... Anyway, the "devdetails" command is what you want. For a single gpu, this is what you get, the "Kernel" field contains the algo:


$ echo '{"command": "devdetails"}' | nc localhost 4028 | python -m json.tool
{
    "DEVDETAILS": [
        {
            "DEVDETAILS": 0,
            "Device Path": "05:00:0",
            "Driver": "opencl",
            "ID": 0,
            "Kernel": "cn_conceal",
            "Model": "Radeon RX 570 Series",
            "Name": "GPU"
        }
    ],
    "STATUS": [
        {
            "Code": 69,
            "Description": "TeamRedMiner 0.5.7.1",
            "Msg": "Device Details",
            "STATUS": "S",
            "When": 1566223785
        }
    ],
    "id": 1
}

Double post, but:

Is there a "Uptime" key present?
The "When" is not really useful, it could be used only as "Last time".

There are "Elapsed" fields in a number of different messages. Check the "SUMMARY" or "STATS" commands. Don't have access to a running miner right now for an example, just checked the code.

Yup, sorry, i have totally missed that.
Iamtutut
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 65


View Profile
August 21, 2019, 09:22:23 AM
 #1789

Could someone repost his/her settings for RX570 4GB please?

I've updated from windows 10 1803 to 1903 and my settings are messed-up. I've lost 30-35% hashrate because of the update. I didn't change anything else.

I'm using TRM 0.5.3
ku4eto
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 21, 2019, 10:04:15 AM
Merited by Iamtutut (1)
 #1790

Could someone repost his/her settings for RX570 4GB please?

I've updated from windows 10 1803 to 1903 and my settings are messed-up. I've lost 30-35% hashrate because of the update. I didn't change anything else.

I'm using TRM 0.5.3
Reinstall drivers and re-enable Compute mode.
Iamtutut
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 65


View Profile
August 21, 2019, 11:12:40 AM
 #1791

Could someone repost his/her settings for RX570 4GB please?

I've updated from windows 10 1803 to 1903 and my settings are messed-up. I've lost 30-35% hashrate because of the update. I didn't change anything else.

I'm using TRM 0.5.3
Reinstall drivers and re-enable Compute mode.

Indeed, radeon settings auto switched to graphic mode after the 1903 update. I hadn't thought of this obvious possibility.
furious_gman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 22, 2019, 07:07:52 AM
 #1792

Hi! I have a weird issue with one V56 card. With all 5.x versions, it hashes significantly lower than the others (1.5kh/s vs 2.1kh/s). When I revert to 4.5, it hashes just fine. GPU-Z also shows a little bit lower power consumption than the other cards... Driver is 19.8.1, algo is cn-r, OS is W10 1803 Also tried different modes, 15*15, 16*14 etc. Temps are also fine for all cards, around 50 for GPU and 60 for HBM. I'm at my wit's end. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
kerney666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 43


View Profile
August 22, 2019, 08:15:40 AM
 #1793

Hi! I have a weird issue with one V56 card. With all 5.x versions, it hashes significantly lower than the others (1.5kh/s vs 2.1kh/s). When I revert to 4.5, it hashes just fine. GPU-Z also shows a little bit lower power consumption than the other cards... Driver is 19.8.1, algo is cn-r, OS is W10 1803 Also tried different modes, 15*15, 16*14 etc. Temps are also fine for all cards, around 50 for GPU and 60 for HBM. I'm at my wit's end. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!

That does indeed sound odd. I'm curious if this is only with very recent drivers, i.e. have you tried older drivers as well? We still love the old 18.6.1 driver, but I understand there could be many reasons you'd prefer a more recent driver.

A few other things: have you tried 14*14 (total count 14+14=28) rather than 15*15 or 16*14 (total count 30) in order to lower the memory footprint? Also, have you let the auto-tuning run to completion?

The only theory I have right now is that it sounds like we've increased the memory footprint a tiny bit between those two versions, and it's enough to push that gpu over the edge. To verify this, if you run HWiNFO64 you should see the amount of consumed+available vram on all gpus before starting the miner. I'm curious if that single gpu has a larger consumed footprint than the other V56s you have available? Might be that GPU-Z also shows that info, I'm always using HWiNFO64 myself.
furious_gman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 22, 2019, 10:04:51 AM
 #1794

Weird indeed, as it's just one of 36 56s. Also tried the 14*14 configuration, all the way down to 13*13, also with the "+" variation. Initial memory footprint is identical to the other cards after boot. Same while mining, 7796MB. Also tried bumping up the voltage, lowering clocks etc. It almost seems like it's running only one thread...
kerney666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 43


View Profile
August 22, 2019, 03:13:47 PM
 #1795

Weird indeed, as it's just one of 36 56s. Also tried the 14*14 configuration, all the way down to 13*13, also with the "+" variation. Initial memory footprint is identical to the other cards after boot. Same while mining, 7796MB. Also tried bumping up the voltage, lowering clocks etc. It almost seems like it's running only one thread...

Yeah, I agree reg the single-thread performance, fishy. What happens if you run a larger single-thread configuration, like 28*0, 29*0 or 30*0? Not a perfect solution, rather just a patch, but you could end up with decent perf at least?
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 15


View Profile
August 22, 2019, 10:33:58 PM
 #1796

Hello, @todxx ! If one card crashes, miner stops finding shares on all gpus, but continues getting jobs. is there a way to avoid this?

todxx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 50


View Profile
August 23, 2019, 01:31:23 AM
 #1797

Hello, @todxx ! If one card crashes, miner stops finding shares on all gpus, but continues getting jobs. is there a way to avoid this?




That is rather odd and should definitely not be happening.  Can you tell us a bit more about your setup? 
Which OS version are you using? What version drivers are you running? Which version of the miner are you running?
Do the stats still display when you press 's' ?  How do you know if it's just one GPU that crashes?
furious_gman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 23, 2019, 05:00:07 AM
 #1798

Weird indeed, as it's just one of 36 56s. Also tried the 14*14 configuration, all the way down to 13*13, also with the "+" variation. Initial memory footprint is identical to the other cards after boot. Same while mining, 7796MB. Also tried bumping up the voltage, lowering clocks etc. It almost seems like it's running only one thread...

Yeah, I agree reg the single-thread performance, fishy. What happens if you run a larger single-thread configuration, like 28*0, 29*0 or 30*0? Not a perfect solution, rather just a patch, but you could end up with decent perf at least?

30*0 and lower gives almost the same hashrate as 15*15 on this particular card - arount 1.6KH/s. I guess I'll use 4.5 until I need the new features from 5.x Smiley
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 15


View Profile
August 23, 2019, 08:59:21 AM
Last edit: August 23, 2019, 01:44:24 PM by RuMiner
 #1799

That is rather odd and should definitely not be happening.  Can you tell us a bit more about your setup?  
Which OS version are you using? What version drivers are you running? Which version of the miner are you running?
Do the stats still display when you press 's' ?  How do you know if it's just one GPU that crashes?
8 x Vega56 MSI Air (original bios, no software timing mods)
Win10 LTSB, 18.6.1 drivers, latest 0.5.7 miner
's' shows only one string as in attached image.
one gpu is just a guess. first it began rebooting with "GPU 6: detected DEAD" in log for the last two days. than began hanging like screened. if I reboot in manually, it works for serveral minutes, after that same behaviour again. rig power drops to ~370W. I realize that code is multi-thread, but it seems like it waits for something before giving them next jobs.
txt log shows the same thing, nothing special.

upd now I've disabled gpu6 using "-d" key - same result some time later



upd2  now another rig shows almost same picture. it has 8  Vega64 liquid. same OS, drivers and miner, same pool. maybe there's something connected to difficulty growth?

ku4eto
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 23, 2019, 04:35:08 PM
 #1800

That is rather odd and should definitely not be happening.  Can you tell us a bit more about your setup?  
Which OS version are you using? What version drivers are you running? Which version of the miner are you running?
Do the stats still display when you press 's' ?  How do you know if it's just one GPU that crashes?
8 x Vega56 MSI Air (original bios, no software timing mods)
Win10 LTSB, 18.6.1 drivers, latest 0.5.7 miner
's' shows only one string as in attached image.
one gpu is just a guess. first it began rebooting with "GPU 6: detected DEAD" in log for the last two days. than began hanging like screened. if I reboot in manually, it works for serveral minutes, after that same behaviour again. rig power drops to ~370W. I realize that code is multi-thread, but it seems like it waits for something before giving them next jobs.
txt log shows the same thing, nothing special.

upd now I've disabled gpu6 using "-d" key - same result some time later



upd2  now another rig shows almost same picture. it has 8  Vega64 liquid. same OS, drivers and miner, same pool. maybe there's something connected to difficulty growth?



I was  getting the same issue with my Polaris cards. Its because one of them was crashing, due to ASIC temp reaching too high temp.
Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!