Bitcoin Forum
September 30, 2022, 05:19:57 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] TeamRedMiner 0.9.4.6 - Ethash/FiroPow/Kawpow/Etchash/Autolykos2 and More  (Read 207106 times)
fmz89
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1524
Merit: 1001


View Profile
January 24, 2021, 01:22:59 PM
 #2581

wow version 8.0 already out, i should try later when have time, thanks for TRM team

hopefully my vegas running more efficient than before, but 0.7.8 version already good, and more stable one with better efficiency on vegas

many gpus already out of stock, i should buy new rtx 3060 for fun, before they grab by scalpers, miner, gamers, thanks in my country always had stock at first week, there is time for grab
1664558397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664558397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664558397
Reply with quote  #2

1664558397
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin network protocol was designed to be extremely flexible. It can be used to create timed transactions, escrow transactions, multi-signature transactions, etc. The current features of the client only hint at what will be possible in the future.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1664558397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664558397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664558397
Reply with quote  #2

1664558397
Report to moderator
bobben2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 281
Merit: 104


View Profile
January 24, 2021, 01:48:23 PM
 #2582

Upgraded to TRM 0.8.0, then discovered I had to upgrade my AMD driver from 20.4.2, too, in order to get the new config mode B work with my RX5700s.
Then discovered I had to upgrade Overdriventool from 0.2.8 to 0.2.9, since the old version didn't work with the newer driver.  
I tried AMD driver version 20.9.1, since that was the lowest recommended, but found this to be flaky.  And overdriventool would not apply settings.  In the end I reverted back to AMD driver 20.4.2 and am now running the miner with A576 config on all my RX5700s.


Fellow miners, get your thens and thans in order and help other forum readers understand what you are writing. Remember the grammar basics:  B larger THAN A (comparator operator). If something THEN ....
Semtex72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2021, 01:57:26 PM
 #2583

wow version 8.0 already out, i should try later when have time, thanks for TRM team

hopefully my vegas running more efficient than before, but 0.7.8 version already good, and more stable one with better efficiency on vegas

many gpus already out of stock, i should buy new rtx 3060 for fun, before they grab by scalpers, miner, gamers, thanks in my country always had stock at first week, there is time for grab

Its basically sold out everywhere. Got hold of 11 so far and only on 3080. Its a great card.
smartcrypto
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 317
Merit: 12


View Profile
January 24, 2021, 02:19:02 PM
 #2584

I have about 95 mh/s on Windows with my Radeon VII, have not played much with timings as I think this quite good. But is it worth moving to Linux? If so, which one? Not sure I'm ready to pay for anyting.

which country do you buy your radeon vii?
Semtex72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2021, 02:40:50 PM
 #2585

I have about 95 mh/s on Windows with my Radeon VII, have not played much with timings as I think this quite good. But is it worth moving to Linux? If so, which one? Not sure I'm ready to pay for anyting.

which country do you buy your radeon vii?

I bought mine on Ebay, early this autum (10x). 11x was 3060 TI. It's impossible to almost buy any new gpu these days.
smartcrypto
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 317
Merit: 12


View Profile
January 24, 2021, 03:50:02 PM
 #2586

I have about 95 mh/s on Windows with my Radeon VII, have not played much with timings as I think this quite good. But is it worth moving to Linux? If so, which one? Not sure I'm ready to pay for anyting.

which country do you buy your radeon vii?

I bought mine on Ebay, early this autum (10x). 11x was 3060 TI. It's impossible to almost buy any new gpu these days.
yeah thats why I am having to make do with rx 580 and 480
nik-qz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 45


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2021, 04:12:18 PM
 #2587

The power consumption on version 0.8 on Polaris video cards is excellent! returned to the values that were before the 4-gigabit DAG
chicardos
Semtex72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2021, 11:14:26 AM
 #2588

Have anyone got any gains on RX5700? I find Poenix to be better here
thelovemyth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2021, 04:25:41 PM
 #2589

How to use this option in SMOS
Quote
--fan_control(=CFG1,CFG2,...)
MegaVlad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 26, 2021, 08:48:18 AM
 #2590

Hello!

What commands can be used to set the core and memory voltages in the TRM 8.0? (With no third party utilities). For example, Phoenix has very convenient commands -cvddc  -mvddc.
bobymoore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2021, 09:14:09 AM
 #2591

gyus i mine with a 5700 xt but i get low hashrate about 18 mhs why?i mine in win 10,team red miner 0.8.
nik-qz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 45


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2021, 11:07:30 AM
Merited by xandry (2)
 #2592

How to use this option in SMOS
Quote
--fan_control(=CFG1,CFG2,...)
example
--fan_control=61:::50:1:100 --fan_default_polaris=61:::50:1:100 --fan_default_navi=61:80:80:50:1:100

--fan_control=core:junc:mem:start fan:min fan:max fan
fmz89
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1524
Merit: 1001


View Profile
January 26, 2021, 02:50:31 PM
 #2593

dang rig drop 50watt on 8 vegas config with small bump on hashrate, need new ont v3.1b to support newer amd driver

lets see how stable this new version, hopefully no weird happen, any news on rx6000 series from TRM support?
catfish78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 142
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2021, 03:40:53 PM
 #2594

Hello everyone!

First day with TRM  Smiley
Can I use Phoenix settings with my RX470 8GB Samsung rigs or can I get more energy saving & shares with different settings?
Atm using B-mode  1106/2100 @ 868mV  (was rock stabla with Phoenix)

And what about RX470 4GB Elpida/Hynix rig?
Atm using max_alloc 4076   1106/1900 @ 850mV

OS: SMOS 5.4.52-sm10
Driver: amd20.30r5.6.7
rigomortis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2021, 06:46:47 PM
 #2595

Upgraded to TRM 0.8.0, then discovered I had to upgrade my AMD driver from 20.4.2, too, in order to get the new config mode B work with my RX5700s.
Then discovered I had to upgrade Overdriventool from 0.2.8 to 0.2.9, since the old version didn't work with the newer driver.  
I tried AMD driver version 20.9.1, since that was the lowest recommended, but found this to be flaky.  And overdriventool would not apply settings.  In the end I reverted back to AMD driver 20.4.2 and am now running the miner with A576 config on all my RX5700s.



amd driver 20.5.1 works with overdriventool 0.2.9.  So this will all work with TRM 0.8.0
Lucky - Luciano
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 26, 2021, 07:40:46 PM
 #2596

Have anyone got any gains on RX5700? I find Poenix to be better here
For me, the hashrate has remained the same, but electricity consumption has been reduced. I have 310 MH / s for 6 x MSI 5700XT GAMING X, the power consumption measured in the socket is about 770 - 780 W.
mineypiney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2021, 05:55:56 AM
 #2597

I cannot seem to start TRM with my setup. I have a mixed rig, I wanted to use TRM and T-REX respectively for each set of cards. Right now I am using lolminer that is handling all cards with no issues, but perhaps unoptimally.

I get a failed to initialize device error. If I list devices I seem to get them all.

          Team Red Miner version 0.8.0
[2021-01-27 00:52:56] Auto-detected AMD OpenCL platform 1
[2021-01-27 00:53:04] Initializing GPU 0.
[2021-01-27 00:53:04] Failed to initialize device idx 0 (-13)
[2021-01-27 00:53:04] Successful clean shutdown.

.\teamredminer.exe --list_devices
          Team Red Miner version 0.8.0
[2021-01-27 00:54:25] Auto-detected AMD OpenCL platform 1
[2021-01-27 00:54:30] Detected 3 devices, listed in pcie bus id order:
[2021-01-27 00:54:30] Miner Platform OpenCL BusId    Name          Model                     Nr CUs
[2021-01-27 00:54:30] ----- -------- ------ -------- ------------- ------------------------- ------
[2021-01-27 00:54:30]     0        1      1 03:00.0  gfx900        Radeon RX Vega                64
[2021-01-27 00:54:30]     1        1      2 06:00.0  gfx1010       AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT         20
[2021-01-27 00:54:30]     2        1      0 10:00.0  gfx1030       AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT         36
[2021-01-27 00:54:30] Successful clean shutdown.

Any idea what's up?
VasilyS
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 610
Merit: 21


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2021, 09:36:36 AM
 #2598

I'm using Claymore monitoring API and every few days on several LInux rigs I have error "CM API Maximum connection limit reached, closing new connection". Miner is working but monitoring is stopped. What is the problem?

                             ❱  CRYPTOPROFI  ❱
pp55
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2021, 03:21:47 PM
 #2599

I'm using Claymore monitoring API and every few days on several LInux rigs I have error "CM API Maximum connection limit reached, closing new connection". Miner is working but monitoring is stopped. What is the problem?
Get this error on Windows too
_javi_
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 955
Merit: 584


Still a manic miner


View Profile
January 27, 2021, 03:32:50 PM
 #2600

I cant get proper hashrate on the GPU connected to the monitor.
That one gets 1mhs, while the others get 53mh/s.

(3x 5700xt, win10, latest amd driver)
Pages: « 1 ... 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!