Bitcoin Forum
October 07, 2022, 12:07:20 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 [87] 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 ... 167 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][SHA]SHACoin2 - Dead Revival - Virtual & Physical Coin - Faucet  (Read 198237 times)
mihaisav
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 04:01:01 PM
 #1721

add SHA
https://www.cryptsy.com/coinvotes/

Azeroth
"This isn't the kind of software where we can leave so many unresolved bugs that we need a tracker for them." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
chiznitz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2014, 04:19:58 PM
 #1722

Not sure why Allcoin hasn't re-enabled it.  HOwever.....


There is still something definately wrong with the sync'g of this wallet etc.  I had to redownload the blockchain for CryptoALTeX this morning.  We were stuck about 100 blocks behind and nothing I would do would make it catch up.  Once I deleted all but .conf and .wallet we were able to resync to the chain.

This is not good for a coin, I'm sure we've already lost a lot of people that would be SHA investors etc, to these bugs, lets get them resolved so SHA can become a strong contender. 

I personally think that it may be one of the nodes acting up. In my .conf file, I only have two addnodes:
addnode=23.88.228.99
addnode=198.98.120.30

I removed the addnode=142.54.179.178 from my config. My wallet has been running without issue for going on 2-3 days now.

You may also want to try creating two .conf files, one named SHAcoin.conf and one named shacoin.conf. Just to make sure the case sensitive thing isn't biting you.

It errors unless you have SHACoin.conf on linux due to case sensitivity, hrm I may try to remove that node, almost think it will just come back anyways in a listpeer

Looking for the best exchange? -> https://bittrex.com
copychicken
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000

Pools Of Honor


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 04:44:16 PM
 #1723

we can put it on c-cex for free https://c-cex.com/?id=reg&rf=8C70008E385D810310FAA536B0854D73


 
 
 
 
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄███████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀▀████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
 



...INTRODUCING WAVES........
...ULTIMATE ASSET/CUSTOM TOKEN BLOCKCHAIN PLATFORM...






mingophoria
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 05:41:02 PM
 #1724

3 exchange.... i mean 2 since cryptoall not working should be sufficient. If only the windows wallet is fix then we can look into listing at poloniex.

Free BITCOINS N LITECOINS in your wallet everyday.
http://qoinpro.com/7314e7c13b16ece2e726a1e32650cd4a
"Pass the Flutter": F8WQXnNgmN9EpN3PWrztrNgDvmLpCjQudD
sx1234
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 06:28:13 PM
 #1725


This coin is REALLY pissing me off now..  I just WILL NOT sync? Gets to liek 10K then slows to a creep or halt..   Now shoiwing I have 200K total coins.  Had 500K..

What the hell?

raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 06:35:24 PM
 #1726


This coin is REALLY pissing me off now..  I just WILL NOT sync? Gets to liek 10K then slows to a creep or halt..   Now shoiwing I have 200K total coins.  Had 500K..

What the hell?

dunno mate, it's the windows wallet? mac is fine and dandy.

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
loganj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 06:38:23 PM
 #1727


This coin is REALLY pissing me off now..  I just WILL NOT sync? Gets to liek 10K then slows to a creep or halt..   Now shoiwing I have 200K total coins.  Had 500K..

What the hell?
stop. Restart. Debug window.      Repairwallet.
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 06:45:31 PM
 #1728

all we need is someone to rebuild the wallet i think. but then again, i know nothing of such things.

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
CryptoGir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 06:47:55 PM
 #1729


This coin is REALLY pissing me off now..  I just WILL NOT sync? Gets to liek 10K then slows to a creep or halt..   Now shoiwing I have 200K total coins.  Had 500K..

What the hell?

Do you have the shacoin.conf in your %appdata%\SHACoin\ folder? (just in case your not sure where/what %appdata% is, C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\SHACoin).

Try this as your shacoin.conf
Code:
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
maxconnections=100
rpcuser=uname
rpcpassword=x
rpcport=25655
addnode=23.88.228.99
addnode=198.98.120.30

Also, don't be afraid to restart the wallet if it looks like it has hung. I have two different machines, one with Windows 7 x64 and one with Windows 8 x64. Both machines have been running with this .conf file for 2-3 days now. They haven't gone out of sync and my main wallet just got its first stake this morning.

PS. To anyone who is concerned about not getting stake, BE PATIENT!! I promise it will come.

TimC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1022


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 06:49:09 PM
 #1730


This coin is REALLY pissing me off now..  I just WILL NOT sync? Gets to liek 10K then slows to a creep or halt..   Now shoiwing I have 200K total coins.  Had 500K..

What the hell?

Yeah, the windows wallet still has issues of not being able to download the whole block chain when it gets out of sync. I made the mistake to closing the wallet down when coins were in stake and now I can't get it to work again.

loganj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 06:51:56 PM
 #1731

If anyone wants coins avaliable to exchange without going to stake. Type "reservebalance" followed by number of coins to hold without going into stake into your console.
CryptoGir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 06:55:59 PM
 #1732


This coin is REALLY pissing me off now..  I just WILL NOT sync? Gets to liek 10K then slows to a creep or halt..   Now shoiwing I have 200K total coins.  Had 500K..

What the hell?

Yeah, the windows wallet still has issues of not being able to download the whole block chain when it gets out of sync. I made the mistake to closing the wallet down when coins were in stake and now I can't get it to work again.



Did you try repairwallet in the console of the wallet?

Also, try using the .conf file I posted above, and let me know if that makes a difference.

chiznitz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2014, 07:10:03 PM
 #1733

3 exchange.... i mean 2 since cryptoall not working should be sufficient. If only the windows wallet is fix then we can look into listing at poloniex.


Do you mean allcoin not working?


CryptoALTeX has been available and working if you were referring to us.  We've been staying on top of this for the community

Smiley

Looking for the best exchange? -> https://bittrex.com
loganj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 07:12:59 PM
 #1734

The biggest problem right now is the wallet that some people have problems not keeping sync. If the dev does not believe this to be a real problem he is mistaken because people using this think it is. If he doesn't see it on his end then he needs to contact someone who is and figure it out. This is a huge problem to people that want to stay synced because they want to stake. But we really need to realize your coins will gain coin age anyway. You don't even need your wallet open to gain coin age.
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 07:16:51 PM
 #1735

damn i just missed a 20satoshi sell wall on the exchange Sad

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
techbytes
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1054


Point. Click. Blockchain


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 07:18:17 PM
 #1736

I could get someone to recompile the windows QT again and see if it will fix the syncing issue.  I'll put up the 500k bounty.

I have a wallet working fine for a day and a half on one windows 7 and on another windows 7, can't get the wallet to sync no matter what I try...


-tb-

loganj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 07:39:47 PM
 #1737

I could get someone to recompile the windows QT again and see if it will fix the syncing issue.  I'll put up the 500k bounty.

I have a wallet working fine for a day and a half on one windows 7 and on another windows 7, can't get the wallet to sync no matter what I try...


-tb-
I'll put up 100k.  I just want to get over this hurdle and move on. We have spent too much time messing with the wallet and need to move on to other things.
sx1234
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 07:52:11 PM
 #1738

I could get someone to recompile the windows QT again and see if it will fix the syncing issue.  I'll put up the 500k bounty.

I have a wallet working fine for a day and a half on one windows 7 and on another windows 7, can't get the wallet to sync no matter what I try...


-tb-

Please do.  It's not working on my windows box Sad

raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 07:55:25 PM
 #1739

I could get someone to recompile the windows QT again and see if it will fix the syncing issue.  I'll put up the 500k bounty.

I have a wallet working fine for a day and a half on one windows 7 and on another windows 7, can't get the wallet to sync no matter what I try...


-tb-

Please do.  It's not working on my windows box Sad

500k is a very honourable offering. damn i wish i could do the job!

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
sacskate
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 07:59:43 PM
 #1740

I could give recompiling the windows qt a try. I've been successful at a few others. Are you talkin about just recompiling from the source on github?
Pages: « 1 ... 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 [87] 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 ... 167 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!