Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2022, 09:58:55 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 ... 167 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][SHA]SHACoin2 - Dead Revival - Virtual & Physical Coin - Faucet  (Read 198236 times)
tylerderden
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1025



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 08:04:03 PM
 #1741

finally got my wallet working and my coins staking. man what a pain. fix the wallet so we can focus on other things man.
1664359135
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664359135

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664359135
Reply with quote  #2

1664359135
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1664359135
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664359135

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664359135
Reply with quote  #2

1664359135
Report to moderator
techbytes
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1054


Point. Click. Blockchain


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 08:09:20 PM
 #1742

I could get someone to recompile the windows QT again and see if it will fix the syncing issue.  I'll put up the 500k bounty.

I have a wallet working fine for a day and a half on one windows 7 and on another windows 7, can't get the wallet to sync no matter what I try...


-tb-

Please do.  It's not working on my windows box Sad

The one windows box i have issue with syncing, I tried someone suggestion and removed the following node:  142.54.179.178
Deleted everything and download the chain again and it sync.  So i'm going to try this with my other 4 windows boxes and see it's consistent.

Only two nodes I have are:
addnode=23.88.228.99
addnode=198.98.120.30

Will report back if I can get the 4 windows box to sync or not.


-tb-

sx1234
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 08:17:50 PM
 #1743


Ok, so looks like I got it to work...  Moved it to windows 7 box at my office.. not ideal, but it looks like its all synced up.

I hope anyway.

So, my guess is its incompatible with XP, which is odd since I've got all my other wallets on the XP box.  But, this is better than losing them.

frank123m
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500

*** NULL ***


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 08:34:12 PM
 #1744

Not sure why Allcoin hasn't re-enabled it.  HOwever.....


There is still something definately wrong with the sync'g of this wallet etc.  I had to redownload the blockchain for CryptoALTeX this morning.  We were stuck about 100 blocks behind and nothing I would do would make it catch up.  Once I deleted all but .conf and .wallet we were able to resync to the chain.

This is not good for a coin, I'm sure we've already lost a lot of people that would be SHA investors etc, to these bugs, lets get them resolved so SHA can become a strong contender.  

I personally think that it may be one of the nodes acting up. In my .conf file, I only have two addnodes:
addnode=23.88.228.99
addnode=198.98.120.30

I removed the addnode=142.54.179.178 from my config. My wallet has been running without issue for going on 2-3 days now.

You may also want to try creating two .conf files, one named SHAcoin.conf and one named shacoin.conf. Just to make sure the case sensitive thing isn't biting you.

i ping the node 142.54.179.178, it will time out, and the others don't. maybe this is the problem. and it was the first node in the .conf file, so that is why we got problem these days? DDOS? Firewall?

raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 08:43:23 PM
 #1745

Not sure why Allcoin hasn't re-enabled it.  HOwever.....


There is still something definately wrong with the sync'g of this wallet etc.  I had to redownload the blockchain for CryptoALTeX this morning.  We were stuck about 100 blocks behind and nothing I would do would make it catch up.  Once I deleted all but .conf and .wallet we were able to resync to the chain.

This is not good for a coin, I'm sure we've already lost a lot of people that would be SHA investors etc, to these bugs, lets get them resolved so SHA can become a strong contender.  

I personally think that it may be one of the nodes acting up. In my .conf file, I only have two addnodes:
addnode=23.88.228.99
addnode=198.98.120.30

I removed the addnode=142.54.179.178 from my config. My wallet has been running without issue for going on 2-3 days now.

You may also want to try creating two .conf files, one named SHAcoin.conf and one named shacoin.conf. Just to make sure the case sensitive thing isn't biting you.

i ping the node 142.54.179.178, it will time out, and the others don't. maybe this is the problem. and it was the first node in the .conf file, so that is why we got problem these days? DDOS? Firewall?



i think you may have hit the nail on the head.

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
hyeoam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 08:43:57 PM
 #1746

Charts here: http://crypto-prices.com/SHA

Donate BTC: 1NRG17fYCNcfQvQHC3G9TUAowNKsM4oTWA
soulistyce
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 665
Merit: 506



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 09:23:34 PM
 #1747

my wallet stopped minting 5 days ago...no POS...nothing goes to stake
what can i do??? Undecided
sx1234
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 09:30:04 PM
 #1748

my wallet stopped minting 5 days ago...no POS...nothing goes to stake
what can i do??? Undecided


Mines "minting" by taking 400K of my 480K and putting it in the Stake section.. When does it get released and become usable again?

Just seems a little crazy to tie up 85% of the coins.. 

If this is to be used in commerce, I couldn't spend 85% of my money until it releases at some random time (and then I have no idea if it'll return to the stake section)

Am I missing something about how this works?

Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 09:34:34 PM
 #1749

my wallet stopped minting 5 days ago...no POS...nothing goes to stake
what can i do??? Undecided


Mines "minting" by taking 400K of my 480K and putting it in the Stake section.. When does it get released and become usable again?

Just seems a little crazy to tie up 85% of the coins.. 

If this is to be used in commerce, I couldn't spend 85% of my money until it releases at some random time (and then I have no idea if it'll return to the stake section)

Am I missing something about how this works?


Your stake gets returned once the newly mined blocks mature (500 confirmations).

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
soulistyce
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 665
Merit: 506



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 09:37:18 PM
 #1750

my wallet stopped minting 5 days ago...no POS...nothing goes to stake
what can i do??? Undecided


Mines "minting" by taking 400K of my 480K and putting it in the Stake section.. When does it get released and become usable again?

Just seems a little crazy to tie up 85% of the coins..  

If this is to be used in commerce, I couldn't spend 85% of my money until it releases at some random time (and then I have no idea if it'll return to the stake section)

Am I missing something about how this works?

my balance each day a porcion was released with stakes....my problem is that it isnt going there anymore...so...im not earning anything
loganj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 09:37:52 PM
 #1751

my wallet stopped minting 5 days ago...no POS...nothing goes to stake
what can i do??? Undecided


Mines "minting" by taking 400K of my 480K and putting it in the Stake section.. When does it get released and become usable again?

Just seems a little crazy to tie up 85% of the coins.. 

If this is to be used in commerce, I couldn't spend 85% of my money until it releases at some random time (and then I have no idea if it'll return to the stake section)

Am I missing something about how this works?

That's how it works. Coins are taken out of balance and put in stake to be able to get reward. Not all will. If you don't want them in stake type "reservebalance" followed by amount you don't want to go to stake in your console. That's part of the idea to gain value by keeping coins off of exchange to raise price by having coins in wallets for minting. It also keeps the block chain going since there is no more mining to do so.
loganj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 09:51:25 PM
 #1752

We need to stop worrying about the minting right now. Be patient it will come, that part works it seems. We have bigger problems by not having a streamlined wallet. No one will continue to invest without it. It is pointless to worry about a 25% stake of a coin that is 25 sat,  you may end up with 50 bucks at the end of the year at this rate. Our time is better spent getting this thing working and advertised.
Mortimer452
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 09:55:51 PM
 #1753

I could get someone to recompile the windows QT again and see if it will fix the syncing issue.  I'll put up the 500k bounty.

I have a wallet working fine for a day and a half on one windows 7 and on another windows 7, can't get the wallet to sync no matter what I try...


-tb-

I cannot believe I did not notice this until now - the version number never changed when the new wallet was released.  Help --> Debug Window still shows client version v1.0.0.0-SHA

This may be the source of nearly all of the sync problems.  I have seen this be the cause of many, many forks in the past.  Incrementing the version number on *any* release that results in changes to the way the block chain is handled must increment the version number.  It's how the clients know which chain they need to be on, and which nodes to ignore on the network.

I have no idea what updates were included in the new wallet.  If it was just a logo change or something simple like that, ignore this post.  If the update resulted in *any* changes to the way transactions are handled, difficulty is adjusted, POS minting algorithm - basically, anything that might affect the way data is written to or read from the block chain - the source needs to be updated, new clients distributed with a higher version number than before.  Not sure what other repercussions this may have since it's been running this way for so long now.
copychicken
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000

Pools Of Honor


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 10:01:25 PM
 #1754

mine is synched.. and blocks counting but no minted coins or on stake Smiley


 
 
 
 
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄███████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀▀████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
 



...INTRODUCING WAVES........
...ULTIMATE ASSET/CUSTOM TOKEN BLOCKCHAIN PLATFORM...






soulistyce
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 665
Merit: 506



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 10:04:22 PM
 #1755

mine is synched.. and blocks counting but no minted coins or on stake Smiley


also here...sync but no POS Undecided
Mortimer452
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 10:09:41 PM
 #1756

mine is synched.. and blocks counting but no minted coins or on stake Smiley


Mine is sorta sync'd - wallet shows green checkbox, but Help --> Debug Window shows some funky stuff.  At the moment, "Current number of blocks" shows 26114 which matches http://explorer.shacoin.co/, but the "Estimated total blocks" number is all over the place from minute to minute, sometimes reading as low as 17,xxx

I let my client sit overnight, still showed the green checkbox at all times, so it looked synchronized, but after awhile, the "current number of blocks" stopped incrementing, or sometimes even started going down.  Definitely some wacky stuff going on here.

I suggest everyone who thinks their wallet is synchronized check the "Current number of blocks" from Help --> Debug Window and make sure it matches http://explorer.shacoin.co.  You may not be as sync'd as you think.
techbytes
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1054


Point. Click. Blockchain


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 10:16:49 PM
 #1757

I could get someone to recompile the windows QT again and see if it will fix the syncing issue.  I'll put up the 500k bounty.

I have a wallet working fine for a day and a half on one windows 7 and on another windows 7, can't get the wallet to sync no matter what I try...


-tb-

I cannot believe I did not notice this until now - the version number never changed when the new wallet was released.  Help --> Debug Window still shows client version v1.0.0.0-SHA

This may be the source of nearly all of the sync problems.  I have seen this be the cause of many, many forks in the past.  Incrementing the version number on *any* release that results in changes to the way the block chain is handled must increment the version number.  It's how the clients know which chain they need to be on, and which nodes to ignore on the network.

I have no idea what updates were included in the new wallet.  If it was just a logo change or something simple like that, ignore this post.  If the update resulted in *any* changes to the way transactions are handled, difficulty is adjusted, POS minting algorithm - basically, anything that might affect the way data is written to or read from the block chain - the source needs to be updated, new clients distributed with a higher version number than before.  Not sure what other repercussions this may have since it's been running this way for so long now.


Update was for a bug fixed but don't recall what was the bug.  Anyone else have any comments regarding version numbering as the issue?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=512808.msg5949848#msg5949848


-tb-

chiznitz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
April 03, 2014, 12:42:13 AM
 #1758

How did commenting a single line of code fix everything? I'm confused :x

https://github.com/SHACoinProject/SHACoin/commit/1688f0bf030089b72e540f4ef4dee597199c486d

You either don't code or didn't read what the code says... It was returning before passing through the Stake code...


The above link shows the only change in the code that wasn't related to an error, the line below was commented out.

+            //return error("ProcessBlock() : block with too little %s", pblock->IsProofOfStake()? "proof-of-stake" : "proof-of-work");



Haven't looked deep into the code to see exactly what its doing but I would assume this line meant to return an error for POS/POW items before the blockcount was at a spot where mining has ended.

Looking for the best exchange? -> https://bittrex.com
portice
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 999
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 01:00:23 AM
 #1759

Fix me
signed, wallet
loganj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 01:07:32 AM
 #1760

How did commenting a single line of code fix everything? I'm confused :x

https://github.com/SHACoinProject/SHACoin/commit/1688f0bf030089b72e540f4ef4dee597199c486d

You either don't code or didn't read what the code says... It was returning before passing through the Stake code...


The above link shows the only change in the code that wasn't related to an error, the line below was commented out.

+            //return error("ProcessBlock() : block with too little %s", pblock->IsProofOfStake()? "proof-of-stake" : "proof-of-work");



Haven't looked deep into the code to see exactly what its doing but I would assume this line meant to return an error for POS/POW items before the blockcount was at a spot where mining has ended.
You, sir would make a better dev. Than You could build your exchange around it like mintpal. We can dream.
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 ... 167 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!