Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2014, 07:38:22 AM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
  Print  
Author Topic: FPGA development board "Icarus" - DisContinued/ important announcement  (Read 128643 times)
pieppiep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402



View Profile

Ignore
April 06, 2012, 06:32:19 AM
 #841

IIRC there is an Intel openCL driver that just uses the cpu.
It won't be fast like a GPU, but I guess it's just for devellopers to test stuff.
It would be enough for you I think.
1398411502
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398411502

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398411502
Reply with quote  #2

1398411502
Report to moderator

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398411502
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398411502

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398411502
Reply with quote  #2

1398411502
Report to moderator
1398411502
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398411502

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398411502
Reply with quote  #2

1398411502
Report to moderator
1398411502
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398411502

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398411502
Reply with quote  #2

1398411502
Report to moderator
Turbor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


BitMinter


View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 06, 2012, 10:45:48 AM
 #842

Not sure how to compile it manually....
I guess it would be easier for me to install OpenCL. Where would I download just the OpenCL? I know it is included in the AMD stream SDK or the AMD driver package.

If you have an AMD/ATI graphics card, just install the latest driver.  If you don't, then you'll have to research how to get an OpenCL driver for whatever you do have.
It is a laptop. It has an old Intel integrated graphics. Not sure if there is support for it.

Try "disable-opencl" : true, in the conf file. I switched back to MPBM because the board locked itself up more than once with cgminer. So, it does work but it's not perfect yet !

kano
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1008


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile

Ignore
April 09, 2012, 07:28:43 AM
 #843

Went to the trouble of doing a little analysis of the Icarus performance Smiley

(Edit: using the simplistic assumption T = nH + W
where T = time, n = number of hashes, H = time per hash, W = software overhead)

Basically by generating a line of best fit using least squares.

Hash (H) time per hash (or pair) is 5.26ns (consistently across tests)
Thus MH/s is 380.23 (similar as stated by others)

Using my cgminer code the issue I though might be the actual overhead of setup and getting an answer (W) and that came out as ~0.014s ... or ~5.3MH
Since the average number of hashes per nonce is 2^32
Then you expect to waste 5.3x10^6 with every 4.3x10^9 Hashes or ~0.12% or roughly 0.5MH/s
So not much of an issue

Again with the above figures you get the nonce range time as 11.296 seconds (similar as stated by others)

Time now to optimise the constants in cgminer ...

BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CGMiner developer,  IRC FreeNode #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
allinvain
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 09, 2012, 07:38:20 AM
 #844

Hmm, it would be really cool if you released a Windows binary of cgminer with builtin Icarus support. Last time I tried the latest windows build it failed to work in spite of some people saying that supposedly icarus support is now enabled.

Turbor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


BitMinter


View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 09, 2012, 09:02:59 AM
 #845

It is working but not too stable for me with win7. I had 2 BSOD (bluescreen of death) in a row. I had to switch back to MPBM.

xiangfu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile

Ignore
April 09, 2012, 09:28:17 AM
 #846

Seems your win7 is not very stable.  Grin  Grin  (just kidding)

It is working but not too stable for me with win7. I had 2 BSOD (bluescreen of death) in a row. I had to switch back to MPBM.

Mining is a drug, cherish your life, stay away from mining.
rudrigorc2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile

Ignore
April 11, 2012, 12:31:14 AM
 #847

Awesome and psychedelic - scrolling that up and down the screen makes me dizzy.

I just read this and totally agree! LOL!  Heavy shit.

Btw, I received today my 3rd batch icarus, its running fine! Awesome stuff!
P_Shep
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 14, 2012, 07:02:52 PM
 #848

Can someone tell me the vendor and product ID of the serial USB chip used in the Icarus? It's a prolific isn't it?

Anubis cgminer web frontend: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=57342.0
Files and instructions for CGminer on DD-WRT: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=76685.0
Pan handling: 1Fxpijq1NN52LzSzD2WtGbT3ZTWq366ejj
Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287


View Profile

Ignore
April 14, 2012, 07:22:03 PM
 #849

USB to Serial PL2303: http://www.prolific.com.tw/eng/downloads.asp?id=31
P_Shep
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 14, 2012, 07:25:00 PM
 #850

I need the USB vendor / product ID.

Anubis cgminer web frontend: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=57342.0
Files and instructions for CGminer on DD-WRT: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=76685.0
Pan handling: 1Fxpijq1NN52LzSzD2WtGbT3ZTWq366ejj
randomguy7
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509


View Profile

Ignore
April 14, 2012, 07:40:45 PM
 #851

I need the USB vendor / product ID.

idVendor           0x067b Prolific Technology, Inc.
idProduct          0x2303 PL2303 Serial Port
P_Shep
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 14, 2012, 08:06:48 PM
 #852

I need the USB vendor / product ID.

idVendor           0x067b Prolific Technology, Inc.
idProduct          0x2303 PL2303 Serial Port

Perfect, thanks Smiley

Anubis cgminer web frontend: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=57342.0
Files and instructions for CGminer on DD-WRT: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=76685.0
Pan handling: 1Fxpijq1NN52LzSzD2WtGbT3ZTWq366ejj
Icoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 571



View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 16, 2012, 06:37:49 AM
 #853

Hi, did someone allready tried the icarus board with p2pool? It seems that not all FPGA boards are p2pool compatible (at least the rumors say something about xtec).

Allso i would like to know if industry or commercial standart spartan6 was used for the icarus board Smiley

randomguy7
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509


View Profile

Ignore
April 16, 2012, 06:50:57 AM
 #854

Hi, did someone allready tried the icarus board with p2pool? It seems that not all FPGA boards are p2pool compatible (at least the rumors say something about xtec).
...

I've been running Icarus with p2pool for some time, worked like a charm.
DeepBit
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


We have cookies


View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 16, 2012, 08:32:35 AM
 #855

Allso i would like to know if industry or commercial standart spartan6 was used for the icarus board :)
Industry.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net ~ 3600 GH/s, Both payment schemes, instant payout, no invalid blocks !
Coming soon: ICBIT Trading platform
kano
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1008


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile

Ignore
April 16, 2012, 09:51:39 AM
 #856

Hi, did someone allready tried the icarus board with p2pool? It seems that not all FPGA boards are p2pool compatible (at least the rumors say something about xtec).
...
The requirements to effectively use FPGA on P2Pool are that they do at least one of:
A ) Report shares as soon as they are found
B ) Allow a nonce-range to be processed instead of the full range
C ) Can abort work
D ) Can poll share status (close to A ) but does waste on average half the poll time per share)

Of the 4 above, A ) and B ) are the best.
If an FPGA only does C ) then you are still wasting a lot of work, but not as much as an FPGA that does none of the 4

I have no idea if any FPGA supports B ) yet.

Icarus supports A ) and C ) so any software that takes advantage of them both will be best to use on P2Pool

BFL only supports C ) so far.

Ztex supports C ) and D ) so thus would also be OK for P2Pool

I have no idea about the others yet.

I think they all support C ) and without C ) it is also pretty bad due to wasted work after an LP happens
(i.e. the point about P2Pool is it has 60 times the number of LP's as a normal 1 difficulty share pool)

Edit: Updated with "D )" and Ztex

BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CGMiner developer,  IRC FreeNode #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
nelisky
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


View Profile

Ignore
April 16, 2012, 10:53:04 AM
 #857

The requirements to effectively use FPGA on P2Pool are that they do at least one of:
A ) Report shares as soon as they are found
B ) Allow a nonce-range to be processed instead of the full range
C ) Can abort work


Ztex does something very close to A (there's no interrupt to state a share was found, but it will be reported on poll which we do constantly) and aborts work as per C.

we measure long periods of time in bitcoin blocks, and short ones in vodka tonics
DividendRippler  | DICEonCRACK | The Amazing Anonymous Bitcoin Lottery
kano
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1008


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile

Ignore
April 16, 2012, 11:21:43 AM
 #858

Updated it Smiley

BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CGMiner developer,  IRC FreeNode #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Icoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 571



View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 16, 2012, 02:20:54 PM
 #859

cool ty

rudrigorc2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile

Ignore
April 18, 2012, 06:41:18 PM
 #860

It is working but not too stable for me with win7. I had 2 BSOD (bluescreen of death) in a row. I had to switch back to MPBM.


I'm in win7 for now and had 2 bsod, one with cgminer 2.3.3 and ozcoin(bad pool header), default miner.py does not even run @ozcoin

and on some random I forgot the bsod message
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!