Bitcoin Forum
July 04, 2022, 11:59:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 233 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] CureCoin 2.0 is live - Mandatory Update is available now - DEC 2018  (Read 696061 times)
r3animation
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:34:22 AM
 #121

Hello, i am a newbie, and i don't understand how to mine this coin.
May i ask how can i mine it with my gpu?
Is there a miner?
How can i fold protein?

btw, i only have graphics cards, no asic

thx Smiley

http://folding.stanford.edu/home/

then

https://www.cryptobullionpools.com/about
1656979157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656979157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656979157
Reply with quote  #2

1656979157
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1656979157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656979157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656979157
Reply with quote  #2

1656979157
Report to moderator
1656979157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656979157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656979157
Reply with quote  #2

1656979157
Report to moderator
1656979157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656979157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656979157
Reply with quote  #2

1656979157
Report to moderator
r3animation
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:35:08 AM
 #122

For those of you seeing exactly 1679 PPD, what is your TPF and what project were you assigned? Are you on Core_17 WUs? Smiley

Estimate TPF 2hrs 26minutes
Fahcore 0x17
Exact same stuff.

You can try erasing your current work units and download new ones and see if that makes a difference.
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1007

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:38:43 AM
 #123

For those of you seeing exactly 1679 PPD, what is your TPF and what project were you assigned? Are you on Core_17 WUs? Smiley

Estimate TPF 2hrs 26minutes
Fahcore 0x17
Exact same stuff.

You can try erasing your current work units and download new ones and see if that makes a difference.
How?

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
hardcoreprime
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:39:10 AM
 #124

For those of you seeing exactly 1679 PPD, what is your TPF and what project were you assigned? Are you on Core_17 WUs? Smiley

Estimate TPF 2hrs 26minutes
Fahcore 0x17
Exact same stuff.

You can try erasing your current work units and download new ones and see if that makes a difference.

Thanks, but i just tried it and it just reverts back to the same Estimate TPF 2hrs 26minutes
Fahcore 0x17

r3animation
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:40:15 AM
 #125

For those of you seeing exactly 1679 PPD, what is your TPF and what project were you assigned? Are you on Core_17 WUs? Smiley

Estimate TPF 2hrs 26minutes
Fahcore 0x17
Exact same stuff.

You can try erasing your current work units and download new ones and see if that makes a difference.
How?

Look in the 2nd directory you installed to during the installation process. Mine's not default so I'm not sure.
hardcoreprime
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:40:42 AM
 #126

For those of you seeing exactly 1679 PPD, what is your TPF and what project were you assigned? Are you on Core_17 WUs? Smiley

Estimate TPF 2hrs 26minutes
Fahcore 0x17
Exact same stuff.

You can try erasing your current work units and download new ones and see if that makes a difference.
How?

delete the folders here C:\Users\your computer\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\work

Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1007

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:42:34 AM
 #127

For those of you seeing exactly 1679 PPD, what is your TPF and what project were you assigned? Are you on Core_17 WUs? Smiley

Estimate TPF 2hrs 26minutes
Fahcore 0x17
Exact same stuff.

You can try erasing your current work units and download new ones and see if that makes a difference.
How?

delete the folders here C:\Users\your computer\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\work
I deleted it, restarted everything, but same thing.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
cryptoconomist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:43:30 AM
 #128

760 nvidia = 18400 PPD

what should I get next?
r3animation
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:44:45 AM
 #129

For those of you seeing exactly 1679 PPD, what is your TPF and what project were you assigned? Are you on Core_17 WUs? Smiley

Estimate TPF 2hrs 26minutes
Fahcore 0x17
Exact same stuff.

You can try erasing your current work units and download new ones and see if that makes a difference.
How?

delete the folders here C:\Users\your computer\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\work
I deleted it, restarted everything, but same thing.

Erm, then 2 last things,

1) I remember reading that if you have like 6 GPUs and only a dual core CPU system, the CPU will be the bottleneck. So try not to fold on the CPU and see what happens.

2) Leave is for 1 hour and see if the PPD goes up.
hardcoreprime
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:47:06 AM
 #130

For those of you seeing exactly 1679 PPD, what is your TPF and what project were you assigned? Are you on Core_17 WUs? Smiley

Estimate TPF 2hrs 26minutes
Fahcore 0x17
Exact same stuff.

You can try erasing your current work units and download new ones and see if that makes a difference.
How?


delete the folders here C:\Users\your computer\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\work
I deleted it, restarted everything, but same thing.

Erm, then 2 last things,

1) I remember reading that if you have like 6 GPUs and only a dual core CPU system, the CPU will be the bottleneck. So try not to fold on the CPU and see what happens.

2) Leave is for 1 hour and see if the PPD goes up.


One of my rigs is working now.... The settings were good just had to wait about 30-40 minutes

Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1007

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:47:12 AM
 #131

For those of you seeing exactly 1679 PPD, what is your TPF and what project were you assigned? Are you on Core_17 WUs? Smiley

Estimate TPF 2hrs 26minutes
Fahcore 0x17
Exact same stuff.

You can try erasing your current work units and download new ones and see if that makes a difference.
How?

delete the folders here C:\Users\your computer\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\work
I deleted it, restarted everything, but same thing.

Erm, then 2 last things,

1) I remember reading that if you have like 6 GPUs and only a dual core CPU system, the CPU will be the bottleneck. So try not to fold on the CPU and see what happens.

2) Leave is for 1 hour and see if the PPD goes up.
I have, left it before for over an hour, same thing. My CPU is an i5-4670k, and I am also not folding on it, so there is no bottleneck.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
r3animation
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:49:49 AM
 #132

For those of you seeing exactly 1679 PPD, what is your TPF and what project were you assigned? Are you on Core_17 WUs? Smiley

Estimate TPF 2hrs 26minutes
Fahcore 0x17
Exact same stuff.

You can try erasing your current work units and download new ones and see if that makes a difference.
How?

delete the folders here C:\Users\your computer\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\work
I deleted it, restarted everything, but same thing.

Erm, then 2 last things,

1) I remember reading that if you have like 6 GPUs and only a dual core CPU system, the CPU will be the bottleneck. So try not to fold on the CPU and see what happens.

2) Leave is for 1 hour and see if the PPD goes up.
I have, left it before for over an hour, same thing. My CPU is an i5-4670k, and I am also not folding on it, so there is no bottleneck.

Sorry I don't have any more suggestions then. ):

Perhaps like the above poster said, wait for 30-40mins.
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1007

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:52:18 AM
 #133

Alright, but  I doubt it would change anything, it has already been nearly 10 minutes and the speed is still 1679PPD and as you saw, another user has the same problem.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
cameronpalte
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:56:13 AM
 #134

Hello, i am a newbie, and i don't understand how to mine this coin.
May i ask how can i mine it with my gpu?
Is there a miner?
How can i fold protein?

btw, i only have graphics cards, no asic

thx Smiley

If you only have graphics cards you want to fold proteins. This guide should help: https://www.cryptobullionpools.com/about

Bitcoin Facuet List - Free http://bitcoinsfaucetslist.blogspot.com/
RusBoy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:56:34 AM
 #135

It took almost 1-2hours for all my rigs PPD to kick in, i would just give it some time.
Alright, but  I doubt it would change anything, it has already been nearly 10 minutes and the speed is still 1679PPD and as you saw, another user has the same problem.
cameronpalte
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:57:05 AM
 #136

760 nvidia = 18400 PPD

what should I get next?

Do you have a passkey with 10 workunits yet - without the bonus this is pretty standard I believe.

Bitcoin Facuet List - Free http://bitcoinsfaucetslist.blogspot.com/
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1007

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:58:00 AM
 #137

It took almost 1-2hours for all my rigs PPD to kick in, i would just give it some time.
Alright, but  I doubt it would change anything, it has already been nearly 10 minutes and the speed is still 1679PPD and as you saw, another user has the same problem.
Before I posted here, I did wait over an hour, it was the same speed and didn't change at all.

Here is a screenshot as of NOW.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
RusBoy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:59:01 AM
 #138

Why your folding power isn't on full ?
It took almost 1-2hours for all my rigs PPD to kick in, i would just give it some time.
Alright, but  I doubt it would change anything, it has already been nearly 10 minutes and the speed is still 1679PPD and as you saw, another user has the same problem.
Before I posted here, I did wait over an hour, it was the same speed and didn't change at all.

Here is a screenshot as of NOW.

cryptoconomist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:59:41 AM
 #139

760 nvidia = 18400 PPD

what should I get next?

Do you have a passkey with 10 workunits yet - without the bonus this is pretty standard I believe.

No I have 1 workunit

Should I get another card? any suggestion?
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1007

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 02:00:43 AM
 #140

Why your folding power isn't on full ?
It took almost 1-2hours for all my rigs PPD to kick in, i would just give it some time.
Alright, but  I doubt it would change anything, it has already been nearly 10 minutes and the speed is still 1679PPD and as you saw, another user has the same problem.
Before I posted here, I did wait over an hour, it was the same speed and didn't change at all.

Here is a screenshot as of NOW.

Because it doesn't seem to affect anything. I was running on Full for over an hour.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 233 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!