Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 07:15:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN]CureCoin - CURECOIN TEAM HAS TAKEN RANK 1 ON FOLDING@HOME!!!  (Read 668213 times)
mafia
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 557


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 10:40:54 PM
 #261

HOw do you mine with ASIC? Is there any point mining with CPU?



 █████  ██      ████████  ██████  ██████  ███    ███ ███    ███ ██    ██ ███    ██ ██ ████████ ██    ██      ██████  ██████  ██ ███    ██
██   ██ ██         ██    ██      ██    ██ ████  ████ ████  ████ ██    ██ ████   ██ ██    ██     ██  ██      ██      ██    ██ ██ ████   ██
███████ ██         ██    ██      ██    ██ ██ ████ ██ ██ ████ ██ ██    ██ ██ ██  ██ ██    ██      ████       ██      ██    ██ ██ ██ ██  ██
██   ██ ██         ██    ██      ██    ██ ██  ██  ██ ██  ██  ██ ██    ██ ██  ██ ██ ██    ██       ██        ██      ██    ██ ██ ██  ██ ██
██   ██ ███████    ██     ██████  ██████  ██      ██ ██      ██  ██████  ██   ████ ██    ██       ██         ██████  ██████  ██ ██   ████

   ▄█████▄▄      ▄▄█▄▄      ▄▄█████▄   
 ▄██████████▄  █████████  ▄██████████▄
█████████████▄ █████████ ▄█████████████
 ████████████  █████████  ████████████
  ▀████████▀  ███████████  ▀████████▀  
 ▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀   █████████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▄ 
 ██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██ 
▄██████████████████ ██████████████████▄
██████████████████   ██████████████████
█████████████████     █████████████████
███████████████         ███████████████
 ████████████             ████████████
 ███████████               ███████████
  █████████▀               ▀█████████ 
   ████████                 ████████   
     █████▀                 ▀█████    
      ▀███                   ███▀      
         █                   █          


██     ██ ███████     ██████  ███████  ██████ ██ ██████  ███████     ████████ ██   ██ ███████     ███████ ██    ██ ████████ ██    ██ ██████  ███████
██     ██ ██          ██   ██ ██      ██      ██ ██   ██ ██             ██    ██   ██ ██          ██      ██    ██    ██    ██    ██ ██   ██ ██     
██  █  ██ █████       ██   ██ █████   ██      ██ ██   ██ █████          ██    ███████ █████       █████   ██    ██    ██    ██    ██ ██████  █████  
██ ███ ██ ██          ██   ██ ██      ██      ██ ██   ██ ██             ██    ██   ██ ██          ██      ██    ██    ██    ██    ██ ██   ██ ██     
 ███ ███  ███████     ██████  ███████  ██████ ██ ██████  ███████        ██    ██   ██ ███████     ██       ██████     ██     ██████  ██   ██ ███████
 ANN  BOUNTY  SONOHUB  eSPORTS  WEBWALLET 
1513494950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513494950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513494950
Reply with quote  #2

1513494950
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513494950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513494950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513494950
Reply with quote  #2

1513494950
Report to moderator
1513494950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513494950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513494950
Reply with quote  #2

1513494950
Report to moderator
Philll90
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 10:43:27 PM
 #262

HOw do you mine with ASIC? Is there any point mining with CPU?

ASIC -> standard mining in one of the sha-pools
CPU -> folding with the folding-pool
cameronpalte
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 10:43:42 PM
 #263

HOw do you mine with ASIC? Is there any point mining with CPU?

ASIC mining is for securing the block chain. There are various pools for it posted on the homepage. CPU mining works but you wouldn't use a CPU for securing the block chain you would use it for folding. A decent CPU can get like 1/6 the PPD of a mid-high end GPU like a 7950 but it's up to you decide if it's worth it.

Bitcoin Facuet List - Free http://bitcoinsfaucetslist.blogspot.com/
Daliss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 10:55:24 PM
 #264

Is there any tutorial for remote control, because I can't manage to conect to my workers even with firewall off Sad

Let's color the MOON: Y5fGzCdz8TbfAPhHqxkZKDcbJrbQ
ChristianVirtual
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 11:32:16 PM
 #265

Is there any tutorial for remote control, because I can't manage to conect to my workers even with firewall off Sad

Try here https://fah-web.stanford.edu/projects/FAHClient/wiki/RemoteClients

meelvanchris
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
May 11, 2014, 11:33:09 PM
 #266

Is there any tutorial for remote control, because I can't manage to conect to my workers even with firewall off Sad
Might sound silly.. but why try to setup remote control f@h client...?Wouldnt it be easier to just have something like teamviewer on all rigs? (i already had that on my rig...works just find for the occational checkup...)

How do you mine with ASIC? Is there any point mining with CPU?
f@h doesnt support asic's. But you can send those hashes to the mining-part of the coin. And get a share of the coins that way.
Cpu can fold. for example. My Amd x4 phenom II 955 yields about 5k PPD. Its not a lot compared to 110k high end gpu can easily get. But still counts in the end. Also, cpu's get different workunits then gpus.. (worth less points obviously) But still manage te complete couple a day. So either way contributing to a cure

    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   
   ████████████████████████████████   
     ▀██████████████████████████▀     
        ▀████████████████████▀       
          ████████████████▀         
            █████████████           
            ▀████████████▀           
             ▀██████████▀             
              ██████████             
               ████████               
               ▀██████▀               
                ██████               
                 
.
trade.io.
██████
██████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
██████
██████

▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
██████
██████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
██████
██████
.
.Join the Trading Revolution.
ktbken
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2014, 11:34:40 PM
 #267

We have two more pools updated in OP and Curecoin is on an exchange also updated in OP

Pools
Mining pool 1: http://cure.cryptopools.com/
Mining pool 2: https://cure.united-miners.com/
Mining pool 3: https://www.minep.it/pool/cur/
Mining pool 4: http://betahash.com/getting_started

Exchanges: https://www.scificryptoexchange.com/#/trade/exchange/41

I can not see a cure coin pool at betahash.com

Multi-coin pools - http://united-miners.com - IRC  freenode #united-miners
cameronpalte
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 11:37:55 PM
 #268

We have two more pools updated in OP and Curecoin is on an exchange also updated in OP

Pools
Mining pool 1: http://cure.cryptopools.com/
Mining pool 2: https://cure.united-miners.com/
Mining pool 3: https://www.minep.it/pool/cur/
Mining pool 4: http://betahash.com/getting_started

Exchanges: https://www.scificryptoexchange.com/#/trade/exchange/41

I can not see a cure coin pool at betahash.com

Confirmed I can't see it either.

Bitcoin Facuet List - Free http://bitcoinsfaucetslist.blogspot.com/
Burninj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 11:38:58 PM
 #269

Is there any tutorial for remote control, because I can't manage to conect to my workers even with firewall off Sad

Try here https://fah-web.stanford.edu/projects/FAHClient/wiki/RemoteClients



Already tried this one but I can't get it to work...

managing 20+ rigs with teamviewer is a pain in the ass, I want to be able to switch from folding to mining instantly...
meelvanchris
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
May 11, 2014, 11:42:31 PM
 #270

managing 20+ rigs with teamviewer is a pain in the ass, I want to be able to switch from folding to mining instantly...
How would you switch from folding to mining from within the f@h client? Im pretty sure the remote access in f@h is just to acces the client remotely.... not the whole pc... (altough could ofc be wrong =)) quote standford :
Quote
Congratulations! FAHControl should connect to the remote client in a few seconds, and allow full access to monitor progress and configure settings.

    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   
   ████████████████████████████████   
     ▀██████████████████████████▀     
        ▀████████████████████▀       
          ████████████████▀         
            █████████████           
            ▀████████████▀           
             ▀██████████▀             
              ██████████             
               ████████               
               ▀██████▀               
                ██████               
                 
.
trade.io.
██████
██████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
██████
██████

▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
██████
██████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
██████
██████
.
.Join the Trading Revolution.
Daliss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 11:52:00 PM
 #271

managing 20+ rigs with teamviewer is a pain in the ass, I want to be able to switch from folding to mining instantly...
How would you switch from folding to mining from within the f@h client? Im pretty sure the remote access in f@h is just to acces the client remotely.... not the whole pc... (altough could ofc be wrong =)) quote standford :
Quote
Congratulations! FAHControl should connect to the remote client in a few seconds, and allow full access to monitor progress and configure settings.

...

I'm not trying mining with f@h client, I just want to be able to pause all my folding from one client...

Let's color the MOON: Y5fGzCdz8TbfAPhHqxkZKDcbJrbQ
meelvanchris
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
May 12, 2014, 12:14:59 AM
 #272

I'm not trying mining with f@h client, I just want to be able to pause all my folding from one client...
Smiley I get that. I just meant to say, that to switch to mining, one would still need access to a machine on order to start the mining process. (if so, then might as well use teamviewer to pause the folding and start the mining)  Then again, i have a mere 2 rigs... So i don't pretend to know all there is to know about remote mining... could very well be you have a better way to remotely start the mining on your rigs them teamviewer.... As for the remote connection usage in f@h client, check out foldingforum.org for similar problems... Possible hits :

https://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=0&t=26036&p=261089&hilit=remote+access#p261089
https://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=67&t=18414&p=184041&hilit=remote+login#p184041
https://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=67&t=18154&p=181639&hilit=remote+login#p181639
*please note... only did a quick search, and quick browse reading....so not sure if any of the above help at all... just meant to illustrate about the forum. good luck, hope you find a fix...

    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   
   ████████████████████████████████   
     ▀██████████████████████████▀     
        ▀████████████████████▀       
          ████████████████▀         
            █████████████           
            ▀████████████▀           
             ▀██████████▀             
              ██████████             
               ████████               
               ▀██████▀               
                ██████               
                 
.
trade.io.
██████
██████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
██████
██████

▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
██████
██████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
██████
██████
.
.Join the Trading Revolution.
r3animation
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 12:53:36 AM
 #273

managing 20+ rigs with teamviewer is a pain in the ass, I want to be able to switch from folding to mining instantly...
How would you switch from folding to mining from within the f@h client? Im pretty sure the remote access in f@h is just to acces the client remotely.... not the whole pc... (altough could ofc be wrong =)) quote standford :
Quote
Congratulations! FAHControl should connect to the remote client in a few seconds, and allow full access to monitor progress and configure settings.

...

I'm not trying mining with f@h client, I just want to be able to pause all my folding from one client...

Well I used to use FAHControl + CGRemote. I didn't need to disable the firewall, just added an exception.
e0sin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 01:22:10 AM
 #274

Great coin idea, will be mining this!
hardcoreprime
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 01:34:30 AM
 #275

I've been folding for 24hrs using Cryptobullions pool and haven't gotten a single coin.  When are coins dispersed?

cameronpalte
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 01:55:37 AM
 #276

I've been folding for 24hrs using Cryptobullions pool and haven't gotten a single coin.  When are coins dispersed?

They should be dispersed roughly every 24 hours. Does the pool show you as having any balance under the account balance section? Have you finished any workunits? Have you attached your curecoin address?

Bitcoin Facuet List - Free http://bitcoinsfaucetslist.blogspot.com/
meelvanchris
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
May 12, 2014, 01:57:10 AM
 #277

I've been folding for 24hrs using Cryptobullions pool and haven't gotten a single coin.  When are coins dispersed?
Look at daily stats, u will see that instead of blocks ther are day's. Coins get paid /divided once per day according to ppd.  (fyi before curecoin, pool got paid in rikcoin... (to avoid confusion as to why so many days..)
So you will get paid like everyone, once per day. As for your 24 hours -> takes time to complete first workunits.. then takes time for points to get credited at curecoin team and then some more time for it to be credited and verified b y cryptobullion. Doublecheck to see your stats/PPD on teampage : http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/main.py?qtype=teampage&teamnum=224497 then doublecheck cryptobullion that you indeed used the exact same username as you do on curecointeam. If it matches then all gotta do is be patient. you will get your coins in due time. (not sure exactly how much time, but i can verify that i have gotten coins and have curecoins in my wallet atm)

    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   
   ████████████████████████████████   
     ▀██████████████████████████▀     
        ▀████████████████████▀       
          ████████████████▀         
            █████████████           
            ▀████████████▀           
             ▀██████████▀             
              ██████████             
               ████████               
               ▀██████▀               
                ██████               
                 
.
trade.io.
██████
██████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
██████
██████

▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
██████
██████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
██████
██████
.
.Join the Trading Revolution.
FifthGhostbuster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 01:57:44 AM
 #278

I've been folding for 24hrs using Cryptobullions pool and haven't gotten a single coin.  When are coins dispersed?

Payout occur once every 24 hours. give it a little more time if nothing happens in the next 24 hours then contact either via forums or you can message me and ill try to help you get it worked out. Also make sure you are folding for the correct team. if your pulling up on stats your payout will be secure.
check out this folding guide just make sure everything is set up correctly.
https://www.curecoin.us/index.php?topic=3482.0

Thanks FifthGhostbuster

Go CureCoin!
cameronpalte
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 02:24:51 AM
 #279

The pool should be updated for shorter updates even if the payouts are still once a day to keep people from timing their submissions.

Bitcoin Facuet List - Free http://bitcoinsfaucetslist.blogspot.com/
ChristianVirtual
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 03:12:17 AM
 #280

Is there any tutorial for remote control, because I can't manage to conect to my workers even with firewall off Sad

Try here https://fah-web.stanford.edu/projects/FAHClient/wiki/RemoteClients



Already tried this one but I can't get it to work...

managing 20+ rigs with teamviewer is a pain in the ass, I want to be able to switch from folding to mining instantly...

Make sure to enter the same password on the remote client configuration you want to access to and also in the FAHClient on your workstation.
Can you reach via ping ?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!