Bitcoin Forum
July 04, 2022, 11:35:06 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 ... 233 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] CureCoin 2.0 is live - Mandatory Update is available now - DEC 2018  (Read 696061 times)
ifyoubuildit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 01:54:04 PM
 #541

I just got this in my inbox , a user has submitted a mac wallet, I have not tested or done a virus scan on it!!! If someone could please send this file through the ringer for virus testing then I think MAC users will be grateful.

Quote
"  From cecilbdemented https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=201081

Hi, I love your coin!  I've been waiting for a coin with this concept, it's long overdue.  I would like to contribute a Mac wallet to the project.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/45c55vb0gkmh1sc/AABc2Bo01pEepfyzvEr6yjq4a

CURE:BHshYeYsXfbqet2kL7hmtJc9tzLDZFcw1A

From cecilbdemented   "

@ChristianVirtual you are a big mac fan right?  Wink

Yes, I too would appreciate if people could vet this mac osx wallet.
1656977706
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656977706

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656977706
Reply with quote  #2

1656977706
Report to moderator
1656977706
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656977706

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656977706
Reply with quote  #2

1656977706
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
matt608
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 01:54:16 PM
 #542

Just a small heads up. I would not insta-sell your coins haha. you think they are hard to get now? just give it 6 months to a year. with asic scrypt on the way to the other coins. most gpus will turn to this. making curecoin even more scarce. and if you sell for cheaper than 1cc=.1btc  i would be willing to guarantee you will be disappointed in time to come. But hey I have only been minning coins since btc first came out. what to I know about coins Wink

FifthGhostbuster


P.S. this is not me manipulating price in anyway shape or form. just giving people a heads up before they insta-sell for a quick $100 and be angry later they missed out on more.

That's an interesting point, so scrypt asics wont work for folding?  That's GPU only for 'ever'?  
Scrypt ASICs will never work for Folding. I don't know how folding works exactly, so I'm not sure it's possible to create an ASIC for folding. It might be though, it sounds like the work is repetitive, but I'm neither a folding developer or ASIC developer so I can't say anything about folding ASICs.

Interesting, this should be mentioned in the OP imo, as there are entire coins out there (Vert) based entirely on being scrypt-ASIC resistant, and here we have a coin where scrypt-ASIC resistance (or should I say immunity) is just one of it's amazing features.
ChristianVirtual
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 01:56:24 PM
 #543


Thanks for quick response. Feels better with some credits to Stanford and F@H.

(You can remove my comment I posted in the article, waiting for moderation, or keep it and just remove a typo  Grin)
cecilbdemented
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 01:58:27 PM
 #544

With a 270x I'm getting very poor performance.  gpu:0:Hawaii [Radeon R9 200 series].  In the work queue the ETA on the gpu is 10 days while my cpu is about 2 and a half hours.  Any suggestions?  Is my card just not powerful enough for this type of work?
cygnusxi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397
Merit: 251


CureCoin Lead Dev


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 02:00:19 PM
 #545

With a 270x I'm getting very poor performance.  gpu:0:Hawaii [Radeon R9 200 series].  In the work queue the ETA on the gpu is 10 days while my cpu is about 2 and a half hours.  Any suggestions?  Is my card just not powerful enough for this type of work?

Try pausing the cpu slot

Fold Proteins, earn cryptos! CureCoin. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=603757 MergeFold with FoldingCoin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=781352.0
BlkdOut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:00:42 PM
 #546

With a 270x I'm getting very poor performance.  gpu:0:Hawaii [Radeon R9 200 series].  In the work queue the ETA on the gpu is 10 days while my cpu is about 2 and a half hours.  Any suggestions?  Is my card just not powerful enough for this type of work?

They are working on different jobs, The PPD is what you want to focus on. Your 270x should be getting 70-80k. If you are running multiple cards you may nee to pause your CPU.
dime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:01:26 PM
 #547

the amount of coins paid out needs to be upped. I mean for 5 rigs each approx 300ppd you are getting perhaps 15 coins a day? how can 1 btc donation get you 700 days mining ? crazy.

I suggest amount of cure coins x 10 now and up the coins per day paid out.

Do you mean 300,000 ppd? Come put your numbers where your mouth is... What's your username? I'll show you mine...

Mine's right here: http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/user_summary.php?s=&u=650016

I did 3.1m ppd on 5/12 and here is my credit:
TX #      Date                     TX Type      Block #   Amount
18977   2014-05-12 23:00:03   Credit_M      241       555.70346199

If you got 1.5m ppd based on 5 rigs doing 300k ppd, then you should have gotten 275 coins a day on 5/12.

Based on my numbers, 1btc got me 18 days mining with my 3m ppd.

My 3m ppd would equal 30 280x, which can mine way more than 1btc in 18 days. So for me, that 1btc (especially worth 3x) wasn't worth it but I chose to do it because I support the project.



As for whining about the donators, it was an open donation call. Why didn't you donate? I've seen you in all other coin forums harassing the shit out of altcoins, I don't think you're the person who would have trusted this project with a bitcoin going at $1250 USD back in Nov 2013. I could be wrong, but somehow I doubt that.

Without the donations, the project wouldn't have gotten off the ground. I'm one of the donators. You can find the original post right here on these forums and look at the other donators if you wish. Nothing was hidden.
cecilbdemented
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:04:51 PM
 #548

With a 270x I'm getting very poor performance.  gpu:0:Hawaii [Radeon R9 200 series].  In the work queue the ETA on the gpu is 10 days while my cpu is about 2 and a half hours.  Any suggestions?  Is my card just not powerful enough for this type of work?

They are working on different jobs, The PPD is what you want to focus on. Your 270x should be getting 70-80k. If you are running multiple cards you may nee to pause your CPU.

Just a single card.  I tried pausing the CPU and the PPD dropped drastically.  It's now well below 2000.  I followed the setup instruction exactly and verified that it says FahCore 0x17 so I'm not sure what's wrong?   Huh
ChristianVirtual
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:06:36 PM
 #549

With a 270x I'm getting very poor performance.  gpu:0:Hawaii [Radeon R9 200 series].  In the work queue the ETA on the gpu is 10 days while my cpu is about 2 and a half hours.  Any suggestions?  Is my card just not powerful enough for this type of work?

Make sure to leave one CPU core for the GPU. Can you post the first lines of your log file with system info and config ? Also what driver versions is important. But i can't help with AMD, I'm a NV guy.
BlkdOut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:09:25 PM
 #550

With a 270x I'm getting very poor performance.  gpu:0:Hawaii [Radeon R9 200 series].  In the work queue the ETA on the gpu is 10 days while my cpu is about 2 and a half hours.  Any suggestions?  Is my card just not powerful enough for this type of work?

They are working on different jobs, The PPD is what you want to focus on. Your 270x should be getting 70-80k. If you are running multiple cards you may nee to pause your CPU.

Just a single card.  I tried pausing the CPU and the PPD dropped drastically.  It's now well below 2000.  I followed the setup instruction exactly and verified that it says FahCore 0x17 so I'm not sure what's wrong?   Huh

Join the IRC and I will try to help out http://webchat.freenode.net/

Room is #CureCoin
cecilbdemented
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:10:18 PM
 #551

With a 270x I'm getting very poor performance.  gpu:0:Hawaii [Radeon R9 200 series].  In the work queue the ETA on the gpu is 10 days while my cpu is about 2 and a half hours.  Any suggestions?  Is my card just not powerful enough for this type of work?

Make sure to leave one CPU core for the GPU. Can you post the first lines of your log file with system info and config ? Also what driver versions is important. But i can't help with AMD, I'm a NV guy.

Here's the log if anyone has any advice.  Even with the CPU folding it says 3 cores, which means one should be available for the GPU.

AMD driver version is 13.250.18.0.  Should I be using newer/older?

*********************** Log Started 2014-05-13T13:54:29Z ***********************
13:54:29:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
13:54:29:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
13:54:29:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
13:54:29:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
13:54:29:         Args: --client-type=advanced
13:54:29:       Config: C:/Users/admin/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/config.xml
13:54:29:******************************** Build ********************************
13:54:29:      Version: 7.4.4
13:54:29:         Date: Mar 4 2014
13:54:29:         Time: 20:26:54
13:54:29:      SVN Rev: 4130
13:54:29:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
13:54:29:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
13:54:29:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
13:54:29:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
13:54:29:     Platform: win32 XP
13:54:29:         Bits: 32
13:54:29:         Mode: Release
13:54:29:******************************* System ********************************
13:54:29:          CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3470 CPU @ 3.20GHz
13:54:29:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
13:54:29:         CPUs: 4
13:54:29:       Memory: 7.95GiB
13:54:29:  Free Memory: 6.70GiB
13:54:29:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
13:54:29:   OS Version: 6.1
13:54:29:  Has Battery: false
13:54:29:   On Battery: false
13:54:29:   UTC Offset: -4
13:54:29:          PID: 4716
13:54:29:          CWD: C:/Users/admin/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
13:54:29:           OS: Windows 7 Enterprise
13:54:29:      OS Arch: AMD64
13:54:29:         GPUs: 1
13:54:29:        GPU 0: ATI:5 Hawaii [Radeon R9 200 Series]
13:54:29:         CUDA: Not detected
13:54:29:Win32 Service: false
13:54:29:***********************************************************************
13:54:29:<config>
13:54:29:  <!-- Network -->
13:54:29:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
13:54:29:
13:54:29:  <!-- Slot Control -->
13:54:29:  <power v='full'/>
13:54:29:
13:54:29:  <!-- User Information -->
13:54:29:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
13:54:29:  <team v='224497'/>
13:54:29:  <user v='CecilBDeMented'/>
13:54:29:
13:54:29:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
13:54:29:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
13:54:29:  <slot id='1' type='GPU'/>
13:54:29:</config>
13:54:29:Trying to access database...
13:54:29:Successfully acquired database lock
13:54:29:Enabled folding slot 00: READY cpu:3
13:54:29:Enabled folding slot 01: READY gpu:0:Hawaii [Radeon R9 200 Series]
13:54:29:WU01:FS01:Starting
13:54:29:WU01:FS01:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/admin/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/ATI/R600/Core_17.fah/FahCore_17.exe -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 4716 -checkpoint 15 -gpu 0 -gpu-vendor ati
13:54:29:WU01:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 4308
13:54:30:WU01:FS01:Core PID:3764
13:54:30:WU01:FS01:FahCore 0x17 started
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:Starting
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/admin/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 4716 -checkpoint 15 -np 3
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 4212
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:Core PID:5064
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:FahCore 0xa4 started
13:54:30:WU01:FS01:0x17:*********************** Log Started 2014-05-13T13:54:30Z ***********************
13:54:30:WU01:FS01:0x17:Project: 13000 (Run 1283, Clone 0, Gen 6)
13:54:30:WU01:FS01:0x17:Unit: 0x00000013538b3db7531106320e2dc282
13:54:30:WU01:FS01:0x17:CPU: 0x00000000000000000000000000000000
13:54:30:WU01:FS01:0x17:Machine: 1
13:54:30:WU01:FS01:0x17:Digital signatures verified
13:54:30:WU01:FS01:0x17:Folding@home GPU core17
13:54:30:WU01:FS01:0x17:Version 0.0.52
13:54:30:WU01:FS01:0x17:  Found a checkpoint file
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:*------------------------------*
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Files status OK
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Expanded 882276 -> 1469104 (decompressed 166.5 percent)
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=882276 data_size=1469104, decompressed_data_size=1469104 diff=0
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Project: 9005 (Run 460, Clone 3, Gen 116)
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available.
13:54:30:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Entering M.D.
13:54:36:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Using Gromacs checkpoints
13:54:36:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Mapping NT from 3 to 3
13:54:36:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Resuming from checkpoint
13:54:36:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.log
13:54:36:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.trr
13:54:36:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.xtc
13:54:36:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.edr
13:54:36:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 63210 out of 250000 steps  (25%)
13:56:11:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 65000 out of 250000 steps  (26%)
13:57:02:WU01:FS01:0x17:Completed 125000 out of 5000000 steps (2%)
13:57:02:WU01:FS01:0x17:Temperature control disabled. Requirements: single Nvidia GPU, tmax must be < 110 and twait >= 900
13:58:22:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 67500 out of 250000 steps  (27%)
14:00:32:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 70000 out of 250000 steps  (28%)
14:01:14:FS00:Paused
14:01:14:FS00:Shutting core down
14:01:18:WU00:FS00:FahCore returned: INTERRUPTED (102 = 0x66)
14:01:36:Saving configuration to config.xml
14:01:36:<config>
14:01:36:  <!-- Network -->
14:01:36:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
14:01:36:
14:01:36:  <!-- Slot Control -->
14:01:36:  <power v='full'/>
14:01:36:
14:01:36:  <!-- User Information -->
14:01:36:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
14:01:36:  <team v='224497'/>
14:01:36:  <user v='CecilBDeMented'/>
14:01:36:
14:01:36:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
14:01:36:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
14:01:36:    <paused v='true'/>
14:01:36:  </slot>
14:01:36:  <slot id='1' type='GPU'/>
14:01:36:</config>
14:03:23:WU01:FS01:0x17:Completed 150000 out of 5000000 steps (3%)
14:06:16:FS01:Paused
14:06:16:FS01:Shutting core down
14:06:17:WU01:FS01:0x17:WARNING:Console control signal 1 on PID 3764
14:06:17:WU01:FS01:0x17:Exiting, please wait. . .
14:06:17:WU01:FS01:0x17:Lost lifeline PID 4308, exiting
14:06:17:WU01:FS01:0x17:ERROR:103: Lost client lifeline
14:06:17:WU01:FS01:0x17:Folding@home Core Shutdown: CLIENT_DIED
14:06:17:WU01:FS01:FahCore returned: INTERRUPTED (102 = 0x66)
14:06:25:FS01:Unpaused
14:06:25:WU01:FS01:Starting
14:06:25:WU01:FS01:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/admin/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/ATI/R600/Core_17.fah/FahCore_17.exe -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 4716 -checkpoint 15 -gpu 0 -gpu-vendor ati
14:06:25:WU01:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 2996
14:06:25:WU01:FS01:Core PID:4992
14:06:25:WU01:FS01:FahCore 0x17 started
14:06:26:WU01:FS01:0x17:*********************** Log Started 2014-05-13T14:06:26Z ***********************
14:06:26:WU01:FS01:0x17:Project: 13000 (Run 1283, Clone 0, Gen 6)
14:06:26:WU01:FS01:0x17:Unit: 0x00000013538b3db7531106320e2dc282
14:06:26:WU01:FS01:0x17:CPU: 0x00000000000000000000000000000000
14:06:26:WU01:FS01:0x17:Machine: 1
14:06:26:WU01:FS01:0x17:Digital signatures verified
14:06:26:WU01:FS01:0x17:Folding@home GPU core17
14:06:26:WU01:FS01:0x17:Version 0.0.52
14:06:26:WU01:FS01:0x17:  Found a checkpoint file
14:07:11:FS00:Unpaused
14:07:11:WU00:FS00:Starting
14:07:11:WU00:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/admin/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 4716 -checkpoint 15 -np 3
14:07:11:WU00:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 4652
14:07:11:WU00:FS00:Core PID:4284
14:07:11:WU00:FS00:FahCore 0xa4 started
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:*------------------------------*
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Files status OK
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Expanded 882276 -> 1469104 (decompressed 166.5 percent)
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=882276 data_size=1469104, decompressed_data_size=1469104 diff=0
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Project: 9005 (Run 460, Clone 3, Gen 116)
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available.
14:07:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Entering M.D.
14:07:18:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Using Gromacs checkpoints
14:07:18:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Mapping NT from 3 to 3
14:07:18:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Resuming from checkpoint
14:07:18:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.log
14:07:18:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.trr
14:07:18:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.xtc
14:07:18:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.edr
14:07:18:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 63210 out of 250000 steps  (25%)
14:07:42:Saving configuration to config.xml
14:07:42:<config>
14:07:42:  <!-- Network -->
14:07:42:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
14:07:42:
14:07:42:  <!-- Slot Control -->
14:07:42:  <power v='full'/>
14:07:42:
14:07:42:  <!-- User Information -->
14:07:42:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
14:07:42:  <team v='224497'/>
14:07:42:  <user v='CecilBDeMented'/>
14:07:42:
14:07:42:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
14:07:42:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
14:07:42:  <slot id='1' type='GPU'/>
14:07:42:</config>
FifthGhostbuster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:11:11 PM
 #552

With a 270x I'm getting very poor performance.  gpu:0:Hawaii [Radeon R9 200 series].  In the work queue the ETA on the gpu is 10 days while my cpu is about 2 and a half hours.  Any suggestions?  Is my card just not powerful enough for this type of work?

They are working on different jobs, The PPD is what you want to focus on. Your 270x should be getting 70-80k. If you are running multiple cards you may nee to pause your CPU.

Just a single card.  I tried pausing the CPU and the PPD dropped drastically.  It's now well below 2000.  I followed the setup instruction exactly and verified that it says FahCore 0x17 so I'm not sure what's wrong?   Huh

Did you update you bios of the card and the 14.4 suite catalist driver? and did you let the folding run for more than 3 hours to even out ppd?

Go CureCoin!
dime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:13:06 PM
 #553

Interesting, this should be mentioned in the OP imo, as there are entire coins out there (Vert) based entirely on being scrypt-ASIC resistant, and here we have a coin where scrypt-ASIC resistance (or should I say immunity) is just one of it's amazing features.

Sorry, but this doesn't need to be mentioned in the OP.
Sorry, but only a retard would think scrypt asics would be useful for folding.

LOL. Telling people scrypt asic resistance is a feature of this coin is like a car salesman telling people their new SUV is asic resistant. It's useless redundant information and just makes the speaker as dumb as the person who would need to ask such a dumbass question.
Capttech08
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:16:45 PM
 #554

Glad to see the coin launched! Sad I missed the launch day but it is what it is.

My question is that I keep getting a message on all of my CGMiner that says something like "Share rejected due to target". I didn't write it down fast enough and now I have an error message that says "Worker temporarily banned". MY HW shows 0 so I don't think my intensity is too high. I use a bunch of AMD r9 280x's

Any help would be greatly appreciated! I'd love to get this project rolling.

BTC Tip Jar: 11tK3hF4KN9t2kZbRgqdafdcNMDyPW2ru
LTC Tip Jar: LMCBpoiy86H5Gw5Evjt9fRRB6h6ipUCN9V
Capttech08
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:24:16 PM
 #555

Glad to see the coin launched! Sad I missed the launch day but it is what it is.

My question is that I keep getting a message on all of my CGMiner that says something like "Share rejected due to target". I didn't write it down fast enough and now I have an error message that says "Worker temporarily banned". MY HW shows 0 so I don't think my intensity is too high. I use a bunch of AMD r9 280x's

Any help would be greatly appreciated! I'd love to get this project rolling.

Turns out, I forgot to delete the --scrypt from my CGMiner batch file. I was so used to seeing it there I kept over looking it. Hope this helps someone else

BTC Tip Jar: 11tK3hF4KN9t2kZbRgqdafdcNMDyPW2ru
LTC Tip Jar: LMCBpoiy86H5Gw5Evjt9fRRB6h6ipUCN9V
BlkdOut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:25:36 PM
 #556

Glad to see the coin launched! Sad I missed the launch day but it is what it is.

My question is that I keep getting a message on all of my CGMiner that says something like "Share rejected due to target". I didn't write it down fast enough and now I have an error message that says "Worker temporarily banned". MY HW shows 0 so I don't think my intensity is too high. I use a bunch of AMD r9 280x's

Any help would be greatly appreciated! I'd love to get this project rolling.

Come over to the IRC channel http://webchat.freenode.net/         room: #Curecoin

You can not mine Curecoin with a graphics card, you need to be running folding@home that is outlined in the OP
Rune
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1231
Merit: 1001


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:36:00 PM
 #557

wtb curecoins for btc will pay 5 btc per 10k
0.5 for 1k
k2_1971
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 02:48:08 PM
 #558

You can not mine Curecoin with a graphics card, you need to be running folding@home that is outlined in the OP

Technically you can use your GPU (or even CPU) to obtain Curecoin via mining, it's just not feasible to do that anymore with any SHA-256 based coin.
bardacuda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 254


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:49:49 PM
 #559

@cecilbdemented

I see your problem...you only waited about 10 minutes or so. It takes ~30 mins to calculate a proper ETA after you start a work unit. Until then your GPU will only show something like 1679 PPD, and an ETA of 10.20 days, and the progress bar will not show your true progress. If you look in the log, however, it will tell you your progress on your WU, and you can calculate your actual ETA from that.

Just look at the timestamp at some % progress, and then again when it is 1% higher, and multiply that amount of time by 100 to get your total ETA. In this case, if you had continued folding until you reached 3% progress, you could have used the difference in time between 2% and 3% to calculate.

13:54:30:WU01:FS01:FahCore 0x17 started
13:54:30:WU01:FS01:0x17:  Found a checkpoint file
13:57:02:WU01:FS01:0x17:Completed 125000 out of 5000000 steps (2%) <---- Actual progress

14:06:16:FS01:Paused
14:06:16:FS01:Shutting core down
14:06:17:WU01:FS01:0x17:WARNING:Console control signal 1 on PID 3764
14:06:17:WU01:FS01:0x17:Exiting, please wait. . .
14:06:17:WU01:FS01:0x17:Lost lifeline PID 4308, exiting
14:06:17:WU01:FS01:0x17:ERROR:103: Lost client lifeline
14:06:17:WU01:FS01:0x17:Folding@home Core Shutdown: CLIENT_DIED
14:06:17:WU01:FS01:FahCore returned: INTERRUPTED (102 = 0x66)

14:06:25:FS01:Unpaused
14:06:25:WU01:FS01:Starting
14:06:25:WU01:FS01:FahCore 0x17 started
14:06:26:WU01:FS01:0x17:  Found a checkpoint file
14:0......yadda yadda yadda, blah blah blah

I had this same 'problem' about a month ago when I was getting my rig ready to be able to fold, and I see a lot of other people posting about this 'issue'. Maybe the OP or the setup guide could be edited to say that the ETA will take a half hour or so to update?...and that seeing 1679 PPD and 10.20 ETA is normal until then. It might save a lot of questions and confusion among new folders thinking something is wrong when there isn't.

The future will rely on AI. SingularityNET lets anyone create, monetize, and use AI at scale. From the creators of Sophia the Robot.
FifthGhostbuster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:55:07 PM
 #560

wtb curecoins for btc will pay 5 btc per 10k
0.5 for 1k

 lowest i have seen is 100 for 1 btc
and im not letting any go for min. 1 cure for .1 btc for 1 month then after that going for 1 cure - 200 usd+++ days after  but hey if you can find for that price all power to you =p

Go CureCoin!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 ... 233 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!