Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:00:32 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 [279] 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 ... 389 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Pictures of your mining rigs!  (Read 1624128 times)
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 24, 2014, 03:37:08 AM
 #5561

Updated my setup a bit:

11x Antminer S1's
5x Drillbit 8-Boards
3x Drillbit Thumbs
14x Antminer U2's
9x Antminer U1's
1x RedFury
1x Bi*Fury
36x BlockErupters
Scrypt GPU Rig (4x MSI TFIII 7950's)

http://i.imgur.com/HyfXJaE.jpg[

http://i.imgur.com/Hvl9hdg.jpg[/img]

http://i.imgur.com/5Jrqfao.jpg[/img]

http://i.imgur.com/64Fvw9j.jpg[/img]

Nice setup!
How many gh/s are you doing?


Very nice set up.  Do you mind going a little into cooling you are using with all that equipment?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481061632
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061632

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061632
Reply with quote  #2

1481061632
Report to moderator
1481061632
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061632

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061632
Reply with quote  #2

1481061632
Report to moderator
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
May 24, 2014, 04:10:26 AM
 #5562

Updated my setup a bit:

11x Antminer S1's
5x Drillbit 8-Boards
3x Drillbit Thumbs
14x Antminer U2's
9x Antminer U1's
1x RedFury
1x Bi*Fury
36x BlockErupters
Scrypt GPU Rig (4x MSI TFIII 7950's)

http://i.imgur.com/HyfXJaE.jpg[

http://i.imgur.com/Hvl9hdg.jpg[/img]

http://i.imgur.com/5Jrqfao.jpg[/img]

http://i.imgur.com/64Fvw9j.jpg[/img]

Nice setup!
How many gh/s are you doing?


Roughly 2.4TH on the SHA side and 2.66MH Scrypt.

jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
May 24, 2014, 04:33:07 AM
 #5563

Updated my setup a bit:

11x Antminer S1's
5x Drillbit 8-Boards
3x Drillbit Thumbs
14x Antminer U2's
9x Antminer U1's
1x RedFury
1x Bi*Fury
36x BlockErupters
Scrypt GPU Rig (4x MSI TFIII 7950's)

http://i.imgur.com/HyfXJaE.jpg[

http://i.imgur.com/Hvl9hdg.jpg[/img]

http://i.imgur.com/5Jrqfao.jpg[/img]

http://i.imgur.com/64Fvw9j.jpg[/img]

Nice setup!
How many gh/s are you doing?


Very nice set up.  Do you mind going a little into cooling you are using with all that equipment?

The main mining room is in a detached large garage with 6 inch ducted intake of outside ambient air using a 530CFM inline fan:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B005XNNYMU/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B005XNNYMU&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=NF4UYTVCZHA7P3CU



Hot air exhausts through a box fan raised on an old dog kennel near the room's door to the main garage space.

The desktop USB miners are cooled using white LED Coolermaster JetFlo 120 fans using a desktop fan controller.

The Drillbit boards also use JetFlo 120's.

There's also a vornado fan blowing on the ASICMiner BlockErupter 49port USB hub.

The GPU ScryptMiner just uses a large box fan.

I have various temp/humidity sensors setup in the Mining a Room and in the main garage space as well as security cameras so I can monitor temp/humidity and cameras from my ipad or phone. Doors are touchpad locked with remote unlock capability.

I have a mix of 120v/20a and 230v/30a power distributed in the garage which is on a separate electric meter than my house and has a separate commercial/agricultural electricity rate/bill (much much cheaper than the household rates).

I use HP Server PSUs with Gigampz Adapters and Klondike_bar's PCI-E cables powering most of the S1's (except for two powered by a Seasonic 1200w Platinum). You can find out more about the Gigampz here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622783.0

QuiveringGibbage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 612


http://idontALT.com


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2014, 04:50:20 AM
 #5564

latest addition to the gallery...

Spondoolies SP10 Dawson 1.4THs x 2 - princeps & linguaefelis

Full gallery here: http://imgur.com/a/mRbMZ#ZZd203T


Say HASH!!
QG

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0

Pooled mine at kano.is || Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
movellan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 06:05:20 AM
 #5565

Updated my setup a bit:

11x Antminer S1's
5x Drillbit 8-Boards
3x Drillbit Thumbs
14x Antminer U2's
9x Antminer U1's
1x RedFury
1x Bi*Fury
36x BlockErupters
Scrypt GPU Rig (4x MSI TFIII 7950's)



What are the struts holding up the Coolermasters and what fan controller are you using? Thanks

Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 08:53:48 AM
 #5566

latest addition to the gallery...

Spondoolies SP10 Dawson 1.4THs x 2 - princeps & linguaefelis

Full gallery here: http://imgur.com/a/mRbMZ#ZZd203T


Say HASH!!
QG

Very nice looking album you have a nice collection of miners.

Message me if you have any problems
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
May 24, 2014, 11:49:50 AM
 #5567

Updated my setup a bit:

11x Antminer S1's
5x Drillbit 8-Boards
3x Drillbit Thumbs
14x Antminer U2's
9x Antminer U1's
1x RedFury
1x Bi*Fury
36x BlockErupters
Scrypt GPU Rig (4x MSI TFIII 7950's)

http://i.imgur.com/64Fvw9j.jpg ...img snip...

What are the struts holding up the Coolermasters and what fan controller are you using? Thanks



Believe it or not, those are just a bunch of plastic motherboard standoffs stacked and screwed together.  Great for adjustable height... not so great if you want something super stable.... but hey, They WorkTM
You can get a big bag of 100 for $12:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007Q84FR8/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B007Q84FR8&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=7OYZ5NGCMCWV74P7

I also used some rubber grommets just to make them more stable on the glass desk.  Grommets I've found are great for standoffs or as a make-shift gasket between Scythe fans and Antminer S1's (you can't place secondary fans flat on the S1 without some type of gasket to raise it a bit because the fan will hit raised screws).
A box of grommets of various sizes go for $7:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B003NRF052/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B003NRF052&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=TP5CACHWD5ZBCW2C

I mounted the CoolerMasters onto fan mounts meant for home theater equipment cabinet use:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B009CNR0I6/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B009CNR0I6&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=RLUYTN26LBDFYJEI

The Fan Controller I use is the KingWin FourChannel FPX-001 which currently goes for $18:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00DP9WRZY/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B00DP9WRZY&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=42C6QPV5PFOLXT4D

I also use a molex to DC/AC adapter for the KingWin and fans which goes for $19:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002TJNDU4/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B002TJNDU4&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=3WP7I5W66MUHCWPU

  

movellan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 01:03:15 PM
 #5568


What are the struts holding up the Coolermasters and what fan controller are you using? Thanks


Believe it or not, those are just a bunch of plastic motherboard standoffs stacked and screwed together.  Great for adjustable height... not so great if you want something super stable.... but hey, They WorkTM
You can get a big bag of 100 for $12:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007Q84FR8/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B007Q84FR8&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=7OYZ5NGCMCWV74P7

I also used some rubber grommets just to make them more stable on the glass desk.  Grommets I've found are great for standoffs or as a make-shift gasket between Scythe fans and Antminer S1's (you can't place secondary fans flat on the S1 without some type of gasket to raise it a bit because the fan will hit raised screws).
A box of grommets of various sizes go for $7:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B003NRF052/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B003NRF052&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=TP5CACHWD5ZBCW2C

I mounted the CoolerMasters onto fan mounts meant for home theater equipment cabinet use:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B009CNR0I6/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B009CNR0I6&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=RLUYTN26LBDFYJEI

The Fan Controller I use is the KingWin FourChannel FPX-001 which currently goes for $18:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00DP9WRZY/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B00DP9WRZY&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=42C6QPV5PFOLXT4D

I also use a molex to DC/AC adapter for the KingWin and fans which goes for $19:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002TJNDU4/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B002TJNDU4&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=3WP7I5W66MUHCWPU

  


Thanks for the detailed info. An inventive solution. What setting do you run the fans at to keep the USB units cool? Quiet?

jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
May 24, 2014, 02:33:45 PM
 #5569


What are the struts holding up the Coolermasters and what fan controller are you using? Thanks


Believe it or not, those are just a bunch of plastic motherboard standoffs stacked and screwed together.  Great for adjustable height... not so great if you want something super stable.... but hey, They WorkTM
You can get a big bag of 100 for $12:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007Q84FR8/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B007Q84FR8&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=7OYZ5NGCMCWV74P7

I also used some rubber grommets just to make them more stable on the glass desk.  Grommets I've found are great for standoffs or as a make-shift gasket between Scythe fans and Antminer S1's (you can't place secondary fans flat on the S1 without some type of gasket to raise it a bit because the fan will hit raised screws).
A box of grommets of various sizes go for $7:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B003NRF052/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B003NRF052&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=TP5CACHWD5ZBCW2C

I mounted the CoolerMasters onto fan mounts meant for home theater equipment cabinet use:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B009CNR0I6/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B009CNR0I6&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=RLUYTN26LBDFYJEI

The Fan Controller I use is the KingWin FourChannel FPX-001 which currently goes for $18:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00DP9WRZY/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B00DP9WRZY&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=42C6QPV5PFOLXT4D

I also use a molex to DC/AC adapter for the KingWin and fans which goes for $19:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002TJNDU4/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B002TJNDU4&linkCode=as2&tag=jedislair-20&linkId=3WP7I5W66MUHCWPU

  


Thanks for the detailed info. An inventive solution. What setting do you run the fans at to keep the USB units cool? Quiet?



Thanks, unfortunately they have a high pitched whine at full speed.  I usually keep them at about 3/4 power which has the best balance between noise and airflow.

mikerbiker6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 05:18:48 PM
 #5570

latest addition to the gallery...

Spondoolies SP10 Dawson 1.4THs x 2 - princeps & linguaefelis

Full gallery here: http://imgur.com/a/mRbMZ#ZZd203T
[img-]http://i.imgur.com/SS8NCCV.jpg[/img]

Say HASH!!
QG
Nice, those spondoolies are top notch machines.
also, what is your avatar supposed to be?

Participate and Earn on the Letstalkbitcoin forum letstalkbitcoin.com
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
May 24, 2014, 05:40:53 PM
 #5571

latest addition to the gallery...

Spondoolies SP10 Dawson 1.4THs x 2 - princeps & linguaefelis

Full gallery here: http://imgur.com/a/mRbMZ#ZZd203T
[img-]http://i.imgur.com/SS8NCCV.jpg[/img]

Say HASH!!
QG
Nice, those spondoolies are top notch machines.
also, what is your avatar supposed to be?

Looks like the symbol/logo from Quake to me.

QuiveringGibbage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 612


http://idontALT.com


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2014, 03:58:10 AM
 #5572

/alert off-topic...
Looks like the symbol/logo from Quake to me.
This is the Quake symbol...

also, what is your avatar supposed to be?

http://quake.wikia.com/wiki/Quad_Damage
"Appearing throughout the Quake series, Quad Damage is a power up that amplifies a weapon's damage by a factor of 4 (quadruples) for 30 seconds."
"The Quad Damage appears like a Quake logo-shaped rune. When the player activates it, their vision takes on a tint the same color as the powerup, and their face becomes wide-eyed and crazed-looking as long as the powerup is in effect."

Cheers,
QG

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0

Pooled mine at kano.is || Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
May 25, 2014, 07:10:56 AM
 #5573

/alert off-topic...
Looks like the symbol/logo from Quake to me.
This is the Quake symbol...

also, what is your avatar supposed to be?

http://quake.wikia.com/wiki/Quad_Damage
"Appearing throughout the Quake series, Quad Damage is a power up that amplifies a weapon's damage by a factor of 4 (quadruples) for 30 seconds."
"The Quad Damage appears like a Quake logo-shaped rune. When the player activates it, their vision takes on a tint the same color as the powerup, and their face becomes wide-eyed and crazed-looking as long as the powerup is in effect."

Cheers,
QG

...and I'm assuming the username refers to the aftermath of yours foes after acquiring Quad-Damage... Cheers!

QuiveringGibbage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 612


http://idontALT.com


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2014, 07:41:23 AM
 #5574

...and I'm assuming the username refers to the aftermath of yours foes after acquiring Quad-Damage... Cheers!
Code:
[17:40:33] <+QG> ;;lasers pew pew
[17:40:34] <+gribble> ┌━ ┄ ┄ ┄ ┄ ┄ ┄ *pew!* *pew!* *pew!*
Smiley
QG

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0

Pooled mine at kano.is || Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
mazedk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440


View Profile
May 25, 2014, 03:37:16 PM
 #5575

How about a panoramic?



damn i have an asic 'boner' crosses legs

how much is all that (braces self may 'swoon')

I really love that rack. Well organised, clean etc. I really hope one day I would have one like that too!

There is one thing that - as a network / dc tech makes he tick. Why the different color of cables? - my OCD hopes its cause some are customer ones and some are your own Tongue

The majority of the "different" cables are, I believe power cables, most of the cat5 cables are red with one rack of blue. But the black/red/yellow ones are breakouts from the server psu's

rack 4 from the right, theres both red and white cables going into the S2's .... *tick tick tick*
crashoveride54902
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


Dream become broken often


View Profile
May 25, 2014, 04:25:26 PM
 #5576

How about a panoramic?



damn i have an asic 'boner' crosses legs

how much is all that (braces self may 'swoon')

I really love that rack. Well organised, clean etc. I really hope one day I would have one like that too!

There is one thing that - as a network / dc tech makes he tick. Why the different color of cables? - my OCD hopes its cause some are customer ones and some are your own Tongue

The majority of the "different" cables are, I believe power cables, most of the cat5 cables are red with one rack of blue. But the black/red/yellow ones are breakouts from the server psu's

rack 4 from the right, theres both red and white cables going into the S2's .... *tick tick tick*

if you don't like it, don't look at it Tongue i love looking at that setup and wish i had it Sad

Dreams of cyprto solving everything is slowly slipping away...Replaced by scams/hacks Sad
mazedk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440


View Profile
May 25, 2014, 05:46:51 PM
 #5577

How about a panoramic?



damn i have an asic 'boner' crosses legs

how much is all that (braces self may 'swoon')

I really love that rack. Well organised, clean etc. I really hope one day I would have one like that too!

There is one thing that - as a network / dc tech makes he tick. Why the different color of cables? - my OCD hopes its cause some are customer ones and some are your own Tongue

The majority of the "different" cables are, I believe power cables, most of the cat5 cables are red with one rack of blue. But the black/red/yellow ones are breakouts from the server psu's

rack 4 from the right, theres both red and white cables going into the S2's .... *tick tick tick*

if you don't like it, don't look at it Tongue i love looking at that setup and wish i had it Sad

oh, i like it.. so +1 - its just my OCD having issues Tongue
bkminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216

Don't let the nam-shub in your operating system.


View Profile
May 26, 2014, 04:52:17 AM
 #5578

PiMiner mining DOGE @ 50MH/s


sang
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 274


View Profile
May 27, 2014, 12:26:58 AM
 #5579

latest addition to the gallery...

Spondoolies SP10 Dawson 1.4THs x 2 - princeps & linguaefelis

Full gallery here: http://imgur.com/a/mRbMZ#ZZd203T

Say HASH!!
QG

FYI: Those power meters are rated for 1800w max. Be careful.

Edit: I was mistaken. UK version of that power meter goes up to 3120watts.
QuiveringGibbage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 612


http://idontALT.com


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2014, 12:59:15 AM
 #5580

latest addition to the gallery...

Spondoolies SP10 Dawson 1.4THs x 2 - princeps & linguaefelis

Full gallery here: http://imgur.com/a/mRbMZ#ZZd203T

Say HASH!!
QG

FYI: Those power meters are rated for 1800w max. Be careful.

Edit: I was mistaken. UK version of that power meter goes up to 3120watts.

Thanks for the heads up. I just check the site where I bought them from and it says (http://steplight.com.au/monitor/plug-in-electricity-power-meter/):
Measures from 1 to 2,400 watts.

I will have to use 2 meters when the SP30 arrives..

Cheers,
QG

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0

Pooled mine at kano.is || Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
Pages: « 1 ... 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 [279] 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 ... 389 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!