Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 06:01:25 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] ASICMiner Prisma 1.4th/s - 1.47 BTC  (Read 48493 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
mrpark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 01:25:50 PM
 #241

I was told all I needed was the controller and the tube by someone else selling tubes. I hope to just plug it in and bring up the web page. Is that possible without changing the switches? In other words, what is the default IP set to? 192.168.0.X I guess? Were they pre-tested at the factory? I am thinking not...

If these are controlled the same as the Tubes - which seems likely since they run on Tube controllers as well - you would need a USB-UART adapter's RX, TX and GND lines. I think it's a 3V3 signal voltage. But the actual protocol was a nine-data-bits, I think no parity, at 460800 baud, which isn't a mode that many converters support. I'd be surprised if the one he bought would do it, based on what Novak turned up while working on RPi support before AM released their cgminer stuff.

BTC: 1JDjCGtxtxoZ46XgTqUoXBDxNFKwcsEmik
1511416885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511416885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511416885
Reply with quote  #2

1511416885
Report to moderator
1511416885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511416885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511416885
Reply with quote  #2

1511416885
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
October 22, 2014, 01:47:12 PM
 #242

If these are controlled the same as the Tubes - which seems likely since they run on Tube controllers as well - you would need a USB-UART adapter's RX, TX and GND lines. I think it's a 3V3 signal voltage. But the actual protocol was a nine-data-bits, I think no parity, at 460800 baud, which isn't a mode that many converters support. I'd be surprised if the one he bought would do it, based on what Novak turned up while working on RPi support before AM released their cgminer stuff.

If that's true then no it probably won't work. It will be here tomorrow. I'll post results but doesn't look promising if what you're saying is correct.

Table 6. Data Formats and Baud Rates
Data Bits
 5, 6, 7, and 8
Stop Bits
1, 1.5 and 2
Parity Type
None, Even, Odd, Mark, Space
Baud Rates
300, 600, 1200, 1800, 2400, 4000, 4800, 7200, 9600, 14400,
16000, 19200, 28800, 38400, 51200, 56000, 57600, 64000,
76800, 115200, 128000, 153600, 230400, 250000, 256000,
460800, 500000, 576000, 921600
mrpark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 01:59:49 PM
 #243

One other thing I realize I may need is the power adapter for the Controller. Does the controller come with a power supply? I guess I could tap off the power supply.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B003TUMDWG/ref=ox_sc_act_title_3?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=A21875UNY3A7GG

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=723445

BTC: 1JDjCGtxtxoZ46XgTqUoXBDxNFKwcsEmik
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
October 22, 2014, 04:51:11 PM
 #244

I got my first 2 from batch 1. I just have 1 up and running my additional psu's should be here later today. EVGA 1300 G2 the cables are a little warm but it seems to powering it.
The BE Controller didn't come with a power brick (not CrazyGuy's fault).
It is fairly loud. So the fan doesn't adjust? It just going at the same speed (high) constantly.






mrpark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 04:58:18 PM
 #245

Can you tell me the model number of the power brick you used? LOOKS GREAT!

I got my first 2 from batch 1. I just have 1 up and running my additional psu's should be here later today. EVGA 1300 G2 the cables are a little warm but it seems to powering it.
The BE Controller didn't come with a power brick (not CrazyGuy's fault).
It is fairly loud. So the fan doesn't adjust? It just going at the same speed (high) constantly.








BTC: 1JDjCGtxtxoZ46XgTqUoXBDxNFKwcsEmik
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
October 22, 2014, 05:03:15 PM
 #246

Can you tell me the model number of the power brick you used? LOOKS GREAT!


It's my Jalpeno power brick Model: PC-C-090-130060CT  

EDIT: Does anyone think adding a second fan will slow the one fan down hence making it a little quieter?


I've got it pointed at stratum-lb-usa48.btcguild.com   port# 3333.
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1934



View Profile
October 22, 2014, 05:13:19 PM
 #247

Couple things I forgot to mention, looks like the Ape figured it out on his own.

1) The prisma and Tube BE controller are the same, but tube controllers are setup by default at a frequency of 270. If you receive a tube controller, drop the frequency down to 240 before connecting a prisma.
2) BE controller's default address is 192.168.0.254. The easiest way to access it the first time is by connecting to your PC or laptop via crossover cable or put it on a network with the same subnet.
3) BE controllers require a power source of their own. They can reliably handle anywhere from 5v-12v. I have tested with both a 5v 2a and 12v 1a power adapter. The power adapter will need to have a 2.5mm barrel connector.
4)  The BE controller supports ghash.io and slush by default. BTC GUILD and ckpool are also supported, but they use different addresses for tubes and prismas. See dogie's tube guide for more info on supported pools.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - 2Pacs in stock!
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 05:16:19 PM
 #248

Just got a Prisma in. The USB adapter uses the favorite CP2102, and we checked the firmware; it spoofs the ninth data bit by switching parity modes to force a "1" or "0" as needed in an 8+1 parity mode. So an off-the-shelf adapter would probably work, if you know what pins are what signals on the machine and the signal voltage is right.

Selling seconds 2Pacs for a friend's med bills - PM for details
Currently in development - 20-120GH USB stick; 700GH 75W pod; 4TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
October 22, 2014, 05:18:08 PM
 #249

Just got a Prisma in. The USB adapter uses the favorite CP2102, and we checked the firmware; it spoofs the ninth data bit by switching parity modes to force a "1" or "0" as needed in an 8+1 parity mode. So an off-the-shelf adapter would probably work, if you know what pins are what signals on the machine and the signal voltage is right.

That's good to know. I'll post when I have it...
mrpark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 05:25:58 PM
 #250

Thanks, I ordered the adapter in doggies guide, which I think is the same one you have, or at least compatible. I also plan to use btcguild stratum servers.
 
Can you tell me the model number of the power brick you used? LOOKS GREAT!


It's my Jalpeno power brick Model: PC-C-090-130060CT  

EDIT: Does anyone think adding a second fan will slow the one fan down hence making it a little quieter?


I've got it pointed at stratum-lb-usa48.btcguild.com   port# 3333.

BTC: 1JDjCGtxtxoZ46XgTqUoXBDxNFKwcsEmik
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1934



View Profile
October 22, 2014, 05:38:39 PM
 #251

I got my first 2 from batch 1. I just have 1 up and running my additional psu's should be here later today. EVGA 1300 G2 the cables are a little warm but it seems to powering it.
The BE Controller didn't come with a power brick (not CrazyGuy's fault).
It is fairly loud. So the fan doesn't adjust? It just going at the same speed (high) constantly.





Do those EVGA PSU come with 8 pcie connectors? I would recommend using all 8 connectors to lower the load on each cable. If you are only using 4 of the connectors, make sure the cables and connection points aren't getting hot. You are drawing about 250 watts through each cable with 4, so make sure they are high quality 16 guage and bump up to 8 if possible, or risk melting the cables or connectors.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - 2Pacs in stock!
mrpark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 05:47:09 PM
 #252

No, it comes with six 6+2 PCIe adapters.

I got my first 2 from batch 1. I just have 1 up and running my additional psu's should be here later today. EVGA 1300 G2 the cables are a little warm but it seems to powering it.
The BE Controller didn't come with a power brick (not CrazyGuy's fault).
It is fairly loud. So the fan doesn't adjust? It just going at the same speed (high) constantly.





Do those EVGA PSU come with 8 pcie connectors? I would recommend using all 8 connectors to lower the load on each cable. If you are only using 4 of the connectors, make sure the cables and connection points aren't getting hot. You are drawing about 250 watts through each cable with 4, so make sure they are high quality 16 guage and bump up to 8 if possible, or risk melting the cables or connectors.

BTC: 1JDjCGtxtxoZ46XgTqUoXBDxNFKwcsEmik
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
October 22, 2014, 06:20:36 PM
 #253


Do those EVGA PSU come with 8 pcie connectors? I would recommend using all 8 connectors to lower the load on each cable. If you are only using 4 of the connectors, make sure the cables and connection points aren't getting hot. You are drawing about 250 watts through each cable with 4, so make sure they are high quality 16 guage and bump up to 8 if possible, or risk melting the cables or connectors.

Okay did some rearranging. Thanks for the advice CrazyGuy I was starting to get concerned about the heat, but now with 8 cables all is well. This does put me in a bind though as far as my psu choice is concerned.
mrpark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 06:28:09 PM
 #254

How did you get 8 Cables on an EVGA 1300? I guess you had some around?


Do those EVGA PSU come with 8 pcie connectors? I would recommend using all 8 connectors to lower the load on each cable. If you are only using 4 of the connectors, make sure the cables and connection points aren't getting hot. You are drawing about 250 watts through each cable with 4, so make sure they are high quality 16 guage and bump up to 8 if possible, or risk melting the cables or connectors.

Okay did some rearranging. Thanks for the advice CrazyGuy I was starting to get concerned about the heat, but now with 8 cables all is well. This does put me in a bind though as far as my psu choice is concerned.

BTC: 1JDjCGtxtxoZ46XgTqUoXBDxNFKwcsEmik
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
October 22, 2014, 06:34:21 PM
 #255

How did you get 8 Cables on an EVGA 1300? I guess you had some around?


Do those EVGA PSU come with 8 pcie connectors? I would recommend using all 8 connectors to lower the load on each cable. If you are only using 4 of the connectors, make sure the cables and connection points aren't getting hot. You are drawing about 250 watts through each cable with 4, so make sure they are high quality 16 guage and bump up to 8 if possible, or risk melting the cables or connectors.

Okay did some rearranging. Thanks for the advice CrazyGuy I was starting to get concerned about the heat, but now with 8 cables all is well. This does put me in a bind though as far as my psu choice is concerned.

Sorry for not explaining. I didn't. I moved the 1300 up to power 3 S3's and am using my EVGA 1500 for the Prisma, it has 8 cables. I'm still in a bind here though because I have 2 1300's coming today and 2 more prismas to power.
SHIT...

EDIT; I do have a bunch of extra cables is there some configuration I'm missing to get 8 out of it? I didn't think the 2 next to the VGA connectors were in play.
mrpark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 06:38:59 PM
 #256

I am also in the same bind, because all I have is an EVGA 1300 as well. I supposed I can buy another less powerful power supply. Are these 8 pin or 6 pin connectors on the miner?

How did you get 8 Cables on an EVGA 1300? I guess you had some around?


Do those EVGA PSU come with 8 pcie connectors? I would recommend using all 8 connectors to lower the load on each cable. If you are only using 4 of the connectors, make sure the cables and connection points aren't getting hot. You are drawing about 250 watts through each cable with 4, so make sure they are high quality 16 guage and bump up to 8 if possible, or risk melting the cables or connectors.

Okay did some rearranging. Thanks for the advice CrazyGuy I was starting to get concerned about the heat, but now with 8 cables all is well. This does put me in a bind though as far as my psu choice is concerned.

Sorry for not explaining. I didn't. I moved the 1300 up to power 3 S3's and am using my EVGA 1500 for the Prisma, it has 8 cables. I'm still in a bind here though because I have 2 1300's coming today and 2 more prismas to power.
SHIT...

BTC: 1JDjCGtxtxoZ46XgTqUoXBDxNFKwcsEmik
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
October 22, 2014, 06:40:59 PM
 #257

I am also in the same bind, because all I have is an EVGA 1300 as well. I supposed I can buy another less powerful power supply. Are these 8 pin or 6 pin connectors on the miner?

2 six pin connections on each board.
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1934



View Profile
October 22, 2014, 06:44:52 PM
 #258

How did you get 8 Cables on an EVGA 1300? I guess you had some around?


Do those EVGA PSU come with 8 pcie connectors? I would recommend using all 8 connectors to lower the load on each cable. If you are only using 4 of the connectors, make sure the cables and connection points aren't getting hot. You are drawing about 250 watts through each cable with 4, so make sure they are high quality 16 guage and bump up to 8 if possible, or risk melting the cables or connectors.

Okay did some rearranging. Thanks for the advice CrazyGuy I was starting to get concerned about the heat, but now with 8 cables all is well. This does put me in a bind though as far as my psu choice is concerned.

Sorry for not explaining. I didn't. I moved the 1300 up to power 3 S3's and am using my EVGA 1500 for the Prisma, it has 8 cables. I'm still in a bind here though because I have 2 1300's coming today and 2 more prismas to power.
SHIT...

The reason I asked is because I have an EVGA 1300 and I have 8 pcie cables coming out of it, I just didn't remember if I had pulled extra cables from another EVGA 1300. So the dilimma with that PSU is not a limit on the number of pcie connectors on the PSU, but the number of cables that they provide by default . You just need to find someone that sells aftermarket pcie cables that are compatible with the EVGA 1300 and order 2 for each unit.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - 2Pacs in stock!
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
October 22, 2014, 06:47:34 PM
 #259


The reason I asked is because I have an EVGA 1300 and I have 8 pcie cables coming out of it, I just didn't remember if I had pulled extra cables from another EVGA 1300. So the dilimma with that PSU is not a limit on the number of pcie connectors on the PSU, but the number of cables that they provide by default . You just need to find someone that sells aftermarket pcie cables that are compatible with the EVGA 1300 and order 2 for each unit.

Forgive my ignorance here but where did you plug the extra 2 cables on the power supply?
mrpark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 06:49:21 PM
 #260

While the EVGA 1300 has 6 cables, a few of them have two sets of 6 pins on each cable. Is each PCI-E wired independently I wonder? If anyone knows part number that would be great.


How did you get 8 Cables on an EVGA 1300? I guess you had some around?


Do those EVGA PSU come with 8 pcie connectors? I would recommend using all 8 connectors to lower the load on each cable. If you are only using 4 of the connectors, make sure the cables and connection points aren't getting hot. You are drawing about 250 watts through each cable with 4, so make sure they are high quality 16 guage and bump up to 8 if possible, or risk melting the cables or connectors.

Okay did some rearranging. Thanks for the advice CrazyGuy I was starting to get concerned about the heat, but now with 8 cables all is well. This does put me in a bind though as far as my psu choice is concerned.

Sorry for not explaining. I didn't. I moved the 1300 up to power 3 S3's and am using my EVGA 1500 for the Prisma, it has 8 cables. I'm still in a bind here though because I have 2 1300's coming today and 2 more prismas to power.
SHIT...

The reason I asked is because I have an EVGA 1300 and I have 8 pcie cables coming out of it, I just didn't remember if I had pulled extra cables from another EVGA 1300. So the dilimma with that PSU is not a limit on the number of pcie connectors on the PSU, but the number of cables that they provide by default . You just need to find someone that sells aftermarket pcie cables that are compatible with the EVGA 1300 and order 2 for each unit.

BTC: 1JDjCGtxtxoZ46XgTqUoXBDxNFKwcsEmik
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!