Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 06:06:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] ASICMiner Prisma 1.4th/s - 1.47 BTC  (Read 48509 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
oner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 10:32:02 PM
 #421

Thanks for the update.  I am waiting excitedly for the USB adapters.
Remember to ping me when they get here.

@CrazyGuy Have you seen movement of the remaining batches and if so do you have an estimate on delivery?

Yes, they are in the US now. I had to spend some time on the phone yesterday convincing US customs that I wasn't importing time bombs. I will post a more detailed update this evening.

I second this! Thanks guys
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin-Qt, but full nodes are more resource-heavy, and they must do a lengthy initial syncing process. As a result, lightweight clients with somewhat less security are commonly used.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511503572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511503572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511503572
Reply with quote  #2

1511503572
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 11:27:52 PM
 #422

Thanks for the update.  I am waiting excitedly for the USB adapters.
Remember to ping me when they get here.

@CrazyGuy Have you seen movement of the remaining batches and if so do you have an estimate on delivery?

Yes, they are in the US now. I had to spend some time on the phone yesterday convincing US customs that I wasn't importing time bombs. I will post a more detailed update this evening.

I second this! Thanks guys

I would like to get one via asicpuppy along with the usb adapter and a plug n play sd card for my raspPi

@op

hmmmn   What would customs see in =(    crazyGuy and timebombs  ) some how they go together?

  I am hoping your import info did not have the words crazyguy in anyway shape or form!!

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1934



View Profile
November 05, 2014, 01:18:08 AM
 #423

Haha, no I don't have crazyguy on my packages, guaranteed inspection if I did.

So I've got all Prismas ready to go, but once again, I've received no usb-uart adapters. It's a bit aggrevating, but luckily I have spare BE contollers and might have enough to get everyone up and running. Check your PMs for more details.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - 2Pacs in stock!
oner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 02:17:40 AM
 #424

Haha, no I don't have crazyguy on my packages, guaranteed inspection if I did.

So I've got all Prismas ready to go, but once again, I've received no usb-uart adapters. It's a bit aggrevating, but luckily I have spare BE contollers and might have enough to get everyone up and running. Check your PMs for more details.
when you get those usb-uart adapters available, i'll gladly grab a few! 8-)
also, is there a source for the rPI installer? or is it just a CG install and some modded scripts?
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
November 05, 2014, 02:24:26 AM
 #425

Haha, no I don't have crazyguy on my packages, guaranteed inspection if I did.

So I've got all Prismas ready to go, but once again, I've received no usb-uart adapters. It's a bit aggrevating, but luckily I have spare BE contollers and might have enough to get everyone up and running. Check your PMs for more details.
when you get those usb-uart adapters available, i'll gladly grab a few! 8-)
also, is there a source for the rPI installer? or is it just a CG install and some modded scripts?

Yes very aggravating.

Hey oner you can chain 4 of them with the uart cables so you only need one most likely.
mrpark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 02:24:30 AM
 #426

in my tests it seems the controllers work best in ghash.io.

Haha, no I don't have crazyguy on my packages, guaranteed inspection if I did.

So I've got all Prismas ready to go, but once again, I've received no usb-uart adapters. It's a bit aggrevating, but luckily I have spare BE contollers and might have enough to get everyone up and running. Check your PMs for more details.

BTC: 1JDjCGtxtxoZ46XgTqUoXBDxNFKwcsEmik
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1934



View Profile
November 05, 2014, 03:00:48 AM
 #427

Everyone that is due a Prisma has been Pm'ed individually. Please respond as soon as possible to prevent shipping delay. I do apologize once again for the absense of usb-uart adapters. I'm not sure why they keep getting missed...

Also, watch out for similarly named scammers who may try to scheme some coin out of you via PM. Remember, I will not ask you to make payments to any address other than the one in the original post.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - 2Pacs in stock!
ferncreekminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 03:35:08 AM
 #428

got my controller running thru bfgminer proxy with no problem.  currently pointed to MRR, have successfully used with BAN & Slush pools.  Clock @ 250Mhz - Avg = 1.51 TH/s in BFGMiner - pool side graphs are a bit crazy due to the duplicate share issues - normally around 1.40-1.52 TH/s

in my tests it seems the controllers work best in ghash.io.

Haha, no I don't have crazyguy on my packages, guaranteed inspection if I did.

So I've got all Prismas ready to go, but once again, I've received no usb-uart adapters. It's a bit aggrevating, but luckily I have spare BE contollers and might have enough to get everyone up and running. Check your PMs for more details.
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1934



View Profile
November 05, 2014, 07:55:43 AM
 #429

AM is shipping the missing uart adapters express today, so hopefully I'll have them by the end of the week. Thankfully, I had enough spare BE controllers to get everyone from batch 1-5 up and running as quickly as possible. I appreciate those of you that temporarily gave up your reserved BE controller for other participants that need them.

With that said, I'll be sending reserved RPis tomorrow as well. Here's a short list of how to get them up and running.

1) You need a 5v 1a power supply and a usb cord with a micro usb connector
2) The RPi image is set up with DHCP. I gave it a hostname of "priminerapi". If you are unable to ping the RPi with that hostname, try running an app like "angryip" to find the ip address on your network
3) Minera is pre-installed with custom builds for ASICMiner and Rockminer enabled in the GUI. By default, I have the ASICMiner build selected with a startup parameter of "--bet-clk 23"
4) To access the minera interface, navigate to "http://priminerapi/minera" in your web browser. If the hostname is not being resolved by your router, replace priminerapi with the ip address assigned by dhcp.
5) Web login\password is minera\minera
6) Secure Shell superuser is pi\raspberry. Shell user minera\minera is also enabled and you should use this id for most of your actions in the shell.
7) Build scripts for all versions of bfgminer, cgminer, and AM/RM specific versions reside in /var/www/minera
8) Run the build script "build_miner.sh" as user "minera" to prevent any permissions issues.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - 2Pacs in stock!
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
November 05, 2014, 11:58:43 AM
 #430

So out of the blue I have started having issues with my BEController. I reset it with the button on the back and now cannot connect to it. After resetting it should be 192.168.0.254 right? Port 8000? I have this thing directly wired to my desktop and can't connect to it...

Nevermind I was able get to it by connecting it to my router and changing the gateway. For some reason I thought I could get to it directly by connecting it to my desktop
mrpark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 12:43:28 PM
 #431

and a word to the wise... Check that all your boards came up after rebooting. one time I rebooted it only showed half the boards. I rebooted and all boards were shown again..

So out of the blue I have started having issues with my BEController. I reset it with the button on the back and now cannot connect to it. After resting it should be 192.168.0.254 right? Port 8000? I have this thing directly wired to my desktop and can't connect to it...

Nevermind I was able get to it by connecting it to my router and changing the gateway. For some reason I thought I could get to it directly by connecting it to my desktop

BTC: 1JDjCGtxtxoZ46XgTqUoXBDxNFKwcsEmik
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
November 05, 2014, 12:46:21 PM
 #432

and a word to the wise... Check that all your boards came up after rebooting. one time I rebooted it only showed half the boards. I rebooted and all boards were shown again..

So out of the blue I have started having issues with my BEController. I reset it with the button on the back and now cannot connect to it. After resting it should be 192.168.0.254 right? Port 8000? I have this thing directly wired to my desktop and can't connect to it...

Nevermind I was able get to it by connecting it to my router and changing the gateway. For some reason I thought I could get to it directly by connecting it to my desktop

Yep I'm experiencing that now as well. At first about half of them were alive. I have rebooted a few times now and board 1/17 will not start hashing, any advice.

EDIT: This is the kind of voodoo stuff that pisses me off. Session time went over 20 mins. still not started. For some reason changing the uart port on the first board got it started (outside to inside). Uuhh whatever...
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1934



View Profile
November 05, 2014, 07:42:28 PM
 #433

All orders, save for one that hasn't sent labels, have been shipped. If you paid for shipoing, I'll provide tracking info this evening.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - 2Pacs in stock!
cesarm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 02:09:20 AM
 #434

Still paused ?
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1934



View Profile
November 06, 2014, 02:24:27 AM
 #435

Still paused ?

Yes, ASICMiner is filling other buyer orders and asked me to hold off on last weeks order. At this point, I have a few units in stock and ready to ship through ASICPuppy.net.

For batch 2-5 participants that may be receiving a tube BE controller. Pleae remember to drop the chip frequency from 270 to 240

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - 2Pacs in stock!
cesarm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 02:33:02 AM
 #436

Still paused ?

Yes, ASICMiner is filling other buyer orders and asked me to hold off on last weeks order. At this point, I have a few units in stock and ready to ship through ASICPuppy.net.

For batch 2-5 participants that may be receiving a tube BE controller. Pleae remember to drop the chip frequency from 270 to 240

But you will redirect all to asicpuppy or we will have more here ?
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1934



View Profile
November 06, 2014, 02:38:58 AM
 #437

Still paused ?

Yes, ASICMiner is filling other buyer orders and asked me to hold off on last weeks order. At this point, I have a few units in stock and ready to ship through ASICPuppy.net.

For batch 2-5 participants that may be receiving a tube BE controller. Pleae remember to drop the chip frequency from 270 to 240

But you will redirect all to asicpuppy or we will have more here ?

That depends on how quickly AM is turning Prisma shipments around once I've depleted my stock. I don't have an answer to that question at this point.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - 2Pacs in stock!
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 03:13:54 AM
 #438

Thanks Crazy again tracking received via pm when the uart adapters show up you will let us know so we can use the pi's we bought I assume ? once again appreciate the effort and time to help those who can't get full 10 packs

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
November 06, 2014, 05:29:53 PM
 #439

I got my last shipment in thanks Crazyguy.

I have never used a RPi  before and while I'm waiting for the USB adapter I wanted to test it out on an old Jalapeno. I'm coming up blank on this. I keep getting the minerd isn't running error. I changed to the official CGminer via the settings page and added pool info. I don't need to go into the terminal and build the miners do I? The ones showing up in the GUI are already built right? Also while in the terminal I can't type "-" or "_" does anyone know why this is?

EDIT: Well I'm an idiot I forgot to add the port to the pool url. Good God...

But now It says no devices found. Do I have to configure CGMiner for BFLC (remember I'm testing it on a Jalapeno)? And if so how?

"build_miner.sh  cgminer  ./configure  --enable-bflc"

If this is the case see above where I say I can't type "-" while in the RPi (minera) terminal.
TracerX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 890



View Profile
November 06, 2014, 05:52:20 PM
 #440

If this is the case see above where I say I can't type "-" while in the RPi (minera) terminal.
Can you input the "-" character into anything?  Does it work in an address bar or text editor?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!