Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2017, 10:05:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] a-ads.com: Bitcoin advertising network. Advertise now!  (Read 149897 times)
arsenische
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1155


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 04:03:19 AM
 #261

I'm having trouble adding an ad to my blog, and it doesn't show up. Is it blocked on blogger?

I don't think it is blocked. It works on http://blog.anonymousads.com/ . Do you have AdBlock enabled?

1511604323
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511604323

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511604323
Reply with quote  #2

1511604323
Report to moderator
1511604323
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511604323

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511604323
Reply with quote  #2

1511604323
Report to moderator
1511604323
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511604323

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511604323
Reply with quote  #2

1511604323
Report to moderator
Even if you use Bitcoin through Tor, the way transactions are handled by the network makes anonymity difficult to achieve. Do not expect your transactions to be anonymous unless you really know what you're doing.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
deadlyunknown
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 04:20:58 AM
 #262

I'm having trouble adding an ad to my blog, and it doesn't show up. Is it blocked on blogger?

I don't think it is blocked. It works on http://blog.anonymousads.com/ . Do you have AdBlock enabled?
It is, I disabled it now. Hahaha, thanks.  Tongue
starkystarky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 05:47:19 PM
 #263

How long does it take to get an ad through moderation?
The campaign is funded, but it is waiting for a couple of days already.
Ad #9383
arsenische
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1155


View Profile
May 04, 2014, 04:57:53 AM
 #264

How long does it take to get an ad through moderation?
The campaign is funded, but it is waiting for a couple of days already.
Ad #9383

Oh, so sorry about that. Due to the bug in our notification system didn't see it! Just activated it (and working on the fix to prevent this from happening again). Thanks for your patience!

Liox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 08, 2014, 06:53:43 PM
 #265

Hello,

is there a problem with the DNS for all a-ads sub domains like ad.a-ads.com? At least with the DNS server from "Deutsche Telekom" I get the answer Host ad.a-ads.com not found: 3(NXDOMAIN) (since two days)
If I ask several other open DNS server like google or dyndns I always get a different IP. May this is ok because of the Round-robin DNS or similar technics. Everything else is working just the sub domains of a-ads not. Is there an issue with Deutsche Telekom? Because the DNS server from Arcor (another german internet provider) is answering.


ahmedjadoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176

Admin @ FreeCoinTalk.org


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2014, 09:40:36 AM
 #266

How much Bitcoin do you get per 1000 views? How much do you get per click?

I have 200+ impressions and 1 click (started a couple hours ago) and only have 151 satoshis  Huh

Certainly i'm not gonna get 1000 satoshis or less for 1000 impressions?
Well considering my experience it is not bad rate.I have been getting just a few thousand Satoshi for every 10,000 unique visits I sent.

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
.DeepOnion.
★ ★ ★ ★ ★  .❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!.
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 390


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 02:03:46 PM
 #267

Guys i have an Ad Unit and i want to add categories to it

Now the categories i have are


Сategories:

Digital world > Advertising
Bitcoin > Advertising


i can't find the way to add other ones, help please  Undecided

thx
arsenische
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1155


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 03:57:02 AM
 #268

is there a problem with the DNS for all a-ads sub domains like ad.a-ads.com? At least with the DNS server from "Deutsche Telekom" I get the answer Host ad.a-ads.com not found: 3(NXDOMAIN) (since two days)
If I ask several other open DNS server like google or dyndns I always get a different IP. May this is ok because of the Round-robin DNS or similar technics. Everything else is working just the sub domains of a-ads not. Is there an issue with Deutsche Telekom? Because the DNS server from Arcor (another german internet provider) is answering.

Thanks for your message. Yes, we use round-robin technique, and it seems to be working just fine. But recently we received a letter from Microsoft (!?) that some users might be affected by DNS issue due to the blocked TCP port on our DNS servers. We'll need to find a solution for that.


Quote from: turtlehurricane
Only thing that concerns me is I had well over 5,000 unique visitors yesterday, and only 2,000 impressions. It's not adding up.
Quote from: turtlehurricane
That is actually a ripoff. a-ads.com needs to raise their rates.

There are no fixed rates since we are not pay-per-impression network. CPM is just an average indicator, not a fixed rate. It depends on advertisers' behavior and differs a lot from ad unit to ad unit, from category to category too.

Quote from: Lionel
Guys i have an Ad Unit and i want to add categories to it

You can't, sorry. Categories are assigned manually by us, it may take a while, especially for sites with low PageRank. Trash sites may remain in the Unknown category forever.

If you have a quality site, please let me know your ad unit id to make it quicker. Low quality sites can be moved back to the Unknown category anytime if they generate fake traffic or are banned by many advertisers.

Btcrockk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 10:16:39 AM
 #269

arsenische What is the logic of Health parameter, and why it was 100% yesterday but it is 17% today - my site is up
last 24hrs. Ad unit - 23562

arsenische
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1155


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 11:21:11 AM
 #270

arsenische What is the logic of Health parameter, and why it was 100% yesterday but it is 17% today - my site is up
last 24hrs. Ad unit - 23562

Thanks for your question. Health is an estimated probability of Ad Unit code to be present on the specified URL. Our bot visits the URL time to time, checks whether the code is there and updates the value. If you remove ad unit from your site (or if it is not available for some other reasons) the health will gradually drop to 0.

Btcrockk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 12:56:43 PM
 #271

arsenische What is the logic of Health parameter, and why it was 100% yesterday but it is 17% today - my site is up
last 24hrs. Ad unit - 23562

Thanks for your question. Health is an estimated probability of Ad Unit code to be present on the specified URL. Our bot visits the URL time to time, checks whether the code is there and updates the value. If you remove ad unit from your site (or if it is not available for some other reasons) the health will gradually drop to 0.

As i see health also affects on revenue ? And why health status on my ads is still 15% Sad
And what about inner pages with captchas ? How bot can go into it and check ad banner?

arsenische
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1155


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 05:53:53 PM
 #272

As i see health also affects on revenue ? And why health status on my ads is still 15% Sad
And what about inner pages with captchas ? How bot can go into it and check ad banner?

The health of your ad unit 23562 is dropping because there is no ad unit code on your site. Health doesn't directly affect your income, but it can affect indirectly: ad units with low health are treated as anonymous traffic sources, advertisers can disallow such ad units for their campaigns.

Our bot doesn't check captchas or inner pages. It just checks that the ad is available right away on the URL you specified for your ad unit.


Btcrockk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 09:12:31 AM
 #273

Quote
The health of your ad unit 23562 is dropping because there is no ad unit code on your site.

There is ad on my site, but in inner pages - and now i know the problem  Smiley Okay, found it.

BitCoinDream
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246

The revolution will be digital


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 03:22:04 PM
 #274

is there a problem with the DNS for all a-ads sub domains like ad.a-ads.com? At least with the DNS server from "Deutsche Telekom" I get the answer Host ad.a-ads.com not found: 3(NXDOMAIN) (since two days)
If I ask several other open DNS server like google or dyndns I always get a different IP. May this is ok because of the Round-robin DNS or similar technics. Everything else is working just the sub domains of a-ads not. Is there an issue with Deutsche Telekom? Because the DNS server from Arcor (another german internet provider) is answering.

Thanks for your message. Yes, we use round-robin technique, and it seems to be working just fine. But recently we received a letter from Microsoft (!?) that some users might be affected by DNS issue due to the blocked TCP port on our DNS servers. We'll need to find a solution for that.


Why did u receive letter from Microsoft ? Are u using IIS server ?

arsenische
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1155


View Profile
June 04, 2014, 09:31:09 PM
 #275

Why did u receive letter from Microsoft ? Are u using IIS server ?

No, we don't. But some Microsoft users are somehow affected. Perhaps their internet provider uses Microsoft software.

BitCoinDream
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246

The revolution will be digital


View Profile
June 04, 2014, 10:25:57 PM
 #276

Why did u receive letter from Microsoft ? Are u using IIS server ?

No, we don't. But some Microsoft users are somehow affected. Perhaps their internet provider uses Microsoft software.

Sorry, I dint get your point. If the user is affected, then why will u receive the letter as a service provider ? They are supposed to receive it ...is not it ?

arsenische
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1155


View Profile
June 05, 2014, 06:10:42 AM
 #277

Sorry, I dint get your point. If the user is affected, then why will u receive the letter as a service provider ? They are supposed to receive it ...is not it ?

Well, I was surprised too. That's what they wrote:

Quote
These are the name servers where TCP over port 53 is blocked at your ACL/Firewall.
 
Name servers:
ns1vwx.name.com.
ns2hjl.name.com.
ns3bfm.name.com.
ns4dmx.name.com.
 
This is a High Priority for Microsoft as our customers get SERVERFAIL for DNS queries to ad.a-ads.com. Please let us know if you have any questions.

Quote
Having twenty five ad*.a-ads.com name servers when TCP is blocked at *.name.com is simply a bad configuration blocking legitimate traffic for this domain.
 
Can we please have admins for ad*.a-ads.com name servers look at this issue? We received a response (attached) from the *.name.com service provider saying they wouldn’t be unblocking TCP over port 53 as this was done to prevent DDOS.

(I hope it is not ethically wrong to publish this without permission of the sender Smiley )

I tried to add DNS servers from other provider that have TCP port open, but messed it up (and our domain ad.a-ads.com was partially unavailable during 25th of May). So I reverted the settings back. Perhaps we'll need to set up our own name servers to solve the issue.

Not sure though if there is really an issue.

BitCoinDream
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246

The revolution will be digital


View Profile
June 05, 2014, 05:57:04 PM
 #278

Ok... I had a query regarding a-ads. Which one is more profitable as a publisher using a-ads ?

i. Larger ad units

ii. More clicks

Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 390


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 09:14:32 AM
 #279


Why in the past 2 days i have had almost zero earnings even if the number of clicks is the same as the days before?

I used to get 10 times more money everyday, with the same clicks (about 15/day)
Btcrockk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 09:52:53 AM
 #280


Why in the past 2 days i have had almost zero earnings even if the number of clicks is the same as the days before?

I used to get 10 times more money everyday, with the same clicks (about 15/day)
+1 - the same thing. Earnings droped significantly.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!