Bitcoin Forum
May 27, 2020, 01:22:19 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] a-ads.com: Bitcoin advertising network. Advertise now!  (Read 172915 times)
Liox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2014, 06:53:43 PM
 #261

Hello,

is there a problem with the DNS for all a-ads sub domains like ad.a-ads.com? At least with the DNS server from "Deutsche Telekom" I get the answer Host ad.a-ads.com not found: 3(NXDOMAIN) (since two days)
If I ask several other open DNS server like google or dyndns I always get a different IP. May this is ok because of the Round-robin DNS or similar technics. Everything else is working just the sub domains of a-ads not. Is there an issue with Deutsche Telekom? Because the DNS server from Arcor (another german internet provider) is answering.


1590585739
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590585739

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590585739
Reply with quote  #2

1590585739
Report to moderator
1590585739
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590585739

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590585739
Reply with quote  #2

1590585739
Report to moderator
1590585739
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590585739

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590585739
Reply with quote  #2

1590585739
Report to moderator
UNIQUE HILO GAME $500 DAILY CONTEST BEST AUTOBET MODE 30% RAKEBACK FOR VIPS PROVABLY FAIR Play Now Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590585739
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590585739

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590585739
Reply with quote  #2

1590585739
Report to moderator
1590585739
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590585739

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590585739
Reply with quote  #2

1590585739
Report to moderator
1590585739
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590585739

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590585739
Reply with quote  #2

1590585739
Report to moderator
ahmedjadoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 09:40:36 AM
 #262

How much Bitcoin do you get per 1000 views? How much do you get per click?

I have 200+ impressions and 1 click (started a couple hours ago) and only have 151 satoshis  Huh

Certainly i'm not gonna get 1000 satoshis or less for 1000 impressions?
Well considering my experience it is not bad rate.I have been getting just a few thousand Satoshi for every 10,000 unique visits I sent.
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 577
Merit: 301


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 02:03:46 PM
 #263

Guys i have an Ad Unit and i want to add categories to it

Now the categories i have are


Categories:

Digital world > Advertising
Bitcoin > Advertising


i can't find the way to add other ones, help please  Undecided

thx
arsenische
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1194
Merit: 1010


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 03:57:02 AM
 #264

is there a problem with the DNS for all a-ads sub domains like ad.a-ads.com? At least with the DNS server from "Deutsche Telekom" I get the answer Host ad.a-ads.com not found: 3(NXDOMAIN) (since two days)
If I ask several other open DNS server like google or dyndns I always get a different IP. May this is ok because of the Round-robin DNS or similar technics. Everything else is working just the sub domains of a-ads not. Is there an issue with Deutsche Telekom? Because the DNS server from Arcor (another german internet provider) is answering.

Thanks for your message. Yes, we use round-robin technique, and it seems to be working just fine. But recently we received a letter from Microsoft (!?) that some users might be affected by DNS issue due to the blocked TCP port on our DNS servers. We'll need to find a solution for that.


Quote from: turtlehurricane
Only thing that concerns me is I had well over 5,000 unique visitors yesterday, and only 2,000 impressions. It's not adding up.
Quote from: turtlehurricane
That is actually a ripoff. a-ads.com needs to raise their rates.

There are no fixed rates since we are not pay-per-impression network. CPM is just an average indicator, not a fixed rate. It depends on advertisers' behavior and differs a lot from ad unit to ad unit, from category to category too.

Quote from: Lionel
Guys i have an Ad Unit and i want to add categories to it

You can't, sorry. Categories are assigned manually by us, it may take a while, especially for sites with low PageRank. Trash sites may remain in the Unknown category forever.

If you have a quality site, please let me know your ad unit id to make it quicker. Low quality sites can be moved back to the Unknown category anytime if they generate fake traffic or are banned by many advertisers.

Btcrockk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 10:16:39 AM
 #265

arsenische What is the logic of Health parameter, and why it was 100% yesterday but it is 17% today - my site is up
last 24hrs. Ad unit - 23562

arsenische
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1194
Merit: 1010


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 11:21:11 AM
 #266

arsenische What is the logic of Health parameter, and why it was 100% yesterday but it is 17% today - my site is up
last 24hrs. Ad unit - 23562

Thanks for your question. Health is an estimated probability of Ad Unit code to be present on the specified URL. Our bot visits the URL time to time, checks whether the code is there and updates the value. If you remove ad unit from your site (or if it is not available for some other reasons) the health will gradually drop to 0.

Btcrockk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 12:56:43 PM
 #267

arsenische What is the logic of Health parameter, and why it was 100% yesterday but it is 17% today - my site is up
last 24hrs. Ad unit - 23562

Thanks for your question. Health is an estimated probability of Ad Unit code to be present on the specified URL. Our bot visits the URL time to time, checks whether the code is there and updates the value. If you remove ad unit from your site (or if it is not available for some other reasons) the health will gradually drop to 0.

As i see health also affects on revenue ? And why health status on my ads is still 15% Sad
And what about inner pages with captchas ? How bot can go into it and check ad banner?

arsenische
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1194
Merit: 1010


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 05:53:53 PM
 #268

As i see health also affects on revenue ? And why health status on my ads is still 15% Sad
And what about inner pages with captchas ? How bot can go into it and check ad banner?

The health of your ad unit 23562 is dropping because there is no ad unit code on your site. Health doesn't directly affect your income, but it can affect indirectly: ad units with low health are treated as anonymous traffic sources, advertisers can disallow such ad units for their campaigns.

Our bot doesn't check captchas or inner pages. It just checks that the ad is available right away on the URL you specified for your ad unit.


Btcrockk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 09:12:31 AM
 #269

Quote
The health of your ad unit 23562 is dropping because there is no ad unit code on your site.

There is ad on my site, but in inner pages - and now i know the problem  Smiley Okay, found it.

BitCoinDream
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1025

The revolution will be digital


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 03:22:04 PM
 #270

is there a problem with the DNS for all a-ads sub domains like ad.a-ads.com? At least with the DNS server from "Deutsche Telekom" I get the answer Host ad.a-ads.com not found: 3(NXDOMAIN) (since two days)
If I ask several other open DNS server like google or dyndns I always get a different IP. May this is ok because of the Round-robin DNS or similar technics. Everything else is working just the sub domains of a-ads not. Is there an issue with Deutsche Telekom? Because the DNS server from Arcor (another german internet provider) is answering.

Thanks for your message. Yes, we use round-robin technique, and it seems to be working just fine. But recently we received a letter from Microsoft (!?) that some users might be affected by DNS issue due to the blocked TCP port on our DNS servers. We'll need to find a solution for that.


Why did u receive letter from Microsoft ? Are u using IIS server ?

arsenische
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1194
Merit: 1010


View Profile
June 04, 2014, 09:31:09 PM
 #271

Why did u receive letter from Microsoft ? Are u using IIS server ?

No, we don't. But some Microsoft users are somehow affected. Perhaps their internet provider uses Microsoft software.

BitCoinDream
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1025

The revolution will be digital


View Profile
June 04, 2014, 10:25:57 PM
 #272

Why did u receive letter from Microsoft ? Are u using IIS server ?

No, we don't. But some Microsoft users are somehow affected. Perhaps their internet provider uses Microsoft software.

Sorry, I dint get your point. If the user is affected, then why will u receive the letter as a service provider ? They are supposed to receive it ...is not it ?

arsenische
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1194
Merit: 1010


View Profile
June 05, 2014, 06:10:42 AM
 #273

Sorry, I dint get your point. If the user is affected, then why will u receive the letter as a service provider ? They are supposed to receive it ...is not it ?

Well, I was surprised too. That's what they wrote:

Quote
These are the name servers where TCP over port 53 is blocked at your ACL/Firewall.
 
Name servers:
ns1vwx.name.com.
ns2hjl.name.com.
ns3bfm.name.com.
ns4dmx.name.com.
 
This is a High Priority for Microsoft as our customers get SERVERFAIL for DNS queries to ad.a-ads.com. Please let us know if you have any questions.

Quote
Having twenty five ad*.a-ads.com name servers when TCP is blocked at *.name.com is simply a bad configuration blocking legitimate traffic for this domain.
 
Can we please have admins for ad*.a-ads.com name servers look at this issue? We received a response (attached) from the *.name.com service provider saying they wouldn’t be unblocking TCP over port 53 as this was done to prevent DDOS.

(I hope it is not ethically wrong to publish this without permission of the sender Smiley )

I tried to add DNS servers from other provider that have TCP port open, but messed it up (and our domain ad.a-ads.com was partially unavailable during 25th of May). So I reverted the settings back. Perhaps we'll need to set up our own name servers to solve the issue.

Not sure though if there is really an issue.

BitCoinDream
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1025

The revolution will be digital


View Profile
June 05, 2014, 05:57:04 PM
 #274

Ok... I had a query regarding a-ads. Which one is more profitable as a publisher using a-ads ?

i. Larger ad units

ii. More clicks

Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 577
Merit: 301


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 09:14:32 AM
 #275


Why in the past 2 days i have had almost zero earnings even if the number of clicks is the same as the days before?

I used to get 10 times more money everyday, with the same clicks (about 15/day)
Btcrockk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 09:52:53 AM
 #276


Why in the past 2 days i have had almost zero earnings even if the number of clicks is the same as the days before?

I used to get 10 times more money everyday, with the same clicks (about 15/day)
+1 - the same thing. Earnings droped significantly.

arsenische
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1194
Merit: 1010


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 10:08:23 AM
 #277


Why in the past 2 days i have had almost zero earnings even if the number of clicks is the same as the days before?

I used to get 10 times more money everyday, with the same clicks (about 15/day)
+1 - the same thing. Earnings droped significantly.

Thanks for your questions.

Please note that we are not pay-per-click advertising network, we just distribute advertisers' budgets with respect globally unique traffic of our advertisers.

So your income may fluctuate based on behavior of advertisers, performance of your site and of your competitors.

Also if you have a decent site that belongs to category "Unknown", please let me know, I'll try to find a better category for it (sites in other categories earn much more).

Btcrockk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 11:22:41 AM
 #278


Why in the past 2 days i have had almost zero earnings even if the number of clicks is the same as the days before?

I used to get 10 times more money everyday, with the same clicks (about 15/day)
+1 - the same thing. Earnings droped significantly.

Thanks for your questions.

Please note that we are not pay-per-click advertising network, we just distribute advertisers' budgets with respect globally unique traffic of our advertisers.

So your income may fluctuate based on behavior of advertisers, performance of your site and of your competitors.

Also if you have a decent site that belongs to category "Unknown", please let me know, I'll try to find a better category for it (sites in other categories earn much more).

I dont think that there are too many competitors appeared in a flash - it seems like something changed in a core of a system Smiley

As for "Unknown" category it would be better if some ad was categorized for site.com - saying 728x90, adding next slot 468x60 for site.com also will inherit category of site.

Pls take a look to https://a-ads.com/ad_units/32328 - it has Unknown category, but site(ad type) was categorized before(https://a-ads.com/ad_units/23562).



arsenische
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1194
Merit: 1010


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 12:10:06 PM
 #279

I dont think that there are too many competitors appeared in a flash - it seems like something changed in a core of a system Smiley
Quote

Nothing changed except the drop of advertiser's budget (see https://a-ads.com/stats), it dropped from 1.4 btc to 0.3 btc, probably that explains the drop in income.

Quote
Pls take a look to https://a-ads.com/ad_units/32328 - it has Unknown category, but site(ad type) was categorized before(https://a-ads.com/ad_units/23562).

Fixed this. We are still working on a better solution for site classification, should be ready in few days. New ad units with same URL will be classified automatically.

Btcrockk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 01:39:47 PM
 #280

Thanks!  Smiley

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!