Bitcoin Forum
May 06, 2024, 07:01:41 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 [936] 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426872 times)
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 09:39:19 PM
 #18701

Take a look at this:

#define MULT2(a,j)\
    tmp = a[7+(8*j)];\
    a[7+(8*j)] = a[6+(8*j)];\
    a[6+(8*j)] = a[5+(8*j)];\
    a[5+(8*j)] = a[4+(8*j)];\
    a[4+(8*j)] = a[3+(8*j)] ^ tmp;\   (work is done)
    a[3+(8*j)] = a[2+(8*j)] ^ tmp;\   (work is done)
    a[2+(8*j)] = a[1+(8*j)];\
    a[1+(8*j)] = a[0+(8*j)] ^ tmp;\   (work is done)
    a[0+(8*j)] = tmp;

3 out of 9 lines of code is doing work.

The luffa implementation is moving 32bit words around in the cache. Instead of moving the memory, scramble the memory.
Create an index with a modulo for every write. Rewrite the loop to use 64bit registers .
The modulo can be created with an andmask. since the border of each block is on 2^n boundaries.

3-4 times the speed.

why not testing your suggestion ? It is only one algo to change.

There is a difference between those who compile algorithms and those who invent them.
no offense but you don't compile nor invent them... you are just making a couple of suggestion...

I'm pretty sure English isn't his first language.
asm is his first language, that's why he doesn't want to try on c++

actually, anything can work, we you see a 40% perf difference between loop with a break instruction and one without
(random suggestion might work as well... I don't say _sp suggestion to translate all the program in uint64 would'nt work...)

Dump the SASS and find out why.

Not to keep this going but I think djm34 was simply saying it would be nice to have the "ideas" put down in code and actually tested.  Because often times what you think will happen doesn't.  You can think you will save 50% with a change to a routine only to find out it costs you an extra 10% in time to execute because the compile had already optimized it for you or you added memory access times, etc, etc, etc.

OR sometime one part of a routine can be sped up but then later in the code the changes needed to access "said routine" will require different access and will slow down.

So it's always better to test out the ideas whenever possible.

I think that was all he was getting at.

Carlo
1715022101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715022101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715022101
Reply with quote  #2

1715022101
Report to moderator
Unlike traditional banking where clients have only a few account numbers, with Bitcoin people can create an unlimited number of accounts (addresses). This can be used to easily track payments, and it improves anonymity.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715022101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715022101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715022101
Reply with quote  #2

1715022101
Report to moderator
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3136
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 09:44:24 PM
 #18702

i can drag and drop  in windows 8 and its not recognize
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3136
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 09:48:24 PM
 #18703

try without the loop...
I meant:

nvMiner etc...
dir
pause

ok got it to open  



Lets try this old school style
1) open dos/cmd box
2) manually type in cd "C:\blabla\something" but of course switch to the proper directory
3) manually type the following
nvMiner.exe -a luffa -o stratum+tcp://doom.suprnova.cc:5112 -u razorsedge.doom1  -p x

no -d at the end

What happens?  If problem screen shot please.

Carlo

PS this assumes "razorsedge" is a valid account on suprnove.cc for doom and there is a worker setup with the name "doom1"
[/quote]

i can and was mining with that file but with the new drivers.

EDIT: the other bat files dont work with the new drivers  
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3136
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 09:52:57 PM
 #18704

try without the loop...
I meant:

nvMiner etc...
dir
pause

ok got it to open  



Lets try this old school style
1) open dos/cmd box
2) manually type in cd "C:\blabla\something" but of course switch to the proper directory
3) manually type the following
nvMiner.exe -a luffa -o stratum+tcp://doom.suprnova.cc:5112 -u razorsedge.doom1  -p x

no -d at the end

What happens?  If problem screen shot please.

Carlo

PS this assumes "razorsedge" is a valid account on suprnove.cc for doom and there is a worker setup with the name "doom1"
[/quote]
try that bat file see what you get
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 10:24:04 PM
 #18705

Can you give us the screen capture after manually running it? We want to see what the miner looks like when it doesn't run.

Can you also download GPU-Z, run this and give us a screen shot of it?
exemplaar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 978
Merit: 506



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 10:52:47 PM
 #18706

Sorry for little ot,
but which card is better?
I would like to hear your opinions, before buy.
ASUS GTX750TI-OC-2GD5 or MSI N750Ti TF 2GD5/OC Gaming ?
Or which type exactly have best hashrate?
And other question is it possible to run 6 cards on win7?
If there is some thread related to this topic (750ti mining setup),
can you post a link?
Thank you.

I have MSI cards with samsung ram chips and they are working fine with pretty decent OC. For Asus quite a few reports of poor memory overclocks.
More details you have on this link:
http://www.overclock.net/t/1468166/gtx-750-ti-mining



Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 513



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 10:59:03 PM
 #18707

i can and was mining with that file but with the new drivers.

EDIT: the other bat files dont work with the new drivers  
nvminer D7b works with driver version 340.52. Probably not with older versions since it's CUDA 6.5

Everything that worked with the old drivers should work with the new driver too.
I don't see why it shouldn't.

djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2014, 11:12:21 PM
 #18708

try without the loop...
I meant:

nvMiner etc...
dir
pause

ok got it to open 



Lets try this old school style
1) open dos/cmd box
2) manually type in cd "C:\blabla\something" but of course switch to the proper directory
3) manually type the following
nvMiner.exe -a luffa -o stratum+tcp://doom.suprnova.cc:5112 -u razorsedge.doom1  -p x

no -d at the end

What happens?  If problem screen shot please.

Carlo

PS this assumes "razorsedge" is a valid account on suprnove.cc for doom and there is a worker setup with the name "doom1"
try that bat file see what you get
[/quote]
currently on the screen we see the message concerning the use of the wrong driver, the rest seems ok to me...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3136
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 11:14:28 PM
 #18709

Can you give us the screen capture after manually running it? We want to see what the miner looks like when it doesn't run.

Can you also download GPU-Z, run this and give us a screen shot of it?

yes i have everything like gpu-z ect but the file when i try to run it, it just open and closes in a split second.

EDIT:also the driver 340.43 doesn't work on my computer
its the same with this driver as far as the older bat files
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 11:23:24 PM
 #18710

Yea, that's telling us you have a corrupted driver install (99% sure of this).

You need to completely remove the nvidia drivers, reboot and check to make sure it comes up with standard windows VGA drivers.

Then re install 340.52 drivers.

You should then be good to go.

PS if you have any anti-virus on trojan detection type software disable it when removing and installing drivers.

Leave turned off until after getting the miner to work.
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3136
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 11:24:30 PM
 #18711

Yea, that's telling us you have a corrupted driver install (99% sure of this).

You need to completely remove the nvidia drivers, reboot and check to make sure it comes up with standard windows VGA drivers.

Then re install 340.52 drivers.

You should then be good to go.


did that
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3136
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 11:28:33 PM
 #18712

Yea, that's telling us you have a corrupted driver install (99% sure of this).

You need to completely remove the nvidia drivers, reboot and check to make sure it comes up with standard windows VGA drivers.

Then re install 340.52 drivers.

You should then be good to go.

PS if you have any anti-virus on trojan detection type software disable it when removing and installing drivers.

Leave turned off until after getting the miner to work.

i didnt think about that, good idea. ill give it a try tomorrow  Smiley  the antivirus that is.  thanks
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 11:28:39 PM
 #18713

Another weird problem I am having.

I am trying to solo mine from Rig A to Rig C. I get the json_rpc_call failed error. Now I copy and paste the bat from Rig A to Rig B and then run it. Rig B solo mines to Rig C perfectly. No issue at all.

Is there a setting that might be on Rig B preventing the solo mining. I have my anti virus turned off to eliminate that as an issue.

Sorry to quote/bump myself but I think I got lost in The Iraqi Minister of Defense.

Or maybe no one had any ideas.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2014, 12:17:39 AM
 #18714

Another weird problem I am having.

I am trying to solo mine from Rig A to Rig C. I get the json_rpc_call failed error. Now I copy and paste the bat from Rig A to Rig B and then run it. Rig B solo mines to Rig C perfectly. No issue at all.

Is there a setting that might be on Rig B preventing the solo mining. I have my anti virus turned off to eliminate that as an issue.

Sorry to quote/bump myself but I think I got lost in The Iraqi Minister of Defense.

Or maybe no one had any ideas.
looks like you lost many people in there  Grin

By the way how are the new drivers ? (Geforce experience propose them, but since I read a few bad things...)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 31, 2014, 12:34:48 AM
 #18715

Another weird problem I am having.

I am trying to solo mine from Rig A to Rig C. I get the json_rpc_call failed error. Now I copy and paste the bat from Rig A to Rig B and then run it. Rig B solo mines to Rig C perfectly. No issue at all.

Is there a setting that might be on Rig B preventing the solo mining. I have my anti virus turned off to eliminate that as an issue.

Sorry to quote/bump myself but I think I got lost in The Iraqi Minister of Defense.

Or maybe no one had any ideas.
looks like you lost many people in there  Grin

By the way how are the new drivers ? (Geforce experience propose them, but since I read a few bad things...)

Not the ones that was released this week but the prior ones. Don't remember the number but will check when I get home from work.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
Dotcommie
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 31, 2014, 12:54:38 AM
 #18716

Speaking of Christian, he hasn't posted since July 12th.

Anybody heard from him in any way?

Just hoping everything is OK with him.

note quite okay, been sick for 2 weeks, but based on what I know it's not fatal. At least I've got that going for me. :-)

Hey man, if you need anything or we can help out in any way just let us know.  I'm sure we can come together to help out.  Get well soon!
ilovecudacompute
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 31, 2014, 02:08:12 AM
 #18717

Speaking of Christian, he hasn't posted since July 12th.

Anybody heard from him in any way?

Just hoping everything is OK with him.

note quite okay, been sick for 2 weeks, but based on what I know it's not fatal. At least I've got that going for me. :-)

Christian i wish you the best and fast speedy recovery
Whatever you need you have this thread+people  backing you  Wink Wink
catia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 105


View Profile
July 31, 2014, 04:41:58 AM
 #18718

@djm34
    Are you working on cryptonite/M7 miner at all? If so what are the prospects for release? It seems Wolf is probably working on something that won't be public. We have some interest in getting a GPU miner to be released, so if this is something you're planning on doing, or if I can help in some way let me know. I have opencl experience, not so much cuda.
polanskiman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 31, 2014, 08:40:24 AM
Last edit: July 31, 2014, 08:54:11 AM by polanskiman
 #18719

I really need some help here regarding my hashrate. I am not getting what is claimed with my 750 Tis

Cayars has very kindly proposed his help but was unable to this date to connect to my rig. Any other devs out here who would have time to help me out please?

Here is my issue. On whichever miner I use be it ccminer or nvminer I get lower hashrates than expected. For example on x11 I get ~2.300 Kh instead of the ~2.600Kh claimed. On dmd-gr I get ~7.000 Kh instead of the 7.800 Kh claimed. So one and so forth.

I am on Win 7 64x. Currently running nvMiner (v1.2U-D7b - 29-07-2014) with latest drivers 340.52. I had the same issue with previous beta drivers 340.43 and also previous miner versions, so it doesn't seem a driver related issue.

Thanks for any help.
baton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2014, 08:44:15 AM
 #18720

Sorry for little ot,
but which card is better?
I would like to hear your opinions, before buy.
ASUS GTX750TI-OC-2GD5 or MSI N750Ti TF 2GD5/OC Gaming ?
Or which type exactly have best hashrate?
And other question is it possible to run 6 cards on win7?
If there is some thread related to this topic (750ti mining setup),
can you post a link?
Thank you.

I bought 5 MSI cards because were the cheapest. I have been using them for mining for ca 4 months 24/7 with no problems at all. hashrates:
x11 ca 2500-2600
x13 ca 1900-2000
@win7
Pages: « 1 ... 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 [936] 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!