Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 08:06:51 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 ... 744 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1500 TH] p2pool: Decentralized, DoS-resistant, Hop-Proof pool  (Read 2035607 times)
Rubberduckie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 06:53:57 AM
 #981

I'm also getting the    "2012-02-26 02:31:41.256425 >     raise ValueError('old share an hour after switch time')
2012-02-26 02:31:41.256481 > exceptions.ValueError: old share an hour after switch time"    error message Sad

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481443611
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481443611

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481443611
Reply with quote  #2

1481443611
Report to moderator
1481443611
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481443611

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481443611
Reply with quote  #2

1481443611
Report to moderator
forrestv
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 510


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 07:06:31 AM
 #982

I'm also getting the    "2012-02-26 02:31:41.256425 >     raise ValueError('old share an hour after switch time')
2012-02-26 02:31:41.256481 > exceptions.ValueError: old share an hour after switch time"    error message Sad

This is normal. Some other people haven't upgraded P2Pool and are messing with the rest..

1J1zegkNSbwX4smvTdoHSanUfwvXFeuV23
Rubberduckie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 07:21:37 AM
 #983

So I'm still mining ok? (I upgraded to latest p2pool)

forrestv
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 510


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 07:41:24 AM
 #984

So I'm still mining ok? (I upgraded to latest p2pool)

Yes. I'll push some changes soon that drop unupgraded peers instead of throwing up so many errors.

1J1zegkNSbwX4smvTdoHSanUfwvXFeuV23
Rubberduckie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 07:49:49 AM
 #985

Sounds good Smiley P2pool is awesome Grin

tiker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2012, 12:45:25 PM
 #986

I have two CLC connections too, and presumably luke-jr is no longer merged mining it with Eligius miners' hashing power as I have also got some confirmed blocks. Hmm or he is and I too am on a fork?

Maybe you are one of my two connections and I am one of your two? 142.177.234.* is one of the class C networks my ISP assigns me an IP on, and is the one I am on right now. Got a connection from that net?

-MarkM-


Nope, you're not...

ed@funkylinux4:~/apps$ netstat -n -p | grep coil
(Not all processes could be identified, non-owned process info
 will not be shown, you would have to be root to see it all.)
tcp        0      0 192.168.50.14:58509     99.162.89.???:8368      ESTABLISHED 1233/coiledcoind
tcp        0      0 192.168.50.14:36133     78.47.187.???:5330      ESTABLISHED 1233/coiledcoind
tcp        0      0 192.168.50.14:38177     78.129.222.???:8368     ESTABLISHED 1233/coiledcoind
tcp        0      0 192.168.50.14:51959     192.168.50.51:8368      ESTABLISHED 1233/coiledcoind
tcp        0      0 192.168.50.14:56598     173.246.103.???:6667     ESTABLISHED 1233/coiledcoind


Should we try to merge ourselves back together or is that even possible not knowing how long we've been seperated?
markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2012, 09:10:16 PM
 #987

I am pretty sure the MiniUPNP lib does not work with my router, so I probably do not have incoming ports. However if you don't have IRC turned off presumably my client should see yours in the IRC channel and call out to it.

Maybe though they forgot to limit the number of IRC channels, leaving a vanishingly small chance that any two clients happen to randomly choose the same channel, or maybe some versions use one IRC network and others another.

...There are five channels, 00 through 04, so only a one in five chance we land in the same IRC channel.

There probably should be a commandline and/or config setting to fixate on a specific channel but I do not think there is.

Maybe also it should check the channel actually has clients in it and if not try another.

Maybe whoever runs the main nodes the fallback methods use has shut down or something, I wonder if they have a DNS thing set up for finding fallback nodes, or a list or something?

If you have an incoming port, I can tell mine specifically on the commandline to connect to yours, most of my shell scripts for startign coin daemons have a few nodes hardcoded into them.

While we're at it, if you can open incoming ports, maybe you could run GRouPcoin too, the people who had that runnign in EC2 instances to be used in such hardcoding in scripts seem to have shut down their GRouPcoin daemons...

Both DeVCoin and GRouPcoin could also do with having the DNS system set up, problem with both is I haven't yet any list of reliable nodes to actually plug into DNS for them...

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
tiker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 01:22:14 AM
 #988

My client is going to IRC and I do have a port open for incoming connections.

If you want to give it a try, connect to the ip of blockexplorer.funkymonkey.org port 8368.  (addnode=ip:port in your coiledcoin.conf file)

I've got a GroupCoin client running but no one to connect to so it's sitting at block 0.

.. we should probably start a separate thread for this so we don't derail this one and so others can see if interested... Smiley


edit:  I joined all 5 irc channels with my desktop client, the first channel 00 is the only one with users and you're one of them... not sure why you're not trying to connect..

edit 2:  I can open ports for groupcoin however, I wouldn't hard code my IP into anything.. Everything I have runs off a residential internet connection.  My IP hasn't changed in a couple of years but it does change from time to time and there's no guaranteed uptime here from my provider.  Wink
Rubberduckie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 06:13:14 PM
 #989

was this block: http://blockchain.info/tx/369970d60ba54bae122be472366938626d2533e2f79cdda407e48eaa3765c68a an orpan?

I never got a payout,but got one for the block after (been mining for weeks) Huh

ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 06:23:35 PM
 #990

was this block: http://blockchain.info/tx/369970d60ba54bae122be472366938626d2533e2f79cdda407e48eaa3765c68a an orpan?

I never got a payout,but got one for the block after (been mining for weeks) Huh

That's a transaction, not a block; and no, the associated block wasn't orphaned. If you weren't paid, you either didn't submit a share the previous 24h or mined on a different p2pool fork.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
forrestv
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 510


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 06:47:50 PM
 #991

P2Pool release 0.9.1 - tag: 0.9.1 - UPGRADE TO >=0.9 REQUIRED before Mar 4, upgrade to 0.9.1 will make transition go more smoothly

Windows py2exe binary: http://u.forre.st/u/jkwntafq/p2pool_win32_1cf73bc.zip
Source tarball: https://github.com/forrestv/p2pool/tarball/0.9.1
Source zip: https://github.com/forrestv/p2pool/zipball/0.9.1

Changes:
* Some fixes to make the transition on March 4th go better
** P2Pool will switch using the sharechain's time instead of your local clock's time, so people with very incorrect clocks won't be hurt
** P2Pool will disconnect from and ban unupgraded peers so you won't be spammed with error messages from the few people running older versions


Persistent note: I would recommend switching to Bitcoin 0.6.0 RC 1, which includes the RPC getblock call. The getblock call lets P2Pool keep track of block heights more robustly, and so might protect you from sharechain forks. Download it from https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=63165.0

1J1zegkNSbwX4smvTdoHSanUfwvXFeuV23
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 06:50:29 PM
 #992

Thanks for all your hard work at keeping Bitcoin decentralized and secure forrestv.

Donation sent:
5f6215e518678a76b70dc3a14e4275559f5fd05c5755e844f7575f1e856bd0fa
Rubberduckie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 06:56:09 PM
 #993

was this block: http://blockchain.info/tx/369970d60ba54bae122be472366938626d2533e2f79cdda407e48eaa3765c68a an orpan?

I never got a payout,but got one for the block after (been mining for weeks) Huh

That's a transaction, not a block; and no, the associated block wasn't orphaned. If you weren't paid, you either didn't submit a share the previous 24h or mined on a different p2pool fork.

Rebooted PC and the payment showed up in the client. Smiley

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 07:44:50 PM
 #994

Is it possible to turn off dynamic share difficulty for local shares?

Quote
New work for workers! Difficulty: 9.8273 Share Difficulty 635.184144

I don't really see the point of this.  Even at 10GH/s locally the amount of miner traffic is minimal and it is on the LAN.  Keeping shares difficult 1 locally allows apples to apples comparison at the miner level.

With dynamic difficulty changing I just realized it made comparing stats (in cgminer) between rigs with different uptimes impossible.  cgminer reports total # of shares but those shares represent different amounts of work.    I was comparing mem clock difference between two rigs and the stats are junk.  Stupid me for not thinking of this before running the trial.

Is there a command line argument to specify a static local share value?  If not can it be included in the next version?

JayCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


Crypt'n Since 2011


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 09:32:06 PM
 #995

Is it possible to turn off dynamic share difficulty for local shares?

Quote
New work for workers! Difficulty: 9.8273 Share Difficulty 635.184144

I don't really see the point of this.  Even at 10GH/s locally the amount of miner traffic is minimal and it is on the LAN.  Keeping shares difficult 1 locally allows apples to apples comparison at the miner level.

With dynamic difficulty changing I just realized it made comparing stats (in cgminer) between rigs with different uptimes impossible.  cgminer reports total # of shares but those shares represent different amounts of work.    I was comparing mem clock difference between two rigs and the stats are junk.  Stupid me for not thinking of this before running the trial.

Is there a command line argument to specify a static local share value?  If not can it be included in the next version?



If you comment out line 533-538 in the main.py file (newest version) it will serve only diffficulty 1 shares to your miner

See before and after below.

Before:
Code:
                target = net.PARENT.SANE_MAX_TARGET
                if len(self.recent_shares_ts_work) == 50:
                    hash_rate = sum(work for ts, work in self.recent_shares_ts_work)//(self.recent_shares_ts_work[-1][0] - self.recent_shares_ts_work[0][0])
                    target = min(target, 2**256//(hash_rate))
                target = max(target, share_info['bits'].target)
                for aux_work in current_work.value['mm_chains'].itervalues():
                    target = max(target, aux_work['target'])

After:
Code:
                target = net.PARENT.SANE_MAX_TARGET
                # if len(self.recent_shares_ts_work) == 50:
                #  hash_rate = sum(work for ts, work in self.recent_shares_ts_work)//(self.recent_shares_ts_work[-1][0] - self.recent_shares_ts_work[0][0])
                #  target = min(target, 2**256//(hash_rate))
                #  target = max(target, share_info['bits'].target)
                #for aux_work in current_work.value['mm_chains'].itervalues():
                #    target = max(target, aux_work['target'])

Or you can run your miner at http://p2pmining.com

 Wink

Hello There!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 09:37:50 PM
 #996

If you comment out line 533-538 in the main.py file (newest version) it will serve only diffficulty 1 shares to your miner

Thanks I may have to do that.  My p2pool rig is my windows workstation so I use windows binary version temporarily I could use python version but really I think this should be a user defined option.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 10:12:02 PM
 #997

So between running Bitcoind + p2pool and whatever else is needed, what's the footprint in terms of processor/memory/disk space?
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 10:18:40 PM
 #998

So between running Bitcoind + p2pool and whatever else is needed, what's the footprint in terms of processor/memory/disk space?

On my system

Memory:
bitcoind uses about 120MB, p2pool uses about 70MB.

CPU:
CPU time is essentially 0% (except when downloading new chain until caught up).

Disk:
bitcoind ~1.3GB  p2pool ~<100MB (truncating log would make it <30MB).
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 10:34:19 PM
 #999

Or you can run your miner at http://p2pmining.com
http://p2pmining.com:9332/fee = umm what?

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 11:00:42 PM
 #1000

On my system

Memory:
bitcoind uses about 120MB, p2pool uses about 70MB.

CPU:
CPU time is essentially 0% (except when downloading new chain until caught up).

Disk:
bitcoind ~1.3GB  p2pool ~<100MB (truncating log would make it <30MB).

Thanks Smiley

Probably not going to run very well on my router Cheesy
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 ... 744 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!