Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 12:54:48 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 [99] 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 ... 744 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1500 TH] p2pool: Decentralized, DoS-resistant, Hop-Proof pool  (Read 2034630 times)
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834



View Profile
April 15, 2012, 08:09:46 PM
 #1961

congratulations, p2pool, we are on page 100 now! :-)

Ente
1481374488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374488
Reply with quote  #2

1481374488
Report to moderator
1481374488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374488
Reply with quote  #2

1481374488
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481374488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374488
Reply with quote  #2

1481374488
Report to moderator
1481374488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374488
Reply with quote  #2

1481374488
Report to moderator
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 02:16:51 AM
 #1962

The freakin' block index is now > 15GB when bitcoind is running. This is getting to be insane...
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
April 16, 2012, 02:41:02 AM
 #1963

The freakin' block index is now > 15GB when bitcoind is running. This is getting to be insane...
My whole Bitcoin folder is only 1.7GB...

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
echris1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 02:59:12 AM
 #1964

The freakin' block index is now > 15GB when bitcoind is running. This is getting to be insane...
My whole Bitcoin folder is only 1.7GB...

pretty sure he meant 1.5, because that is about where mine is at too.
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 03:31:52 AM
 #1965

1.59G here.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 04:18:12 AM
 #1966

The freakin' block index is now > 15GB when bitcoind is running. This is getting to be insane...
My whole Bitcoin folder is only 1.7GB...

I know, right?  This totally sucks.  Bitcoin is taking up all the space on my hard drive.  I mean, I only have a 10 GB hard drive...  oh wait, no I have a 2TB hard drive and the block chain is an insignificant blip on its radar.  Nevermind.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
echris1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 04:33:25 AM
 #1967

The freakin' block index is now > 15GB when bitcoind is running. This is getting to be insane...
My whole Bitcoin folder is only 1.7GB...

I know, right?  This totally sucks.  Bitcoin is taking up all the space on my hard drive.  I mean, I only have a 10 GB hard drive...  oh wait, no I have a 2TB hard drive and the block chain is an insignificant blip on its radar.  Nevermind.

It could eventually be a problem for people running off of flash drives.  But those aren't expensive either, or do what I do and use an old HDD for your P2Pool and bitcoind.
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 04:56:18 AM
 #1968

My p2pool nodes are running bitcoind in RAM.  I expect this will continue to be practical for quite a while.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 06:17:43 AM
 #1969

In my dedicated miner, I have 4 gb of ram, and an 80gb HDD. There were 15 gb free on my partiton and neither bitcoin-qt nor bitcoind would run. Bitcoind at least gave me an error so I could know what was up... The error read "not enough space." I believe that when you have bitcoind actively running, it consumes much more space than when just checking the folder size. I was running bitcoin-qt on my main rig (separate from my miner) and was filling my SSD. I stopped running and now have ~ 15gb free.
Smoovious
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504

Scattering my bits around the net since 1980


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 06:34:31 AM
 #1970

In my dedicated miner, I have 4 gb of ram, and an 80gb HDD. There were 15 gb free on my partiton and neither bitcoin-qt nor bitcoind would run. Bitcoind at least gave me an error so I could know what was up... The error read "not enough space." I believe that when you have bitcoind actively running, it consumes much more space than when just checking the folder size. I was running bitcoin-qt on my main rig (separate from my miner) and was filling my SSD. I stopped running and now have ~ 15gb free.
and you think it was the blockchain taking up the space?

-- Smoov
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 07:27:26 AM
 #1971

In my dedicated miner, I have 4 gb of ram, and an 80gb HDD. There were 15 gb free on my partiton and neither bitcoin-qt nor bitcoind would run. Bitcoind at least gave me an error so I could know what was up... The error read "not enough space." I believe that when you have bitcoind actively running, it consumes much more space than when just checking the folder size. I was running bitcoin-qt on my main rig (separate from my miner) and was filling my SSD. I stopped running and now have ~ 15gb free.
and you think it was the blockchain taking up the space?

-- Smoov


I'm not sure if you're being sarcastic... But my serious response is yes. I didn't change any programs but I stopped running bitcoin-qt (because I was keeping track of my payments). And now I coicidentally have an extra 15GB of space. And now bitcoin won't open back up on this computer because there is not enough space available in the C:\users\appdata\roaming\bitcoin folder for the blockchain data.
Smoovious
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504

Scattering my bits around the net since 1980


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 07:51:30 AM
 #1972

and you think it was the blockchain taking up the space?

-- Smoov


I'm not sure if you're being sarcastic... But my serious response is yes. I didn't change any programs but I stopped running bitcoin-qt (because I was keeping track of my payments). And now I coicidentally have an extra 15GB of space. And now bitcoin won't open back up on this computer because there is not enough space available in the C:\users\appdata\roaming\bitcoin folder for the blockchain data.
admittedly, there was a little sarcasm there, but not much.

it doesn't necessarily mean the blockchain is that big tho. there could be other temporary work files that get created while it is running, and you may have more than one copy of the blockchain while it runs so you always have a safe copy.

unless you're checking filenames and their associated file sizes at the time the program is running, and again when it isn't running, you don't have enough info to know it is the blockchain.

-- Smoov
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 08:22:30 AM
 #1973

windows 2008 r2, ubuntu linux proxyserver used with the same result Core i7 920 8 GB HDD SSD vertex 3 max iops 100 Mb internet dedicated ip. what is the maximum number of connections? Cgminer shows four sets proxy connection - 40*4=160 connection

Lomax,

I don't know, I don't think 2008 has this kind of limits, anyway see this:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/servercorefordevelopers/thread/dca7e775-b6c8-4b24-b75b-5799d8091836

spiccioli.

ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 12:26:37 PM
 #1974

and you think it was the blockchain taking up the space?

-- Smoov


I'm not sure if you're being sarcastic... But my serious response is yes. I didn't change any programs but I stopped running bitcoin-qt (because I was keeping track of my payments). And now I coicidentally have an extra 15GB of space. And now bitcoin won't open back up on this computer because there is not enough space available in the C:\users\appdata\roaming\bitcoin folder for the blockchain data.
admittedly, there was a little sarcasm there, but not much.

it doesn't necessarily mean the blockchain is that big tho. there could be other temporary work files that get created while it is running, and you may have more than one copy of the blockchain while it runs so you always have a safe copy.

unless you're checking filenames and their associated file sizes at the time the program is running, and again when it isn't running, you don't have enough info to know it is the blockchain.

-- Smoov


That's true. I was incorrect in my first statement that it was the blockchain which takes up that space, and should have realized it was simply bitcoin-related files.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2012, 12:29:20 PM
 #1975

What bitcoin related files? Does your hd contract when you start bitcoin? I dont think mine does that.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Smoovious
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504

Scattering my bits around the net since 1980


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 02:50:00 PM
 #1976

What bitcoin related files? Does your hd contract when you start bitcoin? I dont think mine does that.
well, one idea, is unless he's running with statically created swap space (which I do to avoid fragmentation), then his windows might be expanding and contracting his swap file on demand, which could be eating up some of that empty space.

-- Smoov
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 02:53:29 PM
 #1977

That's true. I was incorrect in my first statement that it was the blockchain which takes up that space, and should have realized it was simply bitcoin-related files.

What Bitcoin related files?

My bitcoin folder(s) + all virtual memory is <2 GB.

The only thing I can think of is you have an excessively long log file?  in the datadir folder there is a sub folder called "database" which contains the log. You can safely delete the log files to reclaim space (I wish bitcoind had an option for max log where it would truncate oldest log file to maintain a max size).
arklan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


Just along for the ride...


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 04:16:45 PM
 #1978

hey guys.

so i've been using p2pool fine for a couple weeks now with my meager, just for the heck of it 80m/hash, but for reasons beyond me, on the 14th it stopped actually generating payments. p2pool's still running, ufasoft miner's running (via gui miner, for cuda mining on my nividia (it's what i have for now.)) and both appear as though all is well... any ideas?

i will gladly post screenshots and such if need be, but as i said, it appears as though it's all working. i don't think there were any changes to the system since then either.
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 04:47:27 PM
 #1979

hey guys.

so i've been using p2pool fine for a couple weeks now with my meager, just for the heck of it 80m/hash, but for reasons beyond me, on the 14th it stopped actually generating payments. p2pool's still running, ufasoft miner's running (via gui miner, for cuda mining on my nividia (it's what i have for now.)) and both appear as though all is well... any ideas?

i will gladly post screenshots and such if need be, but as i said, it appears as though it's all working. i don't think there were any changes to the system since then either.

With just 50 Mhash/sec, you might have just been unlucky enough not to have any shares in the last few blocks.

In your p2pool logs, look for these numbers:

Local: X MH/sec ... Expected time to share: Y hours.

X should be somewhere near 50, and Y is probably around 12 hours.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
arklan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


Just along for the ride...


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 04:49:00 PM
 #1980

that is indeed the case. i'm sure it doesn't help this isn't a dedicated miner... ok, well, i'll stopp worrying about it then. thanks.
Pages: « 1 ... 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 [99] 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 ... 744 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!