Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2017, 03:26:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: YACoin Windows 7 x64 [SSSE3 and AVX support] / x86 miner  (Read 78188 times)
luckhack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 01:10:17 AM
 #121

is it possible to add XOP, FMA4/FMA3 SUPPORT?
1508340360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508340360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508340360
Reply with quote  #2

1508340360
Report to moderator
1508340360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508340360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508340360
Reply with quote  #2

1508340360
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: the cutting edge of begging technology." -- Giraffe.BTC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508340360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508340360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508340360
Reply with quote  #2

1508340360
Report to moderator
Intoccabile
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 01:55:52 AM
 #122

I may buy a new computer just to mine BTC with..would be fun.
YACmeister
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


< YaCoin >


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 02:02:06 AM
 #123

Said it failed to connect to 127.0.0.1:9332 .... what should I do?

YAC: YLpTSe9DePRkdv8RjT7YFAzE5fQ6wM86ig
pjheinz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


MEC - MFLtNSHN6GSxxP3VL8jmL786tVa9yfRS4p


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 02:09:08 AM
 #124

500khz with cpu mining wow thats better than my video card

♠♠♠https://(malware)♠♠♠ Most popular BTC-E bot made! ♠♠♠ Free Trial Available!! ♠♠♠
NoNamesLeft
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 02:09:44 AM
 #125

Said it failed to connect to 127.0.0.1:9332 .... what should I do?

I was having this issue too.   It turned out my config file was in the wrong place.  It needs to be in your profile.

C:\Users\*User Profile*\AppData\Roaming\Yacoin\
WeissJT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 02:27:15 AM
 #126

A 32 bits binary can be build with SSSE3 support?
Tgspring
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


learning more!


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 02:43:55 AM
 #127

solo mining, number of transactions:4, but only 1 mined paied for me, why? where the other 3 transactions?
YACmeister
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


< YaCoin >


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 02:47:23 AM
 #128

Said it failed to connect to 127.0.0.1:9332 .... what should I do?

I was having this issue too.   It turned out my config file was in the wrong place.  It needs to be in your profile.

C:\Users\*User Profile*\AppData\Roaming\Yacoin\


What do I put in that folder???

YAC: YLpTSe9DePRkdv8RjT7YFAzE5fQ6wM86ig
god_of_coin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 02:55:11 AM
 #129

yeah nice work Smiley
stulowe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 03:55:54 AM
 #130

thank you so much for this. It's working great.  Grin
coke
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 04:27:32 AM
 #131

Nice, I only succeeded in compiling Linux and 32bit Windows versions, 64bit compile didn't go so well with for x86_64-w64.

Running a few laptops with it feeding into my testpool with modified pushpool/mmcfe, seems to work but might take some time before I mine a block at 500 KH/s. Will keep you posted.

Props for the binaries.

cK'
NoNamesLeft
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 04:47:35 AM
 #132

Said it failed to connect to 127.0.0.1:9332 .... what should I do?

I was having this issue too.   It turned out my config file was in the wrong place.  It needs to be in your profile.

C:\Users\*User Profile*\AppData\Roaming\Yacoin\


What do I put in that folder???

you put your yacoin.conf.  You need to make it.  Look around on the forums for an example of it.
microxp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 05:55:48 AM
 #133

minerd can't start, "application was unable to start correctly",windows server 2012 X64,2 intel xeon E5640 CPU
coke
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 05:59:12 AM
 #134

minerd can't start, "application was unable to start correctly",windows server 2012 X64,2 intel xeon E5640 CPU


Which one, minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_ssse3.exe or minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_avx.exe?

Regards,
cK'
bustaballs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 06:55:08 AM
 #135

So it says it started but it doesn't report any kh/s. It just stays at that message.  That's for the ssse3. The other one just crashes the moment I try to open it.

Edit: Phenom II X6 1090T, Window 7 64bit

aikklond
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


ETHBOOKS


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 06:57:48 AM
 #136

I have a 2600k @ 4.2 and I am getting 300 k/hs with minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_avx.exe -q -a scrypt-jane -o http://yac.dontmine.me:8080 -O x:x

(For me avs and ssse3 gives the same result).


I tried to add -t 8 like this

minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_avx.exe -q -a scrypt-jane -o -t 8 http://yac.dontmine.me:8080 -O x:x

but it did not work, there was an error stating unrecognised command for -t.

All 8 threads are already working , should i add -t 8 or -t 20 or any other flag to increase rate?

and if yes how?


Also my 1090t @ 3.6/ 2.6 NB is getting 250 Kh/s , I think its excellent for such a cpu!

microxp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 07:00:57 AM
 #137

minerd can't start, "application was unable to start correctly",windows server 2012 X64,2 intel xeon E5640 CPU


Which one, minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_ssse3.exe or minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_avx.exe?

Regards,
cK'

both! application was unable to start correctly(0x000007b),Regards,
Tgspring
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


learning more!


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 07:06:35 AM
 #138

I have a 2600k @ 4.2 and I am getting 300 k/hs with minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_avx.exe -q -a scrypt-jane -o http://yac.dontmine.me:8080 -O x:x

(For me avs and ssse3 gives the same result).


I tried to add -t 8 like this

minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_avx.exe -q -a scrypt-jane -o -t 8 http://yac.dontmine.me:8080 -O x:x

but it did not work, there was an error stating unrecognised command for -t.

All 8 threads are already working , should i add -t 8 or -t 20 or any other flag to increase rate?

and if yes how?


Also my 1090t @ 3.6/ 2.6 NB is getting 250 Kh/s , I think its excellent for such a cpu!


should be "minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_avx.exe -q -a scrypt-jane -t 8 -o http://yac.dontmine.me:8080 -O x:x"
avaslaom
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 07:26:34 AM
 #139

minerd can't start, "application was unable to start correctly",windows server 2012 X64,2 intel xeon E5640 CPU


Which one, minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_ssse3.exe or minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_avx.exe?

Regards,
cK'

both! application was unable to start correctly(0x000007b),Regards,
the same problem on windows7(64) i5 2520m
coke
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 08:38:24 AM
 #140

minerd can't start, "application was unable to start correctly",windows server 2012 X64,2 intel xeon E5640 CPU


Which one, minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_ssse3.exe or minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_avx.exe?

Regards,
cK'

both! application was unable to start correctly(0x000007b),Regards,

All I can think of would be to install the Visual C runtime from www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30679.

Regards,
cK'
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!