Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2017, 02:37:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: YACoin Windows 7 x64 [SSSE3 and AVX support] / x86 miner  (Read 78229 times)
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 13, 2014, 09:40:25 PM
 #361

doesnt it support stratum pools  Huh

doesn't it?

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
1508812646
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508812646

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508812646
Reply with quote  #2

1508812646
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508812646
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508812646

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508812646
Reply with quote  #2

1508812646
Report to moderator
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 13, 2014, 09:51:21 PM
 #362

lol good question?  Huh

Got any tips for UTC Thirtybird? It's strange, seems like it changed N factor earlier than expected or the pools are acting out. Or I need more sleep. xD
ballot
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 942



View Profile
March 13, 2014, 11:17:46 PM
 #363

doesnt it support stratum pools  Huh

doesn't it?

when i type to -o stratum+tcp:// it days check help and stops but when i write http:// its ok
i talk about windows version

   ▄ █     ▄
   ▀ █ ▄ ▀ █
 ▄ █ █ █ █ █ ▄
██ █ █ █▄█ █ ██
██▄███▄█ ██████
 ▀▀███▄█████▀▀
██▀▀███████▀▀██
 █▄  ▀███▀  ▄█
 ▀▀▀██▀ ▀██▀▀▀
   ███▀█▀███
   █ █▀█ █ █
     ▀ █ █
     ▀ █
   ▄ █     ▄
   ▀ █ ▄ ▀ █
 ▄ █ █ █ █ █ ▄
██ █ █ █▄█ █ ██
██▄███▄█ ██████
 ▀▀███▄█████▀▀
██▀▀███████▀▀██
 █▄  ▀███▀  ▄█
 ▀▀▀██▀ ▀██▀▀▀
   ███▀█▀███
   █ █▀█ █ █
     ▀ █ █
     ▀ █
   ▄ █     ▄
   ▀ █ ▄ ▀ █
 ▄ █ █ █ █ █ ▄
██ █ █ █▄█ █ ██
██▄███▄█ ██████
 ▀▀███▄█████▀▀
██▀▀███████▀▀██
 █▄  ▀███▀  ▄█
 ▀▀▀██▀ ▀██▀▀▀
   ███▀█▀███
   █ █▀█ █ █
     ▀ █ █
     ▀ █
.
●  Over 630 Cards
●  32 Heroes in 7 Classes
●  Innovative Dual System
.
●  Balanced & Varied
●  Great Community
●  FREE to play
[]   ▄ █     ▄
   ▀ █ ▄ ▀ █
 ▄ █ █ █ █ █ ▄
██ █ █ █▄█ █ ██
██▄███▄█ ██████
 ▀▀███▄█████▀▀
██▀▀███████▀▀██
 █▄  ▀███▀  ▄█
 ▀▀▀██▀ ▀██▀▀▀
   ███▀█▀███
   █ █▀█ █ █
     ▀ █ █
     ▀ █
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 13, 2014, 11:30:32 PM
 #364

doesnt it support stratum pools  Huh

doesn't it?

when i type to -o stratum+tcp:// it days check help and stops but when i write http:// its ok
i talk about windows version

If you are using the one from the original post, then no, it doesn't support stratum.  You want my version, ONLY at Github with the source code
https://github.com/Thirtybird/cpuminer

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
z1103246
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 02:43:53 AM
 #365

I know this is a old post.. But my fx 8350 is only doing 0.55 khs,
Which according to this list http://[Suspicious link removed]/index.php/Mining_Hardware_Comparison is completely normal but is way off the 290 khs listed in this post. Can anyone tell me how to improve my speed? Thanks!
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 02:48:10 AM
 #366

I know this is a old post.. But my fx 8350 is only doing 0.55 khs,
Which according to this list http://[Suspicious link removed]/index.php/Mining_Hardware_Comparison is completely normal but is way off the 290 khs listed in this post. Can anyone tell me how to improve my speed? Thanks!

Get a faster processor. Make sure you're using the cpu miner with stratum support I keep mentioning.

Not the answer you wanted I'm sure, but when you understand how an incrementing N factor coin works, and the fact that YACoin is at N=14 now when it was probably at N=6 or somewhere in that neighborhood when looking at that old post.  The numbers do not compare at all.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 03:30:05 AM
 #367

+1, overclock, or get gpus...or just mine like that.
It isn't too shabby, but with current btc prices I'm not sure you can pay for power costs mining yac on cpu.
z1103246
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 12:20:52 PM
 #368

I have a gtx780 going 5.5 khs with t9x21, is that good enough? Also, the 0.55 khs is normal on the fx 8350?
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 12:25:34 PM
 #369

I have a gtx780 going 5.5 khs with t9x21, is that good enough? Also, the 0.55 khs is normal on the fx 8350?

I can get over 7kh/s with mine...
-s 10 --algo=scrypt-jane:YAC -i 0 -C 2 -b 8192 -L 6 -l t12x32 -m 1

See that btc address below my signature? Feel free to use it if it worked.
As for the cpu, hash is perfectly fine.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 12:45:14 PM
 #370

See that btc address below my signature? Feel free to use it if it worked.
As for the cpu, hash is perfectly fine.

I keep trying to withdraw from it, but it doesn't work Wink

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
z1103246
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 04:11:38 PM
 #371

Just another question... Can someone explain those crazy 290 khs i5 shown in the main page?
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 06:20:44 PM
 #372

Just another question... Can someone explain those crazy 290 khs i5 shown in the main page?

I already did

Not the answer you wanted I'm sure, but when you understand how an incrementing N factor coin works, and the fact that YACoin is at N=14 now when it was probably at N=6 or somewhere in that neighborhood when looking at that old post.  The numbers do not compare at all.

Looking at the main post, it appears those numbers are from when N = 4.  N is the number of iterations needed to perform a calculation, so everytime N goes up by 1, the number of iterations doubles.  So, 1 << (14-4)  = 1024 time longer to perform one calculation than it did in the post you're quoting from nearly a year ago.  Multiply your .55 by 1024, and that will let you roughly compare to what it was back then, but those numbers do not matter.  All that matters is what it takes now, and everyone is playing the same ballgame - your CPU performance will always be the same relative to someone elses CPU performance at any given time (based on the CPU)

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Volblack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 02:36:03 AM
 #373

By settings from the beginning of the post, the list has several processors with their income in kh / s, the list has a core 2 quad Q6600 with perspective 170-190 kh / s. It's been almost a month since I'm mining for that currency Yacoin with a Q9550 quad core processor 2 which is faster than Q6600, however the rendering it not in this kh / s but in hash / s. So I ask colleagues who have more experience, is that my setup is wrong or was that impede increased in recent days too, if the answer is the second option I definitely leaving this virtual currency. It is absurd performance of over 200kh / s drops below 1kh / s. Huh Embarrassed
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
May 26, 2014, 05:07:00 AM
 #374

By settings from the beginning of the post, the list has several processors with their income in kh / s, the list has a core 2 quad Q6600 with perspective 170-190 kh / s. It's been almost a month since I'm mining for that currency Yacoin with a Q9550 quad core processor 2 which is faster than Q6600, however the rendering it not in this kh / s but in hash / s. So I ask colleagues who have more experience, is that my setup is wrong or was that impede increased in recent days too, if the answer is the second option I definitely leaving this virtual currency. It is absurd performance of over 200kh / s drops below 1kh / s. Huh Embarrassed

Okay, well bye then.  There is no reason not to understand the increasing nfactor after one year and what it does to everyones hashrate.  That leaves an unwillingness to read as the only remaining option. 

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Volblack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 26, 2014, 06:57:38 AM
 #375

By settings from the beginning of the post, the list has several processors with their income in kh / s, the list has a core 2 quad Q6600 with perspective 170-190 kh / s. It's been almost a month since I'm mining for that currency Yacoin with a Q9550 quad core processor 2 which is faster than Q6600, however the rendering it not in this kh / s but in hash / s. So I ask colleagues who have more experience, is that my setup is wrong or was that impede increased in recent days too, if the answer is the second option I definitely leaving this virtual currency. It is absurd performance of over 200kh / s drops below 1kh / s. Huh Embarrassed

Okay, well bye then.  There is no reason not to understand the increasing nfactor after one year and what it does to everyones hashrate.  That leaves an unwillingness to read as the only remaining option. 

If this makes it difficult to continue to increase so soon will soon be unfeasible for anyone to mine that currency because paresse so it does not fit well with gpu's, cpu's just finds it easier to mine.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
May 27, 2014, 01:24:52 PM
 #376

By settings from the beginning of the post, the list has several processors with their income in kh / s, the list has a core 2 quad Q6600 with perspective 170-190 kh / s. It's been almost a month since I'm mining for that currency Yacoin with a Q9550 quad core processor 2 which is faster than Q6600, however the rendering it not in this kh / s but in hash / s. So I ask colleagues who have more experience, is that my setup is wrong or was that impede increased in recent days too, if the answer is the second option I definitely leaving this virtual currency. It is absurd performance of over 200kh / s drops below 1kh / s. Huh Embarrassed

Okay, well bye then.  There is no reason not to understand the increasing nfactor after one year and what it does to everyones hashrate.  That leaves an unwillingness to read as the only remaining option. 

If this makes it difficult to continue to increase so soon will soon be unfeasible for anyone to mine that currency because paresse so it does not fit well with gpu's, cpu's just finds it easier to mine.

I see no difficulty in mining this coin, or any other NFactor coin.  I'm sorry, the point you were trying to make did not translate to english well after "because".

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Volblack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 27, 2014, 09:50:12 PM
 #377

I ask you to help me please, my processor is a core 2 quad Q9550, I use it without overclock, default clock this cpu is 2.83 GHz, the maximum he can  is 1 kh/s, so this makes it difficult for certain current NFactor? . am using Windows 8 Prefessional 64-bit, my configuration is standard for bat cpu: minerd.exe -a scrypt-jane -o stratum+tcp://yac.m-s-t.org:3333 -u user.work -p password, the miner I'm using is: pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-win64.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
May 28, 2014, 02:03:19 AM
 #378

I ask you to help me please, my processor is a core 2 quad Q9550, I use it without overclock, default clock this cpu is 2.83 GHz, the maximum he can  is 1 kh/s, so this makes it difficult for certain current NFactor? . am using Windows 8 Prefessional 64-bit, my configuration is standard for bat cpu: minerd.exe -a scrypt-jane -o stratum+tcp://yac.m-s-t.org:3333 -u user.work -p password, the miner I'm using is: pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-win64.

There's a much newer version of the miner that's optimized for YAC and supports stratum.  It's in my signature.  1 KH/sec is unlikely with most all desktop CPU's.  Check the following hardware comparison page http://yacoinwiki.tk/index.php/Mining_Hardware_Comparison

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 985


View Profile
June 01, 2014, 11:34:04 AM
 #379

are there binaries for Windows?
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 01:46:19 AM
 #380

are there binaries for Windows?

https://github.com/thirtybird/cpuminer

under releases


YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!