Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 08:12:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: YACoin Windows 7 x64 [SSSE3 and AVX support] / x86 miner  (Read 78655 times)
RiseOfTH
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 09:11:34 AM
 #141

minerd can't start, "application was unable to start correctly",windows server 2012 X64,2 intel xeon E5640 CPU


Which one, minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_ssse3.exe or minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_avx.exe?

Regards,
cK'

both! application was unable to start correctly(0x000007b),Regards,

All I can think of would be to install the Visual C runtime from www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30679.

Regards,
cK'

I installed Visual C runtime, but having the same error! I am trying from a Laptop with I3-2330M
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513023142
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513023142

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513023142
Reply with quote  #2

1513023142
Report to moderator
LittleBitSparts
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 09:14:50 AM
 #142

another scam?(
coke
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 09:59:37 AM
 #143

another scam?(

No, the executables are definitely working on my 64bit Windows7 machines and some others as you can see in the thread.

Regards,
cK'
KillaGT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:17:25 AM
 #144

got some questions here:

i'm only able to run scrypt miner which i downloaded here when my yacoin client is up otherwise i get the following like this:

json rpc call failed, try again in 30 sec.

or...should the mining start without starting the yacoinclient and only create a start.bat with the in the first post written stats? I'm getting confused about this >.<

noone could help me with this issue until yet
shengun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:17:48 AM
 #145

the x32 version works just fine but this x64 won't start,like

HTTP request failed:The requested URL returned error:403 access forbidden
json_rpc_call failed,retry after 30 seconds

add: -t 4
it still can't work
theflyway
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:26:43 AM
 #146

Is this a good way for me to get some BTC? Mine YACoin with my CPU and sell for BTC. Anyone had their CPU melt by doing this or could that not happen? Seems a little scary to me, but if it works without destroying my hardware it would be a great way for people without huge GPU to get some coins...

LottoCoin - LOT - the coin that's a game! lottocoin.org
guitrere
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:48:22 AM
 #147

 have an OC'd 3770k and I will donate when I get some coins, for sure.
cooltobe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:54:12 AM
 #148

was anyone able to solo mine with this here ?

KillaGT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 11:09:33 AM
 #149

i don't get it working....reinstalled yacoin client totally because i mined directly with the client before. now after the blockchain updated itself, i can start my self created start.bat with the following lines in it:

minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_ssse3.exe -q -a scrypt-jane -o http://127.0.0.1:8108 -O user:pass


[2013-05-11 13:02:20] 6 miner threads started, using 'scrypt-jane' algorithm.

below that ...no errors...no cores listed....simply nothing...my 6cores on my 1090t hit 100% usage ....and nothing is listed below in the cmd window =( i'm dissapointed right now.

if someone got tipps for me, please write me a pm or here in the thread.


god3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 11:13:26 AM
 #150

i don't get it working....reinstalled yacoin client totally because i mined directly with the client before. now after the blockchain updated itself, i can start my self created start.bat with the following lines in it:

minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_ssse3.exe -q -a scrypt-jane -o http://127.0.0.1:8108 -O user:pass


[2013-05-11 13:02:20] 6 miner threads started, using 'scrypt-jane' algorithm.

below that ...no errors...no cores listed....simply nothing...my 6cores on my 1090t hit 100% usage ....and nothing is listed below in the cmd window =( i'm dissapointed right now.

if someone got tipps for me, please write me a pm or here in the thread.

remove -q argument in command line and you will see speed on each thread. And look at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=201027.msg2099378#msg2099378
KillaGT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 11:16:34 AM
 #151

it works o.O ...omg it works...thanks man...if i found some blocks i donate you, pm me your adress xD

got ~40khash on evry core of my 1090t ...nice....
nopowerbills
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 11:18:34 AM
 #152

i gotta thank yuo for this, it REALLY increased my hash rate, ready for he next jane coin
god3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 11:19:40 AM
 #153

it works o.O ...omg it works...thanks man...if i found some blocks i donate you, pm me your adress xD
got ~40khash on evry core of my 1090t ...nice....

You can find it at first post. But really with current difficulty must be better to use pool: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200741.0
KillaGT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 11:23:16 AM
 #154

yep i see and registered myself now =) ...gonan setup my second pc now to this

my second pc is using XP64...any issues i can await on this? it said i was missing a MSCVP100.dll ...gonna install Vidual C++ now and hope this will fix it ^^
Aureliusy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 11:39:02 AM
 #155

Been running without surfing etc ..so 100% cpu for mining and my laptops do:
P8600  55
l9400   40

KillaGT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 11:56:29 AM
 #156

nope my second pc won't work with that ...it says mscvp100.dll is missing, even if it's installed =( any ideas how to fix it...this pc is using xp64 ..maybe thats the problem =D
god3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 11:59:05 AM
 #157

nope my second pc won't work with that ...it says mscvp100.dll is missing, even if it's installed =( any ideas how to fix it...this pc is using xp64 ..maybe thats the problem =D
may be... you install Visual Studio or only runtime from here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=201027.msg2103136#msg2103136Huh
KillaGT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 12:03:32 PM
 #158

ahh comming further....now it says Normaliz.dll was not found o.O installed it via dll-fixer...but it's still missing
athaswang
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 12:26:29 PM
 #159

i7 3610QM -t8  250KH/S
gubb3l
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 04:09:27 PM
 #160

Does the updated version increase the hashrate ?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!