Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 06:08:44 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: YACoin Windows 7 x64 [SSSE3 and AVX support] / x86 miner  (Read 78174 times)
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 02:45:00 PM
 #21

Finally... 2500K @ 3.9 270khash/s, same as linux.

AVX is faster.

2yac in your way sir!

Hearthy██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
|██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
BloodOnSunday
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 02:48:24 PM
 #22

Thank so much! Cheesy
gudmunsn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 02:48:36 PM
 #23

how are you guys calculating your total speed? Is there a way to monitor this app for total hash rate?

Oh, and thanks! I will give you some of my first block found Smiley

god3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 02:50:35 PM
 #24

Increaced  to 160 kh/sec ! Thank you!
Is it normal speed for Core i5 760 2.80 Ghz ?

Look like normal for that CPU.

Thank you all for donations!
god3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 02:53:12 PM
 #25

how are you guys calculating your total speed? Is there a way to monitor this app for total hash rate?

We are using YAC pool: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200741.0
In this way you can see khs every share
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 02:54:42 PM
 #26

It seems like Ivy Bridge performs better than Sandy Bridge on AVX, i only get about 205khash/s on 3400mhz...

Hearthy██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
|██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
shengun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 02:56:13 PM
 #27

why get  "json_rpc_call failed,retry after 30 seconds",when  i used ssse3 and avx to mining.
gpudude
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


GPUDude


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 02:58:33 PM
 #28

how many threads can be used on a 3570K?

ilostcoins
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 03:00:06 PM
 #29

Using this with a pool, I get many lines of "LONGPOLL detected new block" before a line of "yay" or "boo". Is this normal?  Huh

LTC: LSyqwk4YbhBRtkrUy8NRdKXFoUcgVpu8Qb   NVC: 4HtynfYVyRYo6yM8BTAqyNYwqiucfoPqFW   TAG id: 4313
CMC: CAHrzqveVm9UxGm7PZtT4uj6su4suxKzZv   YAC: Y9m5S7M24sdkjdwxnA9GZpPez6k6EqUjUt
god3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 03:03:13 PM
 #30

how many threads can be used on a 3570K?



Look at the speed and experiment
I came to the conclusion that for me, a suitable amount of thread is (2.5 * num_of_logical_core)
As I understand it all depends on how much of the computer itself, and the speed of memory
god3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 03:04:20 PM
 #31

Using this with a pool, I get many lines of "LONGPOLL detected new block" before a line of "yay" or "boo". Is this normal?  Huh

Yes Smiley Network detected new block and you can mine it!
ymer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 03:06:46 PM
 #32

how many threads can be used on a 3570K?



Look at the speed and experiment
I came to the conclusion that for me, a suitable amount of thread is (2.5 * num_of_logical_core)
As I understand it all depends on how much of the computer itself, and the speed of memory

what's the command to set the number of threads?

god3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 03:10:05 PM
 #33

what's the command to set the number of threads?

-t NUMTHREADS
shodan86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 03:12:07 PM
 #34

is this only for pool mining or can I solo mine with it as well? (if yes how can I set this up? sorry for being noob). Good Job anyways.
baka
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 03:12:32 PM
 #35

does it have any dependencies? minerd doesn't start, "application was unable to start correctly"

ShareCoin Free and Fair Distribution. Sc8XY5PmHK1NJ2DNvJhS82AQVFwMGimX8w
Chrisoldinho
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 03:13:18 PM
 #36

8350 getting 280 khash/sec @ 4.6 clock

Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=207526.0

BTC: 1Lx4N52ZWBJ2ieRudrrUGjec6RybBuGhVV
gudmunsn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 03:16:15 PM
 #37

how are you guys calculating your total speed? Is there a way to monitor this app for total hash rate?

We are using YAC pool: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200741.0
In this way you can see khs every share

Ahh, of course. Thanks!

god3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 03:17:05 PM
 #38

does it have any dependencies? minerd doesn't start, "application was unable to start correctly"

MSVC runtime, see here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14632
ymer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 03:17:15 PM
 #39

what's the command to set the number of threads?

-t NUMTHREADS

Thank you

god3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 03:19:40 PM
 #40

is this only for pool mining or can I solo mine with it as well? (if yes how can I set this up? sorry for being noob). Good Job anyways.

solo mining too: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200169.0, but use optimised binaries
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!