Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2017, 12:33:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: YACoin Windows 7 x64 [SSSE3 and AVX support] / x86 miner  (Read 78228 times)
Gazza1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 06:56:29 PM
 #341

Where is this coin traded?

Impossible is a word found only in the dictionary of fools.
1508805182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508805182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508805182
Reply with quote  #2

1508805182
Report to moderator
1508805182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508805182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508805182
Reply with quote  #2

1508805182
Report to moderator
1508805182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508805182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508805182
Reply with quote  #2

1508805182
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin software, network, and concept is called "Bitcoin" with a capitalized "B". Bitcoin currency units are called "bitcoins" with a lowercase "b" -- this is often abbreviated BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508805182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508805182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508805182
Reply with quote  #2

1508805182
Report to moderator
1508805182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508805182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508805182
Reply with quote  #2

1508805182
Report to moderator
dbbit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 03:14:32 AM
 #342

Glad to have another miner on the coin Smiley

My Xeon isn't very impressive either.  It's 24 cores and tops out at 1.5 KH/sec - the newer generation of CPU's are just so much more efficient and faster that I don't even use it right now.

Well, thanks for my 3 blocks so far Smiley.

Is there anyway on your cpuminer release to see current difficulty and best share?
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
January 28, 2014, 04:07:40 AM
 #343

Glad to have another miner on the coin Smiley

My Xeon isn't very impressive either.  It's 24 cores and tops out at 1.5 KH/sec - the newer generation of CPU's are just so much more efficient and faster that I don't even use it right now.

Well, thanks for my 3 blocks so far Smiley.

Is there anyway on your cpuminer release to see current difficulty and best share?

I have plans and thoughts on converting the interface to be more akin to YACMiner (GPU miner) using curses, but I just haven't gotten that far..

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
vertoe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 04:22:54 PM
 #344

Is it possible to add --nfmin --nfmax and --ntime command line arguments?

That would enable this miner to work with any scrypt-jane coin. :-)
Janu$$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
March 05, 2014, 10:15:33 PM
 #345

Is it possible to add --nfmin --nfmax and --ntime command line arguments?

That would enable this miner to work with any scrypt-jane coin. :-)

+1

Much more people could use your miner!
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 11:55:51 PM
 #346

Is it possible to add --nfmin --nfmax and --ntime command line arguments?

That would enable this miner to work with any scrypt-jane coin. :-)

Get the 3.4.2 version, it already has those commands.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 06, 2014, 12:00:27 AM
 #347

Is it possible to add --nfmin --nfmax and --ntime command line arguments?

That would enable this miner to work with any scrypt-jane coin. :-)

Get the 3.4.2 version, it already has those commands.

This is the CPU miner - those commands have not been added to that miner.  Haven't really worked on it in some time.  Maybe - but there's only been two people requesting.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 06, 2014, 12:13:50 AM
 #348

Is it possible to add --nfmin --nfmax and --ntime command line arguments?

That would enable this miner to work with any scrypt-jane coin. :-)

Get the 3.4.2 version, it already has those commands.

This is the CPU miner - those commands have not been added to that miner.  Haven't really worked on it in some time.  Maybe - but there's only been two people requesting.

Oh, my bad!

Wrong thread!!!
VirosaGITS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Want to save $? Use Coupon Code VOFF5 at GPUShack


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 04:42:13 PM
 #349

Is this only for YAC?

I'm trying to mine us.clevermining.com but any of those additional .exe won't run with

minerd.exe --url=stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 --userpass=user:pass -t 10

nor same above but based on minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_ssse3.exe -a scrypt-jane -o http://URL:PORT -O USER:PASSWORD

nor a combination of new exe with -o instead of --url= and vis versa.

I'm just trying to get the most out of my i3-3220, i get 24 kh/s with pooler's 2.3.3

-V

Ethereum Mining Calculator - Simple, elegant, mobile-friendly Ethereum Mining Profitability Calculator
gpuShack mining hardware - Your one stop shop for all GPU mining related hardware! Use Coupon Code VOFF5 to save on any order.
ethOS - #ethosdistro on freenode - linux distro that mines Ethereum out-of-the-box.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 06, 2014, 04:43:15 PM
 #350

Is this only for YAC?

I'm trying to mine us.clevermining.com but any of those additional .exe won't run with

minerd.exe --url=stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 --userpass=user:pass -t 10

nor same above but based on minerd_scrypt_jane_x64_ssse3.exe -a scrypt-jane -o http://URL:PORT -O USER:PASSWORD

nor a combination of new exe with -o instead of --url= and vis versa.

I'm just trying to get the most out of my i3-3220, i get 24 kh/s with pooler's 2.3.3

-V

clevermining is a scrypt multi-pool.  You're specifying the wrong algorithm.

try "-a scrypt"

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Janu$$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 07:07:29 PM
 #351

Is it possible to add --nfmin --nfmax and --ntime command line arguments?

That would enable this miner to work with any scrypt-jane coin. :-)

Get the 3.4.2 version, it already has those commands.

This is the CPU miner - those commands have not been added to that miner.  Haven't really worked on it in some time.  Maybe - but there's only been two people requesting.
Just we 2 have found your thread Grin
Have a look at the ultracoin thread. Ultracoin is based on scrypt jane. And the ultracoin community is looking for a descent cpuminer because the n-factor is 11 and next month 12. GPU mining starts getting problematic. Cpumining is the future for ultracoin.
It would be great if you could integrate the 3 command line arguments.

Hope you could make it,
Janus

PS:
After integration you might rename your miner to sjcpuminer or just sjminer to signalize that it is for scrypt jane mining.
vertoe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 09:01:29 AM
 #352

Is it possible to add --nfmin --nfmax and --ntime command line arguments?

That would enable this miner to work with any scrypt-jane coin. :-)

Get the 3.4.2 version, it already has those commands.

This is the CPU miner - those commands have not been added to that miner.  Haven't really worked on it in some time.  Maybe - but there's only been two people requesting.
Just we 2 have found your thread Grin
Have a look at the ultracoin thread. Ultracoin is based on scrypt jane. And the ultracoin community is looking for a descent cpuminer because the n-factor is 11 and next month 12. GPU mining starts getting problematic. Cpumining is the future for ultracoin.
It would be great if you could integrate the 3 command line arguments.

Hope you could make it,
Janus

PS:
After integration you might rename your miner to sjcpuminer or just sjminer to signalize that it is for scrypt jane mining.

+1 :-)
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 08, 2014, 07:39:08 AM
 #353

Is it possible to add --nfmin --nfmax and --ntime command line arguments?

That would enable this miner to work with any scrypt-jane coin. :-)

I slaved all night, and added command line options requested and called it version 2.4.0
--nfmin
--nfmax
--starttime
(the same ones as YACMiner - The AMD GPU Miner I'm maintaining)

I also put in a few other fixes from the main cpuminer branch.  Source is all there - Will do Windows binary release in the next day or two.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 08, 2014, 08:08:29 AM
 #354

Will do Windows binary release in the next day or two.


Okay, I lied... Windows binary release is published

https://github.com/Thirtybird/cpuminer/releases

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 08, 2014, 02:52:43 PM
 #355

Will do Windows binary release in the next day or two.


Okay, I lied... Windows binary release is published

https://github.com/Thirtybird/cpuminer/releases

You're the N factor baws xD
brian1997
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
March 08, 2014, 04:22:27 PM
 #356

Features:
- I haven't finished it yet but sources is included
- compiled under VS2010
- sha256 and scrypt not work, i haven't enough time to fix it. Only scrypt-jane works correctly.
- command line parameters supported only in Win style ("-o" but not "--url").

AVX support started from Windows 7 x64 SP1, check your version of OS.

CoolCoin - Free+IPO POS 30%. Cb9WZr1QsBkbd8WgS45Yk1BzFrmoGiih9a
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 08, 2014, 08:31:00 PM
 #357

Features:
- I haven't finished it yet but sources is included
- compiled under VS2010
- sha256 and scrypt not work, i haven't enough time to fix it. Only scrypt-jane works correctly.
- command line parameters supported only in Win style ("-o" but not "--url").

AVX support started from Windows 7 x64 SP1, check your version of OS.

huh?  We're talking about what I've been maintaining and updating.  My releases have x86 and x64 binaries compiled optimized for 6 different architectures.  It supports SHA256, scrypt, and scrypt-chacha - they all work.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
lazydemon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 09:48:25 AM
 #358

i am having amd fx 6300 6 core processor with 4GB of ram , window 7 32-bit
But not getting good speed
my speed is about 0.05kh/s per core thread on ssse3 and m unable to run AVX (not responding)
i ve installed latest vesrion of Visual C++ redistributable ... M i doing something wrong ??
Help me really appreciated !
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 09, 2014, 04:41:01 PM
 #359

i am having amd fx 6300 6 core processor with 4GB of ram , window 7 32-bit
But not getting good speed
my speed is about 0.05kh/s per core thread on ssse3 and m unable to run AVX (not responding)
i ve installed latest vesrion of Visual C++ redistributable ... M i doing something wrong ??
Help me really appreciated !

Use a 64bit Os...I get 0.5kh/s out of a similar chip.
ballot
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 942



View Profile
March 13, 2014, 02:46:25 PM
 #360

doesnt it support stratum pools  Huh

   ▄ █     ▄
   ▀ █ ▄ ▀ █
 ▄ █ █ █ █ █ ▄
██ █ █ █▄█ █ ██
██▄███▄█ ██████
 ▀▀███▄█████▀▀
██▀▀███████▀▀██
 █▄  ▀███▀  ▄█
 ▀▀▀██▀ ▀██▀▀▀
   ███▀█▀███
   █ █▀█ █ █
     ▀ █ █
     ▀ █
   ▄ █     ▄
   ▀ █ ▄ ▀ █
 ▄ █ █ █ █ █ ▄
██ █ █ █▄█ █ ██
██▄███▄█ ██████
 ▀▀███▄█████▀▀
██▀▀███████▀▀██
 █▄  ▀███▀  ▄█
 ▀▀▀██▀ ▀██▀▀▀
   ███▀█▀███
   █ █▀█ █ █
     ▀ █ █
     ▀ █
   ▄ █     ▄
   ▀ █ ▄ ▀ █
 ▄ █ █ █ █ █ ▄
██ █ █ █▄█ █ ██
██▄███▄█ ██████
 ▀▀███▄█████▀▀
██▀▀███████▀▀██
 █▄  ▀███▀  ▄█
 ▀▀▀██▀ ▀██▀▀▀
   ███▀█▀███
   █ █▀█ █ █
     ▀ █ █
     ▀ █
.
●  Over 630 Cards
●  32 Heroes in 7 Classes
●  Innovative Dual System
.
●  Balanced & Varied
●  Great Community
●  FREE to play
[]   ▄ █     ▄
   ▀ █ ▄ ▀ █
 ▄ █ █ █ █ █ ▄
██ █ █ █▄█ █ ██
██▄███▄█ ██████
 ▀▀███▄█████▀▀
██▀▀███████▀▀██
 █▄  ▀███▀  ▄█
 ▀▀▀██▀ ▀██▀▀▀
   ███▀█▀███
   █ █▀█ █ █
     ▀ █ █
     ▀ █
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!