Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 09:06:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: YACoin Windows 7 x64 [SSSE3 and AVX support] / x86 miner  (Read 78227 times)
qiuness
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 01:22:40 AM
 #181

same thing...what the hell?

1508792760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508792760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508792760
Reply with quote  #2

1508792760
Report to moderator
1508792760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508792760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508792760
Reply with quote  #2

1508792760
Report to moderator
1508792760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508792760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508792760
Reply with quote  #2

1508792760
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508792760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508792760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508792760
Reply with quote  #2

1508792760
Report to moderator
1508792760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508792760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508792760
Reply with quote  #2

1508792760
Report to moderator
1508792760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508792760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508792760
Reply with quote  #2

1508792760
Report to moderator
CoinEraser
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 02:01:27 AM
 #182

same thing...what the hell?



Do you have behind your username ".1"?
for exemple: -O Username.1:Password

cE
qiuness
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 02:02:50 AM
 #183

niceeee.. i`m dump. thanks!
nerdcustoms
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 12, 2013, 03:27:31 AM
 #184

wow thank you!  Getting 590kh/s on my 2x 16 core opterons now.  Very impressed.

 *Image Removed*
Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=202142
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile
May 12, 2013, 03:29:11 AM
 #185

wow thank you!  Getting 590kh/s on my 2x 16 core opterons now.  Very impressed.

Indeed, great work! I've got a 32 core opteron running at 900 KH/s, just wish it supported AVX instead of only SSE3!
nerdcustoms
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 12, 2013, 03:36:09 AM
 #186

wow thank you!  Getting 590kh/s on my 2x 16 core opterons now.  Very impressed.

Indeed, great work! I've got a 32 core opteron running at 900 KH/s, just wish it supported AVX instead of only SSE3!

Nice!  How do you get 900kh. What ghz are your cpu's?  I'm running 6274's 2.3Ghz @ t-31.  I need that extra core so my cgminer stays maxed as well, so running on 31 cores. 

 *Image Removed*
Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=202142
ilostcoins
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274



View Profile
May 12, 2013, 07:46:52 AM
 #187

Out of curiosity, does god3 or anyone know what kind of tasks/algorithms are better done on the SIMD units in CPU rather than GPU?

May be answering this question will help create a coin that is truly friendly to CPU mining in the long term?

LTC: LSyqwk4YbhBRtkrUy8NRdKXFoUcgVpu8Qb   NVC: 4HtynfYVyRYo6yM8BTAqyNYwqiucfoPqFW   TAG id: 4313
CMC: CAHrzqveVm9UxGm7PZtT4uj6su4suxKzZv   YAC: Y9m5S7M24sdkjdwxnA9GZpPez6k6EqUjUt
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile
May 12, 2013, 07:53:21 AM
 #188

wow thank you!  Getting 590kh/s on my 2x 16 core opterons now.  Very impressed.

Indeed, great work! I've got a 32 core opteron running at 900 KH/s, just wish it supported AVX instead of only SSE3!

Nice!  How do you get 900kh. What ghz are your cpu's?  I'm running 6274's 2.3Ghz @ t-31.  I need that extra core so my cgminer stays maxed as well, so running on 31 cores. 

I'm using 4x 6128 cpus, overclocked to 2.5ghz (2ghz stock) with -t 32 as I have no gpus on that rig. 32gb of ram, 4 sticks per cpu for best bandwidth. OS is windows server 2012 evaluation copy.

Maybe magny cours is a bit better at script?
Johnny_G
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 08:09:45 AM
 #189

http://i.imgur.com/ru12Dvi.png

Is this ok? I don't get the hashes beneath it, while I did yesterday.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile
May 12, 2013, 08:16:58 AM
 #190



Is this ok? I don't get the hashes beneath it, while I did yesterday.

You're solo mining and won't see any shares being accepted as its not pooled mining. You will only see blocks if you manage to mine some.
de_xt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


EIDOO WALLET IOS - ANDROID


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 08:25:09 AM
 #191



Is this ok? I don't get the hashes beneath it, while I did yesterday.
Why don't you just remove -q option?

██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
nerdcustoms
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 12, 2013, 08:37:44 AM
 #192

wow thank you!  Getting 590kh/s on my 2x 16 core opterons now.  Very impressed.

Indeed, great work! I've got a 32 core opteron running at 900 KH/s, just wish it supported AVX instead of only SSE3!

Nice!  How do you get 900kh. What ghz are your cpu's?  I'm running 6274's 2.3Ghz @ t-31.  I need that extra core so my cgminer stays maxed as well, so running on 31 cores. 

I'm using 4x 6128 cpus, overclocked to 2.5ghz (2ghz stock) with -t 32 as I have no gpus on that rig. 32gb of ram, 4 sticks per cpu for best bandwidth. OS is windows server 2012 evaluation copy.

Maybe magny cours is a bit better at script?

It would seem that way.  My rig has 64GB of ECC DDR3 (ECC Disabled), Quad channel as well, just running windows 7 pro x64 (server os could make difference as well).  Magny cours were pretty good cpu's.  The extra .2ghz could be making most of the difference because mine won't throttle above 2.3 unless I am only running 16/32 cores, then it gets bumped to 2.5ghz @ 16 cores = 360kh/s = 720kh/s if it were able run at 2.5/32 cores.  So that could be the difference. Also, I'm running an ASUS KGPE-D16 Dual socket board, and it would seem you are running a quad socket board... I'm guessing Supermicro?  So your board is probably beefier/higher quality as well.

 *Image Removed*
Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=202142
god3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 10:20:19 AM
 #193

I'm upload sources and binaries for x86 OS (see links in first post).

A 32 bits binary can be build with SSSE3 support?

Yes, i build it, but the speed didn't increase.
WeissJT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
May 12, 2013, 01:30:42 PM
 #194

I'm upload sources and binaries for x86 OS (see links in first post).

A 32 bits binary can be build with SSSE3 support?

Yes, i build it, but the speed didn't increase.

Ok, thanks anyways.
ilostcoins
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 01:00:25 AM
 #195

Will this be developed to work with normal scrypt mining? The hash rate seem comparable to GPU to my layman eyes.  Smiley

LTC: LSyqwk4YbhBRtkrUy8NRdKXFoUcgVpu8Qb   NVC: 4HtynfYVyRYo6yM8BTAqyNYwqiucfoPqFW   TAG id: 4313
CMC: CAHrzqveVm9UxGm7PZtT4uj6su4suxKzZv   YAC: Y9m5S7M24sdkjdwxnA9GZpPez6k6EqUjUt
god3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 04:21:34 AM
 #196

Will this be developed to work with normal scrypt mining? The hash rate seem comparable to GPU to my layman eyes.  Smiley

YAC use another algoritm, therefore comparing the speed is incorrect.
Maybe you can speed up the litecoin algorithm with SSE/AVX optimisations, but it is not an easy task. I have not enough time to do it, and so upload unfinished source files.
vlaoou321
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 04:53:53 AM
 #197

LOAD

Reputation https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=198808.new#new
Tip: 1CtNCGTyhVkp6AzRwhTsqjkWgwCqk1vSjA
dman99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 05:01:25 AM
 #198

Core i7 2600k overclocked to 4.43 GHz.  Xigmatek Dark Knight Cooler.  Load temperatures are around the high 60s.

AVX - 320 KH/s.  Seemed to lower my GPU hashrate in CGminer by about 15KH/s for some reason.
SSSE - 325 KH/s.  Doesn't affect the hashrate of my GPU in CGminer at all.

Just got into YACoin, so let's see how this goes!  I'm still doing all of my GPU mining for Litecoins, so why not utilize my CPU as well?
chssater
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 05:08:47 AM
 #199

Where do I configure for my pool???
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 05:22:49 AM
 #200

wow thank you!  Getting 590kh/s on my 2x 16 core opterons now.  Very impressed.

Indeed, great work! I've got a 32 core opteron running at 900 KH/s, just wish it supported AVX instead of only SSE3!

Nice!  How do you get 900kh. What ghz are your cpu's?  I'm running 6274's 2.3Ghz @ t-31.  I need that extra core so my cgminer stays maxed as well, so running on 31 cores. 

I'm using 4x 6128 cpus, overclocked to 2.5ghz (2ghz stock) with -t 32 as I have no gpus on that rig. 32gb of ram, 4 sticks per cpu for best bandwidth. OS is windows server 2012 evaluation copy.

Maybe magny cours is a bit better at script?

It would seem that way.  My rig has 64GB of ECC DDR3 (ECC Disabled), Quad channel as well, just running windows 7 pro x64 (server os could make difference as well).  Magny cours were pretty good cpu's.  The extra .2ghz could be making most of the difference because mine won't throttle above 2.3 unless I am only running 16/32 cores, then it gets bumped to 2.5ghz @ 16 cores = 360kh/s = 720kh/s if it were able run at 2.5/32 cores.  So that could be the difference. Also, I'm running an ASUS KGPE-D16 Dual socket board, and it would seem you are running a quad socket board... I'm guessing Supermicro?  So your board is probably beefier/higher quality as well.

I'm not 100% certain, but I think Windows 7 non server will only access one CPU only (possibly 2? Def. not more than 2) so running the server OS could be a huge boost for you. How many CPUs and cores does CPU-z detect? And yeah, I'm running on a 4P SM board, H8QGi-F to be precise.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!