Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2018, 03:52:45 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 »
  Print  
Author Topic: The Blocks Factory - Multicoin pool  (Read 178258 times)
usernamehere
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 06:16:38 AM
 #1221

The pool assigns the diff 16.4k to my miner and really I should be closer to 9.3k according to CK's post https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=274023.0 I should be closer to 9.3k. Now let's see if this has a positive effect or not. Smiley

Home Miner - Block #456763 on Kano.is
1542426765
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542426765

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542426765
Reply with quote  #2

1542426765
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542426765
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542426765

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542426765
Reply with quote  #2

1542426765
Report to moderator
lucazane
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1198
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
June 02, 2017, 07:17:18 AM
 #1222

I noticed that my invalid hashrate on the pool is pretty high and as much as 10% but hovers around 5%.  So I decided that I would investigate since my invalids on other pools is well under 1%. I found that my ping is 160ms and have come to conclude that this is probably what's causing my high invalid hashrate. Any future plans to get the pool on a faster connection?


Digibyte is a realy fast coin : 15 sec blocktime.
So invalid share a more frequent than bitcoin or other slower coin.

You can adjust your difficulty manualy by adding _diffxxxx in your miner name.
Ex : Miner.worker_diff9300

The Blocks Factory Mining POOL : DGB(sha256d, Skein, Qubit, Groestl & Scrypt), FTC
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1584
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 02, 2017, 12:04:44 PM
 #1223

I am using S9's also. Even though the pool sets the difficulty to 16K automatically, I get a lower invalid rate if I manually enter "_diff16384" after my worker name as OP describes. Don't ask me why but the hash rate is much more stable and productive when I do this for each worker.
Gil80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 01:42:18 PM
 #1224

hi.

I just signed up to theblocksfactory and I don't know how to proceed from there.
I have 2 AMD GPU's and I was wondering if it's possible to mine using these GPU's.

In any case, what should I do next to start mining for DIGIBYTE ?

anyone?  Undecided
NetopyrMan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 03:13:02 PM
 #1225

I just signed up to theblocksfactory and I don't know how to proceed from there.
I have 2 AMD GPU's and I was wondering if it's possible to mine using these GPU's.

In any case, what should I do next to start mining for DIGIBYTE ?


DGB is using 5 algos = skein, groestl, scrypt, sha-256 and qubit ... for AMD i cant realy tell you, whichone is "best" but best answer you can get is:

try diferent miners (like ccminer sp-mod 1.5.81 or ccminer trpuvot rc2 or sgminer v5.3.1 etc) to find best hashrate on same algo ...
what i heard the best profit on AMD cards is Dual Mining ETH + anything what claymores miner support Smiley
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1584
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 02, 2017, 04:17:25 PM
 #1226

I just signed up to theblocksfactory and I don't know how to proceed from there.
I have 2 AMD GPU's and I was wondering if it's possible to mine using these GPU's.

In any case, what should I do next to start mining for DIGIBYTE ?


DGB is using 5 algos = skein, groestl, scrypt, sha-256 and qubit ... for AMD i cant realy tell you, whichone is "best" but best answer you can get is:

try diferent miners (like ccminer sp-mod 1.5.81 or ccminer trpuvot rc2 or sgminer v5.3.1 etc) to find best hashrate on same algo ...
what i heard the best profit on AMD cards is Dual Mining ETH + anything what claymores miner support Smiley

Stay away from scrypt and sha256. Those are ASIC driven and gpus will not be able to keep up. You have a much better chance with groestl and skein which I believe are new and GPU only. But please do your own research to verify. I have kept my gpus on ETH and ZEC and don't know anything about these newer algorithms.

EDIT - My 12hr Invalid rate is 1.7%. That's not outstanding for btc but it's probably good for DGB.  The pool rate is 6%. I would be curious to here from other sha256 miners as to what their invalid rates are?Huh
Jaerin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 05:23:37 PM
 #1227

I just signed up to theblocksfactory and I don't know how to proceed from there.
I have 2 AMD GPU's and I was wondering if it's possible to mine using these GPU's.

In any case, what should I do next to start mining for DIGIBYTE ?


DGB is using 5 algos = skein, groestl, scrypt, sha-256 and qubit ... for AMD i cant realy tell you, whichone is "best" but best answer you can get is:

try diferent miners (like ccminer sp-mod 1.5.81 or ccminer trpuvot rc2 or sgminer v5.3.1 etc) to find best hashrate on same algo ...
what i heard the best profit on AMD cards is Dual Mining ETH + anything what claymores miner support Smiley

Stay away from scrypt and sha256. Those are ASIC driven and gpus will not be able to keep up. You have a much better chance with groestl and skein which I believe are new and GPU only. But please do your own research to verify. I have kept my gpus on ETH and ZEC and don't know anything about these newer algorithms.

EDIT - My 12hr Invalid rate is 1.7%. That's not outstanding for btc but it's probably good for DGB.  The pool rate is 6%. I would be curious to here from other sha256 miners as to what their invalid rates are?Huh


That's about what I'm getting on both Skein and Groestl.  It seemed there is usually one share that occasionally gets dropped between blocks and with the frequency of blocks it adds up over time.  From what I've read there might be something the pool can do to alleviate some of that, but I think you're always going to have a few that will slip through.
ioglnx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 250

Fighting mob law and inquisition in this forum


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 06:23:53 PM
 #1228

You should fix the reject rate of your DGB pools...it's just your pool where I alone lose 1GH to above target crap.
Equal which miner version I have tried and again it is just your pool.

For 2% Fee i expect a better outcome because this wastes energy of nearly 10% ..and looking at the pool invalid hash on skein shows over 70GH out of 560GH ..this is insane ..fix this asap.

There is also a transaction that is not working for a automatic payout already 30min ago and nothing shows up in the block explorer:
15010735   2017-06-02 20:39:46   Debit_ATP   c7028518ff359f9626e1ee562563ef338d28565aba58bc874c9a65c69cac7a17(DKC6jY86ZJyJC2PthmYARCd7yMU2eh9kp7)      -224.74842536

GTX 1080Ti rocks da house... seriously... this card is a beast³
Owning by now 18x GTX1080Ti :-D @serious love of efficiency
sonic90046
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 10:16:28 PM
 #1229

Luc -

Something's up with fixed difficulty - I have my 4 s9's set difficulty (_diff1500). Been running stable with much lower invalid rate and higher sharerate for the past 3 days. About an hour ago I noticed a problem with one of the s9's. The difficulty is now auto vardiff.  My settings have not changed. I've reset the miners.

Any changes you've made?


Dashboard

Hashrate(valid/invalid)
15 minutes :
47.97 TH/s
6.19 TH/s
1 hour :
47.90 TH/s
5.15 TH/s
3 hours :
49.51 TH/s
5.50 TH/s
12 hours :
51.84 TH/s
1.86 TH/s


Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1584
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 02, 2017, 10:32:17 PM
 #1230

Luc -

Something's up with fixed difficulty - I have my 4 s9's set difficulty (_diff1500). Been running stable with much lower invalid rate and higher sharerate for the past 3 days. About an hour ago I noticed a problem with one of the s9's. The difficulty is now auto vardiff.  My settings have not changed. I've reset the miners.

Any changes you've made?


Dashboard

Hashrate(valid/invalid)
15 minutes :
47.97 TH/s
6.19 TH/s
1 hour :
47.90 TH/s
5.15 TH/s
3 hours :
49.51 TH/s
5.50 TH/s
12 hours :
51.84 TH/s
1.86 TH/s




What were you getting with 1500?  That seems really low for an S9.
sonic90046
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 03:09:31 AM
 #1231

Was getting 13.2+ TH Valid
2-3 GH invalid.

I bumped up the difficulty to 4500. Seems to be stable now. Sharerate is considerably lower obviously.

Thanks for the suggestion.
Mister_E
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 08:14:33 AM
 #1232

I now have 2 r7 370 running for 30 minutes. Hashrate is 4.7 mh/s per gpu. Is this normal?  I expected 15 per gpu...

Firsttimeminer!
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1022


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 08:42:42 AM
 #1233

I just signed up to theblocksfactory and I don't know how to proceed from there.
I have 2 AMD GPU's and I was wondering if it's possible to mine using these GPU's.

In any case, what should I do next to start mining for DIGIBYTE ?


DGB is using 5 algos = skein, groestl, scrypt, sha-256 and qubit ... for AMD i cant realy tell you, whichone is "best" but best answer you can get is:

try diferent miners (like ccminer sp-mod 1.5.81 or ccminer trpuvot rc2 or sgminer v5.3.1 etc) to find best hashrate on same algo ...
what i heard the best profit on AMD cards is Dual Mining ETH + anything what claymores miner support Smiley

 qubit can be mined by the Baikal ASIC, so not likely to be profitable on any GPU.
 Not sure how good AMD cards are at skein or groestl - but I suspect they should likely stay with ETH/ETC since the profitability of those has gone way up in the last few days.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
ayod100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 09:44:00 AM
 #1234

Congrat....

No 1 in poloniex but if the price can goto $1 for 1 DGB....good job.
http://imgur.com/a/0bH8c



Keep it.
Gil80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 10:23:16 AM
 #1235

I just signed up to theblocksfactory and I don't know how to proceed from there.
I have 2 AMD GPU's and I was wondering if it's possible to mine using these GPU's.

In any case, what should I do next to start mining for DIGIBYTE ?


DGB is using 5 algos = skein, groestl, scrypt, sha-256 and qubit ... for AMD i cant realy tell you, whichone is "best" but best answer you can get is:

try diferent miners (like ccminer sp-mod 1.5.81 or ccminer trpuvot rc2 or sgminer v5.3.1 etc) to find best hashrate on same algo ...
what i heard the best profit on AMD cards is Dual Mining ETH + anything what claymores miner support Smiley

Stay away from scrypt and sha256. Those are ASIC driven and gpus will not be able to keep up. You have a much better chance with groestl and skein which I believe are new and GPU only. But please do your own research to verify. I have kept my gpus on ETH and ZEC and don't know anything about these newer algorithms.

EDIT - My 12hr Invalid rate is 1.7%. That's not outstanding for btc but it's probably good for DGB.  The pool rate is 6%. I would be curious to here from other sha256 miners as to what their invalid rates are?Huh

Thanks for the help.

I wasn't able to succeed with this though.

Where should I download groestl from?
how do I set it to run on two GPU's?

Update: I think I got it working. But I'm not sure it it's right.
I used the updated kernel that I found in one of the threads.

I set it to 2 devices because I have 2 GPU's R9 290.
And this is the command I'm using:

sgminer.exe -k myriadcoin-groestl -o stratum.dgb-groestl.theblocksfactory.com:9003 -u [username].[workername]_diff128 -p xXx -I 20

Should I change the command?

Code:
sgminer 5.6.1-nicehash-51 - Started: [2017-06-04 00:37:04] - [0 days 00:17:22]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(5s):80.63M (avg):77.82Mh/s | A:16  R:1  HW:0  WU:1.116/m
ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 77  LW: 1460  GF: 0  RF: 0
Connected to stratum.dgb-groestl.theblocksfactory.com (stratum) diff 0.128 as user GILBYTE.fezzik_device2
Block: 5d5c5b94...  Diff:5.94K  Started: [00:54:21]  Best share: 171
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
GPU 0:  53.0C  41%    | 40.32M/37.90Mh/s | R:  6.7% HW:0 WU:0.538/m I:20
GPU 1:  52.0C  40%    | 40.36M/40.11Mh/s | R:  7.4% HW:0 WU:0.583/m I:20
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[00:54:20] GPU 0: Share above target
[00:54:20] GPU 0: Share above target
[00:54:21] GPU 1: Share above target
[00:54:21] New block: 0000000000000005d5c5b946f5703475b79d07344b83ea846319169f39b61269... diff 5.94K
[00:54:21] Work update message received
[00:54:21] GPU 0: Share above target
[00:54:22] GPU 1: Share above target
[00:54:22] (5s):80.63M (avg):77.82Mh/s | A:16  R:1  HW:0  WU:1.116/m
[00:54:22] GPU 1: Share above target
[00:54:22] GPU 0: Share above target
[00:54:22] GPU 1: Share above target
[00:54:22] GPU 1: Share above target
[00:54:23] GPU 1: Share above target
[00:54:23] GPU 0: Share above target
[00:54:24] GPU 1: Share above target
[00:54:24] GPU 1: Share above target
[00:54:26] GPU 0: Share above target
[00:54:26] GPU 1: Share above target



Tuner77
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 08:31:39 PM
 #1236


Hi Lucazane, do you know which miner is fastest for nvidia? There's a report of 1Kh/s on a 1080 ti, but I only get 615 Mh/s on mine.

If anyone else knows, please pm me. I heard it's a new build of cc, but requires manually building it w/libraries, etc.

Mark
mirade
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 09:10:28 PM
 #1237

Hi Luca,

Why can't I login at https://dgb-skein.theblocksfactory.com?

I have registered account and I could mine with it. I think the login button is broken. I have tried different browsers too.

This is what I get back in URL... https://dgb-skein.theblocksfactory.com/index?msg=Wrong%20username%20or%20password.

I am 100% sure it works since I succesfully authenticated myself on theblocksfactory stratum server.
MiningStuff
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 09:31:43 PM
 #1238

Hi all,

I am new to DGB mining , but was told that mining skein on my 1070 was probably the most effective way to mine it.

A couple questions:

Should I use the cc x86 or cc X64 miner on Windows 10 64 bit.  I only see people referencing cc and not the ccminer-x64 version.

Also, my GPU load is sitting under 30 or while it is running. It seems like I am missing out on throughput due to this and therefore mining power.

My cmd is as follows:
ccminer-x64.exe -a skein -o stratum+tcp://stratum.dgb.theblocksfactory.com:9002 -u MyUsername.1 -p myPassword -t 1 -i 13 -s 2

Any suggestions or assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
AceFlash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 09:50:37 PM
 #1239

CCMiner 2.0 with GTX970. Groestl mining always give "Share above Target". Same goes for older CCMiner.

Skein is working propably.
arnaudbroes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 10:40:45 PM
 #1240

Groeszl mining works, Skein not.
This is my BAT.file:

ccminer.exe -a skein -o stratum+tcp://stratum.dgb.theblocksfactory.com:9002 -u username.1 -p x -t 1 -i 13 -s 2

"username" of course replaced with my username.

Anyone can help me out?
Launching the BAT just opens CMD and closes it again instantly.

Windows 10, GTX1070 and using CCMiner.
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!