Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2018, 05:04:00 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: How many BottleCaps do you own?
None - 86 (39.8%)
1-1k - 29 (13.4%)
1k-10k - 27 (12.5%)
More than 10k - 74 (34.3%)
Total Voters: 216

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 213 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bottlecaps 2.1 UPDATE REQUIRED - HARDFORK JULY 4 2014 to 200% Annual PoS  (Read 335239 times)
BitJohn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1001

@Bit_John


View Profile
August 13, 2013, 06:02:44 PM
 #681

P.S. Exchanges might want to halt delivery and acceptance for a while, until they figure out why the programs they are running, are isolating themselves from others on the network. You will be exchanging coins that are going to disappear soon.

Hard-coding blocks from those exchanges, on a network that is constantly isolating itself will NOT help.

Mining on the high diff chains will only work if you keep constant miners on there. Once they leave, the new miners will be connecting to the chain that is actually talking, the ones that you connect to without addnodes and the ones that are on the original addnodes listed on the front page.

Though, since the change, those four listed are not sending the block-chain to us, only telling us that they have a bigger block-height. Which is just useless if you want your chain to grow. It can't grow if you don't tell us what to build off of.

My personal wallet, the exchange, the block explorers don't seem to have an issue staying on the correct chain and the update is right around the corner.

I have these peers connected and all at the right height:
addnode= 192.241.222.16
addnode= 70.79.24.157
addnode= 70.98.114.237
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
BitJohn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1001

@Bit_John


View Profile
August 13, 2013, 06:07:23 PM
 #682

Ok I stand corrected seems the two block explorers are disagreeing hopefully the devs push out the fix shortly.
chondrite
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 13, 2013, 06:23:14 PM
 #683

P.S. Exchanges might want to halt delivery and acceptance for a while, until they figure out why the programs they are running, are isolating themselves from others on the network. You will be exchanging coins that are going to disappear soon.

Hard-coding blocks from those exchanges, on a network that is constantly isolating itself will NOT help.

Mining on the high diff chains will only work if you keep constant miners on there. Once they leave, the new miners will be connecting to the chain that is actually talking, the ones that you connect to without addnodes and the ones that are on the original addnodes listed on the front page.

Though, since the change, those four listed are not sending the block-chain to us, only telling us that they have a bigger block-height. Which is just useless if you want your chain to grow. It can't grow if you don't tell us what to build off of.

My personal wallet, the exchange, the block explorers don't seem to have an issue staying on the correct chain and the update is right around the corner.

I have these peers connected and all at the right height:
addnode= 192.241.222.16
addnode= 70.79.24.157
addnode= 70.98.114.237


This list of addnodes put me on the same chain as you, bottlecapspool, and cryptsy.  Thank you.  Everyone should note these are different than those posted in the OP.  Probably whats causing the issue.
butjust41day
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 13, 2013, 06:26:25 PM
 #684

Sounds a lot like what was happening to me the other night. Re-downloading the blockchain multiple times with what were suppose to be the "trusted nodes" and then ending up on the wrong chain. With the assumption by others that I was somehow doing it wrong.

The next day I was finally able to download the correct chain with connect= (some node that was at one time posted in OP). The night before that node seemed to be down.

What I found really odd was that half of the blocks I had expected to be lost since I was on the wrong chain were confirmed in my wallet. Don't have the technical expertise here to explain that; but, it almost seemed as if I had mined blocks on both chains (doubt that is possible yet I can't explain it).
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 1593


GUNBOT Licenses up to 70% OFF - 'GrumpyKitty'.


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2013, 08:39:51 PM
 #685

Problems again  Sad

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
mullick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 13, 2013, 09:11:30 PM
 #686

The problem with the "trusted" nodes is they themselves were moved to the wrong chain. I have removed them from the OP for now until they get on the right chain.

Thanks to a wonderful bit of knowledge from Sunny King I believe I have nailed down the issue

Once I am confident I have made the changes I will release a statement with the cause/ fix and all info pertaining to it.

For now Pertfiied has put up a list of nodes on the current chain. Redownloading the chain with those as addnodes should get you on the right chain ( which is the longer of the two ). If not connect= any of those nodes should get you directly connected to it and download the chain from them.

I will be working furiously to get the update pushed out tonight. Hopefully we can leave all these issues behind us

If your blockcount is matching the one below you are on the right chain

http://bottlecaps.kicks-ass.net/block_crawler.php
Pmalek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 611
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 13, 2013, 09:22:04 PM
 #687

GREAT WORK MAN! I love this coin!  Grin

SYSCOIN - DECENTRALIZED MARKETPLACE , BLOCKCHAIN FOUNDRY
braytz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 13, 2013, 09:29:13 PM
 #688

Problems again  Sad


+1 i can't sync my wallet correctly with the OP's nodes.
Vivisector999
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 541
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 14, 2013, 01:19:28 AM
 #689

I am trying a small store for a few Bottlecaps items/  Right now accepting Bottlecaps and LTC.   

Currently dealing in World of Tanks gifts and iTunes cards.  Other options will be added as I find them (Steam Codes, possibly other Gift cards and MMO game items)

http://bottlecapstore.weebly.com/


Will buy a different address once I figure out the perfect name for it.


Check out AC3  @ https://ac3.io/
ISAWHIM
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 14, 2013, 02:22:57 AM
 #690

Here is what is happening to my wallet... This is the reason many of us can not connect...

That long list of connections (I assume all linux compiles)...
Are all feeding this to us... (windows compiles v1.4.0)
{
"addr" : "199.192.205.46",
"services" : "00000000",
"lastsend" : 0,
"lastrecv" : 0,
"conntime" : 1376446605,
"version" : 0,
"subver" : "",
"inbound" : false,
"releasetime" : 0,
"startingheight" : -1,
"banscore" : 0
}


That is one of the connections, and they are all doing that, all IP's listed below, without xxxx's... from the list on the block-explorer... It connects for a split second, which is how I captured that info, then instantly disconnects us.

Notice VERSION: 0 and STARTINGHEIGHT: -1 and SERVICES: 0 and SUBVER: "", all null I assume, except the block, which may be null -1.

All connections are killing us, or we are killing all these connections...

We can't download the chain, because there are -1 blocks to download. (They are not speaking to us. Us windows users, I assume. WG, the windows compile is screwed-up. We connect fine when we are all on the same chain, win/linux... But now the correct chain seems to be only on linux, and it is not speaking to windows wallets. Check your "terminators"... windows is CRLF not just CR or LF, like linux or mac. Or the linux compiles are all botched, and not accepting windows data.)

These are the only ones speaking to us... (Even when we add the big list from the block-chains.)
[
{
"addr" : "70.98.114.237:7685",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1376447163,
"lastrecv" : 1376447164,
"conntime" : 1376447105,
"version" : 60008,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
"inbound" : false,
"releasetime" : 0,
"startingheight" : 72115,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "192.241.222.16:7685",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1376447118,
"lastrecv" : 1376447121,
"conntime" : 1376447117,
"version" : 60008,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
"inbound" : false,
"releasetime" : 0,
"startingheight" : 72115,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "199.180.115.100:7685",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1376447132,
"lastrecv" : 1376447133,
"conntime" : 1376447130,
"version" : 60008,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
"inbound" : false,
"releasetime" : 0,
"startingheight" : 72115,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "70.79.24.157:7685",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1376447348,
"lastrecv" : 1376447378,
"conntime" : 1376447343,
"version" : 60008,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
"inbound" : false,
"releasetime" : 0,
"startingheight" : 72116,
"banscore" : 0
}
]

Get one of those with the correct height, and we will all be in sync again...

NOTE: I have removed them from my list, and deleted peers, and the block-chain files... they always keep reconnecting to these four IP's...

Below is the long list (I have it setup to 100 connections, but the wallets only allow 8.) None connect, except the ones I xxxxxx'ed out... Which all have a block-height of 72115 now.

splash=0
server=1
gen=0
testnet=0
daemon=1
maxconnections=100
listen=1
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxreservebalance=1000000

addnode=2.81.165.221
addnode=5.167.120.71
addnode=24.177.66.222
addnode=46.4.74.197
addnode=50.137.233.14
addnode=54.232.197.215
addnode=60.242.225.227
addnode=69.85.86.195
addnode=70.69.238.84
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxaddnode=70.79.24.157
addnode=70.98.114.229
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxaddnode=70.98.114.237
addnode=72.190.53.101
addnode=80.198.94.98
addnode=82.46.148.115
addnode=82.196.15.206
addnode=88.195.204.114
addnode=91.78.85.221
addnode=92.5.104.42
addnode=92.24.172.199
addnode=95.25.114.165
addnode=105.236.213.165
addnode=106.186.30.13
addnode=106.186.115.58
addnode=106.187.100.78
addnode=108.16.165.144
addnode=114.198.5.175
addnode=172.250.241.106
addnode=174.52.220.23
addnode=176.34.210.88
addnode=183.235.214.148
addnode=186.95.162.209
addnode=188.165.194.201
addnode=188.165.211.65
addnode=190.19.238.43
addnode=192.241.148.204
addnode=192.241.216.151
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxaddnode=192.241.222.16
addnode=192.241.222.102
addnode=199.192.205.46
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxaddnode=199.180.115.100
addnode=199.180.115.125
addnode=208.54.70.131
addnode=213.141.109.154
Vivisector999
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 541
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 14, 2013, 02:49:43 AM
 #691

Weird, here are the ones I have, totally different:

{
"addr" : "50.2.8.67:7685",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1376448358,
"lastrecv" : 1376448358,
"conntime" : 1376447942,
"version" : 60008,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
"inbound" : false,
"releasetime" : 0,
"startingheight" : 73204,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "106.187.100.78:7685",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1376448358,
"lastrecv" : 1376448358,
"conntime" : 1376447954,
"version" : 60008,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
"inbound" : false,
"releasetime" : 0,
"startingheight" : 73204,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "92.5.104.42:7685",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1376448359,
"lastrecv" : 1376448359,
"conntime" : 1376447955,
"version" : 60008,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
"inbound" : false,
"releasetime" : 0,
"startingheight" : 73204,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "80.198.94.98:7685",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1376448358,
"lastrecv" : 1376448358,
"conntime" : 1376447999,
"version" : 60008,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
"inbound" : false,
"releasetime" : 0,
"startingheight" : 73204,
"banscore" : 0
}
]

Hope I am on the right chain???

Check out AC3  @ https://ac3.io/
ISAWHIM
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 14, 2013, 02:54:51 AM
 #692

"startingheight" : 73204

Seems like the right height...

I assume you are not using the windows compiled wallet v1.4.0...

PM me, and I will send the log-file of a fresh connection to that list... From my windows client. It shows every connection connecting, then terminating, over and over, entering and exiting rooms, looking for connections which are in that list, and others. All with the same results.
Entz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


I not use any kind of messenger beware of scammers


View Profile
August 14, 2013, 03:08:11 AM
 #693

Odd, I launched a new windows wallet this afternoon and it is having no issues syncing? Not sure if it is the right chain or not (will send a cap from my linux wallet to confirm)

Code:


20:06:42

[
{
"addr" : "70.98.114.229:7685",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1376449594,
"lastrecv" : 1376449594,
"conntime" : 1376449251,
"version" : 60008,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
"inbound" : false,
"releasetime" : 0,
"startingheight" : 73225,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "80.198.94.98:7685",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1376449595,
"lastrecv" : 1376449595,
"conntime" : 1376449264,
"version" : 60008,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
"inbound" : false,
"releasetime" : 0,
"startingheight" : 73226,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "78.31.105.38:7685",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1376449571,
"lastrecv" : 1376449594,
"conntime" : 1376449264,
"version" : 60006,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
"inbound" : false,
"releasetime" : 0,
"startingheight" : 73226,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "92.5.104.42:7685",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1376449595,
"lastrecv" : 1376449594,
"conntime" : 1376449265,
"version" : 60008,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
"inbound" : false,
"releasetime" : 0,
"startingheight" : 73226,
"banscore" : 0
}
]


edit: Yes, windows-qt and linux-qt are on the same chain.

ISAWHIM
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 14, 2013, 03:10:58 AM
 #694

What version of windows? (Mine is Win-7 home 64-bit.)

Also, are you using the v1.4.0 version? If yes, do you remember which link? (One of the links might have screwed-up compile settings. Like optimization and removal of error-checking or out-of-bounds checking.)
Entz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


I not use any kind of messenger beware of scammers


View Profile
August 14, 2013, 03:13:16 AM
 #695

Windows 7 pro 64-bit
wallet is the latest one posted in the original message of this thread. v1.4.0.0-g32a928e-caps

ISAWHIM
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 14, 2013, 03:17:55 AM
 #696

Windows 7 pro 64-bit
wallet is the latest one posted in the original message of this thread. v1.4.0.0-g32a928e-caps

Same one as I have... but those connections are not working, the wallet is just going hyper disconnecting and joining tons of rooms, looking for more connections.

This is getting more strange with each day that passes. lol.

I am going to redownload both exe's and compare them. Though I doubt we are all corrupted, as others are still getting stuck on those four connections.

UPDATE: No luck... both still have the same results.

The only other thing I can think-of, is "home" does not offer language-packs, other than default. Is it possible someone in the chat-rooms is broadcasting ISO:Chrs that home users can't "translate", without having the language-packs. (If it is not a "terminator" issue, it may be a ISO:chr format issue.)

Win-home only has a few languages. Windows fails to convert other ISO standards, unless you get the ultimate or pro versions. (Similar things happen on japanese and chinese websites and programs.)

EDIT: I can think of one more issue... could my IP be rejected, from being listed with a banscore? IP's are not fixed, and mine rolls every few days. How do you check something like that? (If they are rejecting my connection, because of a banscore... I have no clue who had this IP before me. IP banning is as useless as cookie-banning. lol. It would be odd that I was IP-banned from every single correct chain, and IP, except the four with the wrong-height, which is the four I was mining on for weeks, without issue, and still connect to.)
Vivisector999
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 541
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 14, 2013, 05:39:26 AM
 #697

Yeah mine is Windows 7 - 64 Bit as well, with the latest download on the OP.  I did delete the blockchain and recreated the bottlecaps.conf file with the single IP address that was posted recently on the OP as well.


....
rpcport=8385
addnode=69.85.86.195
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0



Check out AC3  @ https://ac3.io/
John Eden
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


Have you mined Bottlecaps today?


View Profile
August 14, 2013, 05:44:48 AM
 #698

The 1.41 should be out very soon we are testing it right now to assure its working as planned. Sunny King assisted with the fix to PoS to ensure we have no issues in the future. This update will be required and block out the older clients causing issues.

We will release a detailed explanation of everything when the wallet release takes place. Thanks again for being patient ans supporting the coin!

Check out Bottlecaps: https://cryptocointalk.com/forum/242-bottlecaps-cap/  | Check us out on facebook https://www.facebook.com/pages/Bottlecaps/629515757059363 | CAP Foundation donations: F2YX4Aiyk9p2WqXHrrGGgVuskTxCGYpaG9
paulsltc123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 14, 2013, 06:40:12 AM
 #699

yeah..i'll just wait for the new client release cuz i'm having a nightmare of a time connecting the client to the correct chain. trying so many different addnodes or connects and on only a few it will at least show the correct block height but it never fully sync's all the way to it.. the ones that do sync are when i'm on the wrong chain that has the wrong (lower height)..i give up..so will wait for the new client
GoldBit89
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517
Merit: 500


Its all about the Gold


View Profile
August 14, 2013, 06:53:51 AM
 #700

Windows 7 pro 64-bit
wallet is the latest one posted in the original message of this thread. v1.4.0.0-g32a928e-caps

Same one as I have... but those connections are not working, the wallet is just going hyper disconnecting and joining tons of rooms, looking for more connections.

This is getting more strange with each day that passes. lol.

I am going to redownload both exe's and compare them. Though I doubt we are all corrupted, as others are still getting stuck on those four connections.

UPDATE: No luck... both still have the same results.

The only other thing I can think-of, is "home" does not offer language-packs, other than default. Is it possible someone in the chat-rooms is broadcasting ISO:Chrs that home users can't "translate", without having the language-packs. (If it is not a "terminator" issue, it may be a ISO:chr format issue.)

Win-home only has a few languages. Windows fails to convert other ISO standards, unless you get the ultimate or pro versions. (Similar things happen on japanese and chinese websites and programs.)

EDIT: I can think of one more issue... could my IP be rejected, from being listed with a banscore? IP's are not fixed, and mine rolls every few days. How do you check something like that? (If they are rejecting my connection, because of a banscore... I have no clue who had this IP before me. IP banning is as useless as cookie-banning. lol. It would be odd that I was IP-banned from every single correct chain, and IP, except the four with the wrong-height, which is the four I was mining on for weeks, without issue, and still connect to.)

check your debug log files and you can see what irc you connecting to and then check them to see if they have banned or put a temp hold on your ip.

FTC  6nvzqqaCEizThvgMeC86MGzhAxGzKEtNH8 |WDC WckDxipCes2eBmxrUYEhrUfNNRZexKuYjR  |BQC bSDm3XvauqWWnqrxfimw5wdHVDQDp2U8XU
BOT EjcroqeMpZT4hphY4xYDzTQakwutpnufQR |BTG geLUGuJkhnvuft77ND6VrMvc8vxySKZBUz |LTC  LhXbJMzCqLEzGBKgB2n73oce448BxX1dc4
BTC 1JPzHugtBtPwXgwMqt9rtdwRxxWyaZvk61
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 213 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!