Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2021, 06:20:39 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 [127] 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 ... 198 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin Release - First Scientific Computing Cryptocurrency  (Read 686990 times)
Vigil
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 08:00:37 PM
 #2521

I feel like I am not doing the mining correctly. Am I correct to be mining from within primecoin-qt through the debug window by simply setting "setgenerate true -1"?
1619158839
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619158839

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619158839
Reply with quote  #2

1619158839
Report to moderator
1619158839
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619158839

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619158839
Reply with quote  #2

1619158839
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
masterOfDisaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 321
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 08:03:03 PM
 #2522

I feel like I am not doing the mining correctly. Am I correct to be mining from within primecoin-qt through the debug window by simply setting "setgenerate true -1"?

That's correct. Another way is creating a "primecoin.conf" file with "gen=1" in it (without the double quote).
The place to store the file depends on your operating system.
On Windows it should be %appdata%\primecoin\primecoin.conf
On Linux it should be ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf
nmersulypnem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 08:03:15 PM
 #2523

I feel like I am not doing the mining correctly. Am I correct to be mining from within primecoin-qt through the debug window by simply setting "setgenerate true -1"?


That's it.  Don't expect to get much...
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1056
Merit: 1024



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 08:05:49 PM
 #2524

I feel like I am not doing the mining correctly. Am I correct to be mining from within primecoin-qt through the debug window by simply setting "setgenerate true -1"?


That's correct.  You can type 'getprimespersecond' or 'getmininginfo' to make sure you are actually mining.  It varies a lot, and is not a good indicator of how fast you are mining, but as long as it's higher than zero, you should be ok.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
paultramarine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 08:29:48 PM
 #2525

Why does block generation remain 200%+ of the target rate?  Since diff isnt rising quickly now I assume new power no longer being added to the network at high rates.  so shouldn't the network have adjusted difficulty well enough by now to keep block generation close to target?

I'm going by cryptometer.org charts: http://cryptometer.org/primecoin_90_day_charts.html
mastadonballs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 08:33:51 PM
 #2526

is it okay to use the same wallet.dat on all my mining rigs and mine at the same time?
Vigil
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 08:36:51 PM
 #2527

OK, Thanks.  What does "Currentblocktx" : 0 mean?
xchrix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 905
Merit: 1001



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 09:00:23 PM
 #2528

today XPM/BTC had more trading volume than LTC/BTC !!! thats insane Smiley
http://www.cryptocoincharts.info/#jump-xpm-btc
Tomatocage
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1209

brb keeping up with the Kardashians


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 09:06:06 PM
 #2529

Is there a hardware comparison chart yet? I'm hitting around 6200 PPS with an AMD Phenom II x4 960T (unlocked to 6 cores).

Recommended Exchanges: Binance.com | CelsiusNetwork
GPG ID: 4880D85C | 1% Escrow | 8% IPO/ICO Escrow services Temporarily Closed | Bitcointalk is the ONLY place where I use this name (No Skype/IRC/YIM/AIM/etc) | 13CsmTqGNwvFXb7tD9yFvJcEYCDTB8wQTS | Beware of these SCAM sites! | *Sponsored Link
daserpent1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 09:07:43 PM
 #2530

I havent been able to mine any xpm at all Sad
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 19, 2013, 09:28:17 PM
 #2531

Is there a hardware comparison chart yet? I'm hitting around 6200 PPS with an AMD Phenom II x4 960T (unlocked to 6 cores).

That's a great idea. Although PPS varies a lot and is kind of a meaningless measure, considering it varies by client and seivesize.

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
CaptChadd
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1005


Product Marketing & Promotion / Software Developer


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 09:29:09 PM
 #2532

I have given up mining and instead just started buying.
notme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 10:07:09 PM
 #2533

is it okay to use the same wallet.dat on all my mining rigs and mine at the same time?

It will be okay until you get past your keypool (default of 100 addresses).  After that, the wallet files will diverge and start using independent keys.

https://www.bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
12jh3odyAAaR2XedPKZNCR4X4sebuotQzN
Sunny King
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1205
Merit: 1003



View Profile WWW
July 19, 2013, 10:18:57 PM
 #2534

today XPM/BTC had more trading volume than LTC/BTC !!! thats insane Smiley
http://www.cryptocoincharts.info/#jump-xpm-btc

The stats for xpm seems off there, right now the volume on xpm from the 4 exchanges webpage:

Code:
mcxnow:   80k xpm / 1100 btc
cryptsy:  45k xpm /
coins-e:  25k xpm /
vircurex:         / 180 btc

Still the total is over 2000 btc though.
Vigil
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 12:06:52 AM
 #2535

OK, Thanks.  What does "Currentblocktx" : 0 mean?
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1056
Merit: 1024



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 12:17:06 AM
 #2536

OK, Thanks.  What does "Currentblocktx" : 0 mean?

I'm gonna guess that it's the number of transactions currently associated with the block...

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Vigil
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 12:39:40 AM
 #2537

Is there no way to set the sievesize using the debug window console? I am not running this from command line.
idev
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 859
Merit: 1004


BTC OG and designer of the BitcoinMarket.com logo


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 12:49:20 AM
 #2538

Is there no way to set the sievesize using the debug window console? I am not running this from command line.

Add it to your .conf file.
Tomatocage
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1209

brb keeping up with the Kardashians


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:05:12 AM
 #2539

Is there no way to set the sievesize using the debug window console? I am not running this from command line.

Add it to your .conf file.

What's the syntax?

Recommended Exchanges: Binance.com | CelsiusNetwork
GPG ID: 4880D85C | 1% Escrow | 8% IPO/ICO Escrow services Temporarily Closed | Bitcointalk is the ONLY place where I use this name (No Skype/IRC/YIM/AIM/etc) | 13CsmTqGNwvFXb7tD9yFvJcEYCDTB8wQTS | Beware of these SCAM sites! | *Sponsored Link
Vigil
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:06:17 AM
 #2540

Is there no way to set the sievesize using the debug window console? I am not running this from command line.

Add it to your .conf file.
Don't have a .conf file.
Pages: « 1 ... 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 [127] 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 ... 198 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!