Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2021, 06:15:59 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 [96] 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 ... 198 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin Release - First Scientific Computing Cryptocurrency  (Read 686990 times)
96redformula
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 06:22:26 AM
 #1901

I answered you exactly in the thread you created.  The miner is built into the windows client.
Quote

does the wallet mine for you? is there a miner button? I dont understand compeletly confused lol
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1619158559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619158559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619158559
Reply with quote  #2

1619158559
Report to moderator
1619158559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619158559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619158559
Reply with quote  #2

1619158559
Report to moderator
glongsword
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 314
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 06:26:18 AM
 #1902

Sunny King made some changes to the Github half an hour ago.  You may want to pull it again and recompile it if you're using linux.  https://github.com/primecoin/primecoin
JohnyBigs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 06:29:07 AM
 #1903

I answered you exactly in the thread you created.  The miner is built into the windows client.
Quote

does the wallet mine for you? is there a miner button? I dont understand compeletly confused lol

thank you is there a stats command i read some people typing that they were getting x amount of coins how do you check?
Teka
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 06:32:15 AM
 #1904

I answered you exactly in the thread you created.  The miner is built into the windows client.
Quote

does the wallet mine for you? is there a miner button? I dont understand compeletly confused lol

thank you is there a stats command i read some people typing that they were getting x amount of coins how do you check?

getmininginfo
JohnyBigs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 06:36:39 AM
 #1905

I answered you exactly in the thread you created.  The miner is built into the windows client.
Quote

does the wallet mine for you? is there a miner button? I dont understand compeletly confused lol

thank you is there a stats command i read some people typing that they were getting x amount of coins how do you check?

getmininginfo
thanks
DigitalDoom
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 06:58:12 AM
 #1906

can we gpu mine this yet?

GPU Mining is currently not supported.

teka how do we mine this? like regular bitcoin and litecoin? thanks

Check out this build: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=255782.0 In my opinion it offers the best performance at the moment.

I know but how do i mine with it? do i run cgminer?

I personally just run the standard wallet with the following setting in the primecoin.conf:

rpcuser=WarMachine
rpcpassword=WarMachineRox
gen=1

fyi, I don't actually use that username and password.

does the wallet mine for you? is there a miner button? I dont understand compeletly confused lol

To mine with the client you need to type "setgenerate true* -1" into the command bar in debug. That's the simplest method of mining.

Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2877


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 07:02:30 AM
 #1907

New version increases pps but not sure about block generation rate  Angry

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:04:59 AM
 #1908

Sunny King made some changes to the Github half an hour ago.  You may want to pull it again and recompile it if you're using linux.  https://github.com/primecoin/primecoin

New stuff?

I'll check it out...

Mikaelh's miner did increase block rate.
Foamy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:11:32 AM
 #1909

Does anyone know what to launch the wallet with so it automatically starts mining? In windows.

I have my mining rigs set to reboot every 6 hours and want to set the primecoin wallet to auto start.

like.  "D:\Program Files (x86)\Primecoin\primecoin-qt.exe" -something?

Or can i make a bat to do it?
nave
Donator
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:13:14 AM
 #1910

Does anyone know what to launch the wallet with so it automatically starts mining? In windows.

I have my mining rigs set to reboot every 6 hours and want to set the primecoin wallet to auto start.

like.  "D:\Program Files (x86)\Primecoin\primecoin-qt.exe" -something?

Or can i make a bat to do it?

In the client under settings there's a checkbox to start it with Windows.
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 250


DIA | Data infrastructure for DeFi


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:16:29 AM
 #1911

under the getmininginfo command, we get:

"blocks" : 34918,

this tends to change very quickly, like maybe even every 30 seconds or less.  Is that how it should be?

Also, is "currentblocksize" : 1000, the size of every primecoin block?



      ████████████████
   ████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████   ███████████████████
█████████████████        ███████████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████            ████████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████            ███████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████      ███████████████
█████████████████ ████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
     █████████████████
          ████
DIA | OPEN ACCESS FINANCIAL DATA
Sunny King
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1205
Merit: 1003



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 07:30:02 AM
 #1912

The growth of mining power on the primecoin network is enormous that I am speechless right now. This is due to a combination of more computers joining the network and continued miner improvements.

Some people raised the question that why difficulty is not adjusted fast enough. The difficulty adjustment speed is calibrated to maximize security while keeping a reasonable adjustment speed. If it adjusts too fast it would be easier to manipulate difficulty for the purpose of reducing the cost of 51% attack, and other oscillation inducing mining exploits.

The current difficulty is approaching the step-up to difficulty 8 (about to happen today). This means within the first week the difficulty already adjusted by about 30x, from initial difficulty 7 at the release, not all that slow at all. However, the mining power on the network has grown about 1000x from the first day of the network. That's why we are seeing the block spacing gradually dropping to the seconds range. The orphan rate on the network is expected to stay relatively high for the next couple of days, while difficulty plays catchup to the growth of mining power on the network.

This phenomenon is a one-off occurrence, could last another week. It likely would not happen again in the future.

So let watch and celebrate the cross to difficulty 8 today  Grin
Foamy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:34:18 AM
 #1913

Does anyone know what to launch the wallet with so it automatically starts mining? In windows.

I have my mining rigs set to reboot every 6 hours and want to set the primecoin wallet to auto start.

like.  "D:\Program Files (x86)\Primecoin\primecoin-qt.exe" -something?

Or can i make a bat to do it?

In the client under settings there's a checkbox to start it with Windows.

I know how to make the wallet start with windows...

I want to make it automatically start mining when it does start. Instead of having to put in setgenerate true every time I start the wallet.
ig0tik3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:34:24 AM
 #1914

http://ypool.net/
Sunny King
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1205
Merit: 1003



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 07:36:34 AM
 #1915

Does anyone know what to launch the wallet with so it automatically starts mining? In windows.

I have my mining rigs set to reboot every 6 hours and want to set the primecoin wallet to auto start.

like.  "D:\Program Files (x86)\Primecoin\primecoin-qt.exe" -something?

Or can i make a bat to do it?

In the client under settings there's a checkbox to start it with Windows.

I know how to make the wallet start with windows...

I want to make it automatically start mining when it does start. Instead of having to put in setgenerate true every time I start the wallet.

You need to add 'gen=1' to primecoin.conf in order to let it automatically mine.
akhavr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 235
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:40:08 AM
 #1916


Is the source of the client available?  Or just a binary with unknown content?

[edited]  have to drink more coffee and read the text.  there's a source

Foamy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:42:00 AM
 #1917

Does anyone know what to launch the wallet with so it automatically starts mining? In windows.
gen=1 in primecoin.conf
primecoin.conf should be in the primecoin data directory, along with wallet.dat, blocks, etc.

Ty


Does anyone know what to launch the wallet with so it automatically starts mining? In windows.

I have my mining rigs set to reboot every 6 hours and want to set the primecoin wallet to auto start.

like.  "D:\Program Files (x86)\Primecoin\primecoin-qt.exe" -something?

Or can i make a bat to do it?

In the client under settings there's a checkbox to start it with Windows.

I know how to make the wallet start with windows...

I want to make it automatically start mining when it does start. Instead of having to put in setgenerate true every time I start the wallet.

You need to add 'gen=1' to primecoin.conf in order to let it automatically mine.
Ty



I have it running on my mining rigs. Cheapie amd quad cores pulling 4200 each but its dropping my mining speed by 8%
worth it? maybe, I will let it run for a few days and see if they make anything. Cheesy
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1012


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 07:49:37 AM
 #1918

I have it running on my mining rigs. Cheapie amd quad cores pulling 4200 each but its dropping my mining speed by 8%
worth it? maybe, I will let it run for a few days and see if they make anything. Cheesy

I have also noticed a 5-20% hashrate drop on some of my rigs, others unaffected.
SHA-256 hashing not affected, only scrypt (which is the only useful one for GPUs nowadays I guess).

It doesn't affect my low hashrate rigs (<300 kh/s scrypt), only higher hashrates are affected.
Sometimes, lowering CPU priming to n-1 cores leaves the hashrate unaffected, but not on my 7970s, they go from about 700 to 585.

I have also noticed that the higher the intensity (in cgminer), the more sensitive it is to CPU usage.

The problem happens on Windows x64, Linux untested. I tried to lower the priority of the primecoin process in the task manager, without success in preserving the hashrate.

Any other feedback about this?
Foamy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:53:40 AM
 #1919

I have it running on my mining rigs. Cheapie amd quad cores pulling 4200 each but its dropping my mining speed by 8%
worth it? maybe, I will let it run for a few days and see if they make anything. Cheesy

I have also noticed a 5-20% hashrate drop on some of my rigs, others unaffected.
SHA-256 hashing not affected, only scrypt (which is the only useful one for GPUs nowadays I guess).

It doesn't affect my low hashrate rigs (<300 kh/s scrypt), only higher hashrates are affected.
Sometimes, lowering CPU priming to n-1 cores leaves the hashrate unaffected, but not on my 7970s, they go from about 700 to 585.

I have also noticed that the higher the intensity (in cgminer), the more sensitive it is to CPU usage.

The problem happens on Windows x64, Linux untested. I tried to lower the priority of the primecoin process in the task manager, without success in preserving the hashrate.

Any other feedback about this?

It barly affects the rig with a dual core APU but the ones with the quad core CPU loses 8% gpu mining performance.

Btw, APU is pulling 1600.
Stonedblues
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 07:55:02 AM
 #1920

I had that too my 7850 still giving me 324k/hs but my 7950 went down from 610 to 580. Strange but I've not been able to check recently because I'm waiting for my new cpu for the rig, I think I killed the last one. Huh
Pages: « 1 ... 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 [96] 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 ... 198 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!