Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2019, 10:38:26 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 ... 538 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] profit switching auto-exchanging pool - www.middlecoin.com  (Read 809784 times)
SimonG
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 05:51:31 PM
 #2921

Dogecoin is down at $10.55 per 1000 kh/s now. Not profitable anymore.
1563489506
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563489506

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563489506
Reply with quote  #2

1563489506
Report to moderator
1563489506
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563489506

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563489506
Reply with quote  #2

1563489506
Report to moderator
Remember that Bitcoin is still beta software. Don't put all of your money into BTC!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563489506
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563489506

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563489506
Reply with quote  #2

1563489506
Report to moderator
1563489506
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563489506

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563489506
Reply with quote  #2

1563489506
Report to moderator
1563489506
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563489506

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563489506
Reply with quote  #2

1563489506
Report to moderator
coinGeek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 06:31:17 PM
Last edit: December 22, 2013, 06:46:18 PM by coinGeek
 #2922


Hello everyone,

Does anyone know what has happened to the personal graphs?

Thanks in advance

Noshybabs

Graphs are working for all active users as far as I know.

There's no way to know what's up for you unless you mention your username and what problem you're seeing.

Software Developer and Coin Geek
_Crash_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 07:03:31 PM
 #2923

Dogecoin is down at $10.55 per 1000 kh/s now. Not profitable anymore.

Is this why my Unexchanged Rate is around 0.00073653 after 2-3 days? I usually get half a bitcent to a bitcent a day.

MiningSpace.net - MULTI-COIN / MULTI-POOL :: Miners Paid TX Fees! :: Europe :: Most Profitable Pool! :: Gigabit Connectivity :: 0% Fee!
Judgment
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 07:13:46 PM
 #2924

Just add it to your cgminer.conf, like this:

"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333",
      "user" : "1E5PLsiUEzGqfLoLx5d1xpHF79jETTZcws",
      "pass" : "x"
   },
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://eu.middlecoin.com:3333",
      "user" : "1E5PLsiUEzGqfLoLx5d1xpHF79jETTZcws",
      "pass" : "y"
   }
]

You can add as many as you want.

You can also do stuff like auto-balance (mines all pools simultaneously), or failover-only, which starts at the top of your list and works its way down as servers fail.  Google for cgminer.conf options and you'll get more details if you need it.

Is it possible to do this without editing the .conf file? I wouldn't want to bother doing that. Would I have to change the startup command if I did edit the .conf file?
If you are using .bat to start it this is what i use, with backup pool...

timeout /t 30
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://eu.middlecoin.com:3333 -u 1NhQX7r3BsPbMgiAaVnTgvs5W2fvQSgKa5 -p wooooo --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333 -u 1NhQX7r3BsPbMgiAaVnTgvs5W2fvQSgKa5 -p wooooo -o stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:8080 -u 1NhQX7r3BsPbMgiAaVnTgvs5W2fvQSgKa5 -p wooooo --intensity 13,13,13,13 -g 2 --auto-fan --thread-concurrency 8192 --worksize 256 --shaders 4096 --gpu-engine 1015,1030,800,1030 --gpu-vddc 1.06 --temp-cutoff 95 --temp-target 82 --temp-overheat 90

Wow, thanks! The pools seem to be quite unstable at the moment, since my miners are switching between eu and us servers every few minutes. The script seems to work fine though. Btw, what's the function of that "timeout /t 30" at beginning?
dasource
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 823
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 07:26:15 PM
 #2925

Just add it to your cgminer.conf, like this:

"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333",
      "user" : "1E5PLsiUEzGqfLoLx5d1xpHF79jETTZcws",
      "pass" : "x"
   },
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://eu.middlecoin.com:3333",
      "user" : "1E5PLsiUEzGqfLoLx5d1xpHF79jETTZcws",
      "pass" : "y"
   }
]

You can add as many as you want.

You can also do stuff like auto-balance (mines all pools simultaneously), or failover-only, which starts at the top of your list and works its way down as servers fail.  Google for cgminer.conf options and you'll get more details if you need it.

Is it possible to do this without editing the .conf file? I wouldn't want to bother doing that. Would I have to change the startup command if I did edit the .conf file?
If you are using .bat to start it this is what i use, with backup pool...

timeout /t 30
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://eu.middlecoin.com:3333 -u 1NhQX7r3BsPbMgiAaVnTgvs5W2fvQSgKa5 -p wooooo --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333 -u 1NhQX7r3BsPbMgiAaVnTgvs5W2fvQSgKa5 -p wooooo -o stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:8080 -u 1NhQX7r3BsPbMgiAaVnTgvs5W2fvQSgKa5 -p wooooo --intensity 13,13,13,13 -g 2 --auto-fan --thread-concurrency 8192 --worksize 256 --shaders 4096 --gpu-engine 1015,1030,800,1030 --gpu-vddc 1.06 --temp-cutoff 95 --temp-target 82 --temp-overheat 90

Wow, thanks! The pools seem to be quite unstable at the moment, since my miners are switching between eu and us servers every few minutes. The script seems to work fine though. Btw, what's the function of that "timeout /t 30" at beginning?

How does this switching work? does it go back and forth with the 1st one listed being the preference or?

^ I am with STUPID!
Eliavres
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 07:37:18 PM
 #2926

What do you guys think about pointing one of those windows azure free trials at this? Is it a good idea or maybe i'm better off mining some cpu only coin..?
Xamda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 07:47:03 PM
 #2927

What do you guys think about pointing one of those windows azure free trials at this? Is it a good idea or maybe i'm better off mining some cpu only coin..?

Yes, you are better off mining cpu coins only on any server cpu.
chilin_dude
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 08:35:28 PM
 #2928

Just add it to your cgminer.conf, like this:

"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333",
      "user" : "1E5PLsiUEzGqfLoLx5d1xpHF79jETTZcws",
      "pass" : "x"
   },
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://eu.middlecoin.com:3333",
      "user" : "1E5PLsiUEzGqfLoLx5d1xpHF79jETTZcws",
      "pass" : "y"
   }
]

You can add as many as you want.

You can also do stuff like auto-balance (mines all pools simultaneously), or failover-only, which starts at the top of your list and works its way down as servers fail.  Google for cgminer.conf options and you'll get more details if you need it.

Is it possible to do this without editing the .conf file? I wouldn't want to bother doing that. Would I have to change the startup command if I did edit the .conf file?
If you are using .bat to start it this is what i use, with backup pool...

timeout /t 30
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://eu.middlecoin.com:3333 -u 1NhQX7r3BsPbMgiAaVnTgvs5W2fvQSgKa5 -p wooooo --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333 -u 1NhQX7r3BsPbMgiAaVnTgvs5W2fvQSgKa5 -p wooooo -o stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:8080 -u 1NhQX7r3BsPbMgiAaVnTgvs5W2fvQSgKa5 -p wooooo --intensity 13,13,13,13 -g 2 --auto-fan --thread-concurrency 8192 --worksize 256 --shaders 4096 --gpu-engine 1015,1030,800,1030 --gpu-vddc 1.06 --temp-cutoff 95 --temp-target 82 --temp-overheat 90

Wow, thanks! The pools seem to be quite unstable at the moment, since my miners are switching between eu and us servers every few minutes. The script seems to work fine though. Btw, what's the function of that "timeout /t 30" at beginning?
No worries, thats because I've got the .bat file set to automatically run when my computer turns on, and i like to give the operating system 30seconds to get everything running smoothly before i start mining.
I use that config for my 2 7990s, depending on your cards you'll likely want to tweak the intensity, gpu engine settings etc.

If you want your rig to autostart mining from windows when you turn it on, follow these instructions (Copied & pasted from another site):
We want cgminer to automatically start mining whenever the rig is powered on. That way, we keep mining losses to a minimum whenever a power outage occurs, and we don’t have to worry about manually starting it back up in other situations.

In your cgminer folder, right-click on your new mine_litecoins.bat file, and click “Copy”.
Now, click on the Start Menu, then right-click on “All Programs”. Finally click on “Open All Users”.
Double-click “Programs”, then double-click “Startup”. Right-click anywhere on the empty background of the Startup folder and select “Paste shortcut”.
You should see a shortcut to your mine_litecoins.bat batch file appear in the startup folder. Windows should automatically execute it upon bootup.


Yes dasource, the first listed is the prefered, so it is repeatedly tried in the background if its switched to one of the next few as a backup, until it is back online, then it will resume mining with the first listed.

Dasource - yes, it auto keeps on trying the first pool repeatedly in the background when it is down, and as soon as its back up will reconnect. If its down it connects to next found in the list in order.
SimonG
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 08:37:25 PM
 #2929

Not sure what you are talking about - I am hashing at about 18 Mhash/s and have a balance today of .42 BTC.  Seems good to me.

That's crazy. 18 Mhash/s is equal to over 25 280x's.
singula
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 251



View Profile
December 22, 2013, 08:42:01 PM
 #2930

Quote
Quote
You should show the current mined coin.

Unfortunately I think that showing the current coin would make a bunch of people switch to mining that, lowering our profits.

I have toyed with the idea of giving coins aliases. I might do that.

If you can think of any ways to give miners more information, without spilling the beans on the coins, let me know.

Well, you can publish some statistical data about current number of coins in the pool and some statistics about how many switches per day/per hour are performed (this will give people idea how much manual work with switching pools and exchanging currencies they avoid by using your pool).

And when the pool switches to a new coin, it can publish the name of the old coin it have just abandoned - so in theory if someone is watching this in real time, the will switch to a coin that is not the best (because pool switched to something that is better) - most likely losing more than the 3% pool fee.

Or you can publish those data with even larger delay, like few hours or a day after a switch - day old data for this is IMHO close to worthless, as the optimal coin sometimes changes more frequently.

This way we can verify that the algorithm works and really mines the best coin from historical data, or if not (like if we find that some other coin was more profitable at that time from historical data), we can send yo alert and then you'll either add new coin, or fix the bug that caused the not-optimal coin to be mined.

Just wondering - the exchange to BTC is done over single exchange, or are there multiple exchanges involved and the one offering best price at the moment is used?


Big brother is not watching you anymore. Big brother is telling you how to live.
SimonG
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 08:45:18 PM
 #2931

Quote
Quote
You should show the current mined coin.

Unfortunately I think that showing the current coin would make a bunch of people switch to mining that, lowering our profits.

I have toyed with the idea of giving coins aliases. I might do that.

If you can think of any ways to give miners more information, without spilling the beans on the coins, let me know.

Well, you can publish some statistical data about current number of coins in the pool and some statistics about how many switches per day/per hour are performed (this will give people idea how much manual work with switching pools and exchanging currencies they avoid by using your pool).

And when the pool switches to a new coin, it can publish the name of the old coin it have just abandoned - so in theory if someone is watching this in real time, the will switch to a coin that is not the best (because pool switched to something that is better) - most likely losing more than the 3% pool fee.

Or you can publish those data with even larger delay, like few hours or a day after a switch - day old data for this is IMHO close to worthless, as the optimal coin sometimes changes more frequently.

This way we can verify that the algorithm works and really mines the best coin from historical data, or if not (like if we find that some other coin was more profitable at that time from historical data), we can send yo alert and then you'll either add new coin, or fix the bug that caused the not-optimal coin to be mined.

We have been mining Dogecoin for the last couple of days and still do even if its not the most profitable coin anymore. Its at 8:th place and we're still mining it. It doesn't make sense.
dgross0818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 146



View Profile
December 22, 2013, 08:50:25 PM
 #2932

Quote
Quote
You should show the current mined coin.

Unfortunately I think that showing the current coin would make a bunch of people switch to mining that, lowering our profits.

I have toyed with the idea of giving coins aliases. I might do that.

If you can think of any ways to give miners more information, without spilling the beans on the coins, let me know.

Well, you can publish some statistical data about current number of coins in the pool and some statistics about how many switches per day/per hour are performed (this will give people idea how much manual work with switching pools and exchanging currencies they avoid by using your pool).

And when the pool switches to a new coin, it can publish the name of the old coin it have just abandoned - so in theory if someone is watching this in real time, the will switch to a coin that is not the best (because pool switched to something that is better) - most likely losing more than the 3% pool fee.

Or you can publish those data with even larger delay, like few hours or a day after a switch - day old data for this is IMHO close to worthless, as the optimal coin sometimes changes more frequently.

This way we can verify that the algorithm works and really mines the best coin from historical data, or if not (like if we find that some other coin was more profitable at that time from historical data), we can send yo alert and then you'll either add new coin, or fix the bug that caused the not-optimal coin to be mined.

We have been mining Dogecoin for the last couple of days and still do even if its not the most profitable coin anymore. Its at 8:th place and we're still mining it. It doesn't make sense.

The profit calculators aren't that accurate with a coin like DOGE... if you are mining and then auto-selling on an exchange then it's the 8th most profitable, however, there are other, more profitable ways to sell it that keep it near 1 or 2 still :]
rudyo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 08:58:11 PM
 #2933

"Stratum disconnect on pool 0"


I'm having several of these disconnects today as well, along with "pool 1 JSON stratum auth failed: (null)".
They are occurring randomly across several rigs.
It does always seem to connect back up, but concerning.

Anyone else having any issues?


SimonG
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 09:03:40 PM
 #2934

The profit calculators aren't that accurate with a coin like DOGE... if you are mining and then auto-selling on an exchange then it's the 8th most profitable, however, there are other, more profitable ways to sell it that keep it near 1 or 2 still :]

Just look at balance curve compared to last days.
http://munging.us/coinGeek/
_Crash_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 09:04:20 PM
 #2935

Yeah, mining this coin is totally worthless now. We should be mining the most profitable. My earnings aren't even earnings it's that little (little exaggeration)  Embarrassed .

MiningSpace.net - MULTI-COIN / MULTI-POOL :: Miners Paid TX Fees! :: Europe :: Most Profitable Pool! :: Gigabit Connectivity :: 0% Fee!
dgross0818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 146



View Profile
December 22, 2013, 09:05:12 PM
 #2936

"Stratum disconnect on pool 0"


I'm having several of these disconnects today as well, along with "pool 1 JSON stratum auth failed: (null)".
They are occurring randomly across several rigs.
It does always seem to connect back up, but concerning.

Anyone else having any issues?



Yup, it's mostly cleared up by now, however, earlier today I had to manually restart 2 different rigs as they got "stuck" not connecting to the main or the EU server. My assumption is it's still related to the insane growth we've experienced over the past week or so.
exokk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 09:22:53 PM
 #2937

Yeah, mining this coin is totally worthless now. We should be mining the most profitable. My earnings aren't even earnings it's that little (little exaggeration)  Embarrassed .

maybe we are going back to the normal payouts. I guess this would fix problems with too much mining power as well since about 2ghs will go on somewhere else I would say.

this day hardly breaks-even with those high elecricity prices here.. anyway there are better days and days with less profit. Absolut normal imho

Quicken1337
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 09:35:08 PM
 #2938

Hi All,

Prolly a silly question, but i'm in the UK, so when wouldbe the best time to start mining, I think it's around 11pm UK time, For me to get the full 24 hour cycle ?
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1011



View Profile
December 22, 2013, 09:44:32 PM
 #2939

Hi All,

Prolly a silly question, but i'm in the UK, so when wouldbe the best time to start mining, I think it's around 11pm UK time, For me to get the full 24 hour cycle ?
Unpaid balances carry over, so start time is irrelevant unless you only want to mine for one pay cycle (in which case, you'd have an unexchanged/immature balance left sitting there after payout, anyway -- I guess stopping mining a few hours before next pay cycle would minimize unpaid balance when you leave the pool). ASAP is generally the best time to start mining. Wink
SimonG
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 10:00:04 PM
 #2940

h20 may want to fix the coin switching algorithm. Right now we're mining Dogecoin when its on 10:th place on CoinWarz, why aren't we mining the 9 others with far higher earnings?

we should start mining tagcoin I think, much more profits
Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 ... 538 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!