Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2019, 05:29:20 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 [199] 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 ... 538 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] profit switching auto-exchanging pool - www.middlecoin.com  (Read 818945 times)
Shaban
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 06:59:25 AM
 #3961

When it comes to balance, keep in mind that immature & unexchanged are just estimates in BTC as their name state.  If the market go down, your immature & unexchanged coins worth less.
Yes I know, and that's exactly my point, if the coins had been auto-exchanged like the pool states, then I would have gotten the original amount stated, rather than the decreased amount that happened when the value of the unexchanged coins went down.
1576301360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576301360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576301360
Reply with quote  #2

1576301360
Report to moderator
1576301360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576301360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576301360
Reply with quote  #2

1576301360
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1576301360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576301360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576301360
Reply with quote  #2

1576301360
Report to moderator
1576301360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576301360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576301360
Reply with quote  #2

1576301360
Report to moderator
1576301360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576301360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576301360
Reply with quote  #2

1576301360
Report to moderator
bal3wolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 496
Merit: 250

Power to the people!


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 07:01:32 AM
 #3962

Using both the US and EU servers is working well for me. I have them set using load balancing in cgminer which seems to submit more shares to the US server, but my miners never run out of work even during coin switches (less than 30 sec downtime in the last hour and a half).

Also, I am running cgminer 3.1.1 (on windows 7), which doesn't seem to have the disconnect, crash, and non-restart issues people are reporting with newer versions of cgminer. It's stable for at least a week on either server with all my rigs.

i will say using load balance now i dont see my gpus goin idle even tho im still getting getwork failures i did complile a few differt versions of cgminer with the changes h20 gave us.

I was under the impression you can not do load balancing when the two loads are different currencies, with different diff.  Are you sure its not just only mining DOGE on eu now?


 if you mine just on the us server and monitor you gpu usage you will see the usage drop then pick back up but when using load balance the gpu stays solid.
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 07:01:40 AM
 #3963

When it comes to balance, keep in mind that immature & unexchanged are just estimates in BTC as their name state.  If the market go down, your immature & unexchanged coins worth less.
Yes I know, and that's exactly my point, if the coins had been auto-exchanged like the pool states, then I would have gotten the original amount stated, rather than the decreased amount that happened when the value of the unexchanged coins went down.

I don't think anyone can predict a coins value in advance. If you can then by all means please do. Smiley

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
zSprawl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 07:04:59 AM
 #3964

I was under the impression you can not do load balancing when the two loads are different currencies, with different diff.  Are you sure its not just only mining DOGE on eu now?


 if you mine just on the us server and monitor you gpu usage you will see the usage drop then pick back up but when using load balance the gpu stays solid.

I see what he is saying. It looks like we are mining DOGE by load balancing since it is just defaulting to the EU server, which has steady hashrates already. So are we really load balancing?

BTC: 1EyCRbT3YeskViEtH9KfRLpjdR2nsrrcW6
ratty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 07:10:56 AM
Last edit: January 03, 2014, 07:21:18 AM by ratty
 #3965

If I'm mining on the eu server which is just on doge, am I paid just on how well the doge sale went, or does it work by adding up all the shares everyone submits among both us and eu and dividing it?
If its all a big averaged thing, then I'll stick with eu since I'm not losing 10 seconds on every disconnect.

Also, where is this cgminer patch to make it retry faster? the thread is 200 pages, its not in the first post and I'm failing to find it. I just want the lines in the source code to change.
MiMiMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 07:24:52 AM
 #3966

'They' say you should go with cgminer 3.1.1 and use the loadbalancing config. I am about to try this out.
bal3wolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 496
Merit: 250

Power to the people!


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 07:35:13 AM
 #3967

I was under the impression you can not do load balancing when the two loads are different currencies, with different diff.  Are you sure its not just only mining DOGE on eu now?


 if you mine just on the us server and monitor you gpu usage you will see the usage drop then pick back up but when using load balance the gpu stays solid.

I see what he is saying. It looks like we are mining DOGE by load balancing since it is just defaulting to the EU server, which has steady hashrates already. So are we really load balancing?

well us server is mining somthing else eu is doing doge so with load balance we are mining both what eu and us provides, i do seem to get more work from eu then us cause of the getwork fails and anyone wants the compiled cgminer my www is in my sig with the mining tools anything with middle in it was patched to have the tcp_keepidle  set to 5 and the tcp_keepintvl set to 4.
ratty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 07:51:36 AM
 #3968

it was patched to have the tcp_keepidle  set to 5 and the tcp_keepintvl set to 4.

That is exactly what I was looking for, thanks!
MiMiMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 07:58:07 AM
 #3969

I was under the impression you can not do load balancing when the two loads are different currencies, with different diff.  Are you sure its not just only mining DOGE on eu now?


 if you mine just on the us server and monitor you gpu usage you will see the usage drop then pick back up but when using load balance the gpu stays solid.

I see what he is saying. It looks like we are mining DOGE by load balancing since it is just defaulting to the EU server, which has steady hashrates already. So are we really load balancing?

well us server is mining somthing else eu is doing doge so with load balance we are mining both what eu and us provides, i do seem to get more work from eu then us cause of the getwork fails and anyone wants the compiled cgminer my www is in my sig with the mining tools anything with middle in it was patched to have the tcp_keepidle  set to 5 and the tcp_keepintvl set to 4.

Do you have a compiled version voor Unix as well availible?
eric89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 08:12:47 AM
 #3970

I get the impression that the coins are probably exchanged well before they show up on the graph.

It would make sense otherwise everyone would know when a dump is coming
Shaban
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 08:23:40 AM
 #3971

When it comes to balance, keep in mind that immature & unexchanged are just estimates in BTC as their name state.  If the market go down, your immature & unexchanged coins worth less.
Yes I know, and that's exactly my point, if the coins had been auto-exchanged like the pool states, then I would have gotten the original amount stated, rather than the decreased amount that happened when the value of the unexchanged coins went down.

I don't think anyone can predict a coins value in advance. If you can then by all means please do. Smiley

Lol, I wish I could predict the future price of a coin. But I'm not asking about future prices, I'm asking about the current estimate. If the current estimate says 1BTC then I should get 1BTC if I trade it right then and there. But if it says current estimate is 1BTC and I don't trade it then, then the value can go up or down, and in this case it went down since it wasn't auto-traded when it was the original estimate. I hope I'm making sense.
bal3wolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 496
Merit: 250

Power to the people!


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 08:34:22 AM
 #3972

I was under the impression you can not do load balancing when the two loads are different currencies, with different diff.  Are you sure its not just only mining DOGE on eu now?


 if you mine just on the us server and monitor you gpu usage you will see the usage drop then pick back up but when using load balance the gpu stays solid.

I see what he is saying. It looks like we are mining DOGE by load balancing since it is just defaulting to the EU server, which has steady hashrates already. So are we really load balancing?

well us server is mining somthing else eu is doing doge so with load balance we are mining both what eu and us provides, i do seem to get more work from eu then us cause of the getwork fails and anyone wants the compiled cgminer my www is in my sig with the mining tools anything with middle in it was patched to have the tcp_keepidle  set to 5 and the tcp_keepintvl set to 4.

Do you have a compiled version voor Unix as well availible?

no but if you link me to the source but sounds like your using linux you should have tools to compile that already installed.
phzi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 08:42:00 AM
 #3973

no but if you link me to the source but sounds like your using linux you should have tools to compile that already installed.
https://github.com/veox/cgminer
^ best branch so far I would say.
bal3wolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 496
Merit: 250

Power to the people!


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 09:06:39 AM
Last edit: January 03, 2014, 09:24:23 AM by bal3wolf
 #3974

no but if you link me to the source but sounds like your using linux you should have tools to compile that already installed.
https://github.com/veox/cgminer
^ best branch so far I would say.
I looked at it after compiled and the source seems like all he has done is removed asic and btc mining stuff and just made it for scypt mining and a few displaying changes, no optimizing yet older vers of cgminer still work better on middlecoin with the changed to the tcp_keepidle tcp_keepintvl.


compiled it with and without the changes to tcp_keepidle tcp_keepintvl lol my www is getting alot of hits now good thing i get 70gigs a month should be plenty even with alot of hits.

no changes just compiled the source
http://bal3wolf.centelia.net/MINING/cgminer-veox-3.7.2.zip

changed the tcp_keepidle tcp_keepintvl to values for middlecoin
http://bal3wolf.centelia.net/MINING/cgminer-veox-3.7.2-middle.zip
Kalroth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 09:34:47 AM
 #3975

I have one question: why is the EU server physically located in America? Cheesy
It's located in Ireland, which is pretty far from America last I checked.

My traceroute goes from Telia London to Telia Dublin to Amazon Data Services Ireland anyways. Smiley

EDIT: If we're throwing custom cgminers out here then take a look at http://k-dev.net/cgminer/
I've implemented a few R9 290(X) fixes, lowered pool switch back to one minute as well as the keepidle changes.
See the change log for more. There are both windows binaries and single source code files for *nix.
daynomate
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 09:51:16 AM
 #3976

are you looking to launch any server instances in the Sydney region as well as there are a number of Australian miners who would appreciate a regional hub to use.

First I'm going to fix up the EU server, then I'm setting up either Toyko, Singapore, or Hong Kong. Then I'll look at other places like Australia.
Singapore would still be great for us Aussies... Should mean roughly 100ms ping
njaiswal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 10:04:43 AM
 #3977

Now running cgminer-veox-3.7.2-middle.zip from bal3wolf with load balancing between US and EU servers (running from the UK), no drop in hash rate now at my end at least.
daynomate
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 10:13:10 AM
 #3978

Guys I wrote a quick and dirty calculator that estimates profit of this pool and thought I'd share.

It extracts h2o's profit data and extrapolates that trend. Obviously we can't predict the future trend, but this should get you a short term ballpark.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Ahtw8TH0C2qIdEJSYTRmZEpZRXBVRzlGQTg0QWdmRkE&usp=drive_web#gid=0
Thanks for that - looks interesting. I took that same data and put into excel and added a moving 30-day trend line. It had dropped over time but was recently climbing again so I took a guesstimate at about the same as your figure of 17mBTC per day @ 1Mhash/s
SimonG
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 10:57:47 AM
 #3979

no but if you link me to the source but sounds like your using linux you should have tools to compile that already installed.
https://github.com/veox/cgminer
^ best branch so far I would say.
I looked at it after compiled and the source seems like all he has done is removed asic and btc mining stuff and just made it for scypt mining and a few displaying changes, no optimizing yet older vers of cgminer still work better on middlecoin with the changed to the tcp_keepidle tcp_keepintvl.


compiled it with and without the changes to tcp_keepidle tcp_keepintvl lol my www is getting alot of hits now good thing i get 70gigs a month should be plenty even with alot of hits.

no changes just compiled the source
http://bal3wolf.centelia.net/MINING/cgminer-veox-3.7.2.zip

changed the tcp_keepidle tcp_keepintvl to values for middlecoin
http://bal3wolf.centelia.net/MINING/cgminer-veox-3.7.2-middle.zip

Do you know why it sometimes switches coin to dogecoin even when its not the most profitable? After I manually restart its back mining something with difficulty 70.

I get 1/2 of shares submitted on US compared to what I get on eu server.


Quote
[1/3/2014 11:37:00 AM]  CGMiner (1052): Network difficulty is now 64.
[1/3/2014 11:37:12 AM]  CGMiner (1052): Network difficulty is now 67.
[1/3/2014 11:37:43 AM]  CGMiner (1052): Network difficulty is now 71.
[1/3/2014 11:37:53 AM]  CGMiner (1052): Network difficulty is now 73.
[1/3/2014 11:39:24 AM]  CGMiner (1052): Network difficulty is now 73.
[1/3/2014 11:40:24 AM]  CGMiner (1052): Network difficulty is now 77.
[1/3/2014 11:40:24 AM]  CGMiner (1052): 1 getwork failure(s) reported.
[1/3/2014 11:40:55 AM]  CGMiner (1052): Network difficulty is now 79.
[1/3/2014 11:41:45 AM]  CGMiner (1052): Network difficulty is now 82.
[1/3/2014 11:42:26 AM]  CGMiner (1052): Network difficulty is now 84.
[1/3/2014 11:43:57 AM]  CGMiner (1052): Network difficulty is now 80.
[1/3/2014 11:44:37 AM]  CGMiner (1052): Network difficulty is now 82.
[1/3/2014 11:45:08 AM]  CGMiner (1052): Network difficulty is now 85.
[1/3/2014 11:45:38 AM]  CGMiner (1052): Network difficulty is now 87.
eric89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 11:12:52 AM
 #3980

are you looking to launch any server instances in the Sydney region as well as there are a number of Australian miners who would appreciate a regional hub to use.

First I'm going to fix up the EU server, then I'm setting up either Toyko, Singapore, or Hong Kong. Then I'll look at other places like Australia.
Singapore would still be great for us Aussies... Should mean roughly 100ms ping


Yes!

Singapore please!
Pages: « 1 ... 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 [199] 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 ... 538 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!