Bitcoin Forum
May 27, 2022, 06:17:56 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] lolMiner-mnx, Mining MinexCoin(MNX) New version: v0.4 (July 22)  (Read 30561 times)
tox22544
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 02:20:16 PM
 #581

How can I set temp limit in this miner?
1653675476
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653675476

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653675476
Reply with quote  #2

1653675476
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653675476
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653675476

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653675476
Reply with quote  #2

1653675476
Report to moderator
1653675476
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653675476

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653675476
Reply with quote  #2

1653675476
Report to moderator
uhro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 209
Merit: 100


Join Cashbery Coin!


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 03:39:40 PM
 #582

After working 30s goes to 0 Sol/s and than crashes. 3x1070 + 3x1080 works in stock...

I have the same issue trying to run a 4x 1080ti rig stock, except mine just keeps running at 0 (maybe I killed it before it crashed though), no errors, just goes from 20k sols/card to 0.
Once and a while it will run for a bit but will crash if it looses connection (not sure why it lost connection, all the other rigs on that switch are still hashing away with no problems).

  ●  CASHBERY COIN - TRANSACTION TOOL OF NEW GENERATION!
  ●  ALREADY ON THE EXCHANGE!
  ●  MAIN TOPIC  ●  GO TO SITE  ●  OUR TELEGRAM  ●  BOUNTY
Anceluss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 12


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 04:45:54 PM
 #583

deskop remote pls

demo claymore
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 432
Merit: 45


View Profile WWW
March 18, 2018, 05:19:36 PM
 #584

How can I set temp limit in this miner?

This is plainly not possible - use power target in your driver to monitor abd set temperatures.

I have the same issue trying to run a 4x 1080ti rig stock, except mine just keeps running at 0 (maybe I killed it before it crashed though), no errors, just goes from 20k sols/card to 0.
Once and a while it will run for a bit but will crash if it looses connection (not sure why it lost connection, all the other rigs on that switch are still hashing away with no problems).

I had many reports that the 0 sols appear more often when increasing OC. lolMiner utilizes and stresses card a lot and 0 sols is an indicator that the card failed in completing its task properly and the miner stops there because the complete event is never called.
Try to start at clock 0, power target 75% and 0 mem and then increase slowly mem when you see the config is stable.

deskop remote pls

demo claymore

Can you describe more in detail what feat you like to have?

Check out lolMiner 1.17, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD cards at low fees.
Also inventor of Zombie Mode for Ethash, which allows you to mine on Eth with your 4G AMD GPUs above epoch 382.
surkoff
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 05:48:32 PM
 #585

Try to start at clock 0, power target 75% and 0 mem and then increase slowly mem when you see the config is stable.
I tried to start in stock, e.g. 0 clock and 0 mem. Problem still here. WIN10x64
Xaboom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 08:10:45 PM
 #586

I just finish with the setup... 6x RX 570 4 GB ( 7300-7400 sol/s each card, is it ok ?) , all stable for now. Lets se what will happen in next 24 hours.

Btw my old nvidia GeForce GTX 970 10224 sol/s

RX 560 4 GB 4300 sol/s
Ordep80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 08:18:10 PM
 #587

Can you please help me with the configuration? I have 6 x rx570 8gb and they only work 3. Could someone help me? Thank you
Xaboom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 08:22:29 PM
 #588

Try this config:

--set-work-batch 7 - and if all 6 cards work fine and stable try --set-work-batch 8 etc etc. .... If works only 5 cards then try this

--set-work-batch 6


--optim STD
Raty
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 08:22:45 PM
 #589

On all my 1080ti rigs this minner crashing in a minute sometimes is running 20 min but not more than 30 min. After crash miner rebooted automaticaly. Maybe BSOD. I tried to set default OC setting and set less clock and set less power and nothing help :-(

But on my 1080 rigs it is stable and it running without problem more than 24 hours.

I have everywhere installed Windows 10 Pro 64bit with last updates.
chipah
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 12:12:11 AM
Last edit: March 19, 2018, 01:08:26 AM by chipah
 #590

Just happy to report:

All cards are stock:

[Device 0] Average speed (5s): 16591.1 sol/s <-- GTX 1080, it was ~13k with v0.22
[Device 1] Average speed (5s): 10059.8 sol/s <-- RX480 4gb, was ~9.1k with optiminer

Thank you!

john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 556


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 03:55:09 AM
 #591

Just happy to report:

All cards are stock:

[Device 0] Average speed (5s): 16591.1 sol/s <-- GTX 1080, it was ~13k with v0.22
[Device 1] Average speed (5s): 10059.8 sol/s <-- RX480 4gb, was ~9.1k with optiminer

Thank you!



How do you get that speed in your rx 480? mine is rx 480 8gb and i only got 8k sol/s, is any special setting to achieve that hash speed? can you please share your setting, I only use the default clock and mem, I only adjusted the voltage in AB @ -55 and -10 powlim
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 556


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 04:30:55 AM
 #592

I tried this v .31 on my 10gpu's but it seems that the miner only detected 8gpu, I am using sapphire nitro+ rx 570 8gb and I only got 8k sol/s is any other way to increase my hashrate? I am using default clock never configure the settings as i know that the miner is not for changing the setting.
alarmod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:29:22 AM
 #593

Problems with reconnecting to the pool https://mnx.4rigs.cf. An error occurs during the authorization phase - the miner exits. The program starts and stops indefinitely.
starush
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 09:45:41 AM
 #594

Can you describe more in detail what feat you like to have?

I have mixed cards in my rig: 1070ti and 1050ti. You mentioned that "optim" switch is better on for 1070ti and off for 1050ti. Currently is impossible to set it differently for each card. May you include this feature in future?
ninjam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 10:15:38 AM
 #595

you can run two instances of the miner, one for 1050ti and another for 1070ti cards
Vladeg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 11:19:03 AM
 #596

New target received: 0t0000c7a408c16d5397624752b150dc00c222afeffaf2e6e6dd11e332e2aaeccerminate called after throwing an instance of '
std::bad_alloc'
 N what():  ew job received: std::bad_alloc1

Got this error. Rig 5x1080, set-work-batch is 2G or 8, both gives same result.
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 556


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 11:56:51 AM
 #597

My final verdict is, this miner can only run 8gpu's as i tested it in my 10gpu rig, the miner only detect 8gpu, not worth it right now to run in 10gpu rig... I hope the dev will test or fix the miner's problem of not detecting 10gpu..
Xaboom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 01:06:11 PM
 #598

All in all... It is not profitable mining with amd cards Sad
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 432
Merit: 45


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2018, 01:08:18 PM
 #599

My final verdict is, this miner can only run 8gpu's as i tested it in my 10gpu rig, the miner only detect 8gpu, not worth it right now to run in 10gpu rig... I hope the dev will test or fix the miner's problem of not detecting 10gpu..

Well we had running more then 12 cards with this miner. But if this works hardly depends on drivers and OS. For example Nvidia drivers on Windows 10 does not allow more then 8 cards to work, while the drivers for Linux do. But thats not my fault then, the miner can use all OpenCL devices the drivers report - there is no hard coded limitation on this.

Problems with reconnecting to the pool https://mnx.4rigs.cf. An error occurs during the authorization phase - the miner exits. The program starts and stops indefinitely.

Can just confirm this. I am hunting this down right now.

How do you get that speed in your rx 480? mine is rx 480 8gb and i only got 8k sol/s, is any special setting to achieve that hash speed? can you please share your setting, I only use the default clock and mem, I only adjusted the voltage in AB @ -55 and -10 powlim

Current the AMDs need --work-batch as high as possible and --optim STD to max out their performance. Nvidias are much less sensitive to work batch changes. Will see where this comes from.

Check out lolMiner 1.17, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD cards at low fees.
Also inventor of Zombie Mode for Ethash, which allows you to mine on Eth with your 4G AMD GPUs above epoch 382.
Show420
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 01:33:38 PM
 #600

New target received: 0t0000c7a408c16d5397624752b150dc00c222afeffaf2e6e6dd11e332e2aaeccerminate called after throwing an instance of '
std::bad_alloc'
 N what():  ew job received: std::bad_alloc1

Got this error. Rig 5x1080, set-work-batch is 2G or 8, both gives same result.

I get this error too using Nvidia cards, hitting cancel on the pop up window seems to restart the miner but yes, annoying.  Have to babysit and check on it once in a while.  Sometimes it goes days without happening, sometimes it happens 3 times a day.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!