Bitcoin Forum
May 27, 2022, 06:33:24 PM *
News: Bitcoin Pizza bake-off contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] lolMiner-mnx, Mining MinexCoin(MNX) New version: v0.4 (July 22)  (Read 30561 times)
HarleyQuinn2011
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 06:27:12 AM
 #261

Same problem. When connected through Teamviewer I get full hash. When disconnected hash drops to half. This is with a monitor connected, so that cannot be the problem.
I have the same problem.
1653676404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653676404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653676404
Reply with quote  #2

1653676404
Report to moderator
1653676404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653676404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653676404
Reply with quote  #2

1653676404
Report to moderator
1653676404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653676404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653676404
Reply with quote  #2

1653676404
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653676404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653676404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653676404
Reply with quote  #2

1653676404
Report to moderator
UrsaUrsa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 11


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 06:35:51 AM
 #262

Same problem. When connected through Teamviewer I get full hash. When disconnected hash drops to half. This is with a monitor connected, so that cannot be the problem.
I have the same problem.
Tons of us have the same problem. I ordered some dummy plugs but at the moment I'm losing hash rate.
HarleyQuinn2011
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 06:40:45 AM
 #263

Same problem. When connected through Teamviewer I get full hash. When disconnected hash drops to half. This is with a monitor connected, so that cannot be the problem.
I have the same problem.
Tons of us have the same problem. I ordered some dummy plugs but at the moment I'm losing hash rate.
And constantly reconnects
cocopuffs99
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 08:21:10 AM
 #264

Same problem. When connected through Teamviewer I get full hash. When disconnected hash drops to half. This is with a monitor connected, so that cannot be the problem.
I have the same problem.
Tons of us have the same problem. I ordered some dummy plugs but at the moment I'm losing hash rate.

So I think I was able to keep the hashrate from dropping when I disconnect from Teamviewer by changing the "--set-work-batch" config to 8.
UrsaUrsa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 11


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 08:52:40 AM
 #265

Same problem. When connected through Teamviewer I get full hash. When disconnected hash drops to half. This is with a monitor connected, so that cannot be the problem.
I have the same problem.
Tons of us have the same problem. I ordered some dummy plugs but at the moment I'm losing hash rate.

So I think I was able to keep the hashrate from dropping when I disconnect from Teamviewer by changing the "--set-work-batch" config to 8.

This guy! He knows! Gimme your minex address i'll send you a tip Smiley
cocopuffs99
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 09:37:46 AM
Last edit: March 02, 2018, 04:29:11 PM by cocopuffs99
 #266

Same problem. When connected through Teamviewer I get full hash. When disconnected hash drops to half. This is with a monitor connected, so that cannot be the problem.
I have the same problem.
Tons of us have the same problem. I ordered some dummy plugs but at the moment I'm losing hash rate.

So I think I was able to keep the hashrate from dropping when I disconnect from Teamviewer by changing the "--set-work-batch" config to 8.

This guy! He knows! Gimme your minex address i'll send you a tip Smiley

Awesome! Glad it worked for you too. My minexcoin address is XaWuXNUfc156bXU6aWHiGXUstAuiveJQ7G. Thanks for the tip.  Grin
AndreasSantonio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 02:32:53 PM
 #267

Now I have i7 7700 + GTX1060 6 pieces. If I replace the i7 7700 to a pentium G4600, will the performance decrease or not?
ninjam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 03:15:33 PM
 #268

Probably not.
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 432
Merit: 45


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2018, 03:37:34 PM
 #269

Now I have i7 7700 + GTX1060 6 pieces. If I replace the i7 7700 to a pentium G4600, will the performance decrease or not?
With 0.21 and 0.22 the G4600 should work Smiley

Check out lolMiner 1.17, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD cards at low fees.
Also inventor of Zombie Mode for Ethash, which allows you to mine on Eth with your 4G AMD GPUs above epoch 382.
grubiorz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 03:41:22 PM
 #270

Do you have any mining profit calculator? I'm wondering how much I can earn with my gpus.
farfui
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 05:32:07 PM
 #271

https://bchain.info/MNX/tools/calculator
r12x2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 07:50:33 PM
 #272

R9 280X 3GB v0.21 & 0.22 is freezing or low hashing after parameter --set-work-batch more than 6, with --set-work-batch 4 gives low hashes (~6500s/S) vs v0.2 (~7000s/S)
elektrofusion7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 09:17:06 PM
 #273

Please do something for amd cards. 290x give me 7400sol/s with 6 work-batch but in optiminer I get 11k!!! 
cocopuffs99
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 04:36:39 AM
 #274

Is it ok to promote new pools here?

Try http://equipool.org/#/mnxStats, currently 0% pool fees.
Server Url: equipool.org
Port #: 9999
BigMcRat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 04:56:18 AM
 #275

Can someone  help.

My MSI 1080ti gives me only 14000 sols same as my 1070 Cards it should higher than 1070?

My config:
PL- 80  clock +157 mem +710

lolMiner-mnx.exe --server mnx.suprnova.cc --port 7077 --user xxx.xxx --pass d=10240 --platform 0 --device 0,1 --set-work-batch 12 --enable-nv-hotfix
schnaps
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 07:01:47 AM
Last edit: February 25, 2018, 07:40:20 AM by schnaps
 #276

I use GTX1060 (3gb) x 6 in Linux. lolminer sometimes stops working on one or two GPUs (Shows 0 sol \ s) while the GPU is loaded to 100%
What is the reason?
Ghrand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 09:40:35 AM
 #277

Can someone  help.

My MSI 1080ti gives me only 14000 sols same as my 1070 Cards it should higher than 1070?

My config:
PL- 80  clock +157 mem +710

lolMiner-mnx.exe --server mnx.suprnova.cc --port 7077 --user xxx.xxx --pass d=10240 --platform 0 --device 0,1 --set-work-batch 12 --enable-nv-hotfix

Your work batch should probably be 2 instead of 12.
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 432
Merit: 45


View Profile WWW
February 25, 2018, 10:10:32 AM
 #278

I added --enable-time-print to the batch file of 0.22, but the time is not displayed. How can I see it?

Thats odd, it works here ...
you have it in its own line with nothing before and a whitespace after?

Else: even when using config file you can add additional parameters to command line for quick testing. Does it work then?


I use GTX1060 (3gb) x 6 in Linux. lolminer sometimes stops working on one or two GPUs (Shows 0 sol \ s) while the GPU is loaded to 100%
What is the reason?

Unknown yet. Will introduce feature to shut down miner in such situations so simple script can get it back working.

UHmm still the issue with the drop rate without TV.
If I put the set-work-batch 8, I have a drop of 4K but it is stable if I'm closing TeamViewer ...

I will try to do a fix for that with 0.3 ... well can not fix the TeamViewer behavior but have an idea why that drop when batch size is larger than 2.

Check out lolMiner 1.17, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD cards at low fees.
Also inventor of Zombie Mode for Ethash, which allows you to mine on Eth with your 4G AMD GPUs above epoch 382.
siagirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 180
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 12:48:40 PM
 #279

How to configurate bat. File for mineks O.S. windows 64x amd rx 580 8gb.
dejan_p
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 132
Merit: 11


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 01:11:52 PM
Last edit: February 25, 2018, 03:29:36 PM by dejan_p
 #280

works great on a 4x1070 rig, but on a 4x1080 rig it just crashes after a few seconds

on that 1080 rig, if i mine with only one card, it works..multiple cards - fail.. if i try to run a second instance of the miner from a different bat/folder, the miner that was started first, crashes

any ideas? (v0.22)
thanks for your great work!

edit: when it crashes, i can see the following in the output window

pure virtual method called
terminate called without an active exception
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!