Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 07:00:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Bi•Fury | 5 GH/s USB Miner [IN STOCK!] {SALE !}  (Read 302857 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
wunch
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 05:12:33 AM
 #441

No, it's a powered USB 2 Hub (10port, only 4 occupied). The config ran for weeks without issues.
Strangely, after moving around the BiFury into another Port several times and reverting to cgminer 3.8.5, everything is back to normal.

I do notice though, plugging it out and back in temporarily seems to interrupt power to the other ports, causing 3 BlueFury miners to go offline for a short time. Could be my powered port is operating near its limits (5V/4A should be plenty for 4x 2.5W devices I thought).

I may take a PowerMeter and get a good estimation of total consumption of that powered USB hub @ full load.

Its power, Use a USB 3 hub for these even if it is going to a usb 2 socket on the motherboard
1508439645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439645
Reply with quote  #2

1508439645
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508439645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439645
Reply with quote  #2

1508439645
Report to moderator
1508439645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439645
Reply with quote  #2

1508439645
Report to moderator
1508439645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439645
Reply with quote  #2

1508439645
Report to moderator
FalconFly
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252

Sentinel


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 08:50:18 AM
 #442

Hm, I'll give it a last shot today in another system with USB3 then.

But since it worked flawless like the other USB ASICs both on USB1 and USB2 for weeks without any issue (and nothing really changed in the meantime), I don't expect to see it working.
Looks like a broken solder point to me or something that prevents it from powering the chips.

-- edit --

Just tried it, cgminer 3.9.0 shows exactly the same results : Device recognized but running @ 0MHs

-- edit 2 --

Tried is in various ports, everywhere the same results.
It gets all the power it wants/needs but just doesn't start hashing.
I also tried again to at least look if its firmware is still there and undamaged - device registers as mass storage device, then fails to respond (error 10).

Definitely broken, whatever it is or how the heck it happened Sad

This forum signature is like its owner - it can't be bought
mahoni
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 09:23:07 AM
 #443

CGminer 390 is still not working with Bi Furys. I had the same Problem. Found Devices but not working. Try CGminer 3.8.5
FalconFly
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252

Sentinel


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 09:44:14 AM
 #444

As expected, cgminer 3.8.5 shows the same results : Device is recognized, but not mining ( 0 MHs/sec ) Sad

After all I tried, I'm near 100% sure I've encountered some hardware defect - or the firmware somehow got corrupted. Latter I can't verify, since I can't even get the device to complete the Firmware upgrade procedure as USB mass storage device...
I'm seriously out of ideas now.

This forum signature is like its owner - it can't be bought
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2014, 01:17:13 PM
 #445

CGminer 390 is still not working with Bi Furys. I had the same Problem. Found Devices but not working. Try CGminer 3.8.5
First I've heard of this. I have two devices working fine here with latest cgminer code.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tokona
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2014, 01:19:42 PM
 #446

So got it working, a orico A3H10 usb Hub and usb fan + new firmware.

Question the red light is blinking, is that because its getting accepted blocks for the pool?
And its running att 4.8 GH how can i crank it up?
And whats Best Intensity Settings?

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2014, 01:26:05 PM
 #447

So got it working, a orico A3H10 usb Hub and usb fan + new firmware.

Question the red light is blinking, is that because its getting accepted blocks for the pool?
And its running att 4.8 GH how can i crank it up?
And whats Best Intensity Settings?
There's no such thing as intensity for these devices or anything in current cgminer code. The only thing that will happen is they'll run slower if it runs too hot with the current cgminer code throttling it, but if you have a fan on it that should never happen.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tokona
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2014, 01:31:48 PM
 #448

So got it working, a orico A3H10 usb Hub and usb fan + new firmware.

Question the red light is blinking, is that because its getting accepted blocks for the pool?
And its running att 4.8 GH how can i crank it up?
And whats Best Intensity Settings?
There's no such thing as intensity for these devices or anything in current cgminer code. The only thing that will happen is they'll run slower if it runs too hot with the current cgminer code throttling it, but if you have a fan on it that should never happen.
Ok thanks, but i use bfg i had problems finding the fury in CG

FalconFly
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252

Sentinel


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 04:23:15 PM
 #449


Its power, Use a USB 3 hub for these even if it is going to a usb 2 socket on the motherboard

Alright, I've taken a final shot at trying to revive my BiFury and got me a powered USB 3.0 hub.

But even single in that brand new powered USB 3.0 hub, the result is absolutely identical to all my previous attempts Sad

This forum signature is like its owner - it can't be bought
Felipeo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255


bitelon.com


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2014, 04:44:10 PM
 #450

CGminer 390 is still not working with Bi Furys. I had the same Problem. Found Devices but not working. Try CGminer 3.8.5
First I've heard of this. I have two devices working fine here with latest cgminer code.

We also don't have any issue with new cgminer and new firmware.
Also we have devices with older firmware and all previous version of cgminer works fine with.

Felipeo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255


bitelon.com


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2014, 04:51:29 PM
 #451


Its power, Use a USB 3 hub for these even if it is going to a usb 2 socket on the motherboard

Alright, I've taken a final shot at trying to revive my BiFury and got me a powered USB 3.0 hub.

But even single in that brand new powered USB 3.0 hub, the result is absolutely identical to all my previous attempts Sad

Please report this issue on store@bitcoin.org.pl .
Describe precisely your usage of device if you want replace.

From second week of Bi•Fury sale all unit are tested before shipping.
I read your post form begin and you can confirm that you get working unit.

We must know why devices not working now

FalconFly
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252

Sentinel


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 05:03:53 PM
 #452


Its power, Use a USB 3 hub for these even if it is going to a usb 2 socket on the motherboard

Alright, I've taken a final shot at trying to revive my BiFury and got me a powered USB 3.0 hub.

But even single in that brand new powered USB 3.0 hub, the result is absolutely identical to all my previous attempts Sad

Please report this issue on store@bitcoin.org.pl .
Describe precisely your usage of device if you want replace.

From second week of Bi•Fury sale all unit are tested before shipping.
I read your post form begin and you can confirm that you get working unit.

We must know why devices not working now

I already sent an EMail today to that address asking if a repair or replacement is possible. Let's see how that works out.

This forum signature is like its owner - it can't be bought
patrick1985
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 06:34:20 PM
 #453

 Grin Grin Grin

thumbs up for you guys

ordered 25.12.13; delivered 02.01.14 ---> 3 days

thats blazing fast


but i'm having problems: bfgminer tells me i have not the right permission to access the right com port.
miners are connected through the orico hub from your store.

any help?

Bitrated user: patrick.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 06:35:42 PM
 #454

Grin Grin Grin

thumbs up for you guys

ordered 25.12.13; delivered 02.01.14 ---> 3 days

thats blazing fast


but i'm having problems: bfgminer tells me i have not the right permission to access the right com port.
miners are connected through the orico hub from your store.

any help?
Put sudo in front Smiley

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
patrick1985
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 06:45:23 PM
 #455

on windows!?  Huh

Bitrated user: patrick.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 06:49:33 PM
 #456

on windows!?  Huh
Then make a bat file and run it as administrator or open cmd as administrator
I am improvising now but it is about lack of privilege or your AV is blocking something

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212



View Profile
January 02, 2014, 10:11:48 PM
 #457

on windows!?  Huh

Here's what your bat file should look like:

bfgminer.exe -o stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -u Username -p password -S COM3

To find the COM port,go to device manger & look in "Ports (COM & LPT),you should see the port #,mine is #3 Wink

Paste the above info in Notepad,save it as bfgminer.bat,paste in your bfgminer folder,double click the bat file to run.

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
thedue
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 507


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 01:10:05 PM
 #458

Hey,

still waiting for my order (1014 / 28.12.2013) being shipped after the first shipping label got cancelled. No response by email so far  Sad

eneloop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


Ladestand: 100%


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 01:52:29 PM
 #459

I would be nice if you can put a small switch on it instead of tweezers method.

                               
           ░▓█████████████████▓░
          ▒▓██▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒██▓▒░
      ░▒▓███▓                 ▒██▓▓▒░░    ░
▓▒███████▓▒        ░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░    ░▓▓▓██▓▓▓▒▓
▒░██▒░░         ▒▓▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▓▓██▓▒     ░ ▒▓▓░▓
░▒▓█▒         ▒█▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓████▓▓▒   ▒█▓▒▒
 ▒░██        ██▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒░██▒   ██▒▒
 ▓░▓█▒      ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░░▒▒▒░░▒▓██▓   ▒██░▒
 ░▓░█▓     ▓█▓▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░░▒▒▓▓▓▓▓▒   ██░▓░
  ▓▒▒█▓  ▓▒█▓▒▒▓▓▒░▒░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒ █▒  ██▓░▓
   █░▒█▓ ▓███▓▒▒░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░ ▓█  ██▓ ▓
    █░▓█▓ ░██▓███▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▓██  ██▓░▓
    ░█░▒██  ░ ░▓███████▓██████▒  ██▒░▓
      █▒░██▓      ░▒▒▓▓▓▓▒▒░   ▓██░▒▓
       ▓▓░▒██▒               ▒██▓░▓▓
        ░█▓░▓██▒           ▒██▓░▓█░
          ▒█▓░▓██▓       ▓██▓▒▓█▒
            ▒█▓▒▒███░ ▒███▒▒▓█▒
              ▒██▓▒▓███▓▒▒██▒
                ░▓██▒▒▒███░
                   ▒███▒














jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
January 03, 2014, 05:19:26 PM
 #460

So got it working, a orico A3H10 usb Hub and usb fan + new firmware.

Question the red light is blinking, is that because its getting accepted blocks for the pool?
And its running att 4.8 GH how can i crank it up?
And whats Best Intensity Settings?
There's no such thing as intensity for these devices or anything in current cgminer code. The only thing that will happen is they'll run slower if it runs too hot with the current cgminer code throttling it, but if you have a fan on it that should never happen.
Ok thanks, but i use bfg i had problems finding the fury in CG

BFG has some tweakable settings for the Bi*fury... hit M to manage the device, then highlight your Bi*Fury on the list.  From there you can change the "Oscillator bits" by hitting O.  Default is 54.  I tried other values but for mine, it seems to like the default value just fine.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!