Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2018, 08:31:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 [141] 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 ... 371 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][POOL] Mining Pool Hub - Multipool. Multialgo, Auto Exchange to any coin.  (Read 449802 times)
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1002

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 06:18:57 AM
 #2801

When i use auto algo switching I keep getting stratum auth faild..

Currently i'm mining eth with claymore's dual miner.

i'm running a 6 x gtx 1070 rig.




I have a feeling it has to do with CC miner ,i run latest version and whenever i use the auto algo switch port or a normal port for example  digibyte groestl it will give stratum auth error.

please help

Auth error is normal error for switching purpose.

You will get auth error when your hub miner does not have appropriate Job to work. (e.g. Job - Not set)
Or your job's switching coin is not what you connected algo(port).

Please check your mining command list and hub job.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534667518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534667518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534667518
Reply with quote  #2

1534667518
Report to moderator
1534667518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534667518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534667518
Reply with quote  #2

1534667518
Report to moderator
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1002

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 06:20:52 AM
 #2802

I have just registered to try Mining Pool Hub... Mining SC 12h and still stuck with first block.. Sad

Quote
Est. Shares    2,997,290,765 (done: 252.64%)

Is this normal?? Over 200%?
Usually, with other pool, I would have around 200SC until now.. Sad My estimate here is 48SC

Siacoin's block time is long and pool hash is not that big. It's about 4.17% of total hashrate.
Poo finds about 6 blocks daily average.

You will get coins at last and it will be similar to other pools.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1002

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 06:22:34 AM
 #2803

Can anynone explain why i get authethication error on multi agro switching using ccminer?

Auth error is normal error signaling miner to switch to other algo.

1. Check you have set appropriate Job at hub miner page.
2. Check that you've connected to most profitable algo at that moment.


Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1002

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 06:24:34 AM
 #2804

@MiningPoolHub Please can you look into what is causing this?

https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/issues/109

Quote
** cpuminer-multi 1.3.1 by tpruvot@github **
BTC donation address: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd (tpruvot)

[2017-05-20 20:15:36] 4 miner threads started, using 'sia' algorithm.
[2017-05-20 20:15:36] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17022
[2017-05-20 20:15:37] stratum_subscribe send failed
[2017-05-20 20:15:37] ...retry after 10 seconds
[2017-05-20 20:15:47] Stratum answer id is not correct!

Quote
*** ccminer 2.0 for nVidia GPUs by tpruvot@github ***
    Built with VC++ 2013 and nVidia CUDA SDK 8.0 64-bits

  Originally based on Christian Buchner and Christian H. project
  Include some algos from alexis78, djm34, sp, tsiv and klausT.

BTC donation address: 1AJdfCpLWPNoAMDfHF1wD5y8VgKSSTHxPo (tpruvot)

[2017-05-21 00:03:36] Starting on stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17022
[2017-05-21 00:03:36] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-05-21 00:03:36] NVAPI GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-05-21 00:03:36] 1 miner thread started, using 'sia' algorithm.
[2017-05-21 00:03:36] Stratum extranonce answer id was not correct!
[2017-05-21 00:04:26] Stratum connection interrupted
[2017-05-21 00:04:27] Stratum extranonce answer id was not correct!


Siacoin pool only supports Claymore protocol. Too sad that there's many siacoin mining protocols out there.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1002

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 06:27:29 AM
 #2805

Can anynone explain why i get authethication error on multi agro switching using ccminer?


It's complicated getting that to work; I recommend trying MultiPoolMiner and just setting it to NVidia only in the 'start.bat'.

Got it working, thanks though.. i used : between username and worker instead of .'s

However what are the algo switches based on? If i look at curreny profitability on whattomine.com it shows different  items..

Currently mining dgb skein imo ethereum is much more profitable.. so are others.

I'm running the - nvidia blake vanilla-ethhash-groedtl-myr-gr-quark-qubit-skein-x11-x13-x15.

What is that based on? And i think a really huge feature would be an estimate what you currently earn mining current coin.


There's no digibyte skein at whattomine.
Digibyte skein's profitability sometimes jump up radically.

I would add some detailed stats but I'm already busy with pool maintenance. It would need some time. Thanks.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1002

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 06:27:57 AM
 #2806

Please make sure the SIA pool is NOT going down in these crucial moments.

Siacoin didn't go down for few days.
Don't worry.

The problem is that Poloniex temporarily disabled siacoin deposit/withdrawals. Waiting them to open it again.

Thanks.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1002

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 06:31:15 AM
 #2807

Hello fellow miningpoolhubbers,
I am seeing this on my vertcoin account.
Why suddenly so many unconfirmed transactions?


There's some rental miner I think. They mine many blocks for short period and leave.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1002

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 06:31:48 AM
 #2808

how come genoils ethminer only shows 33 mh/s when i'm running 60+ on my computer

when I run claymore's it does show most off the time accurate in dashboard?

Try claymore. Genoil's Ethminer is not maintained anymore.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1002

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 06:33:52 AM
 #2809

Hello guys,

I have put in autoswitch 0.64 ETH to BTC but they have just disappeared. Can you fix that? My account username is vtoo.

Thanks!

I couldn't find any error or bug lately.
I found that you have some BTC in your account. Seems like auto exchanged successfully. FYI, auto exchange needs some time. It's not immediate process.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1002

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 06:34:33 AM
 #2810

is there a possibility of supporting Decred or Pascal sometime in the future?... i want to be able to optimize ROI should one of the others coins become more profitable in Dual mining.

Yeah I'll add that.
I try to add them as fast as possible but busy with pool works already. Sorry about it.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
alucard20724
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 06:50:27 AM
 #2811

how do i rerun a benchmark for multipoolminer for a single algorithm?

Check the issues section on GitHub. I think you just need to delete that particular file in the stats folder.

thanks for the reply, i figured it out before i saw this post.  As you said, you need to delete that particular file in the stats folder.

No worries matey. What cards and algo(s) are you running?

what cards?!... ALL of them.. Wink

I'm running five 1070, three 1060, two 1080 ti, six 480, seven 470, five 570, one 580,  one 280, and four 7950/7970.... and one 460 collected dust and about twenty 290/280 that are not functioning and it's not worth it to run them anymore for efficiency.

and the most profitable algo(s) i can. While trying to keep each machine under 1000 watts.

switched over to multipoolminer lastweek, was running nicehash miner for awhile.  nicehash miner plays well with mixed systems, but i'm condensing all my systems to either amd or nvidia, and multipoolminer seems to be better for that.

as you can see... i'm small potatoes.
alucard20724
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 06:53:44 AM
 #2812

is there a possibility of supporting Decred or Pascal sometime in the future?... i want to be able to optimize ROI should one of the others coins become more profitable in Dual mining.

Yeah I'll add that.
I try to add them as fast as possible but busy with pool works already. Sorry about it.

oh.. and just sia would be nice too.  nicehash has a version of excavator that does just 'sia' for one of the coins.  was running it on nicehash pool earlier for my nvidia cards.
lankyman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 10:07:41 AM
 #2813

how do i rerun a benchmark for multipoolminer for a single algorithm?

I normally just unzip the whole again and re-run the start.bat file.
I want to know how the hell to get the SGminer.exe stuff to work i cant stand it they always fail telling me engine failed
aaronsace
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 01:18:33 PM
 #2814

is there a possibility of supporting Decred or Pascal sometime in the future?... i want to be able to optimize ROI should one of the others coins become more profitable in Dual mining.

Yeah I'll add that.
I try to add them as fast as possible but busy with pool works already. Sorry about it.

oh.. and just sia would be nice too.  nicehash has a version of excavator that does just 'sia' for one of the coins.  was running it on nicehash pool earlier for my nvidia cards.

I'm going to add Sia Excavator to MultiPoolMiner but NiceHash are being anything but nice.

Hello? Are you able to read this? Guess what... the best miner ever created has arrived! https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
alucard20724
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 02:21:40 PM
 #2815

is there a possibility of supporting Decred or Pascal sometime in the future?... i want to be able to optimize ROI should one of the others coins become more profitable in Dual mining.

Yeah I'll add that.
I try to add them as fast as possible but busy with pool works already. Sorry about it.

oh.. and just sia would be nice too.  nicehash has a version of excavator that does just 'sia' for one of the coins.  was running it on nicehash pool earlier for my nvidia cards.

I'm going to add Sia Excavator to MultiPoolMiner but NiceHash are being anything but nice.

yeah... i've noticed that.  They like to bash their competitors with baseless claims.
alucard20724
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 02:26:46 PM
 #2816

how do i rerun a benchmark for multipoolminer for a single algorithm?

I normally just unzip the whole again and re-run the start.bat file.
I want to know how the hell to get the SGminer.exe stuff to work i cant stand it they always fail telling me engine failed

with a new install that's no problem, but if i add a new card, overclock, or adjust settings somehow then rerunning all the stats makes no sense and becomes a waste of time, and also if one bench didn't run correctly.  I'd rather just rerun the top ones that get used all the time which takes a much shorter amount of time than all the coins on miningpoolhub.
coinzoid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 22, 2017, 02:57:49 PM
 #2817

can we use  Claymore miner (AMD RX 480 gpus) and set miner to mine best algo (based on ETH) and second coin as DCR (or sia)? Then use auto exchange to BTC? If so, could you please share a bat file?

Thanks.

------ ------ ------ -------- --------- ----------- ------------ ------------- -------------- --------------------------- ------------------------------- --------------------------------- ------------------------------ ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- --JOIN PRE-SALE[. march 2nd]
alucard20724
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 03:32:10 PM
 #2818

can we use  Claymore miner (AMD RX 480 gpus) and set miner to mine best algo (based on ETH) and second coin as DCR (or sia)? Then use auto exchange to BTC? If so, could you please share a bat file?

Thanks.

yes.. you can look in the readme.txt file of claymore's dualminer.  Or you can download
MultiPoolMiner Here
or on the front page of MiningPoolHub here.

MiningPoolHub supports Sia, but not Decred yet.. but the ability to mine DCR is already in the software for when MiningPoolHub does support DCR
tharrison159
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 03:41:17 PM
 #2819

Hi All,

Sorry I'm a noob, I have mined some coins and they disappeared from my account, presumably auto exchanged, how do I find these coins on the exchange?

Thanks!

██   DeepO (https://deeponion.org)
kopija
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 297
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 05:53:14 PM
 #2820

Hi All,

Sorry I'm a noob, I have mined some coins and they disappeared from my account, presumably auto exchanged, how do I find these coins on the exchange?

Thanks!

They are in the wallet of the coin you set in auto-exchange.
Bitcoin I presume?

we are nothing but a smart contracts on a cosmic blockchain
Pages: « 1 ... 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 [141] 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 ... 371 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!